Boys soccer scoreboard: Thursday, Sept. 22 results
Boys soccer scoreboard: Thursday, Sept. 22 results
*
Addison Trail 8, Proviso East 0
Metea Valley 2, Wheaton North 1
Glenbard South 1, East Aurora 0
Oswego 0, Geneva 0
*
WAUKEGAN 5, WARREN 2
Warren 2 0 - 2
Waukegan 1 4 - 5
Warren - Flores, Penarrieta (Macheras).
*
LAKES 1, GRaYSLAKE CENTRAL 0
Lakes 1 0 - 1
Grayslake Central 0 0 - 0
Lakes - Beezley (Dydo).
Goalkeepers - GC: Young (4 saves).
*
GRANT 1, NORTH CHICAGO 0
Grant 0 1 - 1
North Chicago 0 0 - 0
Grant - Gonzalez.
Goalkeepers - Grt: Delgado (5 saves).
*
ROUND LAKE 3, ANTIOCH 2
Antioch 1 1 - 2
Round Lake 1 2 - 3
Antioch - Tijerina (Nikolov).
Round Lake - Sotelo, Foncesa (Sotelo), Berdenis.
Goalkeepers - Ant: Ruano (5 saves); RL: Campa (4 saves).
*
LIBERTYVILLE 3, MUNDELEIN 0
Libertyville 1 2 - 3
Mundelein 0 0 - 0
Libertyville - own goal, Wittenbrink (Gallegher), Wittenbrink (Krikorian).
Goalkeepers - Lib: Pearson (7 saves), Kym (3 saves).
*
DEERFIELD 1, VERNON HILLS 0
Vernon Hills 0 0 - 0
Deerfield 1 0 - 1
Deerfield - -Bankevich (Farhi).
Goalkeepers - VH: Burrows (4 saves); Dfld: R. Grady (13 saves),
*
STEVENSON 5, LAKE ZURICH 1
Stevenson 2 3 - 5
Lake Zurich 0 1 - 1
Stevenson - Lueck (Watrach), Lueck (Nunez), Nunez (Fleming), Brandt (Watrach), Tam (Brandt).
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 1, WAUCONDA 0
Wauconda 0 0 - 0
Grayslake North 1 0 - 1
Grayslake North-Meyer (Rhodes).
Goalkeepers - GN: Boyd (4 saves).
*
Lake Forest 1, Zion-Benton 0
*
South Elgin 1, Glenbard West 0
Scoring - Flores (Baker).
*
Harvest Christian 4, Schaumburg Christian 0
Scoring - HC - DeSouza, Navarez, D'Alessandro, Ptak; Goalkeepers - HCA - Baron (4 saves).
*
St. Charles North 6, Elgin 2
Elgin 1 1 -2
St. Charles North 3 3 -6
Scoring - E -C. Gomez, M. Gomez; SCN - Elegbede (Acevedo), Elegbede (UA), Olson (Mientus), Olson (D'Amico), Mientus (UA), Fries.
*
St. Edward 7, IC Catholic 1
St. Edward 5 2 -7
IC Catholic 1 0 -1
Scoring - StE - Franklin (Martinez), Franklin (Olenek), Gaston (Olenek), Franklin (Johansen), Johansen (UA), Gaston (Olenek), Carachure (Lopez); Goalkeepers - StE - Sajtar (3 saves).
*
Glenbard North 4, Bartlett 0
Bartlett 0 0 -0
Glenbard North 3 1 -4
Scoring - GBN - Emena (Koeller), Emena (Scheufler), Emena (Manuel), Emena (Ebengo).
Goalkeepers - B - Rebac (4 saves), Taylor (2 saves); GBN - Lopez (3 saves).
*
Dundee-Crown 2, Cary-Grove 1 (OT)
Dundee-Crown 0 1 0 1 -2
Cary-Grove 0 1 0 0 -1
Scoring - D-C -Washington (UA), Aviles (Jareckyj); C-G - Kingdon (Carhart); Goalkeepers - D-C - Cruz (5 saves); C-G - Price (13 svaes).
*
CL South 2, Prairie Ridge 1
Prairie Ridge 1 0 -1
CL South 1 1 -2
Scoring - PR - Price (UA); CLS - Canfield (Getzinger), B. Grabowski (A. Grabowski); Goalkeepers - PR - Kochmanski (6 saves); CLS - Gorka (3 saves).
*
Kaneland 4, Rochelle 2
Kaneland 2 2 -4
Rochelle 2 2 -2
Scoring - K - McCaffery (UA), Bartholomew (Nach), Smith (Escontrias), Bock (Escontrias).
*
St. Charles East 7 Streamwood 1
St. Charles East 3 4 -7
Streamwood 0 1 -1
Scoring - STR - Chavez (Lazaro); SCE -Battin (Cook), Lucatorto, Frey, Stepien, Battin, Bautista, Cayton; Goalkeepers - STR - Dominguez (7 saves).
*
Hampshire 4, CL CEntral 2
CL Central 0 2 -2
Hampshire 0 4 -4
Scoring - H - Cruz (Bishop), Stuehler (Cruz), Cruz (Stuehler), Stuehler (Rivera); Goalkeepers - H - Krajecki (5 saves).
*
Jacobs 2, Huntley 0
Jacobs 1 1 -2
Huntley 0 0 -0
Scoring - J - McGregor (Swarthout), Melick (Buirge) ; Goalkeepers - J - Pickering (3 saves); H - Parks (8 saves).
*
Fenwick 3, Marmion 0
Fenwick 3 0 -3
Marmion 0 0 -0
Goalkeepers - M - Galush, Chiesa (2 saves).
*
Glenbard South 1, East Aurora 0
Scoring - GS: Pyle (Waters). Goalkeepers - GS: Schuchardt (12 saves).
*
naperville Central 2, Waubonsie valley 1 (OT)
Scoring - NC: Zain (Crawford); Stadalninkas. Goalkeepers - NC: McCormak (4 saves); Sprague (3 saves).
*
Wheaton Academy 4, Plainfield North 1
Scoring - WA: Burtelson (Anthony); Stoneman (Kilgallon); Anthony (Stoneman); Kilgallon (Epperly). Goalkeepers - WA: Gunn (3 saves)
*
Benet 3, West Chicago 0
West Chicago 0 0 -0
Benet 0 3 -3
Scoring - B: Trakszelis (Mote); Mote; Rutkowski (Martin). Goalkeepers - WC: Porcayo (8 saves). B: Gould (2 saves); Martin (4 saves).
*
Glenbard North 4, Bartlett 0
Glenbard North 3 1 -4
Bartlett 0 0 -0
Scoring - GN: Emena (Koeller); Emena (Scheufler); Emena (Manuel); Emena (Ebengo). Goalkeepers - GN: Lopez (3 saves)
*
Naperville North 3, Lake Park 2 (OT)
Naperville North 0 2 1-3
Lake Park 2 0 0-2
Scoring - NN: Konran (Sullivan); Sullivan (Konrad); Zhang (Sullivan).
*
Neuqua Valley 5, Wheaton Warrenville South 1
WW South 1 0 -1
Neuqua Valley 3 2 -5
Scoring - NV: Weiss (UA); Costea (Weiss); Benjamin (Costea); Heniades; Benjamin (Kolzow). Goalkeepers - Hartsock ((9 saves).
*
hersey 4, conant 3
Hersey - Gritt (Casillas), Scaletta (UA), Rasmussen (Castro), Dickey (Skiba).
Conant -
Goalkeepers - Hers: Szmaszek.
*
Hoffman Estates 2, Buffalo Grove 1
Buffalo Grove 1 0 -1
Hoffman Estates 0 2 -2
Hoffman Estates - Penev (Perez), Cajial (pk).
*
wheeling 4, rolling meadows 0
Rolling Meadows 0 0 -0
Wheeling 1 3 -4
Wheeling - Castro (Mariscal), Mariscal (Cruz), Castro (u/a), Mariscal (Gavrila).
Goalkeepers - Whl: Castillo.
*