advertisement
[…] Accordingly, notice must be provided for, and owners permitted to attend, any gathering of a quorum of the board where association business will be discussed.

Owners may be excluded from those portions of a board meeting permitted by law to be closed to owners. Votes on matters permitted to be discussed in a closed executive session must be taken during a portion of a meeting open to owners.

However, effective June 1, Section 18(a) of the Condominium Property Act was amended to add a new subsection 21 that addresses "emergencies," and provides:

"That the board may ratify and confirm actions of the members of the board taken in response to an emergency, as that term is defined in subdivision (a)(8)(iv) of this Section; that the board shall give notice to the unit owners of: (I) the occurrence of the emergency event within seven business days after the emergency event, and (ii) the general description of the actions taken to address the event within seven days after the emergency event.

The intent of the provisions of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly adding this paragraph (21) is to empower and support boards to act in emergencies: "Emergency" means an immediate danger to the structural integrity of the common elements or to the life, health, safety or property of the unit owners.