Girls soccer: Wednesday, May 18 scoreboard
*
Wednesday's results
*
Class 3A
regional semifinals
at Highland Park
WARREN 3, HIGHLAND PARK 0
Highland Park 0 0 -0
Warren 0 3 -3
Warren - Chomko (McNally), Parker (McNally), Chomko (Parker).
Goalkeepers - Warr: Reilly (4 saves).
*
At Addison Trail
St. Charles EAst 11, Addison Trail 0
Addison Trail 0 0 -0
St. Charles East 4 7 -11
St. Charles East - Kolb 2, Dziubinski 2, Augustine 2, Stackhouse 2, Carranza, Cady, O'Neal.
Goalkeepers - StCE - Griffin (2 saves).
*
wheaton north 2, schaumburg 1 (PKS)
Schaumburg 0 0 1 0-1
Wheaton North 0 0 1 0-2
(Wheaton North won 5-4 on penalty kicks.)
Schaumburg - D'Orazio.
Wheaton North - Galo.
Goalkeepers - Sch: Reddy (2 saves); WhN: Welsh (4 saves).
Converted penalty kicks
Schaumburg - Nava, Kowal, Paolicchi, Kiszkowski.
Wheaton North - Hupp, Swider, Galo, Lorentsen, Klein, Atkinson.
*
At Barrington
palatine 2, stevenson 0
Palatine 1 1 -2
Stevenson 0 0 -0
Palatine - K.Filian (M.Filian), Clancy (UA).
Goalkeepers - Pal: Falato, Rivera; Stev: Petrich.
*
At Geneva
wW South 3, Rolling Meadows 0
Wheaton Warrenville So. 1 2 -3
Rolling Meadows 0 0 -0
Wheaton Warrenville South - Deeman (UA), Miller (Waghorne), Anderson (Miller).
Goalkeepers - WWS: Brennan, Rosenthal; RM: Nallon.
*
at Bolingbrook
Naperville North 8, East Aurora 0
Benet 2, Lockport 1
Benet 0 2 -2
Lockport 0 1 -1
Scoring - B: Burns (B. Keefe); Gesior (UA). L: Janeczek (UA). Goalkeepers - B: A. Keefe. L: Henson.
*
at Neuqua Valley
Neuqua Valley 3, Oswego East 1
Neuqua Valley 2 1 -0
Oswego East 0 1 -1
Scoring - NV: Ehrman (Buccola); Bombacino (PK); Bombacino (Ferralli). Goalkeepers - NV: Ortiz (4 saves).
*
Class 2A St. Francis regional
St. Francis 12, Hyde Park 0
*
Class 1A Wheaton Academy sectional semifinals
Wheaton Academy 10, FW Parker 1
FW Parker 0 1 -1
Wheaton Academy 8 2 -10
Scoring - FWP: Milgrom. WA: Liechty (Teevans); Teevans (Netzley); Liechty (Teevans); Teevans (Netzley); Lindquist; Pearson (Kosiek); Harmon (Hardy); Smith (Harmon); Lindquist (Teevans); Pena (Hardy).