Girls soccer: Friday, April 22 scoreboard
*
Friday's results
*
ROUND LAKE 1, JOHNSBURG 0
Round Lake 0 1 -1
Johnsburg 0 0 -0
Round Lake - Wawrzyniak (PK).
Goalkeepers - RL: Raygoza (6 saves).
Freeport tournament
*
ALLEMAN 2, ANTIOCH 2 (PK)
Antioch 2 0 -2
Alleman 2 0 -2
Antioch - Helgesen, Coleman (PK)
Goalkeepers - Ant: Wilhelm (3 saves).
*
buffalo grove 8, wheeling
Buffalo Grove 6 2 -8
Wheeling 0 0 -0
Buffalo Grove - Lee, Floro (Topalis), Hausfeld, Gerhardt 2, Rocha (Vasilakos), Berman (Hausfield), Rocha (Hanner)
Goalkeepers - BG: Olivera.
*
Elk Grove 3, Rolling Meadows 1
Meadows 1 0 -1
Elk Grove 2 1 -3
Rolling Meadows - Anderson.
Elk Grove - Blomquist (Walter), C.Slattery (E.Slattery), Blomquist (Walter).
Goalkeepers - RM: Nallon; EG: Kandefer.
*
Naperville invitational
At Naperville Central
Neuqua Valley 0, Geneva 0
Geneva 0, Neuqua Valley 0 (Geneva wins in PKs 4-3)
Geneva 0 0 -0
Neuqua Valley 0 0 -0
Scoring - Schwardt (PK), Hauser (PK), K. Dominguez (PK), J. Dominguez (PK); Goalkeepers - Harkleroad (8 saves). Oswego 3, Benet 0
Benet 0 0 -0
Oswego 2 1 -3
Goalkeepers - B: Keefe, Latchford. O: Lockhard, Rasmussen.
At Naperville North
Naperville North 8, Lincoln Way Central 0
Waubonsie Valley 3, Downers Grove South 1
*
At Barrington
Barrington 10, Burlington Central 3
Burlington Central 2 1 -3
Barrington 6 4 -10
Burlington Central - King (Mariani), King (FK), McMahon (FK).
Barrington - Herr (C.Batliner, Poidomani), Schutter (Poidomani), J.Batliner (Broddjian), Prell (UA), Keck (Brodjian), Schutter (Poidomani), Schutter (Prell), Keck (Prell), J.Batliner (Prell), Caffe (Prell).
Goalkeepers - BC: Ciganek (9 saves); Bar: Lutz, Quinn.
*
st. charles east 2, loyola 0
Loyola 0 0 -0
St. Charles East 1 1 -2
St. Charles East - Peterson (D'Argento, Kolb (Stackhouse).
Goalkeepers - Loy: Avery; StCE: Chesterfield
*
At New Trier
Evanston 1, Hinsdale Central 0
conant 3, st. viator 0
St. Viator 0 0 -0
Conant 1 2 -3
Conant - Laskero (Feeley), S.Mazurek (E.Mazurek), Angiulo (Smeltzer).
*
Prospect invitational
Quarterfinals
Lake Zurich 1, Elgin 0
Prospect 2, McHenry 0
Wauwatosa East 1, Uniiversity High 0
Champaign Central 2, Goode STEM Ac. 0
*
prospect 2, mchenry 0
Prospect 0 2 -2
McHenry 0 0 -0
Prospect - Kobler (Marzolf), Kobler (Stokes).
Goalkeepers - Pros: Rickett, McDonnell.
*
lake Zurich 1, Elgin 0
Elgin 0 0 -0
Lake Zurich 1 0 -1
Scoring - LZ - Udelhoven (Kubin); Goalkeepers - E - Erickson (9 saves); LZ - Hart (1 save).
Saturday semifinals:
Prospect vs. Wauwatosa East, 8 a.m.
Lake Zurich vs. Champaign Central, 9:30 a.m.
*
Wheaton Invite
Wheaton North 2, St. Ignatius
Wheaton Academy 2, South Elgin 2
South Elgin 0 2 -2
Wheaton Academy 1 1 -2
Scoring - SE: Schill (Hildebrandt); Danesi. WA: Pearson (Liechty); Lindquist (Netzley). Goalkeepers - SE: DeLaMora.
*
Green Wave Invite at St. Edward
St. Edward 4, Harvest Christian 1
Streamwood 5, Westminster 1
Westminster 0 1 -1
Streamwood 3 2 -5
Scoring - S - Pierce (Nevarez), Nevarez (Carranza), Nevarez (Corona), Gundersen (UA), Ramirez (Nevarez); Goalkeepers - S - Resendiz (3 saves).
*
At Freeport Pretzel Cup
Larkin 1, Stillman Valley 0
Scoring - L - S. Moreno (Nunez); Goalkeepers - L -Casebeer.
*
Thursday's result
West Chicago 4, Hoffman Estates 1
West Chicago 1 3 -4
Hoffman Estates 1 0 -1
West Chicago - Ibarra (Reitz), Aguilar (Maldonado), Maldonado (u/a), Maldonado (u/a).
Hoffman Estates - Sabanagic (u/a).
Goalkeepers - WChi: Rich (3 saves). HE: Van (4 saves).