Boys tennis: Saturday, April 16 scoreboard
*
Saturday's results
*
Elk Grove/Deerfield invitational
stevenson 5, fremd 2
Singles - No.1: Matsumo (Frm) d. Kim 6-2, 2-6, 10-5; No.2: Viswanathan (Stev) d. Hishinoma 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Braznichenko (Stev) d. Senthilkumar 6-2, 7-5. Doubles - No.1: Bush/Komis (Stev) d. Feng/Piotrowski 6-3, 6-2; No.2: Harvey/Weisberg (Stev) d. Stavron/Muhnian 6-0, 6-3; No.3: Sheelvanth/Yoo (Stev) d. Honda/Matsuoka 6-2, 6-2; No.4 Puritz/Dura (Frm) d. Smith/Naskawa 6-1, 1-6 10-4.
*
lake forest 7. fremd 0
Singles - No.1: Zordani (LF) d. Matsumo 6-3, 6-2; No.2: Beddle (LF) d. Hishinoma 6-1, 6-0; No.3: McEvoy (LF) d. Senthilkumar 6-1, 6-2. Doubles - No.1: Alsilafi/Vyshvunyuk (LF) d. Feng/Piotrowski 6-1, 7-6, 7-3; No.2: Ruseng/Rybatinovic (LF) d. Stavron/Muhnian 6-3, 6-1; No.3: Corregan/Pasquella (LF) d. Honda/Matsuoka 6-2, 6-3; No.4 Clark/Lunn (LF) d. Puritz/Dura 7-6 (7), 3-6, 10-3.
*
deerfield 7, fremd 0
Singles - No.1: Casati (Dfld) d. Matsumo 6-0, 6-; No.2: Budic (Dfld) d. Hishinoma 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Klinghoffer (Dfl) d. Senthilkumar 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles - No.1: Gross/Siegel (Dfld) d. Feng/Piotrowski 6-4, 6-2; No.2: Fine/Blum (Dfld) d. Stavron/Muhnian 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Golden/Reynolds (Dfld) d. Honda/Matsuoka 6-1, 6-3; No.4 Meyer/Horn (Dfld) d. Puritz/Dura 6-0, 6-2.
*
Hersey/Prospect invitational
team results
1. Highland Park 31.0, 2. New Trier 22.0, 3. Libertyville 15.5, 4. Oak Park-River Forest 12.5, 4. Normal U-High 12.5, 6. Barrington 9.5, 7. Warren 7.5, 8. Prospect 0.5.
individual results
Singles - No.1: 1st, Tsorotiotis (Lib) d. Kusznerko (NT) 6-1, 6-2; 3rd, Zazove (HP) d. Palley (OPRF) 6-0, 6-1. No.2: 1st, Wagh (NT) d. Goldstein (HP) 6-0, 6-1; 3rd, Cao (Lib) d. Moe (UHigh) 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles - No.1: 1st, Edelchik/Lew (HP) d. R.Mayer/W.Mayer (NT) 6-0, 6-4; 3rd, Totten/Friesen (UHigh) d. Hermann/Deluga (Lib) 6-3, 6-4. No.2: 1st, Raab/Garber (HP) d. Mischler/Rahaley (NT) 6-3, 6-2; 3rd, Lim/Burk (UHigh) d. Janczak/Friese (Lib) 4-6, 6-3, 10-8. No.3: 1st, Learner/Blum (HP) d. Maziero/Dull (OPRF) 6-2, 6-1; 3rd, Deneen/Clay (UHigh) d. Shuff/Slager (Bar) 6-3, 6-4. No.4 1st, Kramer/zucker (HP) d. McNeil/Carter (OPRF) 6-3, 6-1; 3rd, Jonah/Newman d. Alton/Levy 6-5, 6-3.
*
Glenbard West Invitational
Team results
1. Glenbard West 24; 2. Downers Grove South 23; 3. Glenbard South 12; 4. Fenwick 11; 5. Wheaton Warrenville South 6; 6. Palatine 5; Carl Sandburg 5; 7. Glenbard East 4.
Individual results
Singles - No. 1: 1st: Dell (GW) d. Hiquiana (DGS) 6-2, 6-1; 3rd: Panjwani (GS) d. McDonough (WWS) by def. No. 2: 1st: Maltby (GW) d. Burrow (DGS) 6-0, 6-0; 3rd: Bergendorf (GS) d. Prabhu (Fen) 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles - No. 1: 1st: Woods/Andres (DGS) d. Foster/Kernagis (GW) 6-1, 6-2; 3rd: Gutierrez/Halter (Fen) d. Marco/Schwarz (GS) 6-2, 6-2. No. 2: 1st: Spears/Garcia (DGS) d. Bruce/Donahue (Fen) 6-4, 7-5; 3rd: Marshall/Schwartz (CS) d. Heeht/Desmond (WWS) 6-3, 6-3. No. 3: 1st: Glenbard West d. Glenbard South 6-3, 7-6; 3rd: Downers South d. Fenwick
*
Schaumburg Invite
team results
1. Carmel 17.5; 2. McHenry 17; 3. Glenbard North 16.5; 4. Streamwood 12; 5. Schaumburg 10.5; 6. Dundee-Crown 7; 7. Fenton 4.5; 8. Elmwood Park 4.
Individual champions.
Singles - 1st: Veltkamp (Str); 2nd: Boland (GN). Doubles - 1st: A. Colbert/Harrigan (Car); 2nd: Dudley/Meyer (McH).
*
Wheaton North Falcon Quad
Team results
Wheaton North 16, Prairie Ridge 12, Providence Catholic 7, Reavis 1
Match results
Round 1:
Prairie Ridge 5, Providence Catholic 1
Wheaton North 6, Reavis 0
Singles - No. 1: Bremner (WN) d. Wolonszyn 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Ros (WN) d. Nguyen 6-0, 6-1. No. 3: Volpe (WN) d. Rascon 6-2, 6-0
Doubles - No. 1: O'Connell/Woods (WN) d. Van/Apaszak 6-0, 6-1. No. 2: Berg/Vuolo (WN) d. Spears/Janecek 6-0, 6-3. No.3 : Stoll/Perrine (WN) d. Huhalwicz/Czachor 6-2, 6-2
Round 2:
Providence Catholic 5, Reavis 1
Wheaton North 5, Prairie Ridge 1
Singles - No. 1: Bremner (WN) d. Svehla 6-2, 6-0. No. 2: Ros (WN) d. Rugala 6-2, 6-1, No.3 : Volpe (WN) d. Anozie 6-4, 7-5
Doubles - No. 1: O'Connell/Woods d. Cleven/Behning 6-4, 6-1. No. 2: Berg/Vuolo (WN) d. Jiminez/Moran 6-2, 6-3. No.3: Rawal/Karim (PR) d. Frazier/Stoll 6-2, 6-2
Round 3:
Prarie Ridge 6, Reavis 0
Wheaton North 5, Providence Catholic 1
Singles - No. 1: Bremner (WN) d. Garces 6-0, 6-0. No. 2: Ros (WN) d. Jedlicka 6-1, 6-2. No. 3: Berg (WN) d. Ayala 6-3, 6-1
Doubles - No. 1: O'Connell/Woods (WN) d. Spesia/Harrington 6-1, 6-2. No. 2: Volpe/Vuolo (WN) d. Spreitzer/Harris 7-5, 6-4. No., 3: Tellez/Karabel (PC) d. Frazier/Perrine (injury default)
*