advertisement
[…] Almost every declaration for a residential property requires that units be used as a single family residence and for no other purpose. Courts have found that such language implies a certain degree of long-term or stable occupancy of the residence, rather than it being used as a hotel.

The declaration that requires all leases to be in writing would be violated by these short-term leases where there is no written lease. Failure of the owner to provide the condominium association with a copy of the lease would violate Section 18(n)(I) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act. That section provides, in relevant part, that "the unit owner leasing the unit shall deliver a copy of the signed lease to the Board……. not later than the date of occupancy or 10 days after the lease is signed, whichever occurs first."

Evidence of the short-term rental of a unit is fairly simple to gather. Most common, the activity is evidenced by the transiency of the occupants of the unit, and the suit case in their hand. This activity may be witnessed first- hand, or by an association's general video surveillance cameras.