Boys soccer: Thursday, Oct. 1 scoreboard
Thursday's results
*
Stevenson 1 Libertyville 1
Stevenson 1 0 - 1
Libertyville 0 1 - 1
Stevenson - Brandt (Niimi).
Libertyville - Goebeler (Edmunds)
Goalkeepers - Stev: Klaber (9 saves); Lib: Pearson (7 saves).
*
ANTIOCH 4, GRANT 0
Antioch 2 2 - 4
Grant 0 0 - 0
Antioch - West (Brito), Semitka (Brito), Brito (Espitia), Espitia (Boeh).
Goalkeepers - Ant: Ruano (3 saves); Grt: Munsterman (21 saves).
*
MUNDELEIN 2, ZION-BENTON 0
Zion-Benton 0 0 - 0
Mundelein 2 0 - 2
Mundelein - Smith, Nsoga (PK).
Goalkeepers - Mund: Martinez (2 saves).
*
ROUND LAKE 6, LAKES 1
Round Lake - Sotelo (Ramirez), Ramirez (Sotelo), Sotelo, B. Gomez, Ramirez, Estrada.
Goalkeepers - RL: Nunez (3 saves).
*
WARREN 0, LAKE ZURICH 0
Lake Zurich 0 0 - 0
Warren 0 0 - 0
Goalkeepers - Warr: McCormick (2 saves).
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 3, GRAYSLAKE CENtral 1
Grayslake Central 1 0 - 1
Grayslake North 0 3- 3
Grayslake Central - Veenstra.
Grayslake North - Hensley (Karabinus), Hensley, Dameron (Rhodes).
Goalkeepers - GC: Gosell (8 saves); GN: Klarek (3 saves).
*
Bartlett 3, Glenbard West 0
Glenbard W. -0
Bartlett -3
Scoring - B - Ivkovich (Saile), Riordan (Contreras), Andrade (Saile).
*
Fenton 6, St. Edward 3
Fenton 2 4 -6
St. Edward 2 1 -3
Scoring - StE - Semler (Franklin), Franklin (UA), Goston (Franklin).
Goalkeepers - StE - Parks (9 saves).
*
Huntley 2, Cary-Grove 0
Huntley 0 2 -2
Cary-Grove 0 0 -0
Scoring - H - Walsh (Ruffner), Ruffner (Vergara).
Goalkeepers - H - Parks (3 saves).
*
Elgin 2, Geneva 1
Elgin 1 1 -2
Geneva 0 1 -1
Scoring - G - Lopez (UA), J. Rodriguez (Ramirez).
Goalkeepers - G - E. Rodriguez (8 saves).
*
Latin 3, Elgin Academy 1
Latin -3
Elgin Academy -1
Scoring - EA - Wilmington (Romano).
Goalkeepers - EA - Westerhoff (13 saves).
*
CL Central 3, Hampshire 0
CL Central 1 2 -3
Hampshire 0 0 -0
*
Harvest Christian 4, Conerstone 0
Conerstone 0 0 -0
Harvest Christian 2 2 -4
Scoring - HC - DeSouza (Varvara), Floyd (Nevarez), Salazar (Velazquez), DeSouza (Ptak).
Goalkeepers - HC - Baron (2 saves).
*
Larkin 1, Maine East 0
Larkin 1 0 -1
Maine East 0 0 -0
Scoring - L - Nava (Sotelo).
Goalkeepers - L - Perez (1 save).
*
IMSA 2, Westminster Christian 1
Westminster 0 1 -1
IMSA 2 0 -2
Scoring - WC - DeHaan (Thomas).
Goalkeepers - WC - Versluys (7 saves).
*
Marmion 7, Bishop McNamara 0
Bishop McNamara 0 0 -0
Marmion 3 4 -7
Scoring - M - Wheeler (Grant), Gratz (Miller), Turcich (Grant), Miller (Wheeler), Grant (UA), Hunt (Grant), Scanlon (Calabria).
*
Naperville North 5, Neuqua Valley 0
Naperville North 2 3 -5
Neuqua Valley 0 0 -0
Scoring - NN: Harvey (Heitz); Sullivan (UA); Dvorak (Sullivan ); Penn (UA); Borg (Budicin). Goalkeepers - NN: Wiest.
*
St. Francis 6, Brother Rice 0
St. Francis 4 2 -6
Brother Rice 0 0 -0
Scoring - SF: goals: Roehl, Corrigan 2, Crescenzo, Herard 2; assists: Pennington, Martin, Conley, Herard, Pisarski, Crescenzo. Goalkeepers - SF: Burke (1).
*
Buffalo Grove 3, Prospect 2 (2 OT)
Prospect 1 1 0-0-2
Buffalo Grove 1 1 0-1-3
Prospect - Cooney 2.
Buffalo Grove - Brauner (Dekorsi), Brauner (Alfaro), Doyle (Alvarez)
Goalkeepers - BG: Nayhorn (5 saves), Sempoch (4 saves).
JV: Buffalo Grove 0, Prospect 0.
*
conant 3, barrington 2
Barrington 0 2 -2
Conant 1 2 -3
Barrington - Coulter (K.Pallan, Pirie), own goal. Conant - Alfaro (UA), Kobayashi (UA), Sindewald (Khazey).
Goalkeepers - Bar: A.Ruffolo, Sprengel; Con: Hyde.
JV: Conant 2, Barrington 0.
*
Palatine 0, Hoffman Estates 0 (2 OT)
Palatine 0 0 0-0-0
Hoffman Estates 0 0 0-0-0
*