Northwest Suburban Academic Team honorable mentions
Tyler Anderson
Barrington High School
Hometown: Barrington
Parents: Jeff & Pam Anderson
Sponsor: Rob Ridenour, economics teacher
Class rank: N/A
GPA: 4.75/weighted 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 34
Planned major: Electrical engineering
Awards, honors: National Merit commended scholar; National Honor Society; AP Scholar with distinction
Tiffany Besana
Streamwood High School
Hometown: Bartlett
Parents: Gina Besana & Save Besana
Sponsor: Peggy Phillips, counselor
Class rank: 2nd out of 443
GPA: 4.924/weighted 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 31
Planned major: Spanish/pre-physical therapy track
Awards, honors: Illinois State Scholar; National Honor Society; top 10 finalist in state Health Occupations Students of America
Noel Brindise
Lake County Academic Team winner
Lake Zurich High School
Hometown: Deer Park
Parents: Charles & Michelle Brindise
Sponsor: Lauren Kasdorf, counselor
Class rank: N/A
GPA: 5.11/weighted 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 35; SAT: 2340
Planned major: Engineering/Germanic languages
Awards, honors: Goethe Institut German Olympics national finalist; National Merit Finalist; AP Scholar With Distinction
Elizabeth Ann Clifford
Prospect High School
Hometown: Mount Prospect
Parents: Brian & Ann Clifford
Sponsor: Jason Block
Class rank: N/A
GPA: 5.38/weighted 5.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 33
Planned major: Strategic communication and marketing
Awards, honors: AP Scholar; Illinois State Scholar; Harvard Model Congress Excellence Award
Claudia de Bruyn
James B. Conant High School
Hometown: Elk Grove Village
Parents: Anita & Bill de Bruyn
Sponsor: Richard Bauer, counselor
Class rank: N/A
GPA: 4.808/weighted 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 33
Planned major: Biomedical engineering
Awards, honors: National Honor Society; AP Scholar; 'Most Thoughtful' Award recipient in AP literature and composition
Hailey Dammeier
Wheeling High School
Hometown: Arlington Heights
Parents: Linda & Drew Dammeier
Sponsor: Rick Watson, counselor
Class rank: School does not rank
GPA: 5.0/traditional scale
Test scores: ACT: 34
Planned major: Accounting with pre-medicine focus
Awards, honors: Illinois State Scholar; National Honor Society; George Eastman Young Leaders
Benjamin Daniel
Christian Liberty Academy
Hometown: Palatine
Parents: Mr. Chris Daniel
Sponsor: Donna Morrison, guidance counselor
Class rank: 1st out of 31
GPA: 4.1/weighted 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 34; SAT: 2220
Planned major: Electrical engineering
Awards, honors: National Merit finalist; Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for five courses, including AP Literature; valedictorian
Danielle J. Grubb
Schaumburg High School
Hometown: Schaumburg
Parents: Michael & Susan Grubb
Sponsor: Elizabeth Howard, social studies teacher
Class rank: N/A
GPA: 3.978/Traditional 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 36
Planned major: Pre-medicine
Awards, honors: AP Scholar with Distinction; National Merit Commended Scholar; Illinois State Scholar
Clare Hannon
St. Viator High School
Hometown: Palatine
Parents: Katherine & Francis Hannon
Sponsor: Kelly Dutmers, counselor
Class rank: 2nd out of 246
GPA: 104.5/100-point weighted scale
Test scores: ACT: 33; SAT: 2130
Planned major: Industrial engineering or business management
Awards, honors: Elks National Foundation Most Valuable Student state district winner; AP Scholar with Honor; National Merit Commended Scholar; Illinois State Scholar
Mitchell Hasley
John Hersey High School
Hometown: Mount Prospect
Parents: Trent & Mary Hasley
Sponsor: Nancy Davis, counselor
Class rank: N/A
GPA: 5.6/weighted 5.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 35
Planned major: Mechanical engineering
Awards, honors: National Merit Commended Scholar; Illinois State Scholar; AP Scholar with Honor
Will Herbert
Hoffman Estates High School
Hometown: Schaumburg
Parents: Jen & Paul Herbert
Sponsor: Heidi Davey, English teacher
Class rank: N/A
GPA: 4.91/weighted 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 35
Planned major: Biomedical engineering
Awards, honors: National Honor Society; AP Scholar; two-time regional champion, WYSE Testing — engineering graphics
Bobby Hlavin
Elk Grove High School
Hometown: Elk Grove Village
Parents: Bill & Helen Hlavin
Sponsor: Chris Rugg
Class rank: N/A
GPA: 5.67/weighted 5.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 33
Planned major: Engineering
Awards, honors: AP Scholar with Distinction; IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award and Mid-Suburban League All-Academic Senior Athlete Award
Han Song Huang
Adlai E. Stevenson High School
Hometown: Long Grove
Parents: Jin Huang, JiJuan Tang
Sponsor: Melissa Mack
Class rank: N/A
GPA: 4.8077/weighted 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 35; SAT: 2260
Planned major: Computer science or chemical engineering
Awards, honors: Ambassador Award (3-time recipient); Science Fair Gold award (8-time recipient); Outstanding Math/Science Scholar (6 each)
Adelaide Kelly
Streamwood High School
Hometown: Bartlett
Parents: Jon & Lynn Kelly
Sponsor: Ian Shaw, counselor
Class rank: 1st out of 443
GPA: 5.0/weighted 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 32
Planned major: Undecided
Awards, honors: AP Scholar; Illinois State Scholar; State DECA Conference, second in business
Kylee Knox
Harvest Christian Academy
Hometown: Bartlett
Parents: Bill and Joy Knox
Sponsor: Wendy Mattner, counselor
Class rank: 1st out of 26
GPA: 4.098/Traditional 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 31
Planned major: Exercise science
Awards, honors: Honor Roll, Rotary Club; captain of basketball and track teams; state qualifier in 100m and 300m hurdles
Lawson Kosulic
Palatine High School
Hometown: Palatine
Parents: Larry Kosulic & Glenda Kosulic
Sponsor: Tim O'Connell, counselor
Class rank: N/A
GPA: 5.064/weighted 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 34; SAT: 2090
Planned major: Physics
Awards, honors: National Merit finalist; AP Scholar; Illinois State Scholar
Sara Magnuson
John Hersey High School
Hometown: Arlington Heights
Parents: Mark & Eileen Magnuson
Sponsor: Matthew Michelin, English teacher
Class rank: N/A
GPA: 5.60/weighted 5.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 34
Planned major: Chemistry or biochemistry
Awards, honors: AP Scholar with Distinction; National Merit Commended Scholar; Illinois State Scholar
Azucena Marquez
Rolling Meadows High School
Hometown: Rolling Meadows
Parents: Martha Valdivia
Sponsor: Peter Mikulak, English teacher
Class rank: N/A
GPA: 3.98/traditional 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 31
Planned major: History
Awards, honors: AP Scholar; Illinois State Scholar; Illinois Association of Chemistry Teachers Award (2013); Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award (2014)
Rebecca Mitra
Elk Grove High School
Hometown: Des Plaines
Parents: Prem Mitra & Mercy Mitra
Sponsor: Ryan Asmussen
Class rank: N/A
GPA: 5.55/weighted 5.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 32; SAT: 1720
Planned major: Biomedical engineering
Awards, honors: National Honor Society; AP Scholar with Honor; Illinois State Scholar; IHSA Scholastic Recognition Award
Madeline Obrzut
East Leyden High School
Hometown: Franklin Park
Parents: George & Lauren Obrzut
Sponsor: David Narter, English teacher
Class rank: 1st out of 358
GPA: 4.4804/weighted 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 30
Planned major: Journalism
Awards, honors: Valedictorian; National Honor Society; History Honors Society, AP Scholar; recipient of the 2014 William H. Fern Award for English
Catie Olson
Barrington High School
Hometown: Lake Barrington
Parents: Pete & Christine Olson
Sponsor: Marla Engleman, counselor
Class rank: N/A
GPA: 4.741/weighted 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 35; SAT: 2220
Planned major: Undecided
Awards, honors: National Merit finalist; National Honor Society; AP Scholar with Distinction
Angela Pantell
The Willows Academy
Hometown: Mount Prospect
Parents: Sheri and Frank Pantell
Sponsor: Sean Brown, counselor
Class rank: School does not rank
GPA: 99.41 on a partially weighted 100-point scale
Test scores: ACT: 35; SAT: 2180
Planned major: Biological sciences/biochemistry
Awards, honors: National Merit Commended Scholar; AP Scholar; Illinois State Scholar
Janki Patel
Bartlett High School
Hometown: West Chicago
Parents: Pankaj & Bharti Patel
Sponsor: Cheryl Hilvert, counselor
Class rank: 1st out of 625
GPA: 5.0/traditional 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 33
Planned major: Pre-medicine and communications
Awards, honors: AP Scholar; Illinois State Scholar; National Honor Society; Health Occupations Students of America, speech state semifinalist
Mack Rooney
St. Viator High School
Hometown: Arlington Heights
Parents: Randi Shanley Rooney & Joseph B. Rooney
Sponsor: Kelly Dutmers, counselor
Class rank: 1st out of 246
GPA: 105.40/100-point weighted scale
Test scores: ACT: 35; SAT: 2130
Planned major: Mechanical engineering
Awards, honors: National Merit Commended Scholar; AP Scholar; Illinois State Scholar; Father Louis Querbes Scholar Program
Elizabeth Schafer
Maine West High School
Hometown: Des Plaines
Parents: Thomas & Joanne Schafer
Sponsor: Katelyn Pantke, counselor
Class rank: N/A
GPA: 4.80/weighted 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 31
Planned major: Biomedical engineering
Awards, honors: Maine 207's Best Academic Achievement 2015; AP Scholar; Illinois State Scholar; Science Olympiad second place at regional, 2013-14
Michael Sherman
Maine East High School
Hometown: Des Plaines
Parents: Yelena Novitskaya & Feliks Sherman
Sponsor: Angie Edsey
Class rank: N/A
GPA: 4.92/weighted 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 35
Planned major: Finance or economics
Awards, honors: AP Scholar; Illinois State Scholar; National Honor Society; National Spanish Exam gold and silver medal
Rachel Sliwinski
East Leyden High School
Hometown: Franklin Park
Parents: Mike & Cindy Sliwinski
Sponsor: David Narter, English teacher
Class rank: 2nd out of 358
GPA: 4.460/weighted 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 33
Planned major: Chemistry and psychology
Awards, honors: Salutatorian; National Honor Society, AP Scholar; National Council of Teachers of English Promising Young Writers nominee
Ian Smith
Palatine High School
Hometown: Palatine
Parents: Hugh Smith & Ellen Smith
Sponsor: Mike Hernon, counselor
Class rank: N/A
GPA: 5.0/ weighted 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 35
Planned major: Electrical engineering
Awards, honors: National Merit Commended Scholar; AP Scholar; Science Olympiad third place in 2013, fifth in 2014
Robert V. Stephens Jr.
Fox Valley Academic Team winner
Marmion Academy
Hometown: Bartlett
Parents: Robert & Diane Stephens
Sponsor: Joseph Large
Class rank: 1st out of 125
GPA: 4.874/weighted 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 35
Planned major: Electrical engineering
Awards, honors: 2013 U.S. Army Academic Bowl National Champion; George C. Marshall Leadership and Academic Award; second place, ICTM State Math Contest, Oral Presentation on Vector Geometry
Timothy Stricker
Rolling Meadows High School
Hometown: Arlington Heights
Parents: Mark & Rosemary Stricker
Sponsor: Patrick Thorburn, social science teacher
Class rank: N/A
GPA: 4.73/traditional 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 31
Planned major: Aeronautics
Awards, honors: AP Scholar with Distinction; Illinois State Scholar; TDP all-School AP Student of the Quarter; American History Award
Imran Sultan
Maine West High School
Hometown: Des Plaines
Parents: Aga & Fatima Sultan
Sponsor: Katelyn Pantke, counselor
Class rank: N/A
GPA: 4.80/weighted 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 34
Planned major: Physics
Awards, honors: National Honor Society; Spanish National Honor Society; 2014 AAPT High School Physics Photo Contest, Top 100 Photos; Illinois State Scholar
Pricilla Torres
Larkin High School
Hometown: Streamwood
Parents: Josue Torres and Mariza Cabel-Torres
Sponsor: Principal Jon Tuin
Class rank: 1st out of 381
GPA: 4.873/weighted 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 29
Planned major: Theater
Awards, honors: Illinois State Scholar; recipient, $35,000 Tisch Scholarship at New York University; National Honor Society
Alyanna Villapando
Maine East High School
Hometown: Des Plaines
Parents: Allan Paul Villapando & Lady Villapando
Sponsor: Tina Sabatello
Class rank: N/A
GPA: 4.96/weighted 4.0 scale
Test scores: ACT: 35
Planned major: Aerospace engineering
Awards, honors: Maine 207's Best for Academic Achievement; American Association of Physics Teachers Outstanding Student Award; National Merit Commended Scholar; AP Scholar