Wrestling scoreboard: Saturday's results
Saturday's results
*
Glenbard West Quad
Match results
Naperville North 70, Andrew 6
Naperville North 34, Glenbard West 22
Naperville North 60, Hinsdale South 17
Glenbard West 57, Andrew 16
Glenbard West 53, Hinsdale South 16
Hinsdale South 51, Andrew 15
*
Hoffman Estates invitational
team results
1. Lincoln-Way Central 193, 2. Notre Dame 175, 3. Willowbrook 172, 4. Naperville Central 162, 5. Libertyville 151, 6. Plainfield North 129, 7. Bolingbrook 102, 8. South Elgin 78, 9. Hoffman Estates 41, 10. St. Francis 30, 11. Elgin 25, 12. Streamwood 23.
Libertyville results
106: 5th. Mitchell.
120: 5th. Onufer.
126: 3rd. Schilling; 6th. Michelotti.
132: 6th. Padilla.
145: 5th. Damenti.
152: 3rd. Potts.
160: 1st. Gunther.
182: 3rd. Smith.
220: 3rd. Dunsing.
*
Niles West quad
Rolling Meadows 42, Mundelein 27
106: Kohlberg (RM) maj. d. Durlacher 14-4; 113: Mortan (Mun) wins by fft.; 120: Collins (RM) d. Resales 6-1; 126: Riperteyn (Mun) p. Campos 2:45; 132: Sanchez (RM) wins by fft.; 138: Flood (RM) d. Antanez 8-2; 145: Stubing (RM) p. Olechno 3:18; 152: Cruz (Mun) p. Siller 1:30; 160: Adams (Mun) d. Dornbos 8-6; 170: Jauch (RM) p. Kostinias 3:50; 182: Chalupa (RM) p. Edmends 5:36; 195: Zervos (RM) wins by fft.; 220: Aguilar (RM) d. Steele 6-1; 285: Ovisho (Mun) p. Pogorzelski 5:51.
*
rolling Meadows 46, Reavis 27
106: Kohlberg (RM) p. Kunz 1:35; 113: McDonald (Rea) wins by fft.; 120: Collins (RM) d. Dybalski 5-1; 126: Sanchez (Rea) p. Campos 5:27; 132: McAuliffe (Rea) p. Sanchez :47; 138: Flood (RM) wins by fft.; 145: Stubing (RM) p. Foster :21; 152: Siller (RM) p. Stahr :48; 160: Jauch (RM) d. Miranda 10-1; 170: Dornbos (RM) wins by fft.; 182: Chalupa (RM) d. Piwnicki 5-3; 195: Zervos (RM) p. Quasini :45; 220: Garcia (Rea) p. Aguilar 3:48; 285: Kacki (Rea) d. Pogorzelski 5-0.
*
rolling Meadows 57, Niles West 15
106: Kohlberg (RM) wins by fft.; 113: double fft.; 120: Campos (RM) wins by fft.; 126: Pechter (NW) d. Collins 5-0; 132: O'Shaughnessy (NW) p. Sanchez :50; 138: Flood (RM) d. O'Shaughnessy 8-6; 145: Stubing (RM) p. Apple 1:45; 152: Siller (RM) wins by fft.; 160: Dornbos (RM) wins by fft.; 170: Jauch (RM) p. Sanchez 1:44; 182: Chalupa (RM) p. Mando 1:30; 195: Stranz (NW) p. Zervos 4:35; 220: Aguilar (RM) p. Vuksin 5:19; 285: Pogorzelski (RM) p. Montoya 1:56.
*
Prospect invitational
team results
Prospect 208.5, Barrington 206.0, McHenry 168.5, Fremd 128.0, Moline 12.5, New Trier 125.5, Addison Trail 107.0, York 96.5, Niles North 95.5, Round Lake 91.0, Crete-Monee 88.5, Prairie Ridge 67.0, Loyola 40.0, Glenbrook North 34.0, Stillman Valley 26.0, St. Viator 26.0, Fenwick 10.0.
individual results
106: 1st, Hartman (Bar) d. Mullen (McH) 6-2; 3rd, Abraham (NiN) d. Jacksol (Mol) 10-6. 113: 1st, Sikula (McH) d. Huynh (AT) 2-0; 3rd, Lobono (Pros) m.d. Fowler (PR) 9-1. 120: 1st, Piotrowski (PR) m.d. Preissing (Pros) 9-1; 3rd, Schnell (Mol) p. Lopez (GbkN) 3:28. 126: 1st, Duh (McH) d. Valdez (AT) 4-2; 3rd, Rivera (Pros) m.d. Patino (Bar) 8-0. 132: 1st, McKenna (NT) d. Betancourt (CM) 6-0; 3rd, Arteaga (RL) d. Neises (McH) 6-2. 138: 1st, Iida (NT) p. Ordonex (York) 5:45; 3rd, Kazanowski (Bar) p. Herber (McH) 5:28. 145: 1st, Terronex (Mol) d. Boundy (Bar) 7-6; 3rd, Hoffmann (York) d. Kristo (Frm) 9-3. 152: 1st, Jarosz (Pros) m.d. Vityk (RL) 11-0; 3rd, Metallo (AT) p. Joiner (CM) 5:10. 160: 1st, Strobel (Pros) p. Cysewski (Bar) 3:27; 3rd, Wojcik (NT) d. Moore (RL) inj.dflt. 170: 1st, Smith (Bar) d. M.Wroblewski (Pros) 3-2; 3rd, Dodd (Mol) d. Lowell (NT) 7-4. 182: 1st, A.Wroblewski (Pros) d. Wosick (Loy) 2-1; 3rd, Gallo (Frm) p. Torrence (Bar) :57. 195: 1st, Jacobs (Frm) d. Depersia (Bar) 9-7; 3rd, Greenhill (RL) d. Dirsworth (Mol) 8-4. 220: 1st, J.Ford (Pros) p. Q.Ford (Mol); 3rd, Little (McH) d. Tate (NiN) 10-3. 285: 1st, Nemec (Frm) d. Helton (York) 1-0; 3rd, Fuentes (AT) p. Zentner 1:43.
*
Vernon Hills quad
Warren 52, Palatine 15
106: Rodriguez (Pal) dec. Vandervere 11-5.
113: Howard (Warr) won by fft.
120: Presberg (Warr) pin. Ignacio 3:47.
126: Frey (Pal) pin. Williams 2:20.
132: Martinez (Warr) dec Flores 6-2.
138: Bell (Warr) dec. Huber 11-2.
145: Clarke (Warr) pin. Ramirez 1:57.
152: Hergenreder (Warr) dec. Ilkka 9-2.
160: Sosa (Pal) pin. Schlosser 1:26.
170: Demos (Warr) pin. Mobile 4:50.
182: Escamilla (Warr) pin. Bauer 3:30.
195: Khoury (Warr) dec. Lopez 3-2.
220: Nolan (Warr) pin. Alanis 5:21.
285: Sosa (Warr) dec. Cercas 7-1.
*
Warren 58, Vernon Hills 15
106: 106: Goldufsky (VH) won by fft
113: Howard (Warr) pin. Harris 3:07.
120: Presberg (Warr) pin. Vargas :47.
126: Tino (VH) pin. Williams 2:38.
132: Zamin (Warr) dec. Echeverria 8-5.
138: Bell (Warr) won by fft.
145: VanderBloomer (VH) dec. Hergenreder 11-4.
152: Clarke (Warr) pin. Falk 3:14.
160: Schlosser (Warr) pin Pekala 2:42.
170: Demos (Warr) pin Pranica :45.
182: Chapman (Warr) pin Wood 2:57.
195: Khoury (Warr) dec Donato 10-3.
220: Nolan (Warr) won by fft.
285: Sosa (Warr) dec. Blitstein 5-3.
*
VERNON HILLS 36, PALATINE 30
106: Rodriquez (Pal) maj dec. Goldufsky 11-2.
113: Harris (VH) won by fft.
120: Vargas (VH) dec. Igpacio 11-6 126: Frey (Pal) pin. :47.
132: Flores (Pal) dec. Tino 8-4.
138: Echeverria (VH) pin. Huber 2:38.
145: Vanderbloom (VH) pin. Ramirez 1:37.
152: Ilkka (Pal) dec. Falk 10-6.
160: Sosa (Pal) tech. fall Pekala17-0
170: Prancia (VH) d. Mobille 8-5.
182: Wood (VH) pin. Bauer 1:09
195: Lopez (Pal) dec. Donato 7-0.
220: Alanis (Pal) won by fft.
285: Blitstein (VH) pin. Ceras 1:51.
*
VERNON HILLS 86, EISENHOWER 4
106: Goldufsky (VH) won by fft.
113: Torres (Eis) maj dec. Harris 14-5.
120: Vargas (VH) won by fft.
126: Tino (VH) won by fft.
132: Rickard (VH) won by fft.
138: Echeverria (VH) won by fft.
145: Vanderbloomer (VH) maj dec. Bell 18-3.
152: Falk (VH) dec. McGrone 8-7.
160: Pekala (VH) won by fft.
170: Prancia (VH) won by fft.
182: Wood (VH) won by fft.
195: Donato (VH) pin. Lumbarasi 2:58.
220: Graham (Eis) won by fft.
285: Blistein (VH) pin. Lomax 5:57.
*
Wheeling invitational
team results
1. Sandburg 262, 2. Wheeling 176, 3. Stevenson 161.5, 4. Lake Zurich 133, 5. Maine West 124.5, 7. Elk Grove 27.
individual results
106: 1. Hayes (Sndb), 2. Skloot (Whl), 2. Nolan (Stev), 4. Sunny (MW); 113: 1. Precin (Sndb), 2. Madrigal (Whl), 3. Afshar (MW), 4. Friedrich (LT); 120: 1. Carter (Stev), 2. Stutzman (LZ), 3. Stearns (Sndb), 4. Carvajal (Whl); 126: 1. Yates (Sndb), 2. Ponto (Stev), 3. Swanosn (LZ), 4. Apostolopous (MW); 132: 1. Glascott (Sndb), 2. Spiwak (LZ), 3. Reinsdorf (Stev) , 4. Guaman (Whl); 138: 1. Robertson (Sndb), 2. Davis (LT), 3. Muro (Whl), 4. Honegger (LZ); 145: 1. Zuunbayan (Whl) maj d. Schneider (Sand) 16-8, 2. Schneider (Sndb) 3. Brummel (LZ), 4. Montiel (Whl); 152: 1. Lowe (MW), 2. Prieto (Sndb), 3. Clancy (LZ) 4. Pavlovics (Stev); 160: 1. Slattery (Sndb), 2. Maretis (LZ) 3. Montesinos (Whl), 4. Lara (Whl); 170: 1. Kreasowski (Sndb), 2. Anderson (Stev), 3. Baldaccini (LZ), 4. Oldenburg (EG); 182: 1. Vogeney (MW) p. Harrington (Stev) 1:45, 2. Harrington (Stev), 3. Rybak (Whl), 4. Alabi (EG); 195: 1. Horwitz (Stev) 2. Bateman (Sndb) 3. Qutub (MW), 4. Torres (Whl); 220: 1. Frostman (Sndb) 2. Giovanni (MW), 3. Medina (Whl), 4. Sebastian (LT); 285: 1. Hernandez (Whl) d. Grujanac (Stev) 3-1, 2. Grujanac (Stev), 3. Dyer (LZ), 4. Scates (Sndb).
*
Friday's results
LIBERTYVILLE 50, MUNDELEIN 10
106: Mitchell (Lib) dec. Durlacher 3-1.
113: Bertaud (Lib) dec.Morton, 8-0.
120: Onufer (Lib) dec. Rosales, 3-0.
126: Riportella (Mund) dec. Schilling 7-2.
132: Padilla (Lib) pin. Hernandez 2:36.
138: Johnson (Lib) dec. Antunez 5-2.
145: Cruz (Mund) maj. dec. Damenti 3-3.
152: Potts (Lib) pin. Olechno 1:44.
160: Gunther (Lib) pin. Adams 1:59.
170: Kraus (Lib) maj. dec. Konstinidas 14-4.
182: Smith (Lib) dec. Edmonds 1-0.
195: Hernandez (Lib) won by fft.
220: Obsipo (Mund) dec. McInerney 5-2
285: Felsl (Lib) won by fft.