Girls cross country: Saturday's results
Saturday's results
*
Class 3A Hinsdale Central regional at Katherine Legge Park
TEAM results
Advancing teams - Hinsdale Central 26; Downers Grove North 41; Downers Grove South 61; Lyons Township 106; Morton 156; Curie 186.
Other team results - Argo 219; Proviso East 245; Proviso West 250.
INDIVIDUALS results
Top 10 finishers - 1. A. Zaher (HC) 17:57; 2. G. McCabe (HC) 18:00; 3. R. Revord (HC) 18:05; 4. E. Moravec (DGN) 18:06; 5. A. Thate (DGS) 18:37; 6. K. Stapleton (DGS) 18:49; 7. G. Maletich (DGN) 18:59; 8. K. Bonfield (DGN) 19:07; 9. S. Folliard (HC) 19:08; 10. A. Johnson (DGN) 19:10.
Advancing individuals - P. Zajac (Argo) 20:58; D. Wallace (PE) 22:08; C. Fisher (PW) 22:09; T. Miranda (Argo) 22:23; I. Popoca (PW) 22:36.
*
Class 3A Lockport regional at Dellwood Park
TEAM results
Advancing teams - Lockport 33; Neuqua Valley 50; Oswego 104; Plainfield South 118; oswego East 132; Bolingbrook 139.
Other team results - Plainfield North 144; Plainfield East 254; Plainfield Central 256; Romeoville 296.
INDIVIDUALS results
Top 10 finishers - 1. R. Lau (PN) 19:05; 2. A. Grigg (PS) 19:14; 3. A. Bernat (NV) 19:20; 4. M. Bollinger (Lock) 19:28; 5. E. Hahn (Lock) 19:30; 6. H. Beaumont (Lock) 19:31; 7. C. Horn (NV) 19:49; 8. A. Friedrich (Lock) 19:52; 9. L. Penkala (NV) 20:00; 10. K. Stortz (Lock) 19:52
Advancing individuals - R. Lu (PN) 19:05; M. Patton (PN) 20:30; V. Diaz (Rom) 21:25; M. Bakker (PN) 21:35; L. Super (PN) 21:52.
*
Class 3A West Chicago regional
TEAM results
Advancing teams - Naperville North 24; Naperville Central 48; Batavia 66; Benet 111; Waubonsie Valley 154; Metea Valley 160.
Other team results - West Chicago 168; East Aurora 243; West Aurora 244.
INDIVIDUALS results
Top 10 finishers - 1. E. Stephens (Bat) 18:05; 2. C. Hamilton (NN) 19:10; 3. S. Schmitt (NN) 18:13; 4. E. Hamilton (NN) 18:16; 5. M. McClowry (NC) 18:20; 6. J. Pendergast (NN) 18:21; 7. E. Marcet (NC) 18:26; 8. A. Austin (NC) 18:28; 9. E. DeTurris (NN) 18:31; 10. C. McCabe (Ben) 18:35.
Advancing individuals - M. Gimre (WC) 19:06; M. Franch (WC) 19:37; M. Gollwitzer (WA) 19:55; S. Nino (EA) 20:31; A. DelReal (EA) 20:32.
*
Class 3A Glenbard North regional
TEAM results
Advancing teams - Wheaton Warrenville South 56; Geneva 60; St. Charles North 77; St. Charles East 91; Wheaton North 93; Streamwood 130.
Other team results - Bartlett 199; Glenbard North 247; Elgin 258.
INDIVIDUALS results
Top 10 finishers - 1. G. Juarez (Str) 17:02; 2. S. Atkins (WWS) 17:15; 3. T. Scull (SCE) 17:18; 4. A. McGrath (WWS) 17:33; 5. A. Ernst (SCN) 17:40; 6. M. Altmayer (Gen) 17:15; 7. K. Sowers (WN) 17:49; 8. E. Ehrhardt (Gen) 17:49; 9. M. Erdman (WWS) 18:00; 10. H. Ewald (SCE) 18:04.
Advancing individuals - J. Wittmayer (Bart) 19:07; J. Fagain (Bart) 19:31; C. McFarland (Bart) 20:01; A. Cisneros (Elg) 20:05; C. Burkhardt (Elg) 20:05.
*
Class 2A Woodstock regional
At Emricson Park
Team scores
Yorkville 28, Crystal Lake Central 68, Vernon Hills 88, Kaneland 107, Woodstock 123, Hampshire 160, Prairie Ridge 172, Burlington Central 233, Sycamore 244, Wauconda 275
Advancing teams
Vernon Hills - Overbeck 18:51, Hershman 19:51, Skeoch 20:13, Katz 20:35, Kim 21:01, Rogers 21:59, Miller 22:23.
Advancing individuals
Levon (Wauc) 21:06
*
Class 2A Antioch regional
At Fox River Park, Wilmont WI
Team scores
Lake Forest 31, Lakes 59, Grayslake Central 74, Richmond-Burton 97, Carmel 116, Antioch 162, Grayslake North 199.
Advancing teams
Lakes - Schardt 19:17, Griesbaum 20:08, Espinosa 20:35, Towne 21:42, Sprague 21:44, Stromsland 21:45, Savage - Cooper 22:53.
Grayslake Central- Girmscheid 20:11, Quandt 20:15, Sridas 21:31, Mitchiner 21:40, O'Malley 22:01, Acthemeier 23:02, Searle 23:13.
Carmel - Hull 20:28, Laughlin 21:43, Cusack 21:52, Machala 22:06, Felicicchia 22:26, Caffarelli 22:39, Morozin, 3:33.
Antioch - Furlong 21:09, Lamberty 22:16, Morris 22:32, Fahey 23:15, Herman 23:25, Holmes 23:40, Lind 23:40. At Class 1A Aurora Christian regional
(TEAMS ADVANCING TO LISLE SECTIONAL)
1. Chicago Christian 48, 2. Westmont 74, 3. Harvest Christian Academy 80, 4. Aurora Christian 112, 5. Walther Christian 114, 6. Timothy Christian 126, 7. Lisle 214.
Area Individual Qualifiers - Kremer (St. Edward) 19:56.5, Danner (Wesminster C.) 20:40.0, Lopez (St. Edward) 22:04.2 .
*
At Class 3A Rockford Guildford regional
(TEAMS ADVANCING TO ST. CHARLES EAST SECTIONAL)
1. Huntley 40, 2. Hononegah 43, 3. Rockford Auburn 104, 4. South Elgin 123, 5. Harlem 141, 6. Larkin 150.
*
Class 3A Hoffman Estates Regional
At Busse Woods
TEAM SCORES
Schaumburg 43, Hoffman Estates 78, Fremd 79, Prospect 109, Conant 130, Wheeling 145, Rolling Meadows 171, Elk Grove 204, Hersey 206, Maine West 293.
advancing teams
Schaumburg - 3. Gutt 18:18, 7. O'Connell 18:44, 10. Kurdej 18:50, 11. Falsey 18:54, 12. Kubinski 18:55, 16. Marasco 19:35, 23. Schackelton 19:48. Hoffman Estates - 5. Aguirre 18:27, 13. Biddle 18:58, 19. Dagen 19:28, 20. Nunez 19:34, 21. Prahbu 19:39, 37. Schrader 20:38, 49. Williams 21:05. Fremd - 1. Higuchi 18:08, 6. Escobar 18:35, 8. Grudzien 18:46, 31. Peterson 20:19, 33. Oehler-O'Sullivan 20:29, 36. Finegan 20:37, 54. Ciardiello 21:21. Prospect - 2. Wilson 18:10, 14. Getschman 19:04, 24. White 19:51, 34. Hempleman 20:31, 35. Leeney 20:36, 39. Holllowy 20:41, 47. Sieke 21:02. Conant - 4. Davis 18:22, 24. Tripp 19:51, 28. Marasigan 20:04, 32. Lakomski 20:25, 41. Shoro 20:47, 44. Cizek 20:52, 51. Bruscemi 21:10. Wheeling - 9. Mala 18:49, 17. Figueroa 19:27, 18. Dammeier 19:28, 42. Rodriguez 20:48, 59. Pierini 21:54, 66. Garcia 23:01.
INDIVIDUAL results
Individual champion - 1. Higuchi (Frm) 18:08.
Advancing individuals - 15. Sanchez (RM) 19:16, 22. Stegmeier (EG) 19:44, 26. Gritt (Hers) 19:56, 27. Bowes (Hers) 19:57, 29. Schulz (EG) 20:04.
*
Palatine Regional
At Deer Grove East
TEAM SCORES
Palatine 27, Lake Zurich 79, Jacobs 108, Crystal Lake South 117, Barrington 131, Grant 130, McHenry 143, Cary-Grove 206, Dundee-Crown 252.
advancing teams
Palatine - 2. O'Brien 17:32, 2. Kieliszewski 17:49, 5. Beach 18:08, 8. Lechowicz 18:23, 9. Burton 18:24, 10. Simons 18:29, 12. Buckstaff 18:35. Lake Zurich - 7. Shepard 18:20, 15. Ledinsky 18:55, 18. Syverson 19:03, 19. Houghton 19:04, 20. McNair 19:06, 37. Eddleman 20:08, 39. Rosenkranz 20:16. Jacobs - 1. Van Vlierbergen 17:08, 23. Eubanks 19:27, 25. Walsh 19:29, 28. Barnes 19:39, 31. K.Van Vlierbergen 19:55, 34. Lorenz 20:05, 43. Bona 20:23. Crystal Lake South - 13. Britten 18:36, 17. Bruzzini 19:02, 21. Kobrick 19:13, Luken 19:31, 40. Ehrenhaft 20:18, 49. Davis 20:43, 51. Lewandowski 20:50. Barrington - 6. Conroy 18:14, 11. Long 18:32, 24. Agarwal 19:28, 38. Cropsey 20:15, 42. Wilson 20:22, 47. Nepomuceno 20:33. Grant - 14. Romig 18:49, 16. Temple 18:56, 32. Bauer 19:57, 33. Ra.Troemel 20:01, 35. Kaye 20:06, 48. Barnes 20:39, 50. Ro.Temple 20:45.
INDIVIDUAL results
Individual champion - 1. L.Van Vlierbergen (Jcbs) 17:08. Advancing individuals - 4. Opatrny (McH) 18:00, 22. Caesar (CG) 19:16, 27. Waz (DC) 19:35, 29. Purich (McH) 19:42, 30. Medinger (McH) 19:46.
*
Libertyville Regional
At Adler Park
TEAM SCORES
Libertyville 42, Warren 50, Stevenson 77, Highland Park 79, Buffalo Grove 131, Mundelein 179, Zion-Benton 197, Round Lake 200.
area advancing teams
Libertyville - 2. M.Manetsch 19:02, 7. Johnson 19:45, 8. Del Prato 19:47, 10. Paglia 19:50, 15. H.Manetsch 20:18, 16. Pirih 20:12, 26. Tucker 21:05. Warren - 3. Haight 19:14, 5. Jahn 19:32, 12. Wilt 20:04, 17. Klimt 20:38, 35. Abundes 21:37, 45. Weiss 22:20. Stevenson - 4. Phillipp 19:27, 9. Sparreo 19:50, 19. Ozmeral 20:54, 22. Pacernick 21:00, 23. Kirby 21:01, 24. Woodard 21:02, 32. Appell 21:20. Mundelein - 18. Grein 20:44, 31. Richards 21:19, 40. Grace 21:58, 43. Quimet 22:06, 47. Loar 22:26, 50. Shannon 23:32, 54. Parola 25:01.
INDIVIDUAL results
Individual champion - 1. Ko (BG) 18:49.
Advancing individuals - 20. Chavarria (RL) 20:54, 29. Beck (ZB) 21:10, 30. DuBois (ZB) 21:11, 37. Villa (RL) 21:44, 39. Rosales (RL) 21:49.
*
Lake Park Regional
At Lake Park East
TEAM SCORES
Glenbard West 24, York 70, Fenwick 89, Glenbard East 97, Oak Park-River Forest 109, Lake Park 176, Leyden 200, Willowbrook 202, Addison Trail 292.
area advancing teams
Glenbard West - 1. Graham 16:44, 2. Payne 17:25, 4. Rogers 18:05, 7. Kenwood 18:34, 10. Nabhoz 18:46, 11. Shaver 18:52, 21. Ozog 19:23. York - 6. Hagstrom 18:27, 8. Davies 18:41, 17. Wahlgren 19:12, 19. Mucklan 19:19, 20. Seigenthaler 19:20, 26. Mueller 19:39, 27. Berger 19:48. Glenbard East - 13. Biegalski 19:05, 14. Hansen 19:06, 22. Weltin 19:28, 23. Toledo 19:31, 25. Liljestrand 19:36, 30. Heniff 19:55, 39. Toledo 20:49. Lake Park - 16. Kupiec 19:11, 36. Ayala 20:35, 38. Morrison 20:40, 42. Bielmund 21:09, 44. Beugnet 21:24, 48. Nickisch 21:39, 52. Strachan 22:13.
INDIVIDUAL results
Individual champion - 1. Graham (GbdW) 16:44. Advancing individuals - 15. Rodriguez (Wbk) 19:07, 29. Jones (Wbk) 19:53, 32. Ramirez (Ley) 20:10, 37. Hinojosa (Ley) 20:24, 40. Hernandez (Ley) 21:01.
*
CLASS 2A
St. Viator regional
TEAM SCORES
Fenton 33, St. Viator 41, Chicago Noble/Bulls 53, Little Village 115, Institute Health Science Charter 123.
AREA advancing team
St. Viator - 2. Mastrodomenico 21:19, 6. Dugo 22:05, 10. Kompanowski 23;32, 11. Bergstrom 23:34, 12. Isufi 23:43, 15. Sheffert 24;08, 24. Madaras 27:55.
INDIVIDUAL results
Individual champion - 1. McCauley (Fen) 20:55.
*