Boys golf: Wednesday's results
Wednesday's results
*
At Deerpath GC, par 35
LAKE FOREST ACADEMY 163, GRANT 190
Lake Forest Academy -Leme 39, Wang 40, Chopra 42, Johnson 42.
Grant - Saghafi 44, Burkart 45, Favela 50, Maye 51, Wendt 51.
*
Upstate Eight Conference championship
at St. Andrews (par 71)
Valley Division Results
Team results - Neuqua Valley 313, Waubonsie Valley 320, Metea Valley 334, Glenbard East 340, South Elgin 341, Bartlett 346, West Aurora 361, East Aurora 577
Top finishers - Rouches (NV) 76, Troy (WV) 76, Crowley (NV) 78, Lipan (MV) 78, Esch (WV) 78, Hoffman (WV) 79, Roach (NV) 79, Langton (NV) 80, Huang (NV) 80, Roberts (GE) 81
River Division results
Team results - St. Charles East 318, Geneva 332, Batavia 335, St. Charles North 336, Larkin 350, West Chicago 358, Streamwood 370, Elgin 429
Top finishers - J. Lenz (LAR) 75, Griggs (SCE) 78, Johnson (SCE) 79, Abel (GEN) 80, McWeeney (SCE) 80, Haugen (SCE) 81, Pantle (STR) 81, Gandy (SCN) 82, Nelson (BAT) 82, Davis (GEN) 83
*
Metro Suburban Conference Tournament
at The Sanctuary (par 72)
East Division
Tournament results - Illiana Christian 334; Timothy Christian 345; Chicago Christian 346; Elmwood Park 396; Guerin Prep 413; Ridgewood 417; Walther Christian 435.
Top tournament finishers - Massey (IC) 76; Zandstra (IC) 77; J. Vos (CC) 82; Pollintz (WC) 83; Pavlakos (TC) 85; May (TC) 85; P. Vos (86); Brush (TC) 86; Gale (GP) 87; Malicki (RW) 88.
Final division standings - 1. Illiana Christian; 2. Chicago Christian; 3. Timothy Christian; 4. Elmwood Park; 5. Ridgewood; 6. Guerin Prep; 7. Walther Christian.
All tournament team - Matthew Zandstra (IC); Steven Massey (IC); Charles Pollintz (WC); Jim Vox (CC); Mathew Gale (GP); Sean Ozinga (CC) Frank Malicki (RW); Devin May (TC); Jimmy Brush (TC); Noah Paulakos (TC).
West Division
Tournament results - Glenbard South 316; St. Edward 338; Aurora Central Catholic 358; Wheaton Academy 361; Fenton 371; IC Catholic Prep 374; Riverside-Brookfield 392.
Top tournament finishers - Mattas (StE) 74; Wittenberg (GS) 74; Matos (GS) 75; Latham (ACC) 82; Gosden (WA) 82; Cowen (ACC) 82; Dufort (GS) 83; Seaver (GS) 84; Bertsche (WA) 84; Allen (StE) 86.
Final division standings - 1. Glenbard South; 2. St. Edward; 3. Wheaton Academy; 4. Aurora Central Catholic; 5. IC Catholic Prep; 6. Fenton; 7. Riverside-Brookfield.
All tournament team - Michael Mattas (StE); Michael Wittenberg (GS); Grant Gosden (WA); Russell Matos (GS); Mac Cowen (ACC); Christian Latham (ACC); Zack Spear (WA); Christopher Dufort (GS); Connon Leahy (IC); Trey Morris (IC).
*
Suburban Christian Conference Championship
at Arrowhead Golf Course (par 72)
Team results
Marmion 339; St. Francis 351; Montini 356; Aurora Christian 359
Top finishers
Medalist - Clark (Marm) 76; 2. Johnson (AC) 79; Seward (AC) 80; Keefe (Mon) 81; Armbrust (SF); Huggins (Marm) 84; Nocek (SF) 85; Reilly (Mon) 85
*