Boys soccer: Saturday's results
Saturday's results
*
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 2, LAKES 0
Lakes 0 0 - 0
Grayslake Central 0 2 - 2
Grayslake Central - Mudd, Longenecker (pk).
Goalkeepers - GC: Gosell.
*
IMSA tournament
ANTIOCH 7, iMSA 0
Antioch 7 0 - 7
IMSA 0 0 - 0
Antioch - Brito (Lonergran), Hernandez (Brito), Lonergan (Streit), Brito (Lonergan), Hernandez (Streit), Hernandez (Helgesen), Hernandez (Brito).
Goalkeepers - Ant: Ruano (1 save).
*
ANTIOCH 8, JOLIET CATHOLIC ACADEMY 2
Antioch 5 3 - 8
Joliet Catholic 2 0 - 2
Antioch - Lonergan (Keller), Hernandez (Brito), Furlong (Helgesen), West (Hernandez), West (Streit), Hernandez (Streit), Lonergan (West), Streit (Parker).
Goalkeepers - Ant: Miller, Ruano.
*
Grant invite
championship
CARY-GROVE 3, GRANT 1
Cary-Grove 1 2 - 3
Grant 0 1 - 1
Cary-Grove - Lemus (Gratz), O'Brien, Green (Charbonneau).
Grant - Nolasco.
Goalkeepers - CG: Csoka (1 save); Grt: Heidenthal (7 saves).
*
HARVARD 1, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 0 (PK)
Harvard 0 0 1 - 1
Grayslake North 0 0 0- 0
Harvard - F. Mercado.
Goalkeepers - Harv: Hernandez (6 saves), Carillo (1 save); GN: Boyd (4 saves).
*
Wauconda tournament
MARIAN CENTRAL 2, WAUCONDA 0
Marian Central 1 1 - 2
Wauconda 0 0 - 0
Marian Central - Hull (Smith), Majzner (Sell).
Goalkeepers - MC: Higgins (7 saves); WAuc: Purcell (8 saves).
*
At Best of West Tournament
Bartlett 2, Carl Sandburg 0
Bartlett 1 1 -2
Carl Sandburg 0 0 -0
Scoring - B - Gott (Leone), Ickovich (Saile).
Goalkeepers - Hasenstein (5 saves), Hollatz (7 saves).
*
Grant Invite
Cary-Grove 3, grant 1
Cary-Grove 1 2 -3
Grant 0 1 -1
Scoring - C-G - Lemus (Gratz), O'Brien (UA), Green (Charbonneau); G - Nolasco (UA).
Goalkeepers - C-G - Csoka (1 save); G - Heidenthal (7 saves).
*
Barrington Invite
CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTH 4, ST. CHARLES NORTH 1
CL South 2 2 -4
St. Charles North 0 1 -1
Scoring - CLS - Woeste (Ruff), Grissom (Ruff), Tapia (Grabowski), Grabowski (Russmann); STN - Watson (UA).
Goalkeepers - CLS - Kause (2 saves); SCN - Norton (4 Saves).
*
At Lasallian Cup Tournament
Elgin 2, Nazareth Academy 1 (PKs)
Elgin 1 0 -1
Nazareth 1 0 -1
Scoring - E - Ajay (UA)
Goalkeepers - E - Montes (2 saves).
*
At Lake Park Invite
Huntley 2, St. Francis 0
Huntley 1 1 -2
St. Francis 0 0 -0
Scoring - H - Walsh (UA), Walsh (Veraga).
Goalkeepers - H - Fulcer (2 saves), Parks (1 save).
*
Dundee-Crown 2, Hoffman Estates 1
Dundee-Crown 1 1 -2
Hoffman Estates 1 0 -1
Scoring - D-C - Campos (UA), Sanchez (Martinez).
Goalkeepers - D-C - Gonzalez (10 saves).
*
Elgin Academy 6, Crossroads Academy 2
Crossroads 1 1 -2
Elgin Academy 3 3 -6
Scoring - EA - Romano (Ward), Romano (Wilmington), Rauschenberger (UA), Wilmington (UA), Wilmington (Westerhoff), Ward (Westerhoff).
Goalkeepers - EA- Schael (7 saves).
*
Hampshire 2, Westminster Christian 0
Hampshire 1 1 -2
Westminster 0 0 -0
Scoring - H - Piazza (Vergara), Cruz (UA).
Goalkeepers - H -Pederson ( 8 saves).
*
Elk Grove 1, Jacobs 0
Jacobs 0 0 -0
Elk Grove 1 0 -1
Goalkeepers - J - Guimaray (6 saves).
*
Metea Valley 1, Larkin 0
Larkin 0 0 -0
Metea Valley 1 0 -1
Goalkeepers - Perez (4 saves).
*
Addison Trail invitational
maine west 1, addison trail 1
Maine West 1 0 -1
Addison Trail 1 0 -1
Shootout:
Addison Trail 4, Maine West 1
Maine West - Ayala (Silva).
Addison Trail - Kania (Marin, Zielinski).
Goalkeepers - MW: NA; AT: Moran.
*
3rd place
Glenbard North d. Willowbrook 1
Glenbard North 1 2 -3
Willowbrook 0 1 -1
Scoring - GN: Duenas (Emena); Emena (Koeller); Koeller (Akif). Goalkeepers - GN: Chalus (6); Retana (2).
*
Barrington tournament
Championship
rockford boylan 1, lake zurich 0
Rockford Boylan 1 0 -1
Lake Zurich 0 0 -0
Rockford Boylan- Miller.
Goalkeepers - RBoy: Wisbey (5 saves); LZ: Grabowski (5 saves).
*
Third place match
warren 1, barrington 0
Warren 1 0 -1
Barrington 0 0 -0
Warren - Luka (Haas).
Goalkeepers - War: Hill (10 saves); Bar: Ruffalo (6 saves).
*
warren 1, marmion 0
Warren 0 1 -1
Marmion 0 0 -0
Warren - Flores (Fratila).
Goalkeepers - War: Hill (3 saves); Mrm: Fletcher (6 saves).
*
Crystal Lake South 4, St. Charles North 1
Crystal Lake North 2 2 -4
St. Charles North 0 1 -1
Goalkeepers - CLS: Kause (2 saves); STCN: Norton (4 saves).
All-Tournament Team: Anderson (Bar), Davenport (Boylan), Duffield (Marmion), Estrada (StCN), Foote (LZ), Forman (LZ), Fratila (War), Galvez (Boylan), Gorniak (StCN), Grabowski (StCN), Grzebieniak (Bar), Haas (War), Hill (War), Kettle (WWS), Krahmer (Boylan), Martinez (Boylan), Murray (LZ), Owen (Bar), Phillips (Bar), Ross (LZ), Ruff (CLS),
*
Best of the West tournament
Neuqua Valley 2, Fremd 1
Fremd 1 0 -1
Neuqua Valley 0 2 -2
Neuqua Valley - Ross, Flatt (Smith).
Goalkeepers - NV: Moody (6 saves).
Benet Acad. 4, Naperville North 2
Naperville Central 4, Waubonsie Valley 0
*
Hinsdale Central invitational
Hersey 0, Morton 0
Hersey 0 0 -0
Morton 0 0 -0
Goalkeepers - Hers: Szymaszek; Mrtn: Chacon.
*
Lake Park invitational
Team results
Champion: Lake Park. 2. Conant; 3. York, 4. Wheaton North; 5. Huntley, 6. St. Francis
Match results
Championship: Lake Park 1, Conant 0
York 3, Wheaton North 1
Huntley 2, St. Francis 0
*
Dundee-Crown 2, Hoffman Estates 1
Dundee-Crown 1 1 -2
Hoffman Estates 1 0 -1
Scoring - DC: Campos, Sanchez (Martinez)
Goalkeepers - DC: Gonzalez (10 saves)
*
Elk Grove 1, Jacobs 0
Jacobs 0 0 -0
Elk Grove 1 0 -1
Scoring - EG: Suarez.
Goalkeepers - Jac: Guimaray (6 saves), EG: Centeno (2 saves).
*
Downers Grove North 3, Prospect 1
*
Glenbard East 4, Proviso East 1
Proviso East 1 0 -1
Glenbard East 1 3 -4
Scoring - GE: Zetterquist; Wilisowski; Sarabia; Lopez. Goalkeepers - GE: Husetovic (5).
*
Lake Park Norm Hillner Classic
Team results
Champion: Lake Park. 2. Conant; 3. York; 4. Wheaton North; 5. Huntley; 6. St. Francis
Match results
Lake Park 1, Conant 0
York 3, Wheaton North 1 (Scorer: WN: Deeke)
Huntley 2, St. Francis 0 (Goalkeeper: SF: Burke (12)
*
Best of the West
Benet 4, Naperville North 2
Scoring - NN: Ensign; Sylvester
Naperville Central 4, Waubonsie Valley 0
Scoring - NC: Heeneman (McCormak); Din (McCormack); Schwaiger (Poole); Hey (Guttosch). Goalkeepers - NC: Kallikaden (1); Daas (1).
Neuqua Valley 2, Fremd 1
Neuqua Valley 0 2 -2
Fremd 1 0 -1
Scoring - NV: Ross (PK); Flatt (Smith). Goalkeepers - NV: Moody (6).
*