Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/3/2014 12:33 AM

Girls tennis: Tuesday's results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Tuesday's results

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

JACOBS 7, HAMPSHIRE 0

Singles -- No.1: Kosy (J) d. Hougland 6-3, 6-2; No.2: Steinkamp (J) d. Schreiner 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Corbett (J) d. Patthana 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles -- No.1: Vachio/Elliot (J) d. Larson/Schultz 4-6, 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Jackowski/Moders (J) d. Hamman/Raad 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Azcui/Toomire (J) d. Eischen/Schoedl 6-4, 6-1; No.4: Kent/Bayer (J) d. Magalit/Bennett 6-1, 6-1.

*

CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTH 5, MCHENRY 2

Singles -- No.1: Zalewski (McH) d. Rakofsky 5-7, 6-2, 6-2; No.2: Brunetti (CLS) d. Das-Weeks 6-4, 6-2; No.3: Raquel (McH) d. Rasmussen 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles -- No.1: Baietto/Subramanian (CLS) d. Vo/Thode 6-1, 6-3; No.2: Fues/Anklam (CLS) d. Bove/Hecht 6-3, 6-2; No.3: Smithana/Patel (CLS) d. Breidenbach/Howerton 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Crowley/Sayre (CLS) d. Wember/Alatorre 6-1, 6-1.

*

CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL 7, HUNTLEY 0

Singles -- No.1: O'Donnell (CLC) d. Breen 6-4, 6-7(3); No.2: Johnsey (CLC) d. Viloria 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Agignoae (CLC) d. Bremer 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Fox/George (CLC) d. Jonnen/Behrens 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Brahmbhatt/Cornelius (CLC) d. Peto/Sivakumar 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Lomax/Marchetti (CLC) d. Bhatt/Wyslak 6-4, 6-2; No.4: Demendi/Yoon (CLC) d. Aceron/Sajanlal 6-1, 6-0.

*

MARENGO 6, ELGIN ACADEMY 1

Singles -- No.1: Kissack (M) d. Gould-Dulabaum 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Freimuth (M) d. Sharma 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Van Valkenburg (M) d. Shyamani 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Schwan/May (EA) d. Pulak/Varble 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Shultz/Arrigoni (M) d. Masnato/Mastricola 6-2, 6-3; No.3: Sanchez/Heinburg (M) d. Peyton/Pierson 6-2, 6-1; No.4: Splinter/Soriano (M) d. Zhu/Daum 6-0, 6-0.

*

Naperville Central 8, Benet 1

Singles - No. 1: Chen (NC) d. Tzakis 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Bartley (B) d. Mahan 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Comerford (NC) d. Enacopol 5-7, 6-4, (10-4); No. 4: Atkins (NC) d. Muehlhauser 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Chang/Furukawa (NC) d. Telford/Schifer 6-0, 6-4; No. 2: Chow/Leon (NC) d. Callahan/McGuigan 1-6, 6-3, (10-6); No. 3: Wolf/Destal (NC) d Longer/Cantore 7-5, 7-5; No. 4: NC d. Vanek/Whittemore 6-1, 6-2; No. 5: NC: d. Svess/Cateurth 6-3, 6-1.

*

Stevenson 9, Highland Park 0

Singles -- No. 1: Kirsch (Stev) d. Abt 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Manion (Stev) d.Davidson 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: B. Heidkamp (Stev) d. Levin 6-2, 6-3; No. 4: Mopper (Stev) d. Kaufman 6-3, 6-3

Doubles -- No. 1: Rao/Harvey (Stev) d. Rosenberg/Retsky 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Dong/Taylor (Stev) d. Frommer/Raab 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: G. Heidkamp/Tulchinskaya (Stev) d. Sacks/Langsam 7-5, 6-0; No. 4: Kelmis/Waxman (Stev) d.Long/Beermer 6-2, 6-2; No. 5: Rezania/Chapman (Stev) d. Gutman/Shimanosky 6-1, 7-6(7).

*

Grayslake Central 7, Woodstock North 0

Singles -- No. 1: Tatsugvchi (GC) won 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Ruiz (GC) d.Nicks 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Boucek (GC) d. Mucha 6-0, 6-3;

Doubles -- No. 1: Zador/Adornetto (GC) won 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: May/Mykhaylouska (GC) won 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Kula/Tolentino (GC) d. Garcia/Walsh 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Jang/Cho (GC) won 6-2, 6-0.

*

Lakes 4, Waukegan 1

Singles -- No. 1: Lopez (Lks) d. Kristen 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Cartegena (Wauk) d. Lowe, 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles -- No. 1: Perdue/Visser (Lks) won 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Silagan/Feistel (Lks) d. Mendoza/Grover 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Gattone/Gajda (Lks) d. Ruvalacaba/Bueno 6-0, 6-0

*

Antioch 6, zION-bENTON 1

Singles -- No. 1: Neville (Ant) d. Rittenhouse 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Brost (Ant) d. Diaz 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Henderson (Ant) d. Korbel 6-0, 6-0

Doubles -- No. 1: Kersher/Hollingshrew (Z-B) d. Arden/Horner 6-7 (1-7), 6-7 (7-9) No. 2: Bourdreau/DeJong (Ant) d. Molina/Rittenhouse 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Gardner/Greene (Ant) d.Ortiz/Berry 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Klees/Palm (Ant) d.Diaz/Gnuski 6-1, 6-.

*

barrington 7, elk grove 0

Singles -- No.1: Linden (Bar) d. Vujanic; No.2: Levy (Bar) d. Kato; No.3: Walia (Bar) d. Szull.

Doubles -- No.1: Jha/Hirsch (Bar) d. Rendel/Treder; No.2: Donoghue/Pudlo (Bar) d. Horibe/Daniels; No.3: Park/mofo (Bar) d. Sanchen-Quintero/Zalavadiya; No.4: Barrington won.

*

fremd 7, wheeling 0

Singles -- No.1: Ha (Frm) d. Miller 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Randall (Frm) d. Adraka 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Smirowska (Frm) d. Ho 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Hanna/Bodensteiner (Frm) d. Mankiewicz/Kalash 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Freeman/Zhang (Frm) d. Baranowski/Murphy 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Stelnicki/Kurtzweil (Frm) d. Fister/Rutkowski 6-0, 6-1; No.4: Chen/Carlias (Frm) d. Figueroa/Raguire 6-0, 6-1.

*

hersey 7, schaumburg 0

Singles -- No.1: S.Magnuson (Hers) d. Siewsricholus 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Valerio (Hers) d Ness 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Karapetiana (Hers) d Uday 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Cooke/E.Niersbach (Hers) d. Shope/McClure 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Korff/C.Niersbach (Hers) d. Borst/Nibbet 6-2, 6-1; No.3: C.Magnuson/Lee (Hers) d. Shah/Srirah 6-1, 6-0; No.4: Kiraly/Steinweb (Hers) d. Chinn/Siewsricholus 6-1, 6-0.

*

Prospect 5, Palatine 2

Singles -- No.1: Kawai (Pal) d. Lysik 6-2, 6-0; No.2: Jacobsen (Pal) d. Bennett 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Yancheva (Pros) d. Zajac 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Gorodiski/Haeberle (Pros) d. Wilson/Nelson 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Becherer/Batcha (Pros) d. Olson/Chon 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Petrunova/Pantone (Pros) d. Crnomarkovic/Favella 6-2, 6-2; No.4: Dawson/Parzynski (Pros) d. Jacobsen/Hake 6-4, 6-1.

JV: Prospect 6, Palatine 1.

*

Rolling Meadows 7, Hoffman estates 0

Singles -- No.1: Czulno (RM) d. Cabrera 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Galla (RM) d. Fenn 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Nikolova (RM) d. Haryani 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Campbell/Smith (RM) d. P. Patel/H. Patel 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Differding/Dineva (RM) d. Raheja/Chun 6-1, 6-1; No.3: McHugh/Khan (RM) d. Gershon/Peilemir 6-0, 6-1; No.4: Dungan/Peric (RM) d. K. Patel/Garesch 6-1, 6-2.

*

Saturday's results

At Jacob's Invite Saturday, Aug. 30

TEAM SCORES

1. Glenbard South 58, 2. Jacobs (Brown) 55, 3. Glenbard East 54, 4. Lake Zurich 49, 4. University High 49, 6. Barrington (Red) 48, 6. St. Viator 48, 8. Bigfoot-Williams's Bay 46, 9. Rockford Guildford 43, 10. Nazareth 38, 11. Waubonsie Valley 37, 12. Dunlap 29, 12. Tinley Park 29, 14. Jacobs (Gold) 24, 15. Huntley 19, 16. Bartlett 14.

Singles -- No.1 Champion: Allen (GBE) d. McGrail (BFWB) 6-0, 6-2; No.2 Champion: Heckert (BFWB) d. Dison (StV) 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1 Champion: Brambora/Rettger (GBS) d. Endsley/Endsley 6-3, 6-1; No.2 Champion: Lewis/Almeda (UH) d. O'Dowd/Campbell (GBS) 6-3, 4-6, (9).

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.