Breaking News Bar
updated: 8/31/2014 1:27 AM

Boys soccer: Saturday's results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's results

*

Wheaton north 1, huntley 0

*

Morton 2, NaperVille North 1

Scoring -- NN: Sullivan (Sylvester)

*

Lyons Township 2, Neuqua Valley 1

Neuqua Valley 0 1 --1

Lyons Township 2 0 --2

Scoring -- NV: Flatt (Kurtenbach). Goalkeepers -- NV: Moody (7)

*

Wheaton Academy 3, Geneva 0

Wheaton Academy 2 1 --3

Geneva 0 0 --0

Scoring -- WA: Seager, Kapitaniuk, Culberson (Rougas). Goalkeepers -- WA: Sezonov (Cantey)

*

Addison Trail Joe Novy Tournament

Glenbard North 1, Illiana Christian

Willowbrook 2, Curie 1

Maine West 5, Fenton 1

Addison Trail 3, Prosser Academy 0

Scoring -- AT: Goals: Zielinski (2), Hernandez. Assists: Hernandez, Carrazco, Leyva

*

At DeKalb Tournament

Burlington Central 4, Yorkville 3

Burlington C. 2 2 --4

Yorkville 1 2 --3

Scoring -- BC -- Tecza (UA), Jochum (Rodriguez), Jochum (UA), Tecza (UA)

Goalkeepers -- Fitzgerald (11 saves)

*

At Lake Park Invite

Wheaton North 1, Huntley 0

Wheaton North 0 1 --1

Huntley 0 0 --0

Goalkeepers -- H -- Parks (6 saves).

*

At Jacobs Tournament

Streamwood 3, Kaneland 1

Streamwood --3

Kaneland --1

Scoring -- S -- Sosa (Rojo), Shoboni (Ortiz), Camarena (Shoboni).

Goalkeepers -- S -- Blanco (2 saves).

*

Streamwood 7, Harvard 0

Streamwood --7

Harvard --0

Scoring -- S -- Camarena (Herrera), Chavez (Camarena), Camarena (Shoboni), Chavez (Camarena), Gil (Camarena), Ortiz (Gil), Dizdarvic (UA).

Goalkeepers -- S -- Blanco (2 saves).

*

Jacobs 2, Harvard 2 (5-4 PKs)

Jacobs 1 1 5 --2

Harvard 0 2 4 --2

Scoring -- J -- Rigby (Craig), Melick (Rigby).

Goalkeepers -- J -- Guimaray (3 saves).

*

Kaneland 4, Jacobs 1

Kaneland 1 3 --4

Jacobs 0 1 --1

Scoring -- J -- Rigby (UA).

Goalkeepers -- J -- Pickering (3 saves).

*

At Oregon Invite

Friday's results

Kieth Country Day 1, Westminster Christian 0

Kieth Country Day --1

Westminster --0

Goalkeepers -- WC --Versluys (7 saves).

*

Westminster Christian 5, Riverdale 1

Westminster --5

Riverdale --1

Scoring -- WC --Kleczynski, Kleczynski, Grasemann, Thomason, Gannon.

Goalkeepers -- WC -- Versluys (2 saves).

*

Saturday's results

Westminster Christian 3, Oregon 0

Westminster --3

Oregon --0

Scoring -- WC -- Klezcynski (PK), Klezcynski (Gannon), Gannon (Klezcynski).

Goalkeepers -- WC -- Versluys (2 saves).

Princeton 3, Westminster Christian 0

Princeton --3

Westminster --0

Goalkeepers -- WC -- Versluys (3 saves).

Westminster Christian 1, Oregon 0

Westminster --1

Oregon --0

Scoring -- WC -- Kleczynski (UA)

Goalkeepers -- WC -- Versluys (3 saves).

*

Larkin 1, Oak Park-River Forest 1

Larkin 1 0 --1

OP-RF 0 1 --1

Scoring -- L --Mendoza (UA).

Goalkeepers -- L --Perez (8 saves).

*

Elgin Academy 9, Kirkland-Hiawatha 0

Kirkland-H. --0

Elgin Academy --9

Scoring -- EA -- Rauschenberger (Romano), Romano (Rauschenberger), Rauschenberger (Wilmington), Romano (Rauschenberger), Romano (Wilmington), Wilmington (Westerhoff), Westerhoff (Wilmington), Robinson (Kathrein), Woltz (Cain).

Goalkeepers -- EA --Schael (7 saves).

*

North Shore Shootout

At Lake Forest

championship game

Waukegan 3 Round Lake 2

Round Lake 2 0 -- 2

Waukegan 0 3 -- 3

Round Lake -- Ramirez (Albor), Gomez (A. Sotelo).

Waukegan -- Rojas (Zavala), Illana, Zavala (Rojas).

Goalkeepers: RL: Sator (6 saves); Wkgn: Gomez (6 saves).

*

consolation championship (fifth place)

Lake Forest 1 Deerfield 0

*

Seventh place

Carmel 3, Lakes 2

Lakes 1 1 -- 2

Carmel 0 3 -- 3

Lakes -- Kelekian, Milostan.

Carmel -- Ehren, Wilson, Lasso.

Goalkeepers: Lks: Monson (7 saves); Carm: Spheeris (6 saves).

*

Glenbrook South invitational

Championship game:

Wheeling 3, Schurz 2

Wheeling 1 2 --3

Schurz 2 0 --2

Scoring -- Wh: Prindle (Aguirre), Garcia (Martinez), Janulis (Estrada); Sch: Lara, Gonzalez

Goalkeepers -- Wh: Castillo (3 saves); Sch: Diaz (4 saves).

*

Third place:

Warren 2, Stevenson 2

Warren 1 1 --2

Stevenson 1 1 --2

Scoring -- War: Haas (Penarrita), Penarrita (Esquivel); Stev: Min, Min;

Goalkeepers -- War: Hill (7 saves); Stev: Weissman (5 saves).

*

Saturday morning games:

Stevenson 5, Loyola Academy 1

Stevenson 4 1 --5

Loyola 0 1 --1

Scoring -- Stev: Marx, Marx, Delgado, Min, Sherman.

Goalkeepers -- Stev: Klaber (2 saves), Weissman (3 saves).

Warren 1, Mundelein 1

Warren 1 0 --1

Mundelein 1 0 --1

Scoring -- War: Luka;

Goalkeepers -- War: Hill (3 saves), Mun: Ramirez (6 saves).

Glenbrook South 1, Schurz 1

Wheeling 0, Niles North 0

*

Lake Park invitational

conant 3, st. francis 0

Conant 0 3 --3

St. Francis 0 0 --

Conant -- Kobayashi (Hermanson), Connolly (UA), Hermanson (Connolly).

Goalkeepers -- Con: Hyde (3 saves).

*

Cary-Grove 1, Barrington 0

Cary-Grove 0 1 --1

Barrington 0 0 --0

Scoring -- CG: Gratz

Goalkeepers -- CG: Csoka, Bar: Ruffalo.

*

St. Viator 4, Prospect 2

Prospect 0 2 --2

St. Viator 3 1 --4

Scoring -- Pros: Whiteman, Cooney; SV: Williams , Gyurizca, Gyurizca (Williams), Gyurizca;

Goalkeepers -- Pros: Flynn; SV: Tres, Napoleon.

*

Leyden 4, Riverside-Brookfield 0

Riverside-Brookfield 0 0 --0

Leyden 2 2 --4

Scoring -- Ley: Rodriguez (Herrera), Lopez (Mireles), Sosnowski (Lopez), Mireles (Herrera)

Goalkeepers -- Ley: Rezendez

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.