Breaking News Bar
updated: 8/21/2014 4:46 PM

2014 Equity Jeff Award nominees

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

PRODUCTION - PLAY - LARGE

"The Dance of Death" - Writers Theatre

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

"Hedda Gabler" - Writers Theatre

"Lost in Yonkers" - Northlight Theatre

"Luna Gale" - Goodman Theatre

"Seven Guitars" - Court Theatre

PRODUCTION - PLAY - MIDSIZE

"King Hedley II" - Congo Square Theatre Company

"The Normal Heart" - TimeLine Theatre Company

"Our Class" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

"A Raisin in the Sun" - TimeLine Theatre Company

"The Seafarer" - Seanachaí Theatre Company

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL - LARGE

"Brigadoon" - Goodman Theatre

"Gypsy" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

"Les Misérables" - Drury Lane Productions

"Next to Normal" - Drury Lane Productions

"Young Frankenstein" - Drury Lane Productions

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL - MIDSIZE

"Avenue Q" - Mercury Theater Chicago

"The Color Purple - The Musical about Love" - Mercury Theater Chicago

"Hank Williams: Lost Highway" - American Blues Theater

"How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying" - Porchlight Music Theatre

PRODUCTION - REVUE

"Ain't Misbehavin' " - Porchlight Music Theatre

"Depraved New World" - The Second City

"Old Jews Telling Jokes" - Daniel Okrent & Peter Gethers, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, and Marc Routh

DIRECTOR - PLAY

Nick Bowling - "The Normal Heart" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Robert Falls - "Luna Gale" - Goodman Theatre

Matt Miller - "The Seafarer" - Seanachaí Theatre Company

Ron OJ Parson - "A Raisin in the Sun" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Ron OJ Parson - "Seven Guitars" - Court Theatre

Nick Sandys - "Our Class" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Henry Wishcamper - "The Dance of Death" - Writers Theatre

DIRECTOR - MUSICAL

Gary Griffin - "Road Show" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Damon Kiely - "Hank Williams: Lost Highway" - American Blues Theater

William Osetek - "Young Frankenstein" - Drury Lane Productions

William Osetek - "Next to Normal" - Drury Lane Productions

Rachel Rockwell - "Brigadoon" - Goodman Theatre

Rachel Rockwell - "Les Misérables" - Drury Lane Productions

DIRECTOR - REVUE

Marc Bruni - "Old Jews Telling Jokes" - Daniel Okrent & Peter Gethers, Richard Frankel,

Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, and Marc Routh

Brenda Didier - "Ain't Misbehavin' " - Porchlight Music Theatre

Mick Napier - "Depraved New World" - The Second City

ENSEMBLE

"Ain't Misbehavin' " - Porchlight Music Theatre

"Avenue Q" - Mercury Theater Chicago

"The Old Man and the Old Moon" - Writers Theatre

"Our Class" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

"The Seafarer" - Seanachaí Theatre Company

"Seven Guitars" - Court Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY

David Alan Anderson (Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.) - "The Mountaintop" - Court Theatre

Brad Armacost (Richard) - "The Seafarer" - Seanachaí Theatre Company

Larry Grimm (Trevor) - "Trevor" - A Red Orchid Theatre

Harry Groener (Cyrano de Bergerac) - "Cyrano de Bergerac" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Larry Marshall (Monroe Sykes) - "Pullman Porter Blues" - Goodman Theatre

Larry Neumann, Jr. (Mitch) - "In God's Hat" - Profiles Theatre

Larry Yando (Edgar) - "The Dance of Death" - Writers Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL

Larry Adams (Ebenezer Scrooge) - "A Christmas Carol The Musical" - Theatre at the Center

Matthew Brumlow (Hank Williams) - "Hank Williams: Lost Highway" - American Blues Theater

Quentin Earl Darrington (Javert) - "Les Misérables" - Drury Lane Productions

Michael Aaron Lindner (Addison Mizner) - "Road Show" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Andrew Rothenberg (Wilson Mizner) - "Road Show" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY

Shannon Cochran (Alice) - "The Dance of Death" - Writers Theatre

Mary Beth Fisher (Caroline) - "Luna Gale" - Goodman Theatre

Kirsten Fitzgerald (Toni) - "Appropriate" - Victory Gardens Theater

Kate Fry (Hedda Gabler) - "Hedda Gabler" - Writers Theatre

Linsey Page Morton (Bella) - "Lost in Yonkers" - Northlight Theatre

Greta Oglesby (Lena Younger) - "A Raisin in the Sun" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Penny Slusher (Betty) - "Chapatti" - Northlight Theatre and Galway Arts Festival

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL

Trisha Jeffrey (Celie) - "The Color Purple - The Musical about Love" - Mercury Theater Chicago

Susie McMonagle (Diana) - "Next to Normal" - Drury Lane Productions

Leah Morrow (Kate Monster) - "Avenue Q" - Mercury Theater Chicago

Louise Pitre (Rose) - "Gypsy" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Summer Naomi Smart (Mary Poppins) - "Mary Poppins" - Marriott Theatre

Jennie Sophia (Fiona MacLaren) - "Brigadoon" - Goodman Theatre

ACTOR IN A REVUE

John Hartman (Ensemble) - "Depraved New World" - The Second City

Donterrio Johnson (Ensemble) - "Ain't Misbehavin' " - Porchlight Music Theatre

Lorenzo Rush, Jr. (Ensemble) - "Ain't Misbehavin' " - Porchlight Music Theatre

ACTRESS IN A REVUE

Sharriese Hamilton (Ensemble) - "Ain't Misbehavin' " - Porchlight Music Theatre

Renee Matthews (Bunny) - "Old Jews Telling Jokes" - Daniel Okrent & Peter Gethers, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, and Marc Routh

Tawny Newsome (Ensemble) - "Depraved New World" - The Second City

SOLO PERFORMANCE

Juan Francisco Villa (Actor) - "The Gun Show" - 16th Street Theater

Gwendolyn Whiteside (The Pilot) - "Grounded" - American Blues Theater

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY

Ira Amyx (Ivan) - "The Seafarer" - Seanachaí Theatre Company

Patrick Andrews (Felix Turner) - "The Normal Heart" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Julian Hester (Taxi Driver) - "The Late Henry Moss" - The Artistic Home

Anthony Irons (Stool Pigeon) - "King Hedley II" - Congo Square Theatre Company

Mike Nussbaum (Colonel/Johnny) - "Smokefall" - Goodman Theatre and South Coast Repertory

Alex Weisman (Jim Curry) - "The Rainmaker" - First Folio Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL

Jordan Brown (Charlie Dalrymple) - "Brigadoon" - Goodman Theatre

Joe Dempsey (Douglas Panch) - "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee" - Drury Lane Productions

Jeff Dumas (Igor) - "Young Frankenstein" - Drury Lane Productions

Mark David Kaplan (Thénardier) - "Les Misérables" - Drury Lane Productions

John Keating (Bud Frump) - "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying" - Porchlight Music Theatre

Travis Taylor (Enjolras) - "Les Misérables" - Drury Lane Productions

Josh Tolle (Gabe) - "Next to Normal" - Drury Lane Productions

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY

E. Faye Butler (Sister Juba) - "Pullman Porter Blues" - Goodman Theatre

Reyna de Courcy (Karlie) - "Luna Gale" - Goodman Theatre

Mary Beth Fisher (Dr. Emma Brookner) - "The Normal Heart" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Sandra Marquez (Beatrice) - "A View From the Bridge" - Teatro Vista

Ann Whitney (Grandma) - "Lost in Yonkers" - Northlight Theatre

Cecelia Wingate (LaNora) - "Cicada" - Route 66 Theatre Company and Hear/Tell Productions

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL

Annabel Armour (Fraulein Schneider) - "Cabaret" - Marriott Theatre

Jasondra Johnson (Sofia) - "The Color Purple - The Musical about Love" - Mercury Theater Chicago

Maggie Portman (Meg Brockie) - "Brigadoon" - Goodman Theatre

Jessica Rush (Louise) - "Gypsy" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Sharon Sachs (Madame Thénardier) - "Les Misérables" - Drury Lane Productions

Paula Scrofano (Frau Blücher) - "Young Frankenstein" - Drury Lane Productions

Adrienne Walker (Shug Avery) - "The Color Purple - The Musical about Love" - Mercury Theater Chicago

NEW WORK

Rebecca Gilman - "Luna Gale" - Goodman Theatre

Sara Gmitter - "In the Garden: A Darwinian Love Story" - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Joel Drake Johnson - "Rasheeda Speaking" - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Christian O'Reilly - "Chapatti" - Northlight Theatre and Galway Arts Festival

NEW ADAPTATION

Rick Cummins and John Scoullar - "The Little Prince" - Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with The Actors Gymnasium

John Mossman - "The Goddess" - The Artistic Home

CHOREOGRAPHY

Brenda Didier - "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying" - Porchlight Music Theatre

Tammy Mader - "Young Frankenstein" - Drury Lane Productions

Marc Robin - "Cats" - Marriott Theatre

Rachel Rockwell - "Brigadoon" - Goodman Theatre

Rachel Rockwell - "Hello, Dolly!" - Drury Lane Productions

ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY

Jeffrey Levin - "In God's Hat" - Profiles Theatre

Kevin O'Donnell - "The Crownless King" - The House Theatre of Chicago

Pigpen Theatre Co. - "The Old Man and the Old Moon" - Writers Theatre

Andre Pluess - "The White Snake" - Goodman Theatre

MUSIC DIRECTION

Roberta Duchak - "Brigadoon" - Goodman Theatre

Roberta Duchak - "Les Misérables" - Drury Lane Productions

Rick Fox - "Gypsy" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Michael Mahler - "Road Show" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Robert Reddrick - "Chicago's Golden Soul" - Black Ensemble Theater

Malcolm Ruhl - "Hank Williams: Lost Highway" - American Blues Theater

SCENIC DESIGN - MIDSIZE

Brian Sidney Bembridge - "A Raisin in the Sun" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Stephen H. Carmody - "Broadsword" - The Gift Theatre

Angela Weber Miller - "Rough Crossing" - First Folio Theatre

Angela Weber Miller - "Salvage" - First Folio Theatre

Andrei Onegin - "King Hedley II" - Congo Square Theatre Company

Katie-Bell Springmann - "Cock" - Profiles Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN - LARGE

Kevin Depinet - "The Dance of Death" - Writers Theatre

Regina Garcia - "Seven Guitars" - Court Theatre

Riccardo Hernandez - "Pullman Porter Blues" - Goodman Theatre

Collette Pollard - "In the Garden: A Darwinian Love Story" - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Todd Rosenthal - "Luna Gale" - Goodman Theatre

Yu Shibigaki - "Appropriate" - Victory Gardens Theater

LIGHTING DESIGN - MIDSIZE

Rebecca A. Barrett and Lee Keenan - "Dorian" - The House Theatre of Chicago

Brian Sidney Bembridge - "A Raisin in the Sun" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Charlie Cooper - "Mill Fire" - Shattered Globe Theatre

Mike Durst - "Our Class" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Lee Keenan - "The Crownless King" - The House Theatre of Chicago

LIGHTING DESIGN - LARGE

T. J. Gerckens - "The White Snake" - Goodman Theatre

Greg Hofmann - "Les Misérables" - Drury Lane Productions

William Kirkham - "The Little Prince" - Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with The Actors Gymnasium

Jesse Klug - "Cats" - Marriott Theatre

Keith Parham - "M. Butterfly" - Court Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN - MIDSIZE

Rachel Lambert - "Northanger Abbey" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Frances Maggio - "The Color Purple - The Musical about Love" - Mercury Theater Chicago

Bill Morey - "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying" - Porchlight Music Theatre

Alexia Rutherford - "Double Trouble" - Porchlight Music Theatre

Lynn Sandberg - "The Goddess" - The Artistic Home

COSTUME DESIGN - LARGE

Mara Blumenfeld - "Brigadoon" - Goodman Theatre

Mara Blumenfeld - "The White Snake" - Goodman Theatre

Theresa Ham - "Hello, Dolly!" - Drury Lane Productions

Rachel Anne Healy and Carolyn Cristofani - "Tom Jones" - Northlight Theatre

Susan E. Mickey - "Cyrano de Bergerac" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Susan E. Mickey - "The Merry Wives of Windsor" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Mariann S. Verheyen - "Henry V" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

SOUND DESIGN - MIDSIZE

Joshua Horvath - "The Crownless King" - The House Theatre of Chicago

Lindsay Jones - "Grounded" - American Blues Theater

Christopher Kriz - "Cicada" - Route 66 Theatre Company and Hear/Tell Productions

Christopher Kriz - "Mill Fire" - Shattered Globe Theatre

Kevin O'Donnell - "Dorian" - The House Theatre of Chicago

SOUND DESIGN - LARGE

Mikhail Fiksel - "The Old Man and the Old Moon" - Writers Theatre

Lindsay Jones - "Henry V" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Kevin O'Donnell - "The Wheel" - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Josh Schmidt - "The Dance of Death" - Writers Theatre

Rick Sims - "The Little Prince" - Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with The Actors Gymnasium

PROJECTIONS / VIDEO DESIGN

John Boesche - "Our Class" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Sage Marie Carter - " Les Misérables" - Drury Lane Productions

Shawn Sagady - "Brigadoon" - Goodman Theatre

Shawn Sagady - "The White Snake" - Goodman Theatre

Michael Stanfill - "The Normal Heart" - TimeLine Theatre Company

Mike Tutaj - "Grounded" - American Blues Theater

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

Austin Cook - Piano/Conductor - "Ain't Misbehavin' " - Porchlight Music Theatre

Matt Hawkins - Fight Choreography - "Henry V" - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Jeff Klapperich - Portrait Artist - "Dorian" - The House Theatre of Chicago

Cassy Schillo - Properties Design - "Salvage" - First Folio Theatre

Russ Walko - Puppet Design - "Avenue Q" - Mercury Theater Chicago

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.