Breaking News Bar
posted: 7/29/2014 2:31 PM

4-H winners at Kane County Fair

hello
Success - Article sent! close
  • Audrey Gatsch of Wayne earned the Grand Champion trophy for English Pony Equitation over Fences on Thursday during the Kane County 4-H Show and Fair in St. Charles.

      Audrey Gatsch of Wayne earned the Grand Champion trophy for English Pony Equitation over Fences on Thursday during the Kane County 4-H Show and Fair in St. Charles.
    Courtesy of the University of Illinois Extension

  • Caitlyn Bjorkman of Kaneville Classics 4-H Club happily receives her Grand Champion Grade Rosette in the 4-H Rabbit Show at the Kane County Fair.

      Caitlyn Bjorkman of Kaneville Classics 4-H Club happily receives her Grand Champion Grade Rosette in the 4-H Rabbit Show at the Kane County Fair.
    Courtesy of the University of Illinois Extension

 
Submitted by University of Illinois Extension

Hundreds of Kane County youth participated in the recent annual Kane County Fair through their 4-H projects and animal shows.

Sheep

Grand Champion Ewe -- Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Reserve Grand Champion Ewe -- Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Grand Champion Ram -- Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Reserve Grand Champion Ram -- Carl Nelson, Burlington Ag, Kingston

Grand Champion Market Lamb -- Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb -- Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Grand Champion Pen of Market Lambs -- Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Market Lambs -- Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Sr. Sheep Showmanship -- Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb

Jr. Sheep Showmanship -- Jaedyn Slutz, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Best 4-H Club Sheep Exhibit -- Burlington Ag

Goats

Grand Champion Meat Goat -- Jessica Dunteman, Big Rock Cowhands, Big Rock

Reserve Grand Champion Meat Goat -- Ashleigh Wackerlin, Lincoln Highway, Hinckley

Grand Champion Market Goat -- Brandon Golterman, Lincoln Highway, Hinckley

Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat -- Brandon Golterman, Lincoln Highway, Hinckley

Sr. Showmanship -- Jessica Dunteman, Big Rock Cowhands, Big Rock

Rabbits

Grand Champion Large Breed -- Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Large Breed -- Joshua DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Grand Champion Small Breed -- Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Small Breed -- Jonathon Peters, A Bit More, Maple Park

Grand Champion Grade -- Caitlyn Hunt Bjorkman, Kaneville Classics, Elburn

Reserve Grand Champion Grade -- Rachel Hukle, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elburn

Grand Champion Meat Pen -- Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Grand Champion Fancy Three -- Mackenzie Hardy, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion Fancy Three -- Joshua DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Grand Champion Sr. Showmanship -- Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Hr. Farmers, Hampshire

Grand Champ Jr. Showmanship -- Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Horse & Pony

Grand Champion English Pony Showmanship -- Kaitlyn Lomas, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion English Pony Showmanship -- Chloe Daufenbach, A Bit More, Elgin

Grand Champion Western Pony Showmanship -- Chloe Daufenbach, A Bit More, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Western Pony Showmanship -- Heidi Wood, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sycamore

Grand Champion English Horse Showmanship -- Megan Lomas, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion English Horse Showmanship -- Marissa Chapa, Y-Not 4-H Club, Maple Park

Grand Champion Western Horse Showmanship -- Marissa Chapa, Y-Not 4-H Club, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion Western Horse Showmanship -- Elena Chapa, Y-Not 4-H Club, Maple Park

Grand Champion Equitation over Fences -- Vanessa Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Equitation over Fences -- Hannah Wallace, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sugar Grove

Grand Champion Western Pony Horsemanship -- Karagan Edwards, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sycamore

Reserve Grand Champion Western Pony Horsemanship -- Heidi Wood, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sycamore

Grand Champion English Pony Equitation -- Kaitlyn Lomas, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion English Pony Equitation -- Karagan Edwards, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sycamore

Grand Champion Speed Pony -- Taylor Emigh, Y-Not 4-H Club, St. Charles

Grand Champion Speed Horse -- Sydney Denton, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sycamore

Reserve Grand Champion Speed Horse -- Alexa Wiesbrock, Lincoln Highway, St. Charles

Grand Champion Western Horse Horsemanship -- Sarah Pawlowski, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Western Horse Horsemanship -- Karagan Edwards, Y-Not 4-H Club, Sycamore

Grand Champion English Horse Equitation Rider -- Marissa Chapa, Y-Not 4-H Club, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion English Horse Equitation Rider -- Rebecca Geringer, Fantastics, Elburn

Grand Champion English Pony Equitation over Fences -- Audrey Gatsch, A Bit More, Wayne

Reserve Grand Champion English Pony Equitation over Fences -- Kaitlyn Lomas, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elgin

Grand Champion Dressage Rider -- Rebecca Geringer, Fantastics, Elburn

Reserve Grand Champion Dressage Rider -- Melissa Leyden, Fantastics, St. Charles

4-H is part of University of Illinois Extension. It is a community of young people across America learning leadership, citizenship, and life skills. If you are interested in learning more about 4-H in Kane County, contact Doris Braddock or Deanna Roby at 630-584-6166 or visit web.extension.illinois.edu/dkk.