Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/31/2014 11:51 PM

Boys track: Saturday, May 31 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Saturday's results

*

State meet

At Eastern Illinois University, Charleston

team standings

1. York 40; 2. Edwardsville 36, Lake Park 36; 4. Neuqua Valley 34; 5. Thornton 32; 6. Plainvield Central 30; 7. St. Ignatius College Prep 28; 8. Pekin 26; 9. Bloomington 25; 10. Minooka 23; 11. Schaumburg 22; 12. Barrington 20, Downers Grove North 20, Grant 20; 15. Homewood-Flossmoor 18, O'Vallon 18; 17. McHenry 15; 18. Chicago North Lawndale Charter 14, Grayslake North 14; 20. Danville 13, Conant 13, Rock Island 13; 23. Belleville West 12, East St. Louis Sr. 12; 25. Hinsdale Central 11, Machesney Park Harlem 11, Naperville Central 11, Normal Community West 11, Yorkville 11; 30. Bloom Twp. 10, Collinsville 10, Evanston Twp. 10, Benet Acad. 10; 34. Marmion Acad. 9, Lakes 9, Libertyville 9, New Trier 9; 38. West Aurora 8, Cary-Grove 8, Crystal Lake South 8, Joliet Central 8, Sandburg 8, St. Charles North 8; 44. Waubonsie Valley 7, Crete-Monee 7, Glenbrook South 7, Providence Catholic 7; 48. Chicago Lane 6, Proviso West 6, Lyons 6, Lake Forest 6, Rockford Jefferson 6; 53. Chicago Sieon 5, Highland Park 5, Plainfield North 5; 56. Licoln-Way East 4, Freeport 4, Lincoln-Way North 4. Granite City 4; 59. Glenbard EAst 3, Maine South 3, Rockford Auburn 3, Romeoville 3; 63. Aurora East 2, Geneva 2, Lake Zurich 2, Lockport Twp. 2, Fremd 2, Wheaton North 2; 69. Belvidere North 1, Calumet City 1, Thornton Fractional North 1, Oak Forest 1, Oak Park-River Forest 1, West Chicago 1.

*

individual results

4x800 relay

1. Neuqua Valley (Horn, Stern, Rafacz, Moss) 7:40.21

2. Sandburg (C.Torpy, Hetzler, S.Torpy, O'Callaghan) 7:40.77

3. New Trier (Silverman, Oh, Trapp, Cotsirilos) 7:44.27

4. Barrington (Phillips, Andraschko, Anderson, Eiring 7:47.11

5, Lyons (McCarter, Lupano, Gawthorp, Lima) 7:47.28

6. Lake Park (Lozano, Miarka, Bracher, Dade) 7:47.45

7. Lane (Schmieg, Badillo, Vaa, Hutsalyuk) 7:47.52

8. Downers Grove North (Zea, Diamond, Christensen, Clevenger) 7:47.95

9. Crystal Lake South (Kopfman, Lenzini, Prus, Radosevich) 7:50.26

10. Glenbard West (Buechner, Hecht, Jaskowiak, Crail) 7:50.83

11. East Moline United (Webster Russell, Boore II, Riege, Rasso) 8:03.01

12, St. Charles North (Feeney, Lewandowski, Suda, Klair) 8:11.10

*

4x100 relay

1. Edwardsville (James, Michl, Davis, Perry) :41.46

2. York (Ostling, Farrar, Gornick, Akpakpan) ;41.48

3. Thornton (Craig, Hunt, Mitchell, Wesley) ;41.62

4. Bloomington (Neal, Keith, Warren, Lockhart) ;41.65

5. North Lawndale Charter (Payton, Jackson, Moore, McGee) ;41.98

6. Minooka (INgram, Miller, Hopkins, Wilson) ;42.12

7. Belleville West (Hatter, Davis, Jackson, Buchanan)) :42.35

8. Lake Park (Pierce, Basso, Shenault, Jegede) ;42.52

9. Oak Park-River Forest (Bagett, Bird-Murphy, Martin, Towns)) :43.37

*

3200 run

1. Jessie Reiser (McHenry) 9:03.60

2. Patrick Perrier (O'Fallon) 9:07.10

3. Zach Dale (Conant) 9:07.82

4. Luke Hoffert (Yorkville) 9:12.10

5. Billy Magnesen (Hinsdale Central) 9:12.13

6. Zack Smith (Downers Grove North) 9:19.75

7. Caleb Hummer (Danville) 9:23.41

8. Matt Pereira (Lake Zurich) 9:27.09

9. Kyle Mattes (York) 9:27.85

10. Dan Lathrop (Plainfield South) 9:28.07

11. Steven Salvano (Buffalo Grove) 9:28.28

12. Jeremy Craven (Downers Grove North) 9:28.51

*

110 High hurdles

1. Antonio Shenault (Lake Park) :14.14

2. Tifonte Hunt (Thornton) :14.17

3. Craig James (Edwardsville) :14.26

4. Jonah Wiley (Bloom Twp.) :14.48

5. Conor Dunham (St. Ignatius) :14.49

6. Austin Corydon (Lincoln-Way East) :14.57

7. Shabari Bailey (Minooka) :14.73

8. Cody Andrus (Lockport Twp.) :14.95

*

100 dash

1. Cole Henderson (Pekin) :10.53

2. Titus Booker (Grayslake North) :10.64

3. Scotty Miller (Barrington) :10.74

4. Shandall Thomas (Schaumburg) :10.80

5. Josh Farrar (York) :10.87

6. Jauan Wesley (Thornton) :10.90

7. Eric McMiller (Lane) :10.92

8. John Hader (Maine South) :11.01

9. Terry McGee North Lawndale Charter) :11.09

100-Meter Race, Wheelchair Division

1. Nathan Schertz (El Paso-Gridley) :36.92

*

800 run

1. Johnny Leverenz (Danville) 1:52.00

2. Matt Anyiwo Homewood-Flossmoor) 1:52.38

3. Ty Moss (Neuqua Valley) 1:54.02

4. Tony Zea (Downers Grove North) 1:54.44

5. Matt Plowman (York) 1:54.80

6. Kevin Grahovec (Marmion Acad.) 1:54.92

7. Jack Peters (Glenbard East) 1:55.34

8. Blaine Bartel (Geneva) 1:55.42

9. Evan Alcorn (Belleville West) 1:55.46

10. Kyle Hatton (Grant) 1:55.81

11. Wes Schoenthal (Edwardsville) 1:56.28

12. Brady McCue (West Aurora) 1:57.90

*

800-Meter Race, Wheelchair Division

1. Nathan Schertz (El Paso-Gridley) 8:01.64

4x200 relay

1. Schaumburg (Smith, Thomas, Ciupka, McMillon) 1:26.13

2. Thornton (Hale, Mitchell, Hunt, Wesley) 1:26.26

3. York (Sacksteder, Farrar, Gornck, Akpakpan) 1:26.66

4. Rock Island (Richardson, Ellis, Aldridge, Ehimwenman) 1:27.15

5. Edwardsville (Davis, Ryan, Crowe, Perry) 1:27.68

6. Minooka (Ingram, Miller, Turpin, Dlugopolski) 1:27.78

7. Belleville West (Buchanan, Freivogel, Jackson, Davis) 1:27.87

8. Fremd (Adugba, McMahon, Lewis, Gaines) 1:28.28

9. Barrington (Deloye, Brooks, Melnychuk, Miller) 1:28.53

*

400 run

1. Kahmari Montgomery (Plainfield (Central) :46.82

2. Chris Wilson (Minooka) :47.40

3. Matt Anyiwo (Homewood-Flossmoor) :48.11

4. Zac Espinosa (Neuqua Valley) :48.18

5. Corey Hertz (Lakes) :48.26

6. Carl Klamm (Evanston Twp.) :48.31

7. Sam Bransby (Naperville Central) :48.40

8. Roosevelt Davis (East St. Louis Sr.) :48.43

9. Alex Shulga (Grayslake North) :48.71

*

300 intermediate hurdles

1. Conor Dunham (St. Ignatius) :36.90

2. Imani Payton (North Lawndale Charter) :37.33

3. Luke Pilliod (Glenbrook South) :38.19

4. Craig James (Edwardsville) :38.29

5. Isaiah Michl (Edwardsville) :38.29

6. Christian Neal (Bloomington) :38.40

7. Jarvis Hill (York) :38.41

8. Annile Williams (Plainfield North) :39.35

9. Adonis Barnes (Thornton Fractional North) :39.56

*

1600 run

1. Patrick Perrier (O'Fallon) 4:10.34

2. Chris Korabik (St. Ignatius) 4:11.20

3. Ryan Clevenger (Downers Grove North) 4:11.20

4. Zach Dale (Conant) 4:11.28

5. Jake Hoffert (Yorkville) 4:11.71

6. Alex Bashqawi (York) 4:13.01

7. Jessie Reiser (McHenry) 4:13.05

8. Peter Cotsirilos (New Trier) 4:13.22

9. Zack Smith (Downers Grove North) 4:14.82

10. Chase Silverman (New Trier) 4:16.36

11. Johnny Leverenz (Danville) 4:24.32

12. Denis O'Callaghan (Sandburg) 4:29.11

*

200 dash

1. Kahmari Montgomery (Plainfield Central) :21.25

2. Cole Henderson (Pekin) :21.35

3. Cary Lockhart (Bloomington) :21.54

4. Scotty Miller (Barrington) :21.58

5. Titus Booker (Grayslake North) :21.81

6. Julian Hylton (Lincoln-Way North) :21.86

7. Shandall Thomas (Schaumburg) :21.92

8. Desmond Gant (Aurora East) ;22.01

9. John Hader (Maine South) :22.06

200-Meter Race, Wheelchair Division

1. Nathan Schertz (El Paso-Gridley) 1:31.47

*

4x400 relay

1. East St. Louis Sr. (Askew, Davis, Johnson, Molton) 3:16.59

2 Naperville Central (Spaccapaniccia, Meier, Jopes, Bransby) 3:17.21

3. Neuqua Valley (Espinosa Bender,Rafacz, Moss) 3:17.34

4. Evanston Twp. (Hopson, Alagheband, Hayes, Klamm) 3:17.86

5. Belleville West (Freivogel, Buchanan, Jackson, Davis) 3:17.87

6. Minooka (Ingram, Shelton, Smith, Wilson) 3:18.60

7. Homewood-Flossmoor (Spearman, Johnson, Simpson, Anyiwo) 3:19.97

8. Lakes (Hertz, Thiel, Murray, Balliu)) 3:20.35

9. Lyons (Rhode, Edgerton, Lima, Grider) 3:20.72

*

long jump

1. Jonathan Wells (Grant) 23-00.75

2. Cole Henderson (Pekin) 23-00.75

3. Elijah Douglas (Crete-Monee) 23-00.25

4. Connor Adams (Lake Forest) 22-07.50

5. Mathew Flemming (Simeon) 22-07.00

6. Jonah Wiley (Bloom Twp.) 22-06.75

7. Fontez Davis (Edwardsville) 22-05.00

8. Cameron Ruiz (Lakes) 22-00.00

9. Stacey Smith (Schaumburg) 21-11.50

10. Jowahn Brown (Thornton) 21-11.50

11. Antoine Davis (Belleville West) 21-10.25

12. Imani Payton (North Lawndale Charter) 21-09.25

*

high jump

1. Jonathan Wells (Grant) 7-00.00

2. Erik Miller (St. Charles North) 6-10.00

3. Reid Smith (York) 6-08.00

4. Jamante Steward (Proviso West) J6-08.00

5. Tyler Maryanski (Marmion Academy) J6-08.00

6. Quinetin Jackson (Granite City) 6-07.00

7. Manny Bofah (Plainfield North) J6-07.00

8. Kyle Postal (McHenry) 6-06.00

9. Todd Berkenpas (Belvidere North) J6-06.00

10. Adam Poklop (Palatine) J6-06.00

11. Chris Wright-Madison (Oak Park.-River Forest) 6-05.00

12. Parker Deloye (Barrington) 6-04.00

13. Mike Monroe (Providence Catholic) J6-04.00

13. Mark Rudelich (Batavia) J6-04.00

15. Kenny Brown (Oak Park-River Forest) 6-02.00

*

triple jump

1. Marcus Jegede (Lake Park) 48-04.75

2. Chris Walker (West Aurora) 46-11.50

3. Chris Ehimwenman (Rock Island) 46-03.00

4. Nkemjika Nwosu (Hinsdale Central) 45-06.50

5. Chris Hawkins (St. Ignatius) 45-06.00

6. Jowahn Brown (Thornton) 45-01.50 -

7. Curshaun Pruitt (Romeoville) 45-00.75

8. Eddie Kelly (Schaumburg) 44-11.25

9. Adonis Johnson (Thornton) 44-10.75

10. Stacey Smith (Schaumburg) 44-09.75

11. DaVion Cross (West Aurora) 44-06.00

12. Austin Parks (Neuqua Valley) 44-01.50

*

shotput

1. Martinus Mitchell (Collinsville) 61-00.75

2. Kyrin Tucker (Normal Community West) 60-05.00

3. Kyle Hedge (Crystal Lake South) 58-05.25

4. Jared Kern (Machesney Park Harlem) 58-02.75

5. Kyle Kling (Machesney Park Harlem) 55-05.50

6. Curtwan Evans (Lake Park) 55-02.25

7. Kevin Barbian (Libertyville) 54-06.50

8. Ryan Connor (Joliet Central) 54-06.502

9. Luke Taccola (Oak Forest) 54-03.25

10. Ryan Mullen (Lakes) 54-03.00

11. Mike Prestigiacomo (Lake Park) 53-09.00

12. Jake Bychowski (Grant) 53-06.50

*

discus

1. Stephen Hubona (Benet Acad.) 185-01

2. Ricky Hurley (Cary-Grove) 176-07

3. John Harris (Waubonsie Valley) 168-00

4. Kevin Barbian (Libertyville) 164-06

5. Mike Prestigiacomo (Lake Park) 163-08

6. Ryan Connor (Joliet Central) 162-02

7. Kyrin Tucker (Normal Community West) 162-01

8. Favio Nunez (Joliet Central) 161-11

9. Curtwan Evans (Lake Park) 161-05

10. Dan Ryan (O'Fallon) 160-10

11. Kyle Kling (Machesney Park Harlem) 158-07

12. Joe Bellafiore (Hersey) 155-10

Discus Throw, Wheelchair Division

1. Nathan Schertz (El Paso-Gridley) 12-06

*

polevault

1. Luke Winder (Plainfield Central) 17-03.00

2. Steven Bradford (Bloomington) 15-03.00

3. Andy Jatis (Providence Catholic) 14-09.00

4. Anthony Mazzola (Rockford Jefferson) 14-09.00

5. Edward Smoliak (Highland Park) 14-06.00

6. Adam Peterson (Neuqua Valley) 14-06.00

7. Cory Tucker Rockford Auburn) 14-03.00

8. Matt Contreras (Wheaton North) 14-03.00

9. Nate Wesolek (West Chicago) 14-00.00

10. Eric Wisz Downers Grove (North) 13-09.00

11. Shane Huffaker Des Plaines (Maine West) 13-09.00

11. Ben Junkroski Bolingbrook 13-09.00

11. Jesse Pape Bolingbrook 13-09.00

14. JT Grill St. Charles (North) 13-06.00

*

class 2a

Team results

1. Cahokia 90; 2. Kaneland 84; 3. Burlington Central 38; 4. Carbondale 34; 5. Dunbar 33; 6. Sycamore 26; 7. Galesburg 25; 8. Dixon 23; 9. Dunlap 22; 9. Glenbard South 22; 11. Mascoutah 19; 11. Normal University 19; 13. Illina Christian 18; 14. Jacksonville 16; 15. Rich Central 14; 15. Vernon Hills 14; 17. Geneseo 13; 18. Glenwood 12; 18 LaSalle-Peru 12; 18. Marion 12; 18. Rantoul 12; 22. Harrisburg 11; 22. Plano 11; 24. Charleston 10; 24. Phillips 10; 24. Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville 10; 24. Metamora 10; 24. Mt. Vernon 10; 24. Peoria Notre Dame 10; 24. Salem 10; 31. Mahomet-Seymour 9; 31. Springfield 9; 33. Mattoon 8; 33. Olympia 8; 33. Wheaton Academy 8; 33. Frankfort 8; 37. Morgan Park 7; 37. Marian 7; 37. Marengo 7; 40. St. Viator 6; 40. Payton 6; 40. Hillcrest 6; 40. Massac County 6; 40. Fenwick 6; 40. Richwoods 6; 40. Rochester 6; 47. Aurora Central Catholic 5; 47. Champaign Centennial 5; 47. Peora 5; 47. Roxana 5; 47. Triad 5; 52. Bloomington Central Catholic 4; 52. Springfield 4; 52. Watseka 4; 52. Winnebago 4; 56. Champaign Central 3; 56. Pontiac 3; 56. Springfield Southwest 3; 59. Centralia 2; 59. Harlan 2, 59. East Peoria 2; 59. Greenville 2; 59. Johnsburg 2; 59. Woodstock North 2; 65; Highland 1; 65. Rockford Christian 1.

Individual results

3200 Relay

1. Illian Christian (Kevin Vroegh, Austin Gibson, Nick Fiene, Toney Wondaal) 7:46.38; 2. Kaneland (Austin Kintz, Luis Acosta, Kyle Carter, Nathaniel Kucera) 8:49.33; 3. Cahokia (Jalon Mongian, Tyran Lyons, Mike Monigan, Chris McGee) 7:54.46; 4. Springfield (Heath Warren, Tyler Owens, Patrick Fitzgibbon, David Sias) 7:54.71; 5. Metamora (Jason Argo, Travis Scheirer, Joel Anglin, John Mangold) 7:59.01; 6. Olympia (Ryan VanDyke, Chase Thurman, Tom Evelsizer, Connor Stine) 8:02.44; 7. Champaign Central (Isaac Kaston, Corey White, Henry Sills, Ashton Hyatt) 8:02.68; Johnsburg (Sam Blankenship, Matt Stelmasek, Mark Gaura, Noah Miller) 8:04.07; 9. Highland (Trevor White, Kody Gray, Grant Riggs, Hayden Smart) 8:08.86

400 relay

1. Cahokia (Marquis Murray, Jamari Ward, Korrion Session, Keveion Akins) 42.23; 2. Dunbar (Raquwon Erving, Joseph Branch, Antione Clark, Demoria Harris) 42.58; 3. Galesburg (Merje Bokoyo, Tevin Taylor, Ben Holloway, Josh Eiker) 42.59; 4. Burlington Central (Lucas Ege, Travis Panariello, Jason Berango, Casey Matthews) 42.77; 5. Jacksonville (Juan Jackson, Dillon Pennell, Dillon Miller, DeVante Clark) 42.88; 6. Triad (Josiah Pottorff, Adam Nelson, Mike Averill, Sam Lawson) 42.96; 7. Plano (Weslye Brown, Jon McDermott, Shaun Wollenweber, Javon Montgomery) 43.01; 8. Dunlap (Davion McManis, Rohman Hampton, Marcus Louis, Treston Fowler) 43.45

3200

1. Joe Singleton (Glenbard South) 9:19.48; 2. Simon Thorpe (Dixon) 9:27.50; 3. Noah Affolder (Mascoutah) 9:29.18; 4. Nick Brey (St. Viator) 9:32.64; 5. Alex Keeble (Mahomet-Seymour) 9:35.09; 6. Kyle Whitney (Vernon Hills) 9:41.35; 7. Colin DeYoung (Illiana Christian) 9:41.37; 8. Anthony Holshouser (Dunlap) 9:43.55; 9. Eli Hill (Normal University) 9:44.74

110 high hurdles

1. Gary Hickman (Cahokia) 14.42; Logan Schneider (Sycamore) 14.47; 3. Lucas Ege (Burlington Central) 14.49; 4. Evan Lowry (Payton) 14.88; Korrion Session (Cahokia) 14.93; Brock Robertson (Kaneland) 15.15; 7. Dylan Nauert (Kaneland) 15.16; 8. Allen Terry (Champaign Centennial) 15.25; 9. Patrick Lefevre (Aurora Central Catholic) 15.43.

100

1. Demoria Harris (Dunbar) 10.83; 2. Dion Hooker (Sycamore) 10.84; 3. Jarrell Jackson (Marengo) 10.92; Josh Eiker (Galesburg) 10.94; 5. Pat Cicciarelli (Notre Dame) 10.95; 6. Franklin Hunt (Rich Central) 11.04; 7. Javon Montgomery (Plano) 11.10; 8. Ty Seager (Wheaton Academy) 11.12; 9. Adam Nelson (Triad) 11.19

800

1. JD LaFayette (Normal) 1:51.48; 2. Matt O'Connor (Burlington Central) 1:55.13; 3. Kylian Lally (Dixon) 1:55.74; 4. Luke Horton (Harrisburg) 1:56.18; 5. Kevin Vroegh (Illiana Christian) 1:56.55; 6. Javier Montelongo (Aurora Central Catholic) 1:56.64; 7. Zac Justus (Pontiac) 1:56.71; Taylor Garrett (Charleston) 1:56.88; Connor Stine (Olympia) 1:57.15

800 relay

1. Phillips (Brandan Lane, Michael Morgan, Trumain Moorer, Dewayne Collins) 1:28.03; 2. Cahokia (Jalon Monigan, Jamari Ward, Marquis Murray, Keveion Akins) 1:28.40; 3. Kaneland (Ben Barnes, Brandon Bishop, Issac Swithers, Dyaln Nauert) 1:29.00; 4. Rich Central (Kiandre Henderson, Franklin Hunt, Gamar Hayles, Cantrell Davis) 1:29.08; 5. Dunbar (Raquwon Erving, Joseph Branch, Antione Clark, Demoria Harris) 1:29.61; 6. Galesburg (Merje Bokoyo, Eric Oliphant, Ben Holloway, Josh Eiker) 1:29.97; 7. Rochestr (Jay Tally, Jeremy Bivens, Jeremiah Hartwell, Aaron Cable) 1:30.31; 8. Winnebago (Nolan Peterson, Cole Ellis, Spencer Lindgren, Jeffrey Swanson) 1:30.86; 9. Dunlap (Davion McManis, Rohman Hampton, Tracker Harris, Treston Fowler) 1:31.25.

400

1. Jeremiah Watson (rban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 48.36; 2. DeVante Clark (Jacksonville) 48.43; 3. Brandon Riley (Morgan Park 49.37; 4. Tayvonne Landry (Carbondale) 49.49; 5. Will Moore (Metamora) 49.96; 6. Nathaniel Kucera (Kaneland) 50.00; 7. Matt Ruff (Wheaton Academy) 50.03; 8. Kyle Carter (Kaneland) 51.53; 9. Michael Giovannelli (Glenwood) 1:10.17

300 int. hurdles

1. Lucas Ege (Burlington Central) 37.34; 2. Gary Hickman (Cahokia) 38.20; 3. Dylan Nauert (Kaneland) 38.22; 4. Brock Robertston (Kaneland) 39.27; 5. Korrion Session (Cahokia) 39.46; 6. Michael Billington (Bloomington Central Catholic) 39.80; 7. Aaron Cable (Rochester) 39.88; 8. Devon Leitschuh (Greenville) 39.95; 9. Kalvin Johnson (Centralia) 40.56.

1600

1. Ben Mohrdieck (Vernon Hills) 4:20.71; 2. JD LaFayette (Normal University) 4:21.26; 3. Murphy Affolder (Mascoutah) 4:22.40; Salvatore Flight (Fenwick) 4;22.88; 5. Joe Singleton (Glenbard South) 4:23.71; 6. Simon Thorpe (Dixon) 4:24.53; 7. David Modert (Mt Vernon) 4:24.58; 8. Matt Church (East Peoria) 4:26.06; 9. David Sias (Springfield) 4:29.86

200

1. Demoria Harris (Dunbar) 21.60; 2. Josh Eiker (Galesburg) 21.75; 3. Tayvonne Landry (Carbondale) 22.11; 4. Dion Hooker (Sycamore) 22.13; 5. Pat Cicciarelli (Notre Dame) 22.22; 6. Franklin Hunt (Rich Central) 22.34; 7. Ty Seager (Wheaton Academy 22.39; 8. Dontae Adams (Harlan) 22.40; 9. Jack Curtis (Glenbard South) 22.46.

1600 relay

1. Cahokia (Jalon Monigan; Chris McGee; Marlin Brady; Tyran Lyons) 3:17.66; 2. Kaneland (Brock Robertson; Brandon Bishop; Kyle Carter; Nathaniel Kucera) 3:18.46; 3. Burlington Central (Lucas Ege; Kyle Neubauer; Casey Matthews; Matt O'Connor) 3:19.92; 4. Glenwood (Trevor Dowell; John Schroll; Dominick Giovannelli; Michael Giovannelli) 3:20.29; 5. Harrisburg (Luke Horton; Corbin Crim; Preston Boon; Michael Victoria) 3:20.95; 6. Dixon (Alex Lamendola; Matt Coffey; JD Gieson; Kylian Lally) 3:24.34; 7. Springfield Southwest (Edwin Gailes; Devante Perkins; Monterius Wheatley; Troy Bunch) 3:25.25; 8. Sprinfield (Tanner Coleclasure; Zach Stratton; Nick Farley; Vernon Halloway)3:25.49; 9. Peoria (Brandon Ruffin; Tony Newell; Derek Heerman; BJ Harris) 3:28.15

Long jump

1. Ben Barnes (Kaneland) 23-5.0; 2. Jamari Wood (Cahokia) 22-10.5; 3. George Washington (Rantoul) 22-3.5; 4. Davion McManis (Dunlap) 21-6.0; 5. Barry Richardson (Mascoutah) 21-5.5; 6. Austin Kidwell (Watseka) 21-4.5; 7. Darly Jackson (Lanphier) 21-3.25; 8. Brandon Blankenship (Glenbard South) 21-2.5; 9. Roman Hills (Centralia) 21-2.25

High jump

1. Logan Zeman (LaSalle-Peru) 6-8.0; 2. Hunter Johnson (Frankfort) 6-7.0; 3. Matthew Martinson (Marian) 6-7.0; 4. Alex King (Massac County) 6-7.0; 5. Darryl Sullivan (Marion) 6-6.0; 6. Jack Curtis (Glenbard South) 6-5.0; 7. DeVante Clark (Jacksonville) 6-4.0; 8. David Black (Champaign Centennial) 6-4.0; 9. Quinn Halversen (Rockford Christian) 6-2.0

Triple jump

1. Jamari Ward (Cahokia) 47-8.75; 2. Jalon Monigan (Cahokia) 46-3.25; 3. Carsen Cash (Marion) 45-3.0; 4. Luther Newburn (Hillcrest) 44-11.25; 5. Matt Hartnett (Roxana) 44-8.0; 6. Brandon Ruffin (Peoria) 44-5.0; 7. Shaun Wollenweber (Plano) 44-2.25; 8. Jon McDermott (Plano) 44-0.75; 9. Ryan Grizzard (Champaign Centennial) 43-07.75.

Shotput

1. Nate Dyer (Kaneland) 58-5.25; 2. Sam Sikon (Carbondale) 56-8.5; 3. Trevor Fox (Dunlap) 55-4.5; 4. Keith King (Richwoods) 54-8.5; 5. Alex Snyder (Kaneland) 54-5.5; 6. Evan Short (Sycamore) 52-1.25; 7. Nick Verbeck (Geneseo) 52-0.0; 8. Brett Kowalczyk (LaSalle-Peru) 50-8.0; 9. Daniall Akins (Cahokia) 50-3.75.

Discus

1. A.J. Marmion (Geneseo) 171-02; 2. Jacob Wagner (Mattoon) 160-05; 3. Ry Schmidt (Carbondale) 159-00; 4. Sam Sikon (Carbondale) 156-00; 5. Tyrin White (Rantoul) 155-11; 6. Trevor Fox (Dunlap) 153-09; 7. Nate Dyer (Kaneland) 152-04; 8. Chris Smith (Winnebago) 151-09; 9. Chris Crawford (Lanphier)

Pole vault

1. Tyler Jourdan (Salem) 15-06.0; 2. Chase Black (Charleston) 15-03.0; 3. Joseph McDanel (Mt. Vernon) 15-00.0; 4. Dylan Kuipers (Kaneland) 14-09.0; 5. Trevor Dowell (Glenwood) 14-00.0; 6. Brennen Shobe (Mahomet-Seymour) 13-09.0; 7. Triston Ballinger (Olympia) 13-06.0; 8. Jimmy Krenger (Woodstock North) 13-06.0; 9. Dan Evers Kaneland) 13-03.0.

*

class 1a

Team results

1. Aurora Christian 45.6; 2. Eureka 42; 3. Tuscola 37; 4. Newman Central Catholic 30; 5. Illini West 24; 6. Erie Co-op 21; 7. Oakwood Co-op 20; 7. Mooseheart 20; 7. Neoga 20; 7. Pleasant Plaines 20; 11. Madison 19; 12. Lewistown 17; 12. Stewardson-Strasburg 17; 14. Tremont 16; 15. St. Thomas More 15; 15. Toledo Cumbeland 15; 17. Athens Co-op 13; 17. Byron 13; 17. Carlinville 13; 17. IC Catholic Prep 13; 17. Central A&M 13; 22. Chicago Leo 12; 22. Cisne 12; 22. Morrison 12; 22. Teutoplis 12; 26. Staunton 11; 27. Carmi-White County) 10; 27. Downs Tri-Valley 10; 27. Fulton Co-op 10; 27. Hillsboro 10; 27. Lena-Winslow 10; 27. Bureau Valley 10; 27. Paxton-Buckley-Loda 10; 27. Seneca 10; 25. Rushville-Industry 9; 35. Rockridge 9; 25. Tolono Unity 9; 38. Casey-Westfield Co-op 8; 38. Dwight (Co-op) 8; 38. Gillespie 8; 38. Mendon Unity 8; 38. Peoria Christian 8; 38. F.W. Parker 7; 46. Clifton Central 7; 46. Georgetown-Ridge Farm Co-op 7; 50. Anna-Jonesboro 6; 50. Arcola 6; 50. Fairfield 6; 50. Meridian 6; 50. Shelbyville 6; 50. Wesclin 6; 50. Vienna 6; 57. Mercer County 5; 57. St. Benedict 5; 57. Marshall 5; 60. Argenta-Oreana 4; 60. Holy Trinity 4; 60. Pana 4; 60. North Boone 4; North Mach 4; 65. Carrollton 3.5; 65. Vandalia 3.5; 65. North Greene 3.5; 68. Arthur Lovington Co-op 3; 68. Auburn 3; 68. Flanagan-Cornell Co-op 3; 68. Kewanee 3; 68. Libery 3; 73. Catlin 2; 73. Chicago University 2; 73. St. Anthony Effingham 2; 73. Lisle 2; 73. Litchfield 2; 73. Newton 2; 73. Oregon 2; 73. Chicago Christian 2; 81. Elmwood Co-op 1; 81. Henry-Senachwine Co-op 1; 81. Momence 1; 81. Piasa Southwestern 1; 81. Sesser-Valier Co-op 1; 81. Lowpoint-Washburn Co-op 1; 81. Wesmont 1.

Individual Results

3200 Relay

1. Pleasant Plains (Mitch Johnson; Daniel Plunkett; David Plunkett; Tyler Johnson) 8:00.38; 2. Urbana University (Arch Robison, Marshall Allston-Yeagle, Jonny Yockey, George Gunter) 8:01.87; 3. Byron (Austin McCarely, Nick Wagner, Chase Sarver, TJ Pitcock) 8:03.76; 4. Shelbyville (Kenton Wilson, Tyler Pasley, Preston Henze, Drennian Martin) 8:03.94; 5. Bureau Valley (Kane Eastwood, Ryan Taylor, Colten Peterson, Daniel Trone) 8:09.08; 6. Dwight (Mitch Fransen, Nathan Ruggatti, Blaine Livingston, Michael Bennett) 8:10.73. 7. Liberty (Connor Wolf, Evan Schreacke, Brett Genenbacher, Jonah Peter) 8:12.32; 8. Chicago Christian (Luke Boss, Ben Friesen, Josh VanDyk, Chad Ellens) 8:12.65; 9. Newman Central Catholic (Bryson Reyes, Quincy Coome, Drew Rosengren, Micah Trancoso) 8:13.99

400 relay

1. Eureka (Garrett Cadiey, Dan Johnson, Phil Schmidgall, Brett Charlton) 4.290; 2. Aurora Christian (Noah Robetts, Noah Hagerty, Gran Schweisthal, Johnathan Harrell) 4.295; 3. Erie (Jack Bauer, Dvaree Thompson, Grant Ames, Chris Bauer) 43.56; 4. Arcola (Clayton Strader, Zach Moutria, Tony Salinas, Jamie Warren) 43.68; 5. Leo (Riley McClendon, James Davis, David Frye, Jamil Green) 43.99; 6. Pana (Caleb Rybolt, Adam Miller, Wyatt Christine, Taylor Moeller) 44.20; 7. Stauton (Blake Kinder, Jonathan Allison, Ethan Mullenix, Marcus Stiko) 44.22; 8. Rushville-Industry (Brady Crane, Alek President, Mason Plater, Austin Gardner) 44.37; 9. Piasa Southwestern (Trenton Hagen, Doug Grizzle, JP Mueller, Tyler Skelton) 44.51.

3200

1. Jon Davis (Oakwood) 9:21.24; 2. Nick Hess (St. Thomas More) 9:23.90; 3. Eric Ponder (Tuscola) 9:25.05; 4. Corbin Kakac (Fairfield) 9:44.34; 5. Caleb Imig (Tremont) 9:45.42; 6. Tanner Chada (Aurora Christian) 9:46.21; 7. Rolando Aguilar (Kewanee) 9:52.79; 8. Jacob Meyer (Chicago University) 9:54.34; Alex Pettis (Henry-Senacwine) 9:54.82

110 high hurdles

1. Tommey Lovett (Seneca) 14.67; 2. Josh Kirby (Peoria Christian) 14.87; 3. Nick Matthews (Cisne) 14.99; 4. Brady Crane (Rushville-Industry) 15.10; 5. Regan Todhunter (Newman Central Catholic) 15.17; 6. Aaron Luesse (Tolono Univeristy) 15.20; 7. Joe Feemolu (Mooseheart) 15.22; 8. Vaughn Gentzler (Paxton-Buckley-Loda) 15.28; 9. Allen Cook (Momence) 16.53.

100

1. Brett Charlton (Eureka) 10.90; 2. Broc Smith (Tuscola) 10.92; 3. Andre McGill (Madison) 10.93; 4. Jacob Sholl (Illini West) 10.97; 5. Chriss Neeld (Mercer County) 11.03; 6. Jordan Rowell (IC Catholic) 11.05; 7. Brady Rude (Newman Central Catholic) 11.09; 8. Ryan Mayberry (Morrison) 11.13; 9. Justin Goff (Wesclin) 11.24

800

1. Michael Brown (Carmi-White County) 1:54.33; 2. Tye Sutherland (Cumberland) 1;54.68; 3. Tristan Fox (Lena-Winslow) 1:56.12; 4. Wal Khat (Mooseheart) 1:56.43; 5. Andrew Warnes (Tolono Unity) 1:56.45; 6. Michael Cook (Wethersvield) 1:56.65; 7. Andy Arenz (Auburn) 1:56.70; 8. Andrew Gardewine (St. Anthony) 1:57.43; 9. TJ Pitcock (Byron) 1:57.43.

800 relay

1. Eureka (Phil Schmidgall, Jaxon Rieke, Dan Johnson, Brett Charlton) 1:39.56; 2. Aurora Christian (Noah Roberts, Noah Hagerty, Grant Schweisthal, Johnathan Harrell) 1:29.66; 3. Erie (Grant Ames, Kyle Pannier, Dvaree Thompson, Chris Bauer) 1:29.81; 4. Madison (Tim Wellmaker, Duan Thorpe, Keith Thorpe, Andre McGill) 1:30.45; 5. Knoxville (Colton Palmer, Evan Anderson, Frank Hillier, Michael Randall) 1:30.50; 6. Newman Central Catholic (Micah Tanscoso, Nolan Mcginn, Ethan Nash, Brady Rude) 1:30.78; 7. Fulton (Rodney Gossard, Jason Osborn, Devin Kuehl, Bryce Holesinger) 1:31.43; 8. IC Catholic (Andrew Oliver, Aaron Taylor, Luke Calles, Jordan Rowell) 1:31.87; 9. Rockridge (Dylan Peterson, Luke Johnson, Anthony Coppess-Buikema, Jerry Ruddell) 1:32.45

400

1. Jason Pokalsey (Central A&M) 49.07; 2. Johnathan Harrell (Aurora Christian) 49.34; 3. Andrew Sharp (Altamont) 49.49; 4. Ryan Mayberry (Morrison) 49.89; 5. Ben Montgomery (Athens) 50.54; 6. Kurterry Singleton (Holy Trinity) 50.55. 7. Tristan Fox (Lena-Winslow) 50.69; 8. Kyle Blievernicht (Teutopolis) 50.71; 9. Tim Doll (Westmont) 51.28.

300 int. hurdles

1. Matt McCoy (Lewistown) 39.32; 2. Drew Crook (Gillespie) 39.40; 3. Bryce Holesinger (Fulton) 39.61; 4. Trenton Lowery (Vienna) 39.71; 5. Ronnie Drummond (Wesclin) 39.75; 6. Cole Deming (Hillsboro) 39.97; 7. Logan Podowicz (Clifton Central) 40.19; 8. Vaughn Gentzler (Paxton-Buckley-Loda) 40.20; 9. Riley Drees (Teutopolis) 40.32

1600

1. Jon Davis (Oakwood) 4:20.07; 2. Caleb Imig (Tremont) 4:21.80; 3. Nick Hess (St. Thomas More) 4:23.14; 4. Eric Ponder (Tuscola) 4:23.163; 5. Ben Scamihorn (Marshall) 4:23.170; 6. Michael Cook (Wethersfield) 4:23.58; 7. Cory Landon (Carlinville) 4:24.62; 8. Daniel Plunkett (Pleasant Plains) 4:26.25; 9. Nick Porter (Paxton-Buckley-Loda) 4:28.54

200

1. Jacob Sholl (Illini West) 22.01; 2. Brady Rude (Newman Central Catholic) 22.281; 3. Jordan Rowell (IC Catholic) 22.289; 4. Brett Charlton (Eureka) 22.32; 5. Johnathan Harrell (Aurora Christian) 22.40; 6. Ryan Mayberry (Morrison) 22.41; 7. Jason Pokalsey (Central A&M) 22.79; 8. Aaron Harris (Lisle) 22.86; 9. Broc Smith (Tuscola) 23.11.

1600 relay

1. Mooseheart (Jeremy Kalibum, Josh Gordon, Brandon Gadson, Wal Khat) 3:24.48; 2. Teutopolis (Nick Bierman, Justin Hunt, Riley Drees, Kyle Blievernicht) 3:26.30; 3. Erie (Kyle Pannier, Chris Bauer, Dvaree Thompson, Grant Ames) 3:26.51; 4. Eureka (Dan Johnson, Jaxon Rieke, Louis Berardi, Phil Schmidgall) 3:26.70; 5. Bureau Valley (Daniel Trone, Tucker Schoff, Colten Peterson, Kane Eastwood) 3:26.78; 6. Dwight (Blaine Livingston, Mitch Fransen, Conor Livingston, Michael Bennett) 3:27.42; 7. Tremont (Eli Larimore, Noah Class, Zachary Rice, Matthew Brent) 3:28.33; 8. Cumberland (Ethan Kemper, Dillon Howard, Lawrence Shuey, Tye Sutherland) 3:29.25; 9. Elmwood (Ben Adkins, Dakota Swadinsky, Mathew Gerontes, Collin Reicheneker) 3:32.76

Long jump

1. Corey Kersey (Neoga) 22-6.5; 2. Sitko (Staunton) 22-2.0; 3. Brady Rude (Newman Central Catholic) 21-5.5; 4. Bryan Heath (Rockridge) 21-5.0; 5. Slyvester Pydych (St. Benedict) 21-4.25; 6. Auston Wenskunas (Argenta-Oreana) 21-4.0; 7. Micheal Randall (Knoxville) 21-3.25; 8. Tom Reents (Litchfield) 21-3.25; 9. Tyler Baxter (Sesser-Valier Coop) 21-03.0

High jump

1. Derek Wegman (Tri Valley) 6-9.0; 2. Matt Utterbak (Pleasant Plains) 6-9.0; 3. Tyler Owen (Georgetown-Ridge Farm Co-op) 6-7.0; 4. Noah Adams (Meridian) 6-5.0; 5. Alex Blickhan (Mendon Unity) 6-5.0; 6. Cody Leonard (Carrollto) 6-5.0; 6. Logan Ross (North Greene) 6-5.0; 8. Bryan Heath (Rockridge) 6-3.0; 9. Luke Rasmuson (Lowpoint-Washburn Co-op) 3.0-0.

Triple jump

1. Corey Kersey (Neoga) 47-2.25; 2. Ben Montgomery (Athens Co-op) 45-9.75; 3. Noah Wolff (PW Parker) 45-0.75; 4. Darrian Crawford (Madison) 43-6.0; 5. Tyler Rubarts (P.-Buckley-Loda) 43-6.0; 6. Chris Walker (North Boone); 43-0.75; 7. Alex Blickhan (Mendon Unity) 42-9.25; 8. Nolan Mcginna (Newman Central Catholic) 42-6.75; 9. Jeremy Kalicum (Mooseheart) 42-3.5.

Shotput

1. Jason Fry (Stewardson-Strasburg) 56-8.25; 2. Stephen Gibson (Tuscola) 52-3.25; 3. Terron Bell (Chicago Leo) 52-2.0; 4. Steve Wells (Anna-Jonesboro) 52-1.75; 5. Ross Sealby (Byron) 52-1.0; 6. Landon Rosenboom (Clifton Central) 51-10.25; 7. Nick Olson (Flanagan-Cornell Co-op) 51-2.25; 8. Nick Barr (Catlin Co-op) 50-9.75; 9. Clayton Turner (Tuscola) 49-11.25

Discus

1. Jonah Walker (Aurora Christian) 165-10; 2. Blaze Murgin (Illini West) 165-04; 3. Jason Fry (Stewardson-Strasburg) 164-10; 4. Stephen Gibson (Tuscola) 159-06; 5. Nick Matthews (Cisne) 158-05; 6. Daniel Ryan (North Mac) 157-07; 7. Colton Yeakley (Arthur-Lovington) 157-01; 8. Troy Pudlas (Oregon) 156-07; 9. Manning Plater (Rushville-Industry) 153-06.

Pole vault

1. Jack Denby (Carlinville) 16-3.0; 2. Riley Smith (Casey-Wesfield Co-op) 15-6.0; 3. Matt McCoy (Lewistown) 15-6.0; 4. Noah Calvert (Hillsboro) 14-6.0; 5. Monte Wole (Cumberland) 14-0.0; 6. Josh Schien (Aurora Christian) 14-0.0; 6. Curtis Gordon (Vandala) 14-0.0; 6. Brock Mammoser (Newton) 14-0.0; 9. Andrew McWhorter (Teutopolis) 13-9.0

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.