Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/31/2014 11:51 PM

Boys track: Saturday, May 31 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Saturday's results

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

*

State meet

At Eastern Illinois University, Charleston

team standings

1. York 40; 2. Edwardsville 36, Lake Park 36; 4. Neuqua Valley 34; 5. Thornton 32; 6. Plainvield Central 30; 7. St. Ignatius College Prep 28; 8. Pekin 26; 9. Bloomington 25; 10. Minooka 23; 11. Schaumburg 22; 12. Barrington 20, Downers Grove North 20, Grant 20; 15. Homewood-Flossmoor 18, O'Vallon 18; 17. McHenry 15; 18. Chicago North Lawndale Charter 14, Grayslake North 14; 20. Danville 13, Conant 13, Rock Island 13; 23. Belleville West 12, East St. Louis Sr. 12; 25. Hinsdale Central 11, Machesney Park Harlem 11, Naperville Central 11, Normal Community West 11, Yorkville 11; 30. Bloom Twp. 10, Collinsville 10, Evanston Twp. 10, Benet Acad. 10; 34. Marmion Acad. 9, Lakes 9, Libertyville 9, New Trier 9; 38. West Aurora 8, Cary-Grove 8, Crystal Lake South 8, Joliet Central 8, Sandburg 8, St. Charles North 8; 44. Waubonsie Valley 7, Crete-Monee 7, Glenbrook South 7, Providence Catholic 7; 48. Chicago Lane 6, Proviso West 6, Lyons 6, Lake Forest 6, Rockford Jefferson 6; 53. Chicago Sieon 5, Highland Park 5, Plainfield North 5; 56. Licoln-Way East 4, Freeport 4, Lincoln-Way North 4. Granite City 4; 59. Glenbard EAst 3, Maine South 3, Rockford Auburn 3, Romeoville 3; 63. Aurora East 2, Geneva 2, Lake Zurich 2, Lockport Twp. 2, Fremd 2, Wheaton North 2; 69. Belvidere North 1, Calumet City 1, Thornton Fractional North 1, Oak Forest 1, Oak Park-River Forest 1, West Chicago 1.

*

individual results

4x800 relay

1. Neuqua Valley (Horn, Stern, Rafacz, Moss) 7:40.21

2. Sandburg (C.Torpy, Hetzler, S.Torpy, O'Callaghan) 7:40.77

3. New Trier (Silverman, Oh, Trapp, Cotsirilos) 7:44.27

4. Barrington (Phillips, Andraschko, Anderson, Eiring 7:47.11

5, Lyons (McCarter, Lupano, Gawthorp, Lima) 7:47.28

6. Lake Park (Lozano, Miarka, Bracher, Dade) 7:47.45

7. Lane (Schmieg, Badillo, Vaa, Hutsalyuk) 7:47.52

8. Downers Grove North (Zea, Diamond, Christensen, Clevenger) 7:47.95

9. Crystal Lake South (Kopfman, Lenzini, Prus, Radosevich) 7:50.26

10. Glenbard West (Buechner, Hecht, Jaskowiak, Crail) 7:50.83

11. East Moline United (Webster Russell, Boore II, Riege, Rasso) 8:03.01

12, St. Charles North (Feeney, Lewandowski, Suda, Klair) 8:11.10

*

4x100 relay

1. Edwardsville (James, Michl, Davis, Perry) :41.46

2. York (Ostling, Farrar, Gornick, Akpakpan) ;41.48

3. Thornton (Craig, Hunt, Mitchell, Wesley) ;41.62

4. Bloomington (Neal, Keith, Warren, Lockhart) ;41.65

5. North Lawndale Charter (Payton, Jackson, Moore, McGee) ;41.98

6. Minooka (INgram, Miller, Hopkins, Wilson) ;42.12

7. Belleville West (Hatter, Davis, Jackson, Buchanan)) :42.35

8. Lake Park (Pierce, Basso, Shenault, Jegede) ;42.52

9. Oak Park-River Forest (Bagett, Bird-Murphy, Martin, Towns)) :43.37

*

3200 run

1. Jessie Reiser (McHenry) 9:03.60

2. Patrick Perrier (O'Fallon) 9:07.10

3. Zach Dale (Conant) 9:07.82

4. Luke Hoffert (Yorkville) 9:12.10

5. Billy Magnesen (Hinsdale Central) 9:12.13

6. Zack Smith (Downers Grove North) 9:19.75

7. Caleb Hummer (Danville) 9:23.41

8. Matt Pereira (Lake Zurich) 9:27.09

9. Kyle Mattes (York) 9:27.85

10. Dan Lathrop (Plainfield South) 9:28.07

11. Steven Salvano (Buffalo Grove) 9:28.28

12. Jeremy Craven (Downers Grove North) 9:28.51

*

110 High hurdles

1. Antonio Shenault (Lake Park) :14.14

2. Tifonte Hunt (Thornton) :14.17

3. Craig James (Edwardsville) :14.26

4. Jonah Wiley (Bloom Twp.) :14.48

5. Conor Dunham (St. Ignatius) :14.49

6. Austin Corydon (Lincoln-Way East) :14.57

7. Shabari Bailey (Minooka) :14.73

8. Cody Andrus (Lockport Twp.) :14.95

*

100 dash

1. Cole Henderson (Pekin) :10.53

2. Titus Booker (Grayslake North) :10.64

3. Scotty Miller (Barrington) :10.74

4. Shandall Thomas (Schaumburg) :10.80

5. Josh Farrar (York) :10.87

6. Jauan Wesley (Thornton) :10.90

7. Eric McMiller (Lane) :10.92

8. John Hader (Maine South) :11.01

9. Terry McGee North Lawndale Charter) :11.09

100-Meter Race, Wheelchair Division

1. Nathan Schertz (El Paso-Gridley) :36.92

*

800 run

1. Johnny Leverenz (Danville) 1:52.00

2. Matt Anyiwo Homewood-Flossmoor) 1:52.38

3. Ty Moss (Neuqua Valley) 1:54.02

4. Tony Zea (Downers Grove North) 1:54.44

5. Matt Plowman (York) 1:54.80

6. Kevin Grahovec (Marmion Acad.) 1:54.92

7. Jack Peters (Glenbard East) 1:55.34

8. Blaine Bartel (Geneva) 1:55.42

9. Evan Alcorn (Belleville West) 1:55.46

10. Kyle Hatton (Grant) 1:55.81

11. Wes Schoenthal (Edwardsville) 1:56.28

12. Brady McCue (West Aurora) 1:57.90

*

800-Meter Race, Wheelchair Division

1. Nathan Schertz (El Paso-Gridley) 8:01.64

4x200 relay

1. Schaumburg (Smith, Thomas, Ciupka, McMillon) 1:26.13

2. Thornton (Hale, Mitchell, Hunt, Wesley) 1:26.26

3. York (Sacksteder, Farrar, Gornck, Akpakpan) 1:26.66

4. Rock Island (Richardson, Ellis, Aldridge, Ehimwenman) 1:27.15

5. Edwardsville (Davis, Ryan, Crowe, Perry) 1:27.68

6. Minooka (Ingram, Miller, Turpin, Dlugopolski) 1:27.78

7. Belleville West (Buchanan, Freivogel, Jackson, Davis) 1:27.87

8. Fremd (Adugba, McMahon, Lewis, Gaines) 1:28.28

9. Barrington (Deloye, Brooks, Melnychuk, Miller) 1:28.53

*

400 run

1. Kahmari Montgomery (Plainfield (Central) :46.82

2. Chris Wilson (Minooka) :47.40

3. Matt Anyiwo (Homewood-Flossmoor) :48.11

4. Zac Espinosa (Neuqua Valley) :48.18

5. Corey Hertz (Lakes) :48.26

6. Carl Klamm (Evanston Twp.) :48.31

7. Sam Bransby (Naperville Central) :48.40

8. Roosevelt Davis (East St. Louis Sr.) :48.43

9. Alex Shulga (Grayslake North) :48.71

*

300 intermediate hurdles

1. Conor Dunham (St. Ignatius) :36.90

2. Imani Payton (North Lawndale Charter) :37.33

3. Luke Pilliod (Glenbrook South) :38.19

4. Craig James (Edwardsville) :38.29

5. Isaiah Michl (Edwardsville) :38.29

6. Christian Neal (Bloomington) :38.40

7. Jarvis Hill (York) :38.41

8. Annile Williams (Plainfield North) :39.35

9. Adonis Barnes (Thornton Fractional North) :39.56

*

1600 run

1. Patrick Perrier (O'Fallon) 4:10.34

2. Chris Korabik (St. Ignatius) 4:11.20

3. Ryan Clevenger (Downers Grove North) 4:11.20

4. Zach Dale (Conant) 4:11.28

5. Jake Hoffert (Yorkville) 4:11.71

6. Alex Bashqawi (York) 4:13.01

7. Jessie Reiser (McHenry) 4:13.05

8. Peter Cotsirilos (New Trier) 4:13.22

9. Zack Smith (Downers Grove North) 4:14.82

10. Chase Silverman (New Trier) 4:16.36

11. Johnny Leverenz (Danville) 4:24.32

12. Denis O'Callaghan (Sandburg) 4:29.11

*

200 dash

1. Kahmari Montgomery (Plainfield Central) :21.25

2. Cole Henderson (Pekin) :21.35

3. Cary Lockhart (Bloomington) :21.54

4. Scotty Miller (Barrington) :21.58

5. Titus Booker (Grayslake North) :21.81

6. Julian Hylton (Lincoln-Way North) :21.86

7. Shandall Thomas (Schaumburg) :21.92

8. Desmond Gant (Aurora East) ;22.01

9. John Hader (Maine South) :22.06

200-Meter Race, Wheelchair Division

1. Nathan Schertz (El Paso-Gridley) 1:31.47

*

4x400 relay

1. East St. Louis Sr. (Askew, Davis, Johnson, Molton) 3:16.59

2 Naperville Central (Spaccapaniccia, Meier, Jopes, Bransby) 3:17.21

3. Neuqua Valley (Espinosa Bender,Rafacz, Moss) 3:17.34

4. Evanston Twp. (Hopson, Alagheband, Hayes, Klamm) 3:17.86

5. Belleville West (Freivogel, Buchanan, Jackson, Davis) 3:17.87

6. Minooka (Ingram, Shelton, Smith, Wilson) 3:18.60

7. Homewood-Flossmoor (Spearman, Johnson, Simpson, Anyiwo) 3:19.97

8. Lakes (Hertz, Thiel, Murray, Balliu)) 3:20.35

9. Lyons (Rhode, Edgerton, Lima, Grider) 3:20.72

*

long jump

1. Jonathan Wells (Grant) 23-00.75

2. Cole Henderson (Pekin) 23-00.75

3. Elijah Douglas (Crete-Monee) 23-00.25

4. Connor Adams (Lake Forest) 22-07.50

5. Mathew Flemming (Simeon) 22-07.00

6. Jonah Wiley (Bloom Twp.) 22-06.75

7. Fontez Davis (Edwardsville) 22-05.00

8. Cameron Ruiz (Lakes) 22-00.00

9. Stacey Smith (Schaumburg) 21-11.50

10. Jowahn Brown (Thornton) 21-11.50

11. Antoine Davis (Belleville West) 21-10.25

12. Imani Payton (North Lawndale Charter) 21-09.25

*

high jump

1. Jonathan Wells (Grant) 7-00.00

2. Erik Miller (St. Charles North) 6-10.00

3. Reid Smith (York) 6-08.00

4. Jamante Steward (Proviso West) J6-08.00

5. Tyler Maryanski (Marmion Academy) J6-08.00

6. Quinetin Jackson (Granite City) 6-07.00

7. Manny Bofah (Plainfield North) J6-07.00

8. Kyle Postal (McHenry) 6-06.00

9. Todd Berkenpas (Belvidere North) J6-06.00

10. Adam Poklop (Palatine) J6-06.00

11. Chris Wright-Madison (Oak Park.-River Forest) 6-05.00

12. Parker Deloye (Barrington) 6-04.00

13. Mike Monroe (Providence Catholic) J6-04.00

13. Mark Rudelich (Batavia) J6-04.00

15. Kenny Brown (Oak Park-River Forest) 6-02.00

*

triple jump

1. Marcus Jegede (Lake Park) 48-04.75

2. Chris Walker (West Aurora) 46-11.50

3. Chris Ehimwenman (Rock Island) 46-03.00

4. Nkemjika Nwosu (Hinsdale Central) 45-06.50

5. Chris Hawkins (St. Ignatius) 45-06.00

6. Jowahn Brown (Thornton) 45-01.50 -

7. Curshaun Pruitt (Romeoville) 45-00.75

8. Eddie Kelly (Schaumburg) 44-11.25

9. Adonis Johnson (Thornton) 44-10.75

10. Stacey Smith (Schaumburg) 44-09.75

11. DaVion Cross (West Aurora) 44-06.00

12. Austin Parks (Neuqua Valley) 44-01.50

*

shotput

1. Martinus Mitchell (Collinsville) 61-00.75

2. Kyrin Tucker (Normal Community West) 60-05.00

3. Kyle Hedge (Crystal Lake South) 58-05.25

4. Jared Kern (Machesney Park Harlem) 58-02.75

5. Kyle Kling (Machesney Park Harlem) 55-05.50

6. Curtwan Evans (Lake Park) 55-02.25

7. Kevin Barbian (Libertyville) 54-06.50

8. Ryan Connor (Joliet Central) 54-06.502

9. Luke Taccola (Oak Forest) 54-03.25

10. Ryan Mullen (Lakes) 54-03.00

11. Mike Prestigiacomo (Lake Park) 53-09.00

12. Jake Bychowski (Grant) 53-06.50

*

discus

1. Stephen Hubona (Benet Acad.) 185-01

2. Ricky Hurley (Cary-Grove) 176-07

3. John Harris (Waubonsie Valley) 168-00

4. Kevin Barbian (Libertyville) 164-06

5. Mike Prestigiacomo (Lake Park) 163-08

6. Ryan Connor (Joliet Central) 162-02

7. Kyrin Tucker (Normal Community West) 162-01

8. Favio Nunez (Joliet Central) 161-11

9. Curtwan Evans (Lake Park) 161-05

10. Dan Ryan (O'Fallon) 160-10

11. Kyle Kling (Machesney Park Harlem) 158-07

12. Joe Bellafiore (Hersey) 155-10

Discus Throw, Wheelchair Division

1. Nathan Schertz (El Paso-Gridley) 12-06

*

polevault

1. Luke Winder (Plainfield Central) 17-03.00

2. Steven Bradford (Bloomington) 15-03.00

3. Andy Jatis (Providence Catholic) 14-09.00

4. Anthony Mazzola (Rockford Jefferson) 14-09.00

5. Edward Smoliak (Highland Park) 14-06.00

6. Adam Peterson (Neuqua Valley) 14-06.00

7. Cory Tucker Rockford Auburn) 14-03.00

8. Matt Contreras (Wheaton North) 14-03.00

9. Nate Wesolek (West Chicago) 14-00.00

10. Eric Wisz Downers Grove (North) 13-09.00

11. Shane Huffaker Des Plaines (Maine West) 13-09.00

11. Ben Junkroski Bolingbrook 13-09.00

11. Jesse Pape Bolingbrook 13-09.00

14. JT Grill St. Charles (North) 13-06.00

*

class 2a

Team results

1. Cahokia 90; 2. Kaneland 84; 3. Burlington Central 38; 4. Carbondale 34; 5. Dunbar 33; 6. Sycamore 26; 7. Galesburg 25; 8. Dixon 23; 9. Dunlap 22; 9. Glenbard South 22; 11. Mascoutah 19; 11. Normal University 19; 13. Illina Christian 18; 14. Jacksonville 16; 15. Rich Central 14; 15. Vernon Hills 14; 17. Geneseo 13; 18. Glenwood 12; 18 LaSalle-Peru 12; 18. Marion 12; 18. Rantoul 12; 22. Harrisburg 11; 22. Plano 11; 24. Charleston 10; 24. Phillips 10; 24. Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville 10; 24. Metamora 10; 24. Mt. Vernon 10; 24. Peoria Notre Dame 10; 24. Salem 10; 31. Mahomet-Seymour 9; 31. Springfield 9; 33. Mattoon 8; 33. Olympia 8; 33. Wheaton Academy 8; 33. Frankfort 8; 37. Morgan Park 7; 37. Marian 7; 37. Marengo 7; 40. St. Viator 6; 40. Payton 6; 40. Hillcrest 6; 40. Massac County 6; 40. Fenwick 6; 40. Richwoods 6; 40. Rochester 6; 47. Aurora Central Catholic 5; 47. Champaign Centennial 5; 47. Peora 5; 47. Roxana 5; 47. Triad 5; 52. Bloomington Central Catholic 4; 52. Springfield 4; 52. Watseka 4; 52. Winnebago 4; 56. Champaign Central 3; 56. Pontiac 3; 56. Springfield Southwest 3; 59. Centralia 2; 59. Harlan 2, 59. East Peoria 2; 59. Greenville 2; 59. Johnsburg 2; 59. Woodstock North 2; 65; Highland 1; 65. Rockford Christian 1.

Individual results

3200 Relay

1. Illian Christian (Kevin Vroegh, Austin Gibson, Nick Fiene, Toney Wondaal) 7:46.38; 2. Kaneland (Austin Kintz, Luis Acosta, Kyle Carter, Nathaniel Kucera) 8:49.33; 3. Cahokia (Jalon Mongian, Tyran Lyons, Mike Monigan, Chris McGee) 7:54.46; 4. Springfield (Heath Warren, Tyler Owens, Patrick Fitzgibbon, David Sias) 7:54.71; 5. Metamora (Jason Argo, Travis Scheirer, Joel Anglin, John Mangold) 7:59.01; 6. Olympia (Ryan VanDyke, Chase Thurman, Tom Evelsizer, Connor Stine) 8:02.44; 7. Champaign Central (Isaac Kaston, Corey White, Henry Sills, Ashton Hyatt) 8:02.68; Johnsburg (Sam Blankenship, Matt Stelmasek, Mark Gaura, Noah Miller) 8:04.07; 9. Highland (Trevor White, Kody Gray, Grant Riggs, Hayden Smart) 8:08.86

400 relay

1. Cahokia (Marquis Murray, Jamari Ward, Korrion Session, Keveion Akins) 42.23; 2. Dunbar (Raquwon Erving, Joseph Branch, Antione Clark, Demoria Harris) 42.58; 3. Galesburg (Merje Bokoyo, Tevin Taylor, Ben Holloway, Josh Eiker) 42.59; 4. Burlington Central (Lucas Ege, Travis Panariello, Jason Berango, Casey Matthews) 42.77; 5. Jacksonville (Juan Jackson, Dillon Pennell, Dillon Miller, DeVante Clark) 42.88; 6. Triad (Josiah Pottorff, Adam Nelson, Mike Averill, Sam Lawson) 42.96; 7. Plano (Weslye Brown, Jon McDermott, Shaun Wollenweber, Javon Montgomery) 43.01; 8. Dunlap (Davion McManis, Rohman Hampton, Marcus Louis, Treston Fowler) 43.45

3200

1. Joe Singleton (Glenbard South) 9:19.48; 2. Simon Thorpe (Dixon) 9:27.50; 3. Noah Affolder (Mascoutah) 9:29.18; 4. Nick Brey (St. Viator) 9:32.64; 5. Alex Keeble (Mahomet-Seymour) 9:35.09; 6. Kyle Whitney (Vernon Hills) 9:41.35; 7. Colin DeYoung (Illiana Christian) 9:41.37; 8. Anthony Holshouser (Dunlap) 9:43.55; 9. Eli Hill (Normal University) 9:44.74

110 high hurdles

1. Gary Hickman (Cahokia) 14.42; Logan Schneider (Sycamore) 14.47; 3. Lucas Ege (Burlington Central) 14.49; 4. Evan Lowry (Payton) 14.88; Korrion Session (Cahokia) 14.93; Brock Robertson (Kaneland) 15.15; 7. Dylan Nauert (Kaneland) 15.16; 8. Allen Terry (Champaign Centennial) 15.25; 9. Patrick Lefevre (Aurora Central Catholic) 15.43.

100

1. Demoria Harris (Dunbar) 10.83; 2. Dion Hooker (Sycamore) 10.84; 3. Jarrell Jackson (Marengo) 10.92; Josh Eiker (Galesburg) 10.94; 5. Pat Cicciarelli (Notre Dame) 10.95; 6. Franklin Hunt (Rich Central) 11.04; 7. Javon Montgomery (Plano) 11.10; 8. Ty Seager (Wheaton Academy) 11.12; 9. Adam Nelson (Triad) 11.19

800

1. JD LaFayette (Normal) 1:51.48; 2. Matt O'Connor (Burlington Central) 1:55.13; 3. Kylian Lally (Dixon) 1:55.74; 4. Luke Horton (Harrisburg) 1:56.18; 5. Kevin Vroegh (Illiana Christian) 1:56.55; 6. Javier Montelongo (Aurora Central Catholic) 1:56.64; 7. Zac Justus (Pontiac) 1:56.71; Taylor Garrett (Charleston) 1:56.88; Connor Stine (Olympia) 1:57.15

800 relay

1. Phillips (Brandan Lane, Michael Morgan, Trumain Moorer, Dewayne Collins) 1:28.03; 2. Cahokia (Jalon Monigan, Jamari Ward, Marquis Murray, Keveion Akins) 1:28.40; 3. Kaneland (Ben Barnes, Brandon Bishop, Issac Swithers, Dyaln Nauert) 1:29.00; 4. Rich Central (Kiandre Henderson, Franklin Hunt, Gamar Hayles, Cantrell Davis) 1:29.08; 5. Dunbar (Raquwon Erving, Joseph Branch, Antione Clark, Demoria Harris) 1:29.61; 6. Galesburg (Merje Bokoyo, Eric Oliphant, Ben Holloway, Josh Eiker) 1:29.97; 7. Rochestr (Jay Tally, Jeremy Bivens, Jeremiah Hartwell, Aaron Cable) 1:30.31; 8. Winnebago (Nolan Peterson, Cole Ellis, Spencer Lindgren, Jeffrey Swanson) 1:30.86; 9. Dunlap (Davion McManis, Rohman Hampton, Tracker Harris, Treston Fowler) 1:31.25.

400

1. Jeremiah Watson (rban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 48.36; 2. DeVante Clark (Jacksonville) 48.43; 3. Brandon Riley (Morgan Park 49.37; 4. Tayvonne Landry (Carbondale) 49.49; 5. Will Moore (Metamora) 49.96; 6. Nathaniel Kucera (Kaneland) 50.00; 7. Matt Ruff (Wheaton Academy) 50.03; 8. Kyle Carter (Kaneland) 51.53; 9. Michael Giovannelli (Glenwood) 1:10.17

300 int. hurdles

1. Lucas Ege (Burlington Central) 37.34; 2. Gary Hickman (Cahokia) 38.20; 3. Dylan Nauert (Kaneland) 38.22; 4. Brock Robertston (Kaneland) 39.27; 5. Korrion Session (Cahokia) 39.46; 6. Michael Billington (Bloomington Central Catholic) 39.80; 7. Aaron Cable (Rochester) 39.88; 8. Devon Leitschuh (Greenville) 39.95; 9. Kalvin Johnson (Centralia) 40.56.

1600

1. Ben Mohrdieck (Vernon Hills) 4:20.71; 2. JD LaFayette (Normal University) 4:21.26; 3. Murphy Affolder (Mascoutah) 4:22.40; Salvatore Flight (Fenwick) 4;22.88; 5. Joe Singleton (Glenbard South) 4:23.71; 6. Simon Thorpe (Dixon) 4:24.53; 7. David Modert (Mt Vernon) 4:24.58; 8. Matt Church (East Peoria) 4:26.06; 9. David Sias (Springfield) 4:29.86

200

1. Demoria Harris (Dunbar) 21.60; 2. Josh Eiker (Galesburg) 21.75; 3. Tayvonne Landry (Carbondale) 22.11; 4. Dion Hooker (Sycamore) 22.13; 5. Pat Cicciarelli (Notre Dame) 22.22; 6. Franklin Hunt (Rich Central) 22.34; 7. Ty Seager (Wheaton Academy 22.39; 8. Dontae Adams (Harlan) 22.40; 9. Jack Curtis (Glenbard South) 22.46.

1600 relay

1. Cahokia (Jalon Monigan; Chris McGee; Marlin Brady; Tyran Lyons) 3:17.66; 2. Kaneland (Brock Robertson; Brandon Bishop; Kyle Carter; Nathaniel Kucera) 3:18.46; 3. Burlington Central (Lucas Ege; Kyle Neubauer; Casey Matthews; Matt O'Connor) 3:19.92; 4. Glenwood (Trevor Dowell; John Schroll; Dominick Giovannelli; Michael Giovannelli) 3:20.29; 5. Harrisburg (Luke Horton; Corbin Crim; Preston Boon; Michael Victoria) 3:20.95; 6. Dixon (Alex Lamendola; Matt Coffey; JD Gieson; Kylian Lally) 3:24.34; 7. Springfield Southwest (Edwin Gailes; Devante Perkins; Monterius Wheatley; Troy Bunch) 3:25.25; 8. Sprinfield (Tanner Coleclasure; Zach Stratton; Nick Farley; Vernon Halloway)3:25.49; 9. Peoria (Brandon Ruffin; Tony Newell; Derek Heerman; BJ Harris) 3:28.15

Long jump

1. Ben Barnes (Kaneland) 23-5.0; 2. Jamari Wood (Cahokia) 22-10.5; 3. George Washington (Rantoul) 22-3.5; 4. Davion McManis (Dunlap) 21-6.0; 5. Barry Richardson (Mascoutah) 21-5.5; 6. Austin Kidwell (Watseka) 21-4.5; 7. Darly Jackson (Lanphier) 21-3.25; 8. Brandon Blankenship (Glenbard South) 21-2.5; 9. Roman Hills (Centralia) 21-2.25

High jump

1. Logan Zeman (LaSalle-Peru) 6-8.0; 2. Hunter Johnson (Frankfort) 6-7.0; 3. Matthew Martinson (Marian) 6-7.0; 4. Alex King (Massac County) 6-7.0; 5. Darryl Sullivan (Marion) 6-6.0; 6. Jack Curtis (Glenbard South) 6-5.0; 7. DeVante Clark (Jacksonville) 6-4.0; 8. David Black (Champaign Centennial) 6-4.0; 9. Quinn Halversen (Rockford Christian) 6-2.0

Triple jump

1. Jamari Ward (Cahokia) 47-8.75; 2. Jalon Monigan (Cahokia) 46-3.25; 3. Carsen Cash (Marion) 45-3.0; 4. Luther Newburn (Hillcrest) 44-11.25; 5. Matt Hartnett (Roxana) 44-8.0; 6. Brandon Ruffin (Peoria) 44-5.0; 7. Shaun Wollenweber (Plano) 44-2.25; 8. Jon McDermott (Plano) 44-0.75; 9. Ryan Grizzard (Champaign Centennial) 43-07.75.

Shotput

1. Nate Dyer (Kaneland) 58-5.25; 2. Sam Sikon (Carbondale) 56-8.5; 3. Trevor Fox (Dunlap) 55-4.5; 4. Keith King (Richwoods) 54-8.5; 5. Alex Snyder (Kaneland) 54-5.5; 6. Evan Short (Sycamore) 52-1.25; 7. Nick Verbeck (Geneseo) 52-0.0; 8. Brett Kowalczyk (LaSalle-Peru) 50-8.0; 9. Daniall Akins (Cahokia) 50-3.75.

Discus

1. A.J. Marmion (Geneseo) 171-02; 2. Jacob Wagner (Mattoon) 160-05; 3. Ry Schmidt (Carbondale) 159-00; 4. Sam Sikon (Carbondale) 156-00; 5. Tyrin White (Rantoul) 155-11; 6. Trevor Fox (Dunlap) 153-09; 7. Nate Dyer (Kaneland) 152-04; 8. Chris Smith (Winnebago) 151-09; 9. Chris Crawford (Lanphier)

Pole vault

1. Tyler Jourdan (Salem) 15-06.0; 2. Chase Black (Charleston) 15-03.0; 3. Joseph McDanel (Mt. Vernon) 15-00.0; 4. Dylan Kuipers (Kaneland) 14-09.0; 5. Trevor Dowell (Glenwood) 14-00.0; 6. Brennen Shobe (Mahomet-Seymour) 13-09.0; 7. Triston Ballinger (Olympia) 13-06.0; 8. Jimmy Krenger (Woodstock North) 13-06.0; 9. Dan Evers Kaneland) 13-03.0.

*

class 1a

Team results

1. Aurora Christian 45.6; 2. Eureka 42; 3. Tuscola 37; 4. Newman Central Catholic 30; 5. Illini West 24; 6. Erie Co-op 21; 7. Oakwood Co-op 20; 7. Mooseheart 20; 7. Neoga 20; 7. Pleasant Plaines 20; 11. Madison 19; 12. Lewistown 17; 12. Stewardson-Strasburg 17; 14. Tremont 16; 15. St. Thomas More 15; 15. Toledo Cumbeland 15; 17. Athens Co-op 13; 17. Byron 13; 17. Carlinville 13; 17. IC Catholic Prep 13; 17. Central A&M 13; 22. Chicago Leo 12; 22. Cisne 12; 22. Morrison 12; 22. Teutoplis 12; 26. Staunton 11; 27. Carmi-White County) 10; 27. Downs Tri-Valley 10; 27. Fulton Co-op 10; 27. Hillsboro 10; 27. Lena-Winslow 10; 27. Bureau Valley 10; 27. Paxton-Buckley-Loda 10; 27. Seneca 10; 25. Rushville-Industry 9; 35. Rockridge 9; 25. Tolono Unity 9; 38. Casey-Westfield Co-op 8; 38. Dwight (Co-op) 8; 38. Gillespie 8; 38. Mendon Unity 8; 38. Peoria Christian 8; 38. F.W. Parker 7; 46. Clifton Central 7; 46. Georgetown-Ridge Farm Co-op 7; 50. Anna-Jonesboro 6; 50. Arcola 6; 50. Fairfield 6; 50. Meridian 6; 50. Shelbyville 6; 50. Wesclin 6; 50. Vienna 6; 57. Mercer County 5; 57. St. Benedict 5; 57. Marshall 5; 60. Argenta-Oreana 4; 60. Holy Trinity 4; 60. Pana 4; 60. North Boone 4; North Mach 4; 65. Carrollton 3.5; 65. Vandalia 3.5; 65. North Greene 3.5; 68. Arthur Lovington Co-op 3; 68. Auburn 3; 68. Flanagan-Cornell Co-op 3; 68. Kewanee 3; 68. Libery 3; 73. Catlin 2; 73. Chicago University 2; 73. St. Anthony Effingham 2; 73. Lisle 2; 73. Litchfield 2; 73. Newton 2; 73. Oregon 2; 73. Chicago Christian 2; 81. Elmwood Co-op 1; 81. Henry-Senachwine Co-op 1; 81. Momence 1; 81. Piasa Southwestern 1; 81. Sesser-Valier Co-op 1; 81. Lowpoint-Washburn Co-op 1; 81. Wesmont 1.

Individual Results

3200 Relay

1. Pleasant Plains (Mitch Johnson; Daniel Plunkett; David Plunkett; Tyler Johnson) 8:00.38; 2. Urbana University (Arch Robison, Marshall Allston-Yeagle, Jonny Yockey, George Gunter) 8:01.87; 3. Byron (Austin McCarely, Nick Wagner, Chase Sarver, TJ Pitcock) 8:03.76; 4. Shelbyville (Kenton Wilson, Tyler Pasley, Preston Henze, Drennian Martin) 8:03.94; 5. Bureau Valley (Kane Eastwood, Ryan Taylor, Colten Peterson, Daniel Trone) 8:09.08; 6. Dwight (Mitch Fransen, Nathan Ruggatti, Blaine Livingston, Michael Bennett) 8:10.73. 7. Liberty (Connor Wolf, Evan Schreacke, Brett Genenbacher, Jonah Peter) 8:12.32; 8. Chicago Christian (Luke Boss, Ben Friesen, Josh VanDyk, Chad Ellens) 8:12.65; 9. Newman Central Catholic (Bryson Reyes, Quincy Coome, Drew Rosengren, Micah Trancoso) 8:13.99

400 relay

1. Eureka (Garrett Cadiey, Dan Johnson, Phil Schmidgall, Brett Charlton) 4.290; 2. Aurora Christian (Noah Robetts, Noah Hagerty, Gran Schweisthal, Johnathan Harrell) 4.295; 3. Erie (Jack Bauer, Dvaree Thompson, Grant Ames, Chris Bauer) 43.56; 4. Arcola (Clayton Strader, Zach Moutria, Tony Salinas, Jamie Warren) 43.68; 5. Leo (Riley McClendon, James Davis, David Frye, Jamil Green) 43.99; 6. Pana (Caleb Rybolt, Adam Miller, Wyatt Christine, Taylor Moeller) 44.20; 7. Stauton (Blake Kinder, Jonathan Allison, Ethan Mullenix, Marcus Stiko) 44.22; 8. Rushville-Industry (Brady Crane, Alek President, Mason Plater, Austin Gardner) 44.37; 9. Piasa Southwestern (Trenton Hagen, Doug Grizzle, JP Mueller, Tyler Skelton) 44.51.

3200

1. Jon Davis (Oakwood) 9:21.24; 2. Nick Hess (St. Thomas More) 9:23.90; 3. Eric Ponder (Tuscola) 9:25.05; 4. Corbin Kakac (Fairfield) 9:44.34; 5. Caleb Imig (Tremont) 9:45.42; 6. Tanner Chada (Aurora Christian) 9:46.21; 7. Rolando Aguilar (Kewanee) 9:52.79; 8. Jacob Meyer (Chicago University) 9:54.34; Alex Pettis (Henry-Senacwine) 9:54.82

110 high hurdles

1. Tommey Lovett (Seneca) 14.67; 2. Josh Kirby (Peoria Christian) 14.87; 3. Nick Matthews (Cisne) 14.99; 4. Brady Crane (Rushville-Industry) 15.10; 5. Regan Todhunter (Newman Central Catholic) 15.17; 6. Aaron Luesse (Tolono Univeristy) 15.20; 7. Joe Feemolu (Mooseheart) 15.22; 8. Vaughn Gentzler (Paxton-Buckley-Loda) 15.28; 9. Allen Cook (Momence) 16.53.

100

1. Brett Charlton (Eureka) 10.90; 2. Broc Smith (Tuscola) 10.92; 3. Andre McGill (Madison) 10.93; 4. Jacob Sholl (Illini West) 10.97; 5. Chriss Neeld (Mercer County) 11.03; 6. Jordan Rowell (IC Catholic) 11.05; 7. Brady Rude (Newman Central Catholic) 11.09; 8. Ryan Mayberry (Morrison) 11.13; 9. Justin Goff (Wesclin) 11.24

800

1. Michael Brown (Carmi-White County) 1:54.33; 2. Tye Sutherland (Cumberland) 1;54.68; 3. Tristan Fox (Lena-Winslow) 1:56.12; 4. Wal Khat (Mooseheart) 1:56.43; 5. Andrew Warnes (Tolono Unity) 1:56.45; 6. Michael Cook (Wethersvield) 1:56.65; 7. Andy Arenz (Auburn) 1:56.70; 8. Andrew Gardewine (St. Anthony) 1:57.43; 9. TJ Pitcock (Byron) 1:57.43.

800 relay

1. Eureka (Phil Schmidgall, Jaxon Rieke, Dan Johnson, Brett Charlton) 1:39.56; 2. Aurora Christian (Noah Roberts, Noah Hagerty, Grant Schweisthal, Johnathan Harrell) 1:29.66; 3. Erie (Grant Ames, Kyle Pannier, Dvaree Thompson, Chris Bauer) 1:29.81; 4. Madison (Tim Wellmaker, Duan Thorpe, Keith Thorpe, Andre McGill) 1:30.45; 5. Knoxville (Colton Palmer, Evan Anderson, Frank Hillier, Michael Randall) 1:30.50; 6. Newman Central Catholic (Micah Tanscoso, Nolan Mcginn, Ethan Nash, Brady Rude) 1:30.78; 7. Fulton (Rodney Gossard, Jason Osborn, Devin Kuehl, Bryce Holesinger) 1:31.43; 8. IC Catholic (Andrew Oliver, Aaron Taylor, Luke Calles, Jordan Rowell) 1:31.87; 9. Rockridge (Dylan Peterson, Luke Johnson, Anthony Coppess-Buikema, Jerry Ruddell) 1:32.45

400

1. Jason Pokalsey (Central A&M) 49.07; 2. Johnathan Harrell (Aurora Christian) 49.34; 3. Andrew Sharp (Altamont) 49.49; 4. Ryan Mayberry (Morrison) 49.89; 5. Ben Montgomery (Athens) 50.54; 6. Kurterry Singleton (Holy Trinity) 50.55. 7. Tristan Fox (Lena-Winslow) 50.69; 8. Kyle Blievernicht (Teutopolis) 50.71; 9. Tim Doll (Westmont) 51.28.

300 int. hurdles

1. Matt McCoy (Lewistown) 39.32; 2. Drew Crook (Gillespie) 39.40; 3. Bryce Holesinger (Fulton) 39.61; 4. Trenton Lowery (Vienna) 39.71; 5. Ronnie Drummond (Wesclin) 39.75; 6. Cole Deming (Hillsboro) 39.97; 7. Logan Podowicz (Clifton Central) 40.19; 8. Vaughn Gentzler (Paxton-Buckley-Loda) 40.20; 9. Riley Drees (Teutopolis) 40.32

1600

1. Jon Davis (Oakwood) 4:20.07; 2. Caleb Imig (Tremont) 4:21.80; 3. Nick Hess (St. Thomas More) 4:23.14; 4. Eric Ponder (Tuscola) 4:23.163; 5. Ben Scamihorn (Marshall) 4:23.170; 6. Michael Cook (Wethersfield) 4:23.58; 7. Cory Landon (Carlinville) 4:24.62; 8. Daniel Plunkett (Pleasant Plains) 4:26.25; 9. Nick Porter (Paxton-Buckley-Loda) 4:28.54

200

1. Jacob Sholl (Illini West) 22.01; 2. Brady Rude (Newman Central Catholic) 22.281; 3. Jordan Rowell (IC Catholic) 22.289; 4. Brett Charlton (Eureka) 22.32; 5. Johnathan Harrell (Aurora Christian) 22.40; 6. Ryan Mayberry (Morrison) 22.41; 7. Jason Pokalsey (Central A&M) 22.79; 8. Aaron Harris (Lisle) 22.86; 9. Broc Smith (Tuscola) 23.11.

1600 relay

1. Mooseheart (Jeremy Kalibum, Josh Gordon, Brandon Gadson, Wal Khat) 3:24.48; 2. Teutopolis (Nick Bierman, Justin Hunt, Riley Drees, Kyle Blievernicht) 3:26.30; 3. Erie (Kyle Pannier, Chris Bauer, Dvaree Thompson, Grant Ames) 3:26.51; 4. Eureka (Dan Johnson, Jaxon Rieke, Louis Berardi, Phil Schmidgall) 3:26.70; 5. Bureau Valley (Daniel Trone, Tucker Schoff, Colten Peterson, Kane Eastwood) 3:26.78; 6. Dwight (Blaine Livingston, Mitch Fransen, Conor Livingston, Michael Bennett) 3:27.42; 7. Tremont (Eli Larimore, Noah Class, Zachary Rice, Matthew Brent) 3:28.33; 8. Cumberland (Ethan Kemper, Dillon Howard, Lawrence Shuey, Tye Sutherland) 3:29.25; 9. Elmwood (Ben Adkins, Dakota Swadinsky, Mathew Gerontes, Collin Reicheneker) 3:32.76

Long jump

1. Corey Kersey (Neoga) 22-6.5; 2. Sitko (Staunton) 22-2.0; 3. Brady Rude (Newman Central Catholic) 21-5.5; 4. Bryan Heath (Rockridge) 21-5.0; 5. Slyvester Pydych (St. Benedict) 21-4.25; 6. Auston Wenskunas (Argenta-Oreana) 21-4.0; 7. Micheal Randall (Knoxville) 21-3.25; 8. Tom Reents (Litchfield) 21-3.25; 9. Tyler Baxter (Sesser-Valier Coop) 21-03.0

High jump

1. Derek Wegman (Tri Valley) 6-9.0; 2. Matt Utterbak (Pleasant Plains) 6-9.0; 3. Tyler Owen (Georgetown-Ridge Farm Co-op) 6-7.0; 4. Noah Adams (Meridian) 6-5.0; 5. Alex Blickhan (Mendon Unity) 6-5.0; 6. Cody Leonard (Carrollto) 6-5.0; 6. Logan Ross (North Greene) 6-5.0; 8. Bryan Heath (Rockridge) 6-3.0; 9. Luke Rasmuson (Lowpoint-Washburn Co-op) 3.0-0.

Triple jump

1. Corey Kersey (Neoga) 47-2.25; 2. Ben Montgomery (Athens Co-op) 45-9.75; 3. Noah Wolff (PW Parker) 45-0.75; 4. Darrian Crawford (Madison) 43-6.0; 5. Tyler Rubarts (P.-Buckley-Loda) 43-6.0; 6. Chris Walker (North Boone); 43-0.75; 7. Alex Blickhan (Mendon Unity) 42-9.25; 8. Nolan Mcginna (Newman Central Catholic) 42-6.75; 9. Jeremy Kalicum (Mooseheart) 42-3.5.

Shotput

1. Jason Fry (Stewardson-Strasburg) 56-8.25; 2. Stephen Gibson (Tuscola) 52-3.25; 3. Terron Bell (Chicago Leo) 52-2.0; 4. Steve Wells (Anna-Jonesboro) 52-1.75; 5. Ross Sealby (Byron) 52-1.0; 6. Landon Rosenboom (Clifton Central) 51-10.25; 7. Nick Olson (Flanagan-Cornell Co-op) 51-2.25; 8. Nick Barr (Catlin Co-op) 50-9.75; 9. Clayton Turner (Tuscola) 49-11.25

Discus

1. Jonah Walker (Aurora Christian) 165-10; 2. Blaze Murgin (Illini West) 165-04; 3. Jason Fry (Stewardson-Strasburg) 164-10; 4. Stephen Gibson (Tuscola) 159-06; 5. Nick Matthews (Cisne) 158-05; 6. Daniel Ryan (North Mac) 157-07; 7. Colton Yeakley (Arthur-Lovington) 157-01; 8. Troy Pudlas (Oregon) 156-07; 9. Manning Plater (Rushville-Industry) 153-06.

Pole vault

1. Jack Denby (Carlinville) 16-3.0; 2. Riley Smith (Casey-Wesfield Co-op) 15-6.0; 3. Matt McCoy (Lewistown) 15-6.0; 4. Noah Calvert (Hillsboro) 14-6.0; 5. Monte Wole (Cumberland) 14-0.0; 6. Josh Schien (Aurora Christian) 14-0.0; 6. Curtis Gordon (Vandala) 14-0.0; 6. Brock Mammoser (Newton) 14-0.0; 9. Andrew McWhorter (Teutopolis) 13-9.0

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.