Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/23/2014 7:39 PM

Images: Girls State Track & Field Preliminary Round

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 
Aurora Central Catholic's Karina Liz runs in the 800-meter run in Class 2A.
  Aurora Central Catholic's Karina Liz runs in the 800-meter run in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Antioch's Alexis Duehr runs in the 100-meter dash in Class 2A.
  Antioch's Alexis Duehr runs in the 100-meter dash in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Grayslake Central's Leah Kloss and Kaneland's Nicole Sreenam run in the 100-meter dash in Class 2A.
  Grayslake Central's Leah Kloss and Kaneland's Nicole Sreenam run in the 100-meter dash in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Kaneland's Olivia Galor warms up before the 4x200-meter relay in Class 2A.
  Kaneland's Olivia Galor warms up before the 4x200-meter relay in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Wheaton St. Francis' Amanda Peterson runs in the 4x200-Meter relay in Class 2A.
  Wheaton St. Francis' Amanda Peterson runs in the 4x200-Meter relay in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Kaneland's Allie Heinzer, left, takes the baton from Becca Richtman in the 4x200-meter relay in Class 2A.
  Kaneland's Allie Heinzer, left, takes the baton from Becca Richtman in the 4x200-meter relay in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Grayslake Central's Maddy Jacobs runs in the 4x200-meter relay in Class 2A.
  Grayslake Central's Maddy Jacobs runs in the 4x200-meter relay in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Kanelad's Carly Elliott crosses the finish line in the 4x200-meter relay in Class 2A.
  Kanelad's Carly Elliott crosses the finish line in the 4x200-meter relay in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Grayslake Central's Leah Kloss  crosses the finish line in the 4x200-meter relay in Class 2A.
  Grayslake Central's Leah Kloss crosses the finish line in the 4x200-meter relay in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Montini's Gianna Salzbrunn runs in the 300-meter low hurdles in Class 2A.
  Montini's Gianna Salzbrunn runs in the 300-meter low hurdles in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Glenbard South's Katelyn Hill runs in the 300-meter low hurdles in Class 2A.
  Glenbard South's Katelyn Hill runs in the 300-meter low hurdles in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Hampshire's Elizabeth Pagan runs in the 300-meter low hurdles  low hurdles in Class 2A.
  Hampshire's Elizabeth Pagan runs in the 300-meter low hurdles low hurdles in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Burlington Central's Katie Bush runs in the 1600-meter run in Class 2A.
  Burlington Central's Katie Bush runs in the 1600-meter run in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
St. Viator's Meghan Carroll, middle, runs in the 1600-meter run in Class 2A.
  St. Viator's Meghan Carroll, middle, runs in the 1600-meter run in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Rosary's Madison Ronzone runs in the 1600-meter run in Class 2A.
  Rosary's Madison Ronzone runs in the 1600-meter run in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Grayslake Central's Leah Kloss crosses the finish line in the 200-meter dash in Class 2A.
  Grayslake Central's Leah Kloss crosses the finish line in the 200-meter dash in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Rosary's Molly Stefanski, left, takes the baton from Emily Bakala in the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.
  Rosary's Molly Stefanski, left, takes the baton from Emily Bakala in the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Rosary's Shea Vero, left, takes the baton from Molly Stefanski in the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.
  Rosary's Shea Vero, left, takes the baton from Molly Stefanski in the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Rosary's Abby Hammer crosses the finish line in the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.
  Rosary's Abby Hammer crosses the finish line in the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Hampshire's Elizabeth Evans runs in the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.
  Hampshire's Elizabeth Evans runs in the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Hampshire's Elizabeth Pagan runs in the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.
  Hampshire's Elizabeth Pagan runs in the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Rosary 4x400-meter relay runners celebrate in Class 2A.
  Rosary 4x400-meter relay runners celebrate in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Hampshire's Elizabeth Pagan, right, hugs Nikki Dumoulin after the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.
  Hampshire's Elizabeth Pagan, right, hugs Nikki Dumoulin after the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Naperville Central's Mary Beth Blank, middle, powers to the finish in the 4x100-meter relay during the Class 3A prelims in Class 2A.
  Naperville Central's Mary Beth Blank, middle, powers to the finish in the 4x100-meter relay during the Class 3A prelims in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Cary-Grove's Erika Sternard competes in the high jump during the Class 3A prelims in Class 2A.
  Cary-Grove's Erika Sternard competes in the high jump during the Class 3A prelims in Class 2A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Prospect's Maya Mason competes in the 100-meter high hurdles during the Class 3A prelims.
  Prospect's Maya Mason competes in the 100-meter high hurdles during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Warren's Autumn Santos and Naperville Central's during the Class 3A prelims.
  Warren's Autumn Santos and Naperville Central's during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Barrington's McCall Braun competes in the 100-meter high hurdles  during the Class 3A prelims.
  Barrington's McCall Braun competes in the 100-meter high hurdles during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Naperville Central's Brittany Mitchell competes in the pole vault during the Class 3A prelims.
  Naperville Central's Brittany Mitchell competes in the pole vault during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Neuqua Valley's Katie Sheehan competes in the 800-meter run during the Class 3A prelims.
  Neuqua Valley's Katie Sheehan competes in the 800-meter run during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
St. Charles East's Allison Chmelik competes in the 4x200-meter relay during the Class 3A prelims.
  St. Charles East's Allison Chmelik competes in the 4x200-meter relay during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Lakes' Maeve Tuley competes in the pole vault during the Class 3A prelims.
  Lakes' Maeve Tuley competes in the pole vault during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Warren's Brittny Ellis competes in the 400-meter dash during the Class 3A prelims.
  Warren's Brittny Ellis competes in the 400-meter dash during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Palatine's Caitlin Riedy pushes to the finish in the 300-meter low hurdles during the Class 3A prelims.
  Palatine's Caitlin Riedy pushes to the finish in the 300-meter low hurdles during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Lakes' Emily Webster competes in the discus during the Class 3A prelims.
  Lakes' Emily Webster competes in the discus during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Palatine's Caitlin Riedy pushes to the finish in the 300-meter low hurdles during the Class 3A prelims.
  Palatine's Caitlin Riedy pushes to the finish in the 300-meter low hurdles during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Aurora West's Emma Spagnola competes in the 300-meter low hurdles during the Class 3A prelims.
  Aurora West's Emma Spagnola competes in the 300-meter low hurdles during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Jacobs' Lauren Van Vlierbergen pushes past Palatine's Kelly O'Brien in the 1600-meter run during the Class 3A prelims.
  Jacobs' Lauren Van Vlierbergen pushes past Palatine's Kelly O'Brien in the 1600-meter run during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Hoffman Estates Meagan Biddle competes in the 1600-meter run during the Class 3A prelims.
  Hoffman Estates Meagan Biddle competes in the 1600-meter run during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Cary-Grove's Nikki Freeman competes in the discus during the Class 3A prelims.
  Cary-Grove's Nikki Freeman competes in the discus during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Hoffman Estate's Banke Oginni competes in the discus during the Class 3A prelims.
  Hoffman Estate's Banke Oginni competes in the discus during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Metea Valley's Holly Julifs competes in the discus during the Class 3A prelims.
  Metea Valley's Holly Julifs competes in the discus during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
St. Charles East's Jordan Shead competes in the 4x200-meter relay during the Class 3A prelims.
  St. Charles East's Jordan Shead competes in the 4x200-meter relay during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Palatine's Kelly O'Brien leads the pack in the 1600-meter run during the Class 3A prelims.
  Palatine's Kelly O'Brien leads the pack in the 1600-meter run during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Barrington's Sara Kate Capel competes in the 4x200-meter relay during the Class 3A prelims.
  Barrington's Sara Kate Capel competes in the 4x200-meter relay during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Cary-Grove's Delaney Perrone competes in the triple jump during the Class 3A.
  Cary-Grove's Delaney Perrone competes in the triple jump during the Class 3A.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Prospect's Catherine Sherwood competes in the triple jump during the Class 3A prelims.
  Prospect's Catherine Sherwood competes in the triple jump during the Class 3A prelims.
Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    Winner - 2015 Best Website
    Illinois Press Association
    Illinois Press Association