Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/23/2014 7:39 PM

Images: Girls State Track & Field Preliminary Round

hello
Success - Article sent! close
  • Aurora Central Catholic's Karina Liz runs in the 800-meter run in Class 2A.

       Aurora Central Catholic's Karina Liz runs in the 800-meter run in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Antioch's Alexis Duehr runs in the 100-meter dash in Class 2A.

       Antioch's Alexis Duehr runs in the 100-meter dash in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Grayslake Central's Leah Kloss and Kaneland's Nicole Sreenam run in the 100-meter dash in Class 2A.

       Grayslake Central's Leah Kloss and Kaneland's Nicole Sreenam run in the 100-meter dash in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Kaneland's Olivia Galor warms up before the 4x200-meter relay in Class 2A.

       Kaneland's Olivia Galor warms up before the 4x200-meter relay in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Wheaton St. Francis' Amanda Peterson runs in the 4x200-Meter relay in Class 2A.

       Wheaton St. Francis' Amanda Peterson runs in the 4x200-Meter relay in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Kaneland's Allie Heinzer, left, takes the baton from Becca Richtman in the 4x200-meter relay in Class 2A.

       Kaneland's Allie Heinzer, left, takes the baton from Becca Richtman in the 4x200-meter relay in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Grayslake Central's Maddy Jacobs runs in the 4x200-meter relay in Class 2A.

       Grayslake Central's Maddy Jacobs runs in the 4x200-meter relay in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Kanelad's Carly Elliott crosses the finish line in the 4x200-meter relay in Class 2A.

       Kanelad's Carly Elliott crosses the finish line in the 4x200-meter relay in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Grayslake Central's Leah Kloss  crosses the finish line in the 4x200-meter relay in Class 2A.

       Grayslake Central's Leah Kloss crosses the finish line in the 4x200-meter relay in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Montini's Gianna Salzbrunn runs in the 300-meter low hurdles in Class 2A.

       Montini's Gianna Salzbrunn runs in the 300-meter low hurdles in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Glenbard South's Katelyn Hill runs in the 300-meter low hurdles in Class 2A.

       Glenbard South's Katelyn Hill runs in the 300-meter low hurdles in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Hampshire's Elizabeth Pagan runs in the 300-meter low hurdles  low hurdles in Class 2A.

       Hampshire's Elizabeth Pagan runs in the 300-meter low hurdles low hurdles in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Burlington Central's Katie Bush runs in the 1600-meter run in Class 2A.

       Burlington Central's Katie Bush runs in the 1600-meter run in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • St. Viator's Meghan Carroll, middle, runs in the 1600-meter run in Class 2A.

       St. Viator's Meghan Carroll, middle, runs in the 1600-meter run in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Rosary's Madison Ronzone runs in the 1600-meter run in Class 2A.

       Rosary's Madison Ronzone runs in the 1600-meter run in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Grayslake Central's Leah Kloss crosses the finish line in the 200-meter dash in Class 2A.

       Grayslake Central's Leah Kloss crosses the finish line in the 200-meter dash in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Rosary's Molly Stefanski, left, takes the baton from Emily Bakala in the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.

       Rosary's Molly Stefanski, left, takes the baton from Emily Bakala in the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Rosary's Shea Vero, left, takes the baton from Molly Stefanski in the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.

       Rosary's Shea Vero, left, takes the baton from Molly Stefanski in the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Rosary's Abby Hammer crosses the finish line in the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.

       Rosary's Abby Hammer crosses the finish line in the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Hampshire's Elizabeth Evans runs in the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.

       Hampshire's Elizabeth Evans runs in the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Hampshire's Elizabeth Pagan runs in the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.

       Hampshire's Elizabeth Pagan runs in the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Rosary 4x400-meter relay runners celebrate in Class 2A.

       Rosary 4x400-meter relay runners celebrate in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Hampshire's Elizabeth Pagan, right, hugs Nikki Dumoulin after the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.

       Hampshire's Elizabeth Pagan, right, hugs Nikki Dumoulin after the 4x400-meter relay in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Naperville Central's Mary Beth Blank, middle, powers to the finish in the 4x100-meter relay during the Class 3A prelims in Class 2A.

       Naperville Central's Mary Beth Blank, middle, powers to the finish in the 4x100-meter relay during the Class 3A prelims in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Cary-Grove's Erika Sternard competes in the high jump during the Class 3A prelims in Class 2A.

       Cary-Grove's Erika Sternard competes in the high jump during the Class 3A prelims in Class 2A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Prospect's Maya Mason competes in the 100-meter high hurdles during the Class 3A prelims.

       Prospect's Maya Mason competes in the 100-meter high hurdles during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Warren's Autumn Santos and Naperville Central's during the Class 3A prelims.

       Warren's Autumn Santos and Naperville Central's during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Barrington's McCall Braun competes in the 100-meter high hurdles  during the Class 3A prelims.

       Barrington's McCall Braun competes in the 100-meter high hurdles during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Naperville Central's Brittany Mitchell competes in the pole vault during the Class 3A prelims.

       Naperville Central's Brittany Mitchell competes in the pole vault during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Neuqua Valley's Katie Sheehan competes in the 800-meter run during the Class 3A prelims.

       Neuqua Valley's Katie Sheehan competes in the 800-meter run during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • St. Charles East's Allison Chmelik competes in the 4x200-meter relay during the Class 3A prelims.

       St. Charles East's Allison Chmelik competes in the 4x200-meter relay during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Lakes' Maeve Tuley competes in the pole vault during the Class 3A prelims.

       Lakes' Maeve Tuley competes in the pole vault during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Warren's Brittny Ellis competes in the 400-meter dash during the Class 3A prelims.

       Warren's Brittny Ellis competes in the 400-meter dash during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Palatine's Caitlin Riedy pushes to the finish in the 300-meter low hurdles during the Class 3A prelims.

       Palatine's Caitlin Riedy pushes to the finish in the 300-meter low hurdles during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Lakes' Emily Webster competes in the discus during the Class 3A prelims.

       Lakes' Emily Webster competes in the discus during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Palatine's Caitlin Riedy pushes to the finish in the 300-meter low hurdles during the Class 3A prelims.

       Palatine's Caitlin Riedy pushes to the finish in the 300-meter low hurdles during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Aurora West's Emma Spagnola competes in the 300-meter low hurdles during the Class 3A prelims.

       Aurora West's Emma Spagnola competes in the 300-meter low hurdles during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Jacobs' Lauren Van Vlierbergen pushes past Palatine's Kelly O'Brien in the 1600-meter run during the Class 3A prelims.

       Jacobs' Lauren Van Vlierbergen pushes past Palatine's Kelly O'Brien in the 1600-meter run during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Hoffman Estates Meagan Biddle competes in the 1600-meter run during the Class 3A prelims.

       Hoffman Estates Meagan Biddle competes in the 1600-meter run during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Cary-Grove's Nikki Freeman competes in the discus during the Class 3A prelims.

       Cary-Grove's Nikki Freeman competes in the discus during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Hoffman Estate's Banke Oginni competes in the discus during the Class 3A prelims.

       Hoffman Estate's Banke Oginni competes in the discus during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Metea Valley's Holly Julifs competes in the discus during the Class 3A prelims.

       Metea Valley's Holly Julifs competes in the discus during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • St. Charles East's Jordan Shead competes in the 4x200-meter relay during the Class 3A prelims.

       St. Charles East's Jordan Shead competes in the 4x200-meter relay during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Palatine's Kelly O'Brien leads the pack in the 1600-meter run during the Class 3A prelims.

       Palatine's Kelly O'Brien leads the pack in the 1600-meter run during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Barrington's Sara Kate Capel competes in the 4x200-meter relay during the Class 3A prelims.

       Barrington's Sara Kate Capel competes in the 4x200-meter relay during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Cary-Grove's Delaney Perrone competes in the triple jump during the Class 3A.

       Cary-Grove's Delaney Perrone competes in the triple jump during the Class 3A.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

  • Prospect's Catherine Sherwood competes in the triple jump during the Class 3A prelims.

       Prospect's Catherine Sherwood competes in the triple jump during the Class 3A prelims.
    Steve Lundy | Staff Photographer

 

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close
Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.