Girls track: Friday, May 23 results
*
Friday's results
*
IHSA State Meet
At Eastern Illinois University, Charleston
Class 3A finals qualifiers
4x800 relay
Palatine (Cox, Burton, McPherson, O'Brien) 9:14.98
O'Fallon (Cardenas, Lapp, Clinton, Eccher) 9:15.08
Loyola Academy (House, Zaworski, McDonnell, Kelley) 9:15.73
Downers Grove North (Moravec, Schaub, Jan, Urbancik) 9:19.75
Fremd (Escobar, Higuchi, Ciardiello, Finegan) 9:20.27
Naperville Central (Carpenter, McClowry, R.Hoffman, N.Hoffman) 9:20.95
Lane (Mulkerrins, Considine, Davis, Podosek) 9:21.06
Lyons (Flaherty, Hamor, Heinz, Rudofski) 9:21.81
St. Charles East (Scull, Honea, Fitzmaurice, Adams) 9:23.21
Hoffman Estates (Aguirre, E.Haile, S.Haile, Biddlle) 9:23.68
Lockport (Bollinger, Elwood, Hahn, Beaumont) 9:26.03
Naperville North (Gibson, Griffin, Guppy, McDaniel) 9:26.15
*
4x100 relay
Lincoln-Way East (Marias, Brown, Ayoola, Hyshaw) :46.24
Rock Island (Thompson, Linton, Wilhite, Myer Miles) :47.43
Homewood-Flossmoor (Salley, Mickens, Stewart, Broughton) :47.60
Belleville West (Hopson, McNamee, Shine, Berry) :48.10
Bolingbrook (Watkins, Wallace, Young, Stennis) :48.12
Warren (Daniels, Haight, Santos, Ellis) :48.19
Oak Park-River Forest (Martin, Nwoko, Wilkerson, Abdur-Rafia) :48.37
Danville (Williams, Isaac, Graham, Davis) 48.40
St. Charles East (Abels, Shead, A.Chmelik, E.Chmelik) :48.49
*
110 high hurdles
Emma Spagnola (West Aurora) :13.90
Jayla Stewart (Homewood-Flossmoor :14.18
Jasmine Berry (Belleville West) :14.34
Katie Shifflet (Normal Community West) :14.39
Kristen Dowell (Edwardsville) :14.48
Kyla Jimmar (Oak Lawn Richards) :14.77
Maya Mason (Prospect) :14.79
Ciara Jones (O'Fallon) :14.81
Alexia Harvey (Evanston) :14.92
*
100 dash
Meghan Marias (Lincoln-Way East) :11.88
Janile Rogers (Minooka) :11.95
Parker English (Evanston) :11.96
Alexis Hyshaw (Lincoln-Way East) :11.98
Brittany Thomas (Bloom Twp.) :12.13
Celeste Madda (Crystal Lake Central) :12.20
Jessica Watkins (Bolingbrook) :12.21
Nyjah Lane (Highland Park) :12.23
Mystique Thompson (Rock Island) :12.26
*
800 run
Alexandra Martel (Lane) 2:11.93
Morgan Schulz (Cary-Grove) 2:12.30
Michaela Hackbarth (Downers Grove South) 2:14.17
Lauren Van Vlierbergen (Jacobs) 2:14.53
Allison Wilson (Waubonsie Valley) 2:15.00
Stephanie Urbancik (Downers Grove North) 2:15.64
Anna Imode (Normal Community) 2:16.40
Jenna Lutzow (Belvidere North) 2:16.50
Renee Letz (Sandburg) 2:16.76
Danielle Griesbaum (Lakes) 2:16.92
Nicky Althoff (Rockton Hononegah) 2:16.99
Katie Sheehan (Neuqua Valley) 2:17.12
*
4x200 relay
Lincoln-Way East (Pierre-Antoine, Ayoola, Barrera, Marias) 1:39.27
Bloom Twp. (Thomas, Solomon-Phillip, Hamilton, Griggs) 1:40.38
Rock Island (Thompson, Linton, Willhite, Myers Miles) 1:40.49
Mother McAuley (Funches, Bryant, Brooks, Driver) 1:41.02
Minooka (Dean, Caldwel, Tonelli, Rogers) 1:41.49
Homewood-Flossmoor (Mickens, Windom, Stewart, Boughton) 1:41.41
Waubonsie Valley (Moore, Post, Dwyer, Hughes) 1:42.24
Bloomington (Martin, Welch, Jolly, Owens) 1:42.27
Danville (Williams, Graham, Isaac, Davis) 1:42.28
*
400 rum
Parker English (Evanston) :53.80
Briyahna DesRosiers (North Lawndale Charter) :54.44
Brittny Ellis (Warren) :54.96
Jordan Shead (St. Charles East) :55.75
Simone Carr (Glenbard North) :56.94
Hannah Cohn (St. Ignatius College Prep) :57.57
Foster Ignoffo (Geneva) :57.71
Tamia Rayford (West Aurora) :57.78
Charlyncia Stennis (Bolingbrook) :57.89
*
300 hurdles
Emma Spagnola (West Aurora) :42.95
Morgan Schulz (Cary-Grove) :43.02
Tineja Foy (Crete-Monee) :44.78
Jasmine Berry (Belleville West) :44.81
Kristen Dowell (Edwardsville) :44.87
Courtney Dalton (Shepard) :45.04
Katie Sackett (Libertyville) :45.23
Kyla Jimmar (Oak Lawn Richards) :45.24
Sabrina Matias (Lane) :45.62
*
1600 run
Lauren Opatrny (McHenry) 4:58.05
Madeline Perez (Glenbard West) 4:58.31
Anne Zaher (Hinsdale Central) 4:58.50
Lauren Van Vlierbergen (Jacobs) 5:00.04
Kelly O'Brien (Palatine) 5:00.09
Ayako Higuchi (Fremd) 5:00.42
Mimi Smith (New Trier) 5:00.91
Skyler Bollinger (Yorkville) 5:04.46
Amanda Thate (Downers Grove South) 5:04.61
Gabby Juarez (Streamwood) 5:04.70
Maria McDaniel (Naperville North) 5:05.10
Torree Scull (St. Charles East) 5:06.26
*
200 dash
Parker English (Evanston) :23.74
Briyahna DesRosiers (North Lawndale Charter) :24.21
Brittany Thomas (Bloom Twp.) :24.31
Meghan Marias(Lincoln-Way East) :24.62
Alexis Hyshaw (Lincoln-Way East) 24.71
Celeste Madda (Crystal Lake Central) :24.72
Norma Abdur-Rafia (Oak Park-River Forest) :24.76
LaCresha Linton (Rock Island) :24.84
Antoinette Broughton (Homewood-Flossmoor) :24.88
*
4x400 relay
West Aurora (Zonn, Walton, Rayford, Spagnola) 3:50.06
Lincoln-Way East (O'Grady, Ayoola, Barrera, Brown) 3:50.91
Minooka (Wilson, McAsey, Tonelli, Rogers) 3:54.98
St. Charles East (E,Chmelik, A.Chmelik, McNichols, Shead) 3:55.26
Chicago Heights Bloom Twp. (Griggs, Ramirez, Hamilton, Ruiz) 3:55.82
Rockton Hononegah (Jones, Del Santo, Pierson, Althoff) 3:56.37
O'Fallon (Jones, Eccher, Reese, Cardena) 3:56.61
Lane (Davis, Mulkerrins, Podosek, Martel) 3:57.08
East St. Louis Sr. (Williams, Keltee, Campbell, McGraw) 3:57.83
*
long jump
Janile Rogers (Minooka) 18-09.00
Maya Neal (Neuqua Valley) 18-07.00
Emma Spagnola (West Aurora) 18-06.50
Briana Driver (Mother McAuley) 18-01.25
McCall Braun (Barrington) 18-01.00
Brittani Griesbaum (Lakes) 18-00.25
Patrice Jones (Rockton Hononegah) 17-10.75
Grace Bitangalo (Rockford East) 17-08.75
Janae Cox (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 17-08.7
Kayla Marshall (Collinsville) 17-06.25
LaJarvia Brown (Alton Sr.) 17-05.75
Catherine Sherwood (Prospect) 17-04.25
*
high jump
Rachel Augius (Yorkville) 5-04.00
Rose Gamamou (Moline) 5-04.00
Kelsey Shannon (Belleville West) 5-04.00
Julia Junkroski (Lincoln-Way East) 5-04.00
Jaclyn Setina (Stevenson) 5-04.00
Danielle Griesbaum (Lakes) 5-04.00
Emma Haugen (Lyons) 5-04.00
Erin Zappia (Wheaton Warrenville South) 5-04.00
Ololade Ayoola (Lincoln-Way East) 5-04.00
Katie Shifflet (Normal Community West) 5-04.00
Gabriell Watson (Evanston) 5-04.00
*
Triple jump
LaJarvia Brown (Alton Sr.) 40-03.50
Vika Marmaite (Lemont) 39-07.00
Kayla Marshall (Collinsville) 37-07.00
Cierra Pulliam (Romeoville) 37-01.75
Catherine Sherwood (Prospect) 36-09.50
Allison Chmelik (St. Charles East) 36-09.50
Kristen Dowell (Edwardsville) 36-08.00
Anna Laudizio (Plainfield North) 36-05.75
Elise Chao (Naperville North) 36-05.75
Emma Haugen (Lyons) 36-04.5
Brynesha Mosby (Belleville East) 36-04.00
Indya McGuffin (Whitney Young) 36-02.25
*
shot put
Courtney Morgan (Metea Valley) 45-03.50
Jennifer Donnell (Conant) 43-07.00
Erin Reese (Prospect) 43-07.00
Banke Oginni (Hoffman Estates) 43-04.25
Paulina Gal (Reavis) 43-00.25
Maya Marion (West Aurora) 42-06.50
Fiona Kanam (Niles North) 41-10.25
Aaliyah Covington (Edwardsville) 41-02.50
Holly Julifs (Metea Valley) 40-07.00
Lillybeth Mendez (Morton) 40-05.00
Olivia Griswold (Neuqua Valley) 40-03.75
McKenna Baker (Quincy Sr.) 39-10.25
*
discus
Holly Julifs (Metea Valley) 144-06
Courtney Morgan (Metea Valley) 139-01
Jennifer Donnell (Conant) 139-00
Erin Reese (Prospect) 137-00
Lexie Yeley (Pekin) 131-07
Elanta Slowek (Maine East) 129-11
Aaliyah Covington (Edwardsville) 128-09
Audi Nichol (Machesney Park Harlem) 126-05
Banke Oginni (Hoffman Estates) 125-05
Rachel Cheever (Barrington) 123-00
Janez Winston (Thornwood) 123-00
Olivia Roehri (Cary-Grove) 120-10
pole vault
*
Nikki Ogorek (Normal Community) 10-06.00
Mackenzie Gallagher (Normal Community West) 10-06.00
Claire Dalman (Crystal Lake Central) 10-06.00
Julia Junkroski (Lincoln-Way East) 10-06.00
Delaney Lyman (Huntley) 10-06.00
Lily Moore (Libertyville) 10-06.00
Brooke Catherine (Normal (Community) 10-06.00
Jacque Desmond (Lemont) 10-06.00
Amy Smith (Wheaton Warrenville South) 10-06.00
Heidi Nassos (Wheaton Warrenville South) 10-06.00
Marley Hornewer (Whitney Young) 10-06.00
Abby Waltz (York) 10-06.00
Brittany Mitchell (Naperville Central) 10-06.00
Nicole Karabas (New Trier) 10-06.00
*