Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/17/2014 1:17 AM

Girls track: Friday, May 16 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Friday's results

*

LAKE ZURICH SECTIONAL

team scores

Palatine 92, Barrington 90, Warren 82.50, Lakes 73, Libertyville 44, Fremd 32, Zio-Benton 30, Stevenson 20, Lake Forest 17, Lake Zurich 15.50, Mundelein 12, Grayslake North 9, Round Lake 6, Deerfield 4

STATE QUALIFIERS

3,200 relay: 1. Palatine (Cox, McPherson, Burton, O;Brien) 9:20.67, 2. Fremd (Escobar, Higuchi, Ciardiello, Finegan)9:29.68, 3. Barrington (cropsey, Coy, Schneider, Bergren) 9:34.87; 400 relay: 1. Warren (Daniels, Ellis, Griffin, Haight) 49.03, 2. Palatine (Heidrich, Iginla, Proska, Rinella) 50.11; 3,200: 1. Kieliszewski (Pal) 11:32.50, 2. Lincoln (Pal) 11:33.42; 100 high hurdles: 1. Braun (Barr), O'Connell (GN) 15.61; 100: 1. Santos (Warr) 12.47, 2. B. Griesbaum (Lks) 12.56; 800: 1. D. Griesbaum (Lks) 2:17.10, 2. McPherson (Pal) 2:19.32; 800 relay: 1. Barrington (Hodges, Clarke, G. McLaurin, K. McLaurin) 1:46.09; 400: 1. Ellis (Warr) 56.08, 2. Coy (Barr) 58.41; 300 int.. hurdles: 1. Riedy (Pal) 4.24, 2. Sackett (Lib) 46.29, 3. Capel (Barr) 46.51, Cossio (Barr) 46.77; 1,600: 1. O'Brien (Pal) 5:05.47, 2. Higuchi (Fre) 5:07.47, 3. Escobar (Fre) 5:12.17; 200: 1. Ellis (Warr) 25.24, 2. B. Griesbaum (Lks) 25.46; 1,600 relay: 1. Warren (Doden, Ellis, Griffin, Haight) 4:01.17, 2. Palatine (Iginia, Riedy, McPherson, O'Brien) 4:01.58, 3. Barrington (Cossio, Bergren, Coy, Capel) 4:03.18; long jump: 1. B.Griesbaum (Lks) 18-08.00, 2. Baun (Barr) 17-03.75; high jump: triple jump: 1. (tie) Setina (Stev), D. Griesbaum (Lks), Stacczykiewicz (Mund) 5-03.00; shot put: 1. (tie) Morris (Z-B), Atuobi (Warr) 37-11.00; discus: 1.ever (Barr) 127-01.00, 2. Knobbe (Warr) 125-03.00, 3. Mayfield (Z-B) 118-06.00, 4. Webster (Lks) 118-04.00; pole vault: 1. Moore (Lib) 10-09.00, 2. (tie) Tuley (Lks), Donahue (LF) 10-00.00.

*

Class 3A Downers Grove South sectional

Team results

Downers Grove South 67; Hinsdale Central 65; Lockport 59.33; Shepherd 57; Bolingbrook 56.33; Marist 42; Downers Grove North 40; Sandburg 38; Lemont 38; Benet 26.33; Richards 26; Romeoville 19; Hinsdale South 18; Stagg 6

Advancing individuals

3200 relay: Downers Grove North 9:20.86; Lockport 9:22.27;

400 relay: Bolingbrook 46.69; Shepard 50.01; 3200: Haff (HC) 11:04.24; Kargol (DGS) 11:04.80; Albers (DGS) 11:13.44; 110 high hurdles: Dixon-Tucker (DGS) 15.20; Jimmar (Rich) 15.43; 100: Watkins (Bol) 12.52; Pitts (Mar) 12.77; 800: Hackbarth (DGS) 2:14.45; Letz (Sand) 2:16.56; Urbancik (DGS) 2:17.41; 800 relay: Hinsdale Central 1:45.88; Downers Grove South 1:46.50; 400: Stennis (Bol) 58.66; Hackbarth (DGS) 58.71; Sullivan (HC) 59.44; 300 int. hurdles: Jimmar (Rich) 46.02; Dalton (Shep) 46.12; 1600: Zaher (HC) 5:02.00; Jensen (Sand) 5:03.33; Thate (DGS) 5:04.09; Leonard (Mar) 5:07.22; Bollinger (Lock) 5:13.60; 200: Watkins (Bol) 25.55; Jimmar (Rich) 25.56; 1600 relay: Shepherd 4:04.04; Downers Grove North 4:05.73; Long jump: Marmaite (Lem) 17-1.5; McIntyre (Shep) 16-4.75; High jump: McCarthy (Mar) 5-3; Carollo (Mar) 5-1; Triple jump: Marmaite (Lem) 37-9.5; Pulliam (Rom) 35-5.5; Shotput: Kadlec (Lock) 40-0.5; Miglans (Lock) 37-7; Discus: McAlpin (Shep) 121-10; Foma'i (Sand) 119-0; Kadlec (Lock) 118-3; Pole vault: Desmond (Lem) 10-6; Carollo (Mar) 9-6.

Class 2A Glenbard South sectional

Team scores

Glenbard South 138; Montini 86; Fenwick 70.5; Trinity 52.5; St. Francis 49; Nazareth 34; Timothy Christian 32; Walther Christian 28; Elwood Park 27; Wheaton Academy 15; Resurrection 13; Orr 12

Advancing Individual

3200 relay: Montini 9:45.36; Fenwick 9:57.47; 400 relay: Glenbard South 50.05; Trinity 52.37; 3200: Ryan (Fen) 11:18.35; Hallerud (Mon) 11:30.78; Lipa (GS) 11:32.28; 110 high hurdles: Hill (GS) 14.92; Cronin (Fen) 15.84; 100: Sloan (Tri) 12.70; Peterson (SF) 13.59; 800: Fisher (Mon) 2:22.12; O'Kane (Naz) 2:23.18; 800 relay: Glenbard South 1:48.78; St. Francis 1:51.22; 400: Jamrozek (Mon) 1:00.22; Nieves (Tri) 1:01.22; 300 int. hurdles: Cronin (Fen) 44.74; Hil (GS) 45.47; Salzbrunn (Mon) 47.31; 1600: Ryan (Fen) 5:18.86; Daley (Fen) 5:25.71; 200: Sloan (Tri) 25.97; Hoekstra (TC) 28.07; 1600 relay: Glenbard South 4:04.06; Montini 4:08.11; Long jump: Turner (WC) 17-3.25; Salzbrunn (Mon) 16-8.25; High jump: Cronin (Fen) 5-2; McCarthy (SF) 5-2; Triple jump: Brown (Tri) 33-7.75; Bosman (TC) 33-0.75; Shotput: Whitaker (GS) 37-9.5; Sikora (Mon) 32-6.0; Discus: Woodley (Mon) 113-4; Whitaker (GS) 103-4; Pole vault: Rumel (GS) 9-9.0; Langkamp (EP) 8-6.

Class 1A Lisle sectional

Team results

Aurora Christian 132; North Shore Country Day 76; Luther North 58; Lisle 56; Westmont 51; Ogden International 48; IC Catholic Prep 34; St. Edward 20; Elgin Academy 19; Mooseheart 13; Chicago Hope Academy 9; FW Parker 9; Ford Power House Charter 1; Guerin Prep 1

advancing Individual

3200 relay: Aurora Christian 10:42.99; St. Edward 11:05.64; 400 relay: Aurora Christain 50.61; Luther North 52.46; 3200: Kelly (NSCD) 11:30.00; Wolke (CLA) 12:00.56; 110 high hurdles: Wade (AC) 15.64; Carlson (West) 15.64; Piergies (NSCD) 16.64; 100: Pearson (EA) 12.69; Omoike (Lis) 12.69; Branch (CHA) 12.76; 800: Wert (AC) 2:28.78; Eguia (IC) 2:32.63; 800 relay: Aurora Christian 1:45.78; Luther North 1:49.54; 400: Omoike (Lis) 1:00.68; Nicholas (CLA) 1:03.1; 300 int. hurdles: Carlson (West) 47.09; Karr (CLA) 50.46; 1600: Kelly (NSCD) 5:23.82; Arndt (West) 5:24.38; Wert (AC) 5:32.34; 200: Brown (AC) 26.04; Pearson (EA) 26.16; Omoike (Lis) 26.60; Byrd (Ogd) 26.83; 1600 relay: Aurora Christian 4:11.20; Luther North 4:19.33; Long jump: Byrd (Ogd) 17-3.5; Barclay (CLA) 16-7; Wade (AC) 16-7; High jump: Wade (AC) 5-2; Karr (CLA) 4-6; Triple jump: Byrd (Ogd) 36-4.25; Carlson (West) 33-9; Mabie (NSCD) 33-9; Shotput: Shumaker (LN) 36-3.0; Tucker (Ogd) 32-9.0; Discus: Shumaker (LN) 117-2; White (Lis) 89-7; Pole vault: Hagerty (AC) 9-0.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.