Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/17/2014 1:17 AM

Girls track: Friday, May 16 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Friday's results

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

*

LAKE ZURICH SECTIONAL

team scores

Palatine 92, Barrington 90, Warren 82.50, Lakes 73, Libertyville 44, Fremd 32, Zio-Benton 30, Stevenson 20, Lake Forest 17, Lake Zurich 15.50, Mundelein 12, Grayslake North 9, Round Lake 6, Deerfield 4

STATE QUALIFIERS

3,200 relay: 1. Palatine (Cox, McPherson, Burton, O;Brien) 9:20.67, 2. Fremd (Escobar, Higuchi, Ciardiello, Finegan)9:29.68, 3. Barrington (cropsey, Coy, Schneider, Bergren) 9:34.87; 400 relay: 1. Warren (Daniels, Ellis, Griffin, Haight) 49.03, 2. Palatine (Heidrich, Iginla, Proska, Rinella) 50.11; 3,200: 1. Kieliszewski (Pal) 11:32.50, 2. Lincoln (Pal) 11:33.42; 100 high hurdles: 1. Braun (Barr), O'Connell (GN) 15.61; 100: 1. Santos (Warr) 12.47, 2. B. Griesbaum (Lks) 12.56; 800: 1. D. Griesbaum (Lks) 2:17.10, 2. McPherson (Pal) 2:19.32; 800 relay: 1. Barrington (Hodges, Clarke, G. McLaurin, K. McLaurin) 1:46.09; 400: 1. Ellis (Warr) 56.08, 2. Coy (Barr) 58.41; 300 int.. hurdles: 1. Riedy (Pal) 4.24, 2. Sackett (Lib) 46.29, 3. Capel (Barr) 46.51, Cossio (Barr) 46.77; 1,600: 1. O'Brien (Pal) 5:05.47, 2. Higuchi (Fre) 5:07.47, 3. Escobar (Fre) 5:12.17; 200: 1. Ellis (Warr) 25.24, 2. B. Griesbaum (Lks) 25.46; 1,600 relay: 1. Warren (Doden, Ellis, Griffin, Haight) 4:01.17, 2. Palatine (Iginia, Riedy, McPherson, O'Brien) 4:01.58, 3. Barrington (Cossio, Bergren, Coy, Capel) 4:03.18; long jump: 1. B.Griesbaum (Lks) 18-08.00, 2. Baun (Barr) 17-03.75; high jump: triple jump: 1. (tie) Setina (Stev), D. Griesbaum (Lks), Stacczykiewicz (Mund) 5-03.00; shot put: 1. (tie) Morris (Z-B), Atuobi (Warr) 37-11.00; discus: 1.ever (Barr) 127-01.00, 2. Knobbe (Warr) 125-03.00, 3. Mayfield (Z-B) 118-06.00, 4. Webster (Lks) 118-04.00; pole vault: 1. Moore (Lib) 10-09.00, 2. (tie) Tuley (Lks), Donahue (LF) 10-00.00.

*

Class 3A Downers Grove South sectional

Team results

Downers Grove South 67; Hinsdale Central 65; Lockport 59.33; Shepherd 57; Bolingbrook 56.33; Marist 42; Downers Grove North 40; Sandburg 38; Lemont 38; Benet 26.33; Richards 26; Romeoville 19; Hinsdale South 18; Stagg 6

Advancing individuals

3200 relay: Downers Grove North 9:20.86; Lockport 9:22.27;

400 relay: Bolingbrook 46.69; Shepard 50.01; 3200: Haff (HC) 11:04.24; Kargol (DGS) 11:04.80; Albers (DGS) 11:13.44; 110 high hurdles: Dixon-Tucker (DGS) 15.20; Jimmar (Rich) 15.43; 100: Watkins (Bol) 12.52; Pitts (Mar) 12.77; 800: Hackbarth (DGS) 2:14.45; Letz (Sand) 2:16.56; Urbancik (DGS) 2:17.41; 800 relay: Hinsdale Central 1:45.88; Downers Grove South 1:46.50; 400: Stennis (Bol) 58.66; Hackbarth (DGS) 58.71; Sullivan (HC) 59.44; 300 int. hurdles: Jimmar (Rich) 46.02; Dalton (Shep) 46.12; 1600: Zaher (HC) 5:02.00; Jensen (Sand) 5:03.33; Thate (DGS) 5:04.09; Leonard (Mar) 5:07.22; Bollinger (Lock) 5:13.60; 200: Watkins (Bol) 25.55; Jimmar (Rich) 25.56; 1600 relay: Shepherd 4:04.04; Downers Grove North 4:05.73; Long jump: Marmaite (Lem) 17-1.5; McIntyre (Shep) 16-4.75; High jump: McCarthy (Mar) 5-3; Carollo (Mar) 5-1; Triple jump: Marmaite (Lem) 37-9.5; Pulliam (Rom) 35-5.5; Shotput: Kadlec (Lock) 40-0.5; Miglans (Lock) 37-7; Discus: McAlpin (Shep) 121-10; Foma'i (Sand) 119-0; Kadlec (Lock) 118-3; Pole vault: Desmond (Lem) 10-6; Carollo (Mar) 9-6.

Class 2A Glenbard South sectional

Team scores

Glenbard South 138; Montini 86; Fenwick 70.5; Trinity 52.5; St. Francis 49; Nazareth 34; Timothy Christian 32; Walther Christian 28; Elwood Park 27; Wheaton Academy 15; Resurrection 13; Orr 12

Advancing Individual

3200 relay: Montini 9:45.36; Fenwick 9:57.47; 400 relay: Glenbard South 50.05; Trinity 52.37; 3200: Ryan (Fen) 11:18.35; Hallerud (Mon) 11:30.78; Lipa (GS) 11:32.28; 110 high hurdles: Hill (GS) 14.92; Cronin (Fen) 15.84; 100: Sloan (Tri) 12.70; Peterson (SF) 13.59; 800: Fisher (Mon) 2:22.12; O'Kane (Naz) 2:23.18; 800 relay: Glenbard South 1:48.78; St. Francis 1:51.22; 400: Jamrozek (Mon) 1:00.22; Nieves (Tri) 1:01.22; 300 int. hurdles: Cronin (Fen) 44.74; Hil (GS) 45.47; Salzbrunn (Mon) 47.31; 1600: Ryan (Fen) 5:18.86; Daley (Fen) 5:25.71; 200: Sloan (Tri) 25.97; Hoekstra (TC) 28.07; 1600 relay: Glenbard South 4:04.06; Montini 4:08.11; Long jump: Turner (WC) 17-3.25; Salzbrunn (Mon) 16-8.25; High jump: Cronin (Fen) 5-2; McCarthy (SF) 5-2; Triple jump: Brown (Tri) 33-7.75; Bosman (TC) 33-0.75; Shotput: Whitaker (GS) 37-9.5; Sikora (Mon) 32-6.0; Discus: Woodley (Mon) 113-4; Whitaker (GS) 103-4; Pole vault: Rumel (GS) 9-9.0; Langkamp (EP) 8-6.

Class 1A Lisle sectional

Team results

Aurora Christian 132; North Shore Country Day 76; Luther North 58; Lisle 56; Westmont 51; Ogden International 48; IC Catholic Prep 34; St. Edward 20; Elgin Academy 19; Mooseheart 13; Chicago Hope Academy 9; FW Parker 9; Ford Power House Charter 1; Guerin Prep 1

advancing Individual

3200 relay: Aurora Christian 10:42.99; St. Edward 11:05.64; 400 relay: Aurora Christain 50.61; Luther North 52.46; 3200: Kelly (NSCD) 11:30.00; Wolke (CLA) 12:00.56; 110 high hurdles: Wade (AC) 15.64; Carlson (West) 15.64; Piergies (NSCD) 16.64; 100: Pearson (EA) 12.69; Omoike (Lis) 12.69; Branch (CHA) 12.76; 800: Wert (AC) 2:28.78; Eguia (IC) 2:32.63; 800 relay: Aurora Christian 1:45.78; Luther North 1:49.54; 400: Omoike (Lis) 1:00.68; Nicholas (CLA) 1:03.1; 300 int. hurdles: Carlson (West) 47.09; Karr (CLA) 50.46; 1600: Kelly (NSCD) 5:23.82; Arndt (West) 5:24.38; Wert (AC) 5:32.34; 200: Brown (AC) 26.04; Pearson (EA) 26.16; Omoike (Lis) 26.60; Byrd (Ogd) 26.83; 1600 relay: Aurora Christian 4:11.20; Luther North 4:19.33; Long jump: Byrd (Ogd) 17-3.5; Barclay (CLA) 16-7; Wade (AC) 16-7; High jump: Wade (AC) 5-2; Karr (CLA) 4-6; Triple jump: Byrd (Ogd) 36-4.25; Carlson (West) 33-9; Mabie (NSCD) 33-9; Shotput: Shumaker (LN) 36-3.0; Tucker (Ogd) 32-9.0; Discus: Shumaker (LN) 117-2; White (Lis) 89-7; Pole vault: Hagerty (AC) 9-0.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.