Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/16/2014 1:07 AM

Girls track: Thursday, May 15 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Thursday's results

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

*

Class 2A Woodstock sectional

TEAM SCORES

1. Hampshire 101, 2. Grayslake Central 72, 3. Woodstock 70, 4. Vernon Hills 58, 5. Richmond-Burton 46, 6. Marengo 45, 7. Wauconda 38, 8. St. Viator 36, 9. Antioch 33, 10. Harvard 22, 11. Marian 13, 12. Carmel 11, 13. Johnsburg 6, 14. Woodstock North 4, 15. Regina Dominican 3.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 relay: Woodstock 9:32.46, Vernon Hills 9:54.45, Harvard 9:54.47, Hampshire 9:56.40; 400 relay: Vernon Hills 51.34, Grayslake Central 51.35; 3200: Beattie (WDS) 10:50.70, Carroll (STV) 11:05.46, Overbeck (VH) 11:14.99, Allen (MAR) 11:21.96, Jones (MARIAN) 11:36.16; 110 high hurdles: Brown (WDS) 16.84, Graff (HAMP) 17.00; 100: Kloss (GLC) 12.73, Duehr (ANTI) 12.73; 800: Sprague (MAR) 2:21.52, Carroll (STV) 2:22.75; 800 relay: Grayslake Central 1:48.31, Marengo 1:50.91; 400: Stricker (HARVARD) 1:00.26, Halverson (R-B) 1:00.59; 300 int. hurdles: Pagan (HAMP) 48.00, Beattie (WDS) 48.22; 1600: Carroll (STV) 5:20.35, Jacobs (WDS) 5:22.74; 200: Kloss (GLC) 25.98, Duehr (ANI) 26.05, Halverson (R-B) 26.47; 1600 relay: Hampshire 4:13.58, Grayslake Central 4:16.52; Long jump: Pagan (HAMP) 17-.25, Duehr (ANTI) 16-.5; High jump: Schmitt (GLC) 5-0, Krueger (HAMP) 4-10; Triple jump: Huff (CARM) 34-8.5, Healey (VH) 33-4; Shotput: Meinhardt (WAU) 40-2, Strum (WAU) 36-8.75; Discus: Meinhardt (WAU) 124-4, Firnbach (VH) 113-8; Pole vault: Schroeder (GLC) 10-9, Nelson (R-B) 9-3.

*

Class 3A DeKalb sectional

TEAM SCORES

1. Cary-Grove 127, 2. Huntley 62, 3. Jacobs 48, 4. Grant 46, 4. Belvidere North 46, 6. Crystal Lake Central 44, 7. Crystal Lake South 38, 7. Hononegah 38, 9. Harlem 30, 10. McHenry 28, 11. Rockford Auburn 14, 11. Rockford East 14, 13. DeKalb 12, 14. Rockford Guilford 7, 15. Prairie Ridge 2

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 relay: Jacobs 9:31.15, Grant 9:31.42, McHenry 9:32.05; 400 relay: Crystal Lake South 50.14, Crystal Lake Central 50.42; 3200: Lutzow (BELN) 11:10.38, Schrader (DEK) 11:14.24; 110 high hurdles: Tramblay (HUNT) 14.73, Burk (C-G) 15.42; 100: Madda (CLC) 12.39, Napper (C-G) 12.71; 800: Van Vlierbergen (JAC) 2:14.30, Schulz (C-G) 2:14.33; 800 relay: Cary-Grove 1:47.58, Harlem 1:47.94, Drabek (GNT) 2:18.79, Althoff (HON) 2:18.92, Hartman (HAR) 2:19.38; 400: Basala (GNT) 58.93, Driscoll (HUNT) 59.22, Giuliano (JAC) 59.43; 300 int. hurdles: Schulz (C-G) 43.67, Schau (CLS) 46.01, Schmidt (HUNT) 46.03; 1600: Opatrny (MCH) 5:01.95, Van Vlierbergen (JAC) 5:07.58, J. Lutzow (BELN) 5:09.89, Ferguson (RFA) 5:11.43, C. Lutzow (BELN) 5:11.99, Schrader (DEK) 5:12.61, Purich (MCH) 5:12.64; 200: Madda (CLC) 25.55, Schulz (C-G) 25.77; 1600 relay: Hononegah 4:01.04, Huntley 4:04.65; Long jump: Jones (HON)) 17-11.75, Bitangalo (RFE) 17-2; High jump: Sternard (C-G) 5-1, Robins (C-G) 5-1; Triple jump: Miller (HUNT) 36-2.5, Perrone (C-G) 35-11.5, Cheveny (C-G) 35-9.5; Shotput: Freeman (C-G) 38-8.5, Roehri (C-G) 37-9.5, Kianna Clark (CLS) 37-8.5; Discus: Freeman (C-G) 132-.5, Nichol (HAR) 124-2, Roehri (C-G) 123-4; Pole vault: Dalman (CLC) 11-6, Lyman (HUNT) 11-0, Howie (MCH) 10-6.

*

Class 3A Minooka sectional

Team results

Minooka 96; Yorkville 84; Naperville North 66.5; Neuqua Valley 62; Naperville Central 54; Plainfield North 35; Waubonsie Valley 33; Oswego 32; Oswego East 25; Plainfield East 22; Joliet West 21; Plainfield Central 14; Joliet Central 10.5; Plainfield South 3

Individual results

3200 relay: Yorkville 9:22.19; Naperville North 9:27.22; Naperville Central 9:28.50; 400 relay: Naperville Central 49.17; Waubonsie Valley 49.59; 3200: Grandys (YV) 11:00.92; Tutt (Min) 11:00.96; DeTurris (NN) 11:01.36; Hamilton (NN) 11:07.68; Costelloe (NV) 11:10.08; Marcet (NC) 11:14.31; Hoffman (NC) 11:15.25; 110 high hurdles: Shodipo (Osw) 15.19; Mayes (JW) 15.79; 100: Rogers (Min) 12.31; Egharevba (NC) 12.70; 800: Wilson (WV) 2:15.80; McAsey (Min) 2:16.19; Cogdell (PE) 2:16.45; Sheehan (NV) 2:17.70; 800 relay: Minooka 1:43.91; Naperville Central 1:44.33; Waubonsie Valley 1:44.35; 400: Jones (PN) 59.72; Wilson (Min) 59.73; 300 int. hurdles: Neal (NV) 45.70; Manson (PE) 45.90; 1600: Bollinger (YV) 5:07.10; McDaniel (NN) 5:07.86; Callahan (Min) 5:12.29; 200: Harris (OE) 35.57; Simmons (Osw) 26.04; 1600 relay: Minooka 4:03.31; Waubonsie Valley 4:04.27; Long jump: Rogers (Min) 18-11.5; Neal (NV) 18-5.0; Laudizio (PN) 17-6.25; High jump: Lonergan (NV) 5-7; Augius (YV) 5-5.0; Triple jump: Anderson (YV) 36-1.5; Laudizio (PN) 36-0; Chao (NN) 35-9.5; Tabb (PC) 35-8.0; Shotput: Griswold (NV) 41-9.0; Lee (YV) 38-9.5; Freeman (NN) 38-2.0; Discus: Pease (Min) 116-10; Freeman (NN) 116-2.0; Pole vault: Mueller (NN) 10-6.0; Mitchell (NC) 10-0.

*

METEA VALLEY SECTIONAL

TEAM SCORES

West Aurora 100, St. Charles East 87, Hoffman Estates 57, Batavia 55, Metea Valley 49, Geneva 49, Glenbard North 48, St. Charles North 36, Schaumburg 31, Streamwood 21, Dundee-Crown 18, South Elgin 7.

STATE QUALIFIERS

4x800 Relay: 1. Hoffman Estates 9:24.63, 2. St. Charles EAst 9:26.23, 3. Batavia 9:28.60, 4. Geneva 9:30.00; 4x100 relay: 1. St. Charles East :49.15, 2. Glenbard North :49.55; 3200: 1. Juarez (Strm) 10:59.69, 2. England (StCN) 11:08.54, 3. Gutt (Sch) 11:11.25, 4. Cast (MetV) 11:13.56; 110 high hurdles: 1. Spagnola (WA) :14.20, 2. Lawrence (DC) 2:15.48; 100: 1. Schlaman (Bat) :12.73, 2. Zinn (WA) :12.91; 800: 1. Adelman (Gen) 2:18.21, 2. Falsey (Sch) 2:18.48; 4x200 relay: 1. Hoffman Estates 1:44.66, 2. St. Charles East 1:45.66; 400: 1. Shead (StCE) :56.75, 2. Ignoffo (Gen) :57.83, 3. Carr (GbdN0 :58.00, 3. Rayford (WA) :59.30; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Spagnola (WA) :42.95, 2. Walton (WA) :46.56, 3. Stieve (Bat) :46.60; 1600: 1. Biddle (HE) 5:07.06, 2. Juarez (Strm) 5:07.72, 3. Scull (StCE) 5:08.38, 4. Halle 9HE) 5:10.65, 5. Falsey (Sch) 5:13.10; 200: 1. Schlaman (Bat) :25.82, 2. Spann (Sch) :26.41; 4x400 relay: 1. St. Charles East 3:57.85, 2. West Aurora 4:00.40, 3. Geneva 4:00.96; Long jump: 1. Spagnola (WA) 19-1.75, 2. Wahrman (GbdN) 17-8.75, 3. Walton (WA) 17-8, 4. Schilb (StCN) 17-7.75; High jump: 1. Wahrman (GbdN) 15-3, 2. Higgins (Gen) 5-3; Triple jump: 1, Wahrman (GbdN) 36-9.25, 2. Chmelik (StCN) 36-2, 3. Schilb (StCN) 36-1.5; Shotput: 1. Oginni (HE) 44-0, 2. Morgan (MetV) 43-4, 3. Julifs (MetV) 40-0, 4. Marion (WA) 39-8; Discus: 1. Julifs (MetV) 139-11, 2. Oginni (HE) 136-6, 3. Morgan (MetV) 135-8, 4. Hunt (WA) 128-9; Pole vault: 1. Grill (StCN) 10-0, 2. Moore (WA) 9-6.

*

NILES WEST SECTIONAL

TEAM SCORES

Evanston 124, New Trier 96, Highland Park 67, Wheeling 63, Loyola Acad. 41, Maine South 38, Niles West 32, Niles North 22, Maine East 20, Chicago Taft 14, Glenbrook North 13, Chicago Northside 10, Maine West 9, Glenbrook South 9.

STATE QUALIFIERS

4x800 Relay: 1. Loyola Acad. 9:24.39, 2. New Trier 9:27.32, 3. Wheeling 9:34.32; 4x100 relay: 1, Highland Park :49.17, 2. New Trier :49.36, 3. Evanston :49.41; 3200: 1, Smith (NT) 10:52.19, 2. Frel (NT) 11:17.70; 110 high hurdles: 1. Amarteifio (Evn) :14.97, 2. Harvey (Evn) :15.32; 100: 1. English (Evn) :12.09, 2. Lane (HP) :12.27; 800: 1. Mendoza (Taft) 2:22.28, 2. Dzundza (Whl) 2:22.95; 4x200 relay: 1. Highland Park 1:44.77, 2. Evanston 1:45.09; 400: 1. English (Evn) :55.50, 2. Smart (NT) :59.62; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Cattau (MS) :46.84, 2. Rafanan (NiW) :48.79; 1600: 1. House (Loy) 5:01.38, 2. Smith (NT) 5:02.57, 3. Kelley (Loy) 5:06.75, 4. Mujica (NiW) 5:14.13; 200: 1. English (Evn) :24.64, 2. Lane (HP) :26.11; 4x400 relay: 1. Evanston 4:03.40, 2. Loyola Acad. 4:04.99; Long jump: 1. English (Evn) 17-8.25, 2. Murray (NT) 16-2.0; High jump: 1. Slowek (ME) 5-3, 2. Watson (Evn) 5-1; Triple jump: 1. Thorpe (HP) 34-8.25, 2. Lawrence (Evn) 34-4; Shotput: 1. Kanam (NiN) 42-10, 2. Mitchell (Evn) 38-11.5, 3. Sicard (Whl) 38-8; Discus: 1. Slowek (E) 119-5, 2. Sicard (Whl) 110-8; Pole vault: 1. Karabgas (NT) 10-0, 2. Bugara (NW) 9-6.

*

WHEATON WARRENVILLE SOUTH SECTIOINAL

TEAM SCORES

Wheaton Warrenville South 98.50, Prospect 87, Glenbard West 61, Lake Park 52.50, Willowbrook 46, Addison Trail 45, Conant 42.50, York 39, Hersey 22, Fenton 18.50, Wheaton North 16, Glenbard East 15, Leyden 8, Rolling Meadows 5, Elk Grove 2.

STATE QUALIFIERS

4x800 Relay: 1. Wheaton Warrenville South 9:37.50, 2. Prospect 9:42.86; 4x100 relay: 1. Wheaton Warrenville South :49.54, 2. Addison Trail :50.44; 3200: 1. Graham (GbdW) 10:36.83, 2. Perez (GbdW) 10:45.74, 3. Santiago (Pros) 11:00.61, 1. Sanchez (RM) 11:01.32; 110 high hurdles: 1. Mason (Pros) :15.11, 2. Iroegbulem (Con) :15.40; 100: 1. Lock (LP) :12.54, 2. Smith (AT) :12.88; 800: 1. Krawczykowski (Wbk) 2:16.07, 2. Wahlgren (York) 2:18.75; 4x200 relay: 1. Wheaton Warrenville South 1:45.81, 2. York 1:45.84; 400: 1. Nevins (GbdW) :59.53, 2. Burton (Wbk) 1:00.66; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Dalan (WWS) :47.07, 2. Dominguez (Ley) :48.15; 1600: 1. Santiago (Pros) 5:10.82, 2. Perez (GbdW) 5:11.70, 3. Luczak (GbdW) 5:13.10; 200: 1. Lock LP) :26.08, 2. Kroll (AT) :26.17; 4x400 relay: 1. Glenbard West 4:04.93, 2. York 4:06.19; Long jump: 1. Sherwood (Pros) 17-10.5, 2. Smith (AT) 17-6.75; High jump: 1. Zappia (WWS) 5-5, 2. Nosek (York) 5-5, 3. Hill (Hers) 5-3, 4. Enright (WWS) 5-3; Triple jump: 1. Sherwood (Pros) 36-0.25, 2. Mou (LP) 35-2; Shotput: 1. Reese (Pros) 42-9.5, 2. Donnell (Con) 42-6.25; Discus: 1. Donnell (Con) 130-4, 2. Reese (Pros) 127-7; Pole vault: 1. Wojciechowski (LP) 12-1, 2. Laygo (LP) 11-0, 3. Hill (Hers) 10-6, 4. Nassos (WWS) 10-6, 5. Waltz (York) 10-6, 6.(T) Bennett (Con) 10-6, Smith (WWS) 10-6, Bradley (WhN) 10-6.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here