Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/14/2014 12:47 AM

Boys tennis: Tuesday, May 13 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Tuesday's results

*

Stevenson 8, Glenbrook South 0

Singles -- No. 1: Bush (Stev) d. G. McClanahan 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Weisberg (Stev) d. B. McClanahan 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: Gordon (Stev) d. Kim 6-4, 6-1; No. 4: Kny (Stev) d. Hannah 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Maryniuk/Harvey (Stev) d. Baddeloo/Desroberts 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; No. 2: Cheng/Jaworski (Stev) d. Schwartz/Ahluwalia 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Viswanathan/Pan (Stev) d. Mastoracos/Janecek 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: Labaschin/Arceo (Stev) d. Tsai/Kim 6-1, 6-4.

*

Crystal Lake South 7, woodstock North 0

Singles - No. 1: Thome (CLS) d. Plummer 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Randolph (CLS) d. Devore 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Sardjev (CLS) d. Helland 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Devlin/Baietto (CLS) d. Devore/Ford 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Pacini/Souiers (CLS) d. Julian/Pankow 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Harris/Gassensmith (CLS) d. Dora/Molve 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Dobek/Hanigan (CLS) d. Balleno/Quintero 6-0, 6-0.

*

CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL 5, HAMPSHIRE 2

Singles - No. 1: Hougland (H) d. Pudlow 7-5, 5-7, 1-3 (Ret.); No. 2: Graver (CLC) d. Tolentino 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Lundgren (CLC) d. Higa 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Dahlbeg/West (H) d. Gourikrisha/Sigmund 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Phoenix/St. John (CLC) d. Majeed/Gara 6-2, 7-5; No. 3: Guzman/Brahmbat (CLC) d. Moser/Zaidi 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Peters/Peterseon (CLC) d. Steuber/Fairwood 6-1, 6-1.

*

ELGIN ACADEMY 4, ROCKFORD EAST 1

Singles - No. 1: Palmer (EA) d. Miller 4-6, 7-5, 12-10; No. 2: Hochreiter (EA) d. Dzik 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Brandt/Yuquilima (RE) d. Bisconti/Oriold 6-1,5-7,11-9; No. 2:Phalen/Xayasarn (EA) d. Avitia/Pacheco 6-0, 6-2 ; No. 3: Rong/Handa (EA) d. Silva/Carlson 6-1,6-2.

*

Rolling Meadows 6, Hersey 1

Singles -- No.1: Galvin (RM) d. Conner 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Ramesh (RM) d. Zoia 7-5, 6-1; No.3: Lee (RM) d. Kot 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Kudla/Katolapati (RM) d. Griffin/Bodapati 6-3, 6-0; No.2: Hampton/Krzeski (RM) d. Johnson/Jang 7-5, 6-4; No.3: Pham/Goli (RM) d. Boyle/Lee 6-3, 6-3; No.4 Lee/Burke (Hers) d. Patel/Niewieriski 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

*

Naperville Central 5, Marmion 2

Singles -- No. 1: King (M) d. Gillette 6-4, 6-0; No. 2: Graft (M) d. Yiu 6-1,6-1; No. 3: Brooksher (NC) d. Hoss 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

Doubles -- No. 1: Zhang/Delgrosso (NC) d. Anstin/Hoss 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Wang/Khan (NC) d. Vertin/Sweeney 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Subramanian/Liu (NC) d. Ramanos/Barone 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Khan/Tang (NC) d. Higgs/Touhy 6-1, 6-4

*

Timothy CHristian 6, Morton 1

Singles -- No. 1: VanderBrug (TC) d. Randazzo 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Wells (TC) d. Lbarra 1-6, 6-2, 10-8; No. 3: Perez (M) d. Clark 6-2, 6-2; No. 4: Alvarez (TC) d. Galvan 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: DeHaan/Rhiner (TC) d. Graza/Marquez 7-5, 6-0; No. 2: Silvia/Psimoulis (TC) d. Orozco/Alvera 4-3, 6-3, 10-8; No. 3: Venema/Kok (TC) d. Skupien/Rivera 6-0, 6-2.

*

Friday's late results

Glenbard South 7, Fenton 0

Singles -- No. 1: Colgan (GS) d. Laurie 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Meade (GS) d. Franchi 6-2, 4-6, fft; No. 3: Ciechowski (GS) d. Hamadani 6-3, 6-0

Doubles -- No. 1: Panwani/Schwarz (GS) d. Bedoya/Flores 6-4, 4-6, 6-0; No. 2: Kocinski/Trimarco (GS) d. Andrews/Mercado 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Harrington/Upplalu (GS) d. Sanchez/Jalowiecz 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: Choksi/Gallo (GS) d. Reyes/Shiude 6-1, 6-3.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.