Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/9/2014 1:17 AM

Boys tennis: Thursday, May 8 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Thursday's results

*

LIBERTYVILLE 7, ZION-BENTON 0

Singles -- No. 1: S. Daluga (Lib) d. Acosta 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Janczak (Lib) d. Mvec 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Vittore (Lib) d. Las )szarios 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Gasick/Chen (Lib) d. Stickleman/Edwards 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Papasotiriou/Tasiopoulos (Lib) d. Carpenter/Marshall 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Phadke/Cao (Lib) d. Jones/Ibarra 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: P. Daluga/J. Daluga (Lib) d. Weber/Austria 6-2, 6-2.

*

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 5, CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL 2

Singles -- No. 1: Pudlo (CLC) d. Tolentino 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Glennon (GC) d. Graves 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Lindgren (CLC) d. Zador 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Knight/Hutchins (GC) d. Kushal/Sugmund 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Dignadice/Patricelli (GC) d. Phoenix/St.John 6-4, 6-0; No. 3: Corrigan/Parutholli (GC) d. Guzman/Pa;mero 6-6 (6-5), 6-3; No. 4: Mock/Hornung (GC) d. Peters/Peterson 6-2, 7-6 (7-4).

*

CARMEL 6, NAZARETH 1

Singles -- No. 1: Hunt (Carm) d. Salcedo 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Norek (Carm) d. Ropes 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Butler/Hendricks (Carm) d. M. Usher/Mara 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: Colbert/Verwijst (Carm) d. Salidino/R. Usher 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Garrity/Hadjis (Carm) d. A. Hea/M. Hea 6-0, 4-6, 6-3; No. 4: Griffen/Zemaitis (Carm) d. Ropes Salcedo 6-1, 6-1; No. 5: M. Usher/Mara (Naz) d. Ross/Kappas 5-3.

*

LAKE FOREST 5, STEVENSON 2

Singles -- No. 1: Tarwid (LF) d. Bush 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Polender (LF) d. Weisberg 7-5, 6-1; No. 3: Campbell (LF) d. Gordon 7-6 (1), 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Harvey/Komarov (Stev) d. Christian/O'Kelly 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Frauenheim/O'Kelly (LF) d. Cheng/Jaworski 7-5, 6-0; No. 3: Maryniuk/Harvey (Stev) d. Kasbeer/Marsh 6-3, 6-2; No. 4: Lawler/England (LF) d. Viswanathan/Pan 7-6 (3), 6-4.

*

PRAIRIE RIDGE 6, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 1

Singles -- No. 1: Kohl (PR) d. Freeman 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Dzurisin (PR) d. Sinclair 6-0, 6-3; No. 3: Rawal (PR) d. Gackle 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: M. Kizhakkadthu/J. Kizhakkadthu (GN) d. Cox/Vanbosch 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; No. 2: Altman/Locher (PR) d. D. Harmon/Z. Harmon 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Priesz/Park (PR) d. Wonsil/Rice 6-3, 6-3; No. 4: Weissmann/Diklich (PR) d. Geary/Kottmer 6-4, 4-6, 7-6.

*

WAUCONDA 7, NORTH CHICAGO 0

Singles -- No. 1: Tyler (Wauc) d. Galan 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Briones (Wauc) d. Salazar 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Carroll (Wauc) d. Carine 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Heck/Patel (Wauc) d. Garibay/Overa 6-0, 6-0; No. 2:Schuetz/Mattaliano (Wauc) won bt dflt.; No. 3: Wauconda won by dflt; No. 4: Wauconda won by dflt.

*

VERNON HILL 7, GRANT 0

Singles -- No. 1: Lau (VH) d. Menke 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Kurzenberger (VH) d. Becker 6-3, 6-4; No. 3: Barnett-Bishop (VH) d. Wendt 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Dorbrik/Lunkov (VH) d. Becker/Luetke 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Park/Namburi (VH) d. Wisnewski/Grewal 6-2, 6-3.; No. 3:Han/Zhang (VH) d. Brandt/Stade 6-2, 6-2. ; No. 4: Gaidamak/LEvering(VH) d. Cassidy/Wilson 6-0, 6-0.

*

Crystal Lake South, Huntley 3

Singles - No. 1: Thime (CLS) d. Ved 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Randolph (CLS) d. Andre 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Sardjev (CLS) d. Hagn 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Grabner/Frederick (H) d. Devlin/Gassensmith 6-4, 6-3; No. 2: Smith/Simons (H) d. Pacini/Souiers 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Michel/Zornow (H) d. Harris/Baietto 7-6, 0-6, 7-6; No. 4: Dobek/Hanigan (CLS) d. Downs/Navarro 6-2, 2-6, 7-6.

*

Cary-grove 6, Dundee-Crown 1

Singles - No. 1: Maas (C-G) d. Stiefer 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Jensen (C-G) d. Emerson 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: McDonough (C-G) d. Rangel 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Spangenberg/Wagner (D-C) d. Venet/Kedzior 6-0, 2-6, 6-4; No. 2: Budreck/Butler (C-G) d. Naber/Sarrazine 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Smith/Lamb (C-G) d. Simmons/Arshad 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Shershen/Cecchin (C-G) d. Brito/Villagomez 6-1, 6-2.

*

Rockford Christian 5, Elgin Academy 0

Singles - No. 1: Ancona (RC) d. Palmer 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Bubnack (RC) d. Hockreiter 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Oddling/Hook (RC) d. Romano/Bisconti 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Jacobson/Holevas (RC) d. Oriold/Phalen 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Stadleman/Buzzard (RC) d. Vargas/Xaysarn 3-6, 6-2, 10-6.

*

Jacobs 7, Woodstock North 0

Singles - No. 1: Chong (J) d. Prummer 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Bujacz (J) d. Julian 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Searle (J) d. Devore 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Powell/Liby (J) d. Devore/Ford 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Toomire/Murphy (J) d. Dort/Molve 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Bieneman/Sullivan (J) d. Balleno/Langreck 6-1, 6-0; No. 4: Moser/Kastritis (J) d. Pankow/Quntero 6-0, 6-0.

*

st. francis 3, wheaton academy 2

Singles -- No. 1: Kovach (SF) d. Jones (WA) 6-0, 6-3; No. 2: Bell (WA) d. Dean 5-2 fft.

Doubles -- No. 1: Armbrust/Chako (SF) d. (SF) Bertsche/Renn 6-4, 6-3; No. 2: Jones/Hamm (WA) d. Eichenberger/Markelz 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Weiss/Birutis (SF) d. Drury/Garrett 7-6, 6-1.

*

Naperville central 4, naperville north 3

Singles -- No. 1: Zhang (NC) d. Natarjan 6-1,6-1; No. 2: Kokoris (NN) d. Gillette 6-1,6-2; No. 3: Wang (NC) d. Li 6-3, 6-0; No. 4: Williams d. Yiu 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Lo/Delgrosso (NC) d. Rastogi/Williams 6-0, 4-6, 6-2; No. 2: Subramanian/Khan (NC) d. Agarwal/Swan 7-6(1), 6-1; No. 3: Maxson/Lin (NN) d.Khan/Liu (NC) 6-3, 6-1.

*

wheaton warrenville south 4, glenbard east 3

Singles -- No. 1: McDonough (WWS) d. Delawder (GE) 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Anderson (WWS) d. Alesia (GE) 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Nawioka (GE) d. Ottohn (WWS) 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Nicksen (WWS) d. Roth (GE) 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Nasti/Osburn (GE) d. Orlove/Folley (WWS) 7-5, 7-5; No. 2: Pascual/Kaylor (GE) d. Healy/Gilligan (WWS) 6-3, 6-4; No. 3: Smith/Reynolds (WWS) d. Fragoso/Janouch (GE) 6-2, 6-2.

*

benet 5, marian catholic 2

Singles -- No. 1: Schefters (MC) d. Kovach (B) 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Mannebach (B) d. Murday (MC) 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Dawson (B) d. Braccio (MC) 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Marshall/McGuigin (B) d. Lamb/Roche (MC) 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Burns/Read (B) d. Knok/Helsel (MC) 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Armonda/Hand (B) d. Pinkus/Lavelle (MC) 7-5, 7-6; No. 4: ViHori/Anderson (MC) d. Conway/Robbins (B) 4-6, 6-4, 10-4.

*

timothy christian 6, illiana christain 1

Singles -- No. 1: Dehaan (TC) d. Pitsenberger (IC) 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Rhiner (TC) d. Zandstra (IC) 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Wells (TC) d. Bergima (IC) 6-2, 7-6.

Doubles -- No. 1: Eberly/Vantil (IC) d. Hays/Psimoulis 6-3, 6-4; No. 2: VanderBrug/Rhiner (TC) d. Lytle/Smits (IC) 7-5, 6-1; No. 3: DeVries/Silvia (TC) d. Baker/Smit (IC) 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Kok/Ditchfiel (TC) d. Armendariz/Kostelyk (IC) 6-0, 7-5.

*

glenbard south 6, elmwood park 1

Singles -- No. 1: Colgan (GS) d. Wold (EP) 6-0, 4-6, 6-1; No. 2: Meade (GS) d. Saldana (EP) 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Ciechowski (GS) d. Spishakoff (EP) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Panjwani/Schwarz (GS) d. Zivzia/Sierant (EP) 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: Halir/Curcio (EP) d. Kocinski/Trimarco (GS) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: Harrington/Uppalapu (GS) d. Muhaj/Stocco (EP) 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Choks/Uvodich (GS) d. Ibes/Geppi (EP) 6-0, 6-0.

*

Barrington 7, Palatine 0

Singles -- No.1: Jaglan (Bar) d. Klen 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Hennenfent (Bar) d. Surrell 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Walji (Bar) d. Puttarat 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Apmann/Carlson (Bar) d. Moslemian/Chen 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Mulligan/Tripuraneni (Ba) d. Scovic/Pichler 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Arder/Cooper (Bar) d. Barsella/Barsella 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Klest/Chiambas (Bar) d. Majeed/Joseph 6-1, 6-3.

*

buffalo grove 7, hersey 0

Singles -- No.1: (BG) d. Connor 6-0, 7-5; No.2: Riller (BG) d. Zola 6-4, 6-2; No.3: Haider (BG) d. Kot 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Georgoulos/Levitin (BG) d. Griffin/Bodarati 6-2, 7-5; No.2: Day/Morgan (BG) d. Jang/Johnson 6-3, 6-1; No.3: Heinrich/Davidson (BG) d. Boyle/Tinaglia 6-3, 6-1; No.4 Melinyshyn/Dougherty (BG) d. Burke/Lee 3-6,6-0, 6-0.

*

hoffman estates 4, schaumburg 3

Singles -- No.1: Early (Sch) d. Patel 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Pencheu (HE) d. Shah 6-1, 6-1 ; No.3: Namiki (HE) d. Cordadoo 7-6, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: .Moursheh/M.Mousheh (HE) d. Park/Patel 6-5, 6-1; No.2: Du/Kumar (HE) d. Lee/Pamamat 2-6, 6-4, 7-5; No.3: Guevara/Courthey d. Tamras/Patel 6-0, 6-0; No.4 Aula/Shah (Sch) d. Labono/Albertson 6-1, 6-1.

*

rolling meadows 6, wheeling 1

Singles -- No.1: Gavin (RM) d. Yeluri 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Ramesh (RM) d. Lee 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Lee (RM) d. Tint 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Yakubovich/Irazoque (Whl) d.Kudla/Nutalapati 3-6, 6-2, 7-5; No.2: Hampton/Krzeski (RM) d. Victor/Razin 6-2, 6-3; No.3: Pham/Goliath (RM) d. Remigoso/Havlir 6-2, 6-3; No.4 Patel/Niewierowski(RM) d. Gleyser/Kryuchkov 6-1, 6-4.

*

Fremd 6, Conant 1

Singles -- No.1: Pohl (F) d. Sacks 6-4, 6-3; No.2: Sharma (F) d. Ishii 6-4, 4-6, 7-5 (7-5); No.3: Haq (C) d. Ferruzza 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Devaraj/Oh (F) d. Meyers/Hwang 6-4, 6-2; No.2: Feng/Saito (F) d. Chennwake/Savallu 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Piotrowski/Filipiuk (F) d. Lindquist/Cornell 6-1, 6-1; No.4 Ostman/Lee (F) d. Ishiyama/Shah 6-0, 6-2.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.