Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/7/2014 12:53 AM

Boys tennis: Tuesday, May 6 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Tuesday's results

*

VERNON HILLS 7, ROUND LAKE 0

Singles -- No. 1: Knier (VH) d. Tobias 6-2, 6-4; No. 2: Lau (VH) d. Trevino 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Kurzenberger (VH) d. Asuncion 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Dobrik/Lunkov (VH) d. Rangel/Mena 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Park/Namburi (VH) d. Tellez/Castillo 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Gaidamak/Kim (VH) d. Herrera/Peralta 6-0, 6-0.

*

Grayslake Central 6, Hampshire 1

Singles -- No. 1: Hougland (Hamp) d. Tolentino 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Glennon (GC) d. Gara 6-4, 6-0; No. 3: Zador (GC) d. Moser, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Knight/Hutchins (GC) d. Dahlberg/West, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Dignadice/Patricelli (GC) d. Higa/Tolentino, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Corrigan/Poruthooli (GC) d. Majeed/Hernandez, 6-4, 6-2; No. 4: Mock/Hornung (GC) d. Zaidi/Steuber, 6-3, 6-2.

*

CARMEL 6, JOLIET CATHOLIC 2

Singles -- No. 1: Hunt (Carm) d. Geissler 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Norek (Carm) d. Wojnarowsko 6-0, 7-5; No. 3: Kappes (Carm) d. Wojnarowsko 8-4.

Doubles -- No. 1: Hendricks/Butler (Carm) d. Neal/Bertino 7-6, 6-3; No. 2: Hippman/Mattea (JC) d. Zemaitis/Colbert 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Harvey/Stocki (JC) d. Griffin/Verwijst 6-2, 6-2; No. 4: Hadjis/Ross (Carm) d. Tyler/Fenneh 6-3, 6-3; No. 5: Paulson/Garrity (Carm) d. Reeves/Martinez 8-1.

*

WAUCONDA 4, LAKES 3

Singles -- No. 1: Tyler (Wauc) d. Lakes 6-0, 6-3; No. 2: Lakes d. Briones 2-6, 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Lakes d. Patel.

Doubles -- No. 1: Schuetz/Mattaliano (Wauc) d. Lakes 6-3, 7-5; No. 2: Lakes d. Heck/Mininni 6-0, 6-3; No. 3: Carillo/Carroll (Wauc) d. Lakes 6-4, 6-3; No. 4: Mues/Keblusek (Wauc) d. Lakes 6-2, 3-6, 7-6.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 4, WARREN 3

Singles -- No. 1: Van Dixhorn (Lib) d. Skroski 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Tsorotiatis (Lib) d. Ashley 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Avant (Warr) d. Vittore 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles -- No. 1: Gudeman/Westerberg (Warr) d. Janczak/Daluga 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Shah/Seiler (Warr) d. Chen/Gasick 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; No. 3: Papasotinou (Lib) d. Schindler/Danos 6-4, 7-6; No. 4: Cao/Phadke (Lib) d. Adamski/Topolewski 5-7, 6-3, 7-5.

*

crystal lake south 5, dundee-crown 2

Singles - No. 1: Thome (CLS) d. Emerson (DC) 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Rangel (DC) d. Randolph (CLS) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; No. 3: Sardjev (CLS) d. Villagomez (DC) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Spangenberg/Wagner (DC) d. Devlin/Gassensmith (CLS) 6-3, 6-4; No. 2: Pacini/Squires (CLS) d. Naber/Sarrazine (DC) 6-3, 6-3; No. 3: Harris/Baietto (CLS) d. Arshad/Simmons (DC) 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Dobek/Hanigan (CLS) d. Bergman/Garcia (DC) 6-1, 6-1.

*

Grayslake Central 6, Hampshire 1

Singles - No. 1: Hougland (H) d. Tolentino (GC) 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Glennon (GC) d. Gara (H) 6-4, 6-0; No. 3: Zador (GC) d. Moser (H) 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Knight/Hutchins (GC) d. Dahlberg/West (H) 2-6, 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Dignadice/Patricelli (GC) d. Higa/Tolentino (H) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Corrigan.Poruthooli (GC) d. Majeed/Hernandez (H) 6-4, 6-2; No. 4: Mock/Hornung (GC) d. Zaidi/Steuber (H) 6-3, 6-2.

*

Wheaton Academy 5, St. Edward 0

Singles - No. 1: Jones (WA) d. Pottorff (StE) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2:

Anderson (WA) d. Dominguez (StE) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Bertsche/Renn (WA) d. Yuen/Willman (StE) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Jones/Hamm (WA) d. Brown/Piton (StE) 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Drury/Garrett (WA) d. Martinez/High 6-0, 6-0.

*

Jacobs 5, Huntley 2

Singles - No. 1: Panchepakesan (J) d. Ved 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Chong (J) d. Andre 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Bujacz (J) d. Mihaiu 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Toomire/Rowan (J) d. Grabner/Frederick 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Smith/Simons (H) d. Powell/Liby 6-3, 1-6, 7-5; No. 3: Zornow/Michel (H) d. Moser/Kastritis 6-0, 2-6, 6-4; No. 4: Bieneman/Murphy (J) d. Downs/Navarro 6-1, 6-4.

*

naperville north 7, west aurora 0

*

Lake Park 5, Glenbard East 2

Singles -- No. 1: Delawder (GBE) d. Gnatyuk (LP) 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Rex (LP) d. Alesia (GBE) 7-5, 6-1; No. 3: Solarz (LP) d. Nawloka (GBE) 6-2, 6-2; No. 4: Troyke (LP) d. Roght (GBE) 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Millikan/Sulczynski (LP) d. Nasti/Osbunr (GBE) 7-6, 6-0; No. 2: Pascual/Kaylor (GBE) d. Troyke/Gonella (LP) 6-1, 6-6, 7-3; No. 3: Fonella/Reyes (LP) d. Fragoso/Janouch (GBE) 7-6, 6-7, 6-1.

*

wheaton academy 5, st. edwards 0

Singles -- No. 1: C. Jones (WA) d. Pottorff (SE) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Anderson (WA) d. Dominguez (SE) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Bertsche/Renn (WA) d. Yuen/Willman (SE) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: J. Jones/Hamm (WA) d. Brown/Piton 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Drury/Garrett (WA) d. Martinez/High (SE) 6-0, 6-0.

*

Naperville Central 7, Wheaton North 0

Singles -- No. 1: Zhang (NC) d. Ros 6-1,6-0; No. 2: Gillette (NC) d. Brink 6-0,6-1; No. 3: Wang (NC) d. Corso 6-1, 6-3; No. 4: Yiu (NC) d. Hossu 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Lo/Delgrosso (NC) d. Houlihan/Wojtyna 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Subramanian/Khan (NC) d. Lindquist/Tran 6-4, 6-0; No. 3: Khan/Liu (NC) d. Bass/Dama 6-1, 6-4.

*

timothy christian 6, fenton 1

Singles -- No. 1: DeHaan (TC) d. Valflores 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Rhiner (TC) d. Bedoya 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: WElls (TC) d. Solis 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Lavric/Franchi (F) d. Hoys/Psimoulis 2-6, 2-6; No. 2: Vander Brug/Rhiner (TC) d. Andrews/Mercado 5-7, 6-4, 7-5; No. 3: DeVries/Silvia (TC) d. Sancez/Jalowiec 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Ditchfield/Kok/ (TC) Reyes/Schivde 6-0, 6-1.

*

wheaton warrenville south 7, glenbard north 0

Singles -- No. 1: McDonough (WWS) d. Lim 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Anderson (WWS) d. Chaudhary 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Otolin (WWS) d. Tezak 6-4, 6-2; No. 4: Nielsen (WWS) d. Haynes 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Orlove/Folley (WWS) d. Waghray/Azeem 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Healy/Gilligan (WWS) d. Joseph/Macino 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Smith/Reynolds (WWS) d. Khan/Shukla 6-0, 6-1.

*

barrington 7, fremd 0

Singles -- No.1: Jaglin (Bar) d. Pohl 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; No.2: Hennenfent (Bar) d. Sharma 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Walji (Bar) d. Ferruzza 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles -- No.1: Carlson/Apmann (Bar) d. Devarat/Oh 6-4, 6-4; No.2: Tripuraneni/Mulligan (Bar) d. Feng/Saito (Frm) 6-1, 6-3; No.3: Kleist/Chiamas (Far) d, Piotrowski/Filipiuk 6-3, 6-2; No.4 Arder/Cooper (Bar0 d. Lee/Ostman.

*

conant 7, hoffman estates 0

Singles -- No.1: Sacks (Con) d. P.Patel 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Ishii (Con) d. Penchev 6-3, 6-3; No.3: Haq (Con) d. Panchev 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles -- No.1: Meyers/Huang (Con) d. M.Mousheh/T.Mousheh 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Modak/Chennakesavalu (Con) d. Du/Kumar 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Cornell/Lindquist (Con) d. Otsuka/Tamras 6-0, 6-0; No.4 Shah/Ishiyama (Con) d. M.Patel/Albertson 6-0, 6-1.

*

Palatine 5, Schaumburg 2

Singles -- No.1: Klein (Pal) d. Carrado 6-4, 6-3; No.2: Shah (Sch) d. Surrell 6-3, 6-1; No.3: Pattaat (Pal) d. Desai 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Chen/Meskmior (Pal) d. Park/Patel 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Sconic/Pichler (Pros) d. Lee/Pamatmat 6-4, 6-1; No.3: Convey/Gtcuara (Sch) d. Boyshella/Borschlle 7-6, 6-2; No.4 Joseph/Mageed (Pros) d. Shah/Ariten 6-5, 7-6.

*

Wheeling 5, elk grove 2

Singles -- No.1: Yeluri (Whl) d. Christoforzov 7-5, 6-1; No.2: Lee (Whl) d. Baratta 6-2, 6-0; No.3: Cheng (EG) d. Obdin 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles -- No.1: Yakubovich/Irazoque (Whl) d. Patterson/Lim (EG) 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Victor/Razin (Whl) d. Semke/Kim 6-4, 6-7, 6-2; No.3: Remigoso/Havlir (Whl) d. Patel/Sprocher 7-5, 6-4; No.4 Hunsaker/An (EG) d. Tint/Kryuchkov 6-4, 6-2.

*

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    Winner - 2015 Best Website
    Illinois Press Association
    Illinois Press Association