Baseball: Wednesday, April 30 results
*
Wednesday's results
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 9, WOODSTOCK NORTH 0
Grayslake North 000 432 0 -9-14-0
Woodstock North 000 000 0 -0-4-2
2B: GN: Zalewski 2, Mikusa, DiProva.
WP: McHugh; S: Zalewski.
*
WARREN 5, LAKE FOREST 4
2B: Warr: Cuevas.
WP: J. Nickell.
*
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 4, WOODSTOCK 3
Woodstock 000 021 0 -3-3-2
Grayslake Central 121 000 x -4-7-2
WP: Guryn; S: Lundius.
*
GRANT 10, WAUCONDA 1
Wauconda 000 000 0 -1-3-3
Grant 351 001 x -10-8-2
2B: Grt: Heidenthal.
HR: Grt: Lucas.
WP: Stone.
*
ANTIOCH 5, ROUND LAKE 0
Antioch 110 201 0 -5-7-0
Round Lake 000 000 0 -0-3-1
2B: Ant: Slywka.
WP: Stava.
*
STEVENSON 12, LAKE ZURICH 3
Lake Zurich 000 201 0 -3-6-5
Stevenson 140 241 x -12-12-3
2B: LZ: Holtz; Stev: Bourbon, Wilson.
HR: LZ: Wagner.
WP: Goll; LP: Zoibi.
*
MUNDELEIN 5, ZION-BENTON 0
Zion-Benton 000 000 0 -0-2-1
Mundelein 121 001 x -5-11-1
2B: Mund: Metz, Reckert, Osisek, Parola.
WP: Turner.
*
CARMEL 10, NOTRE DAME 6
Notre Dame 000 000 6 -6-9-1
Carmel 022 501 x -10-9-0
2B: Carm: Kristan, Johnson, Skarzynski.
WP: McClellan.
*
CARMEL 13, NOTRE DAME 3
Carmel 062 031 0 -13-13-1
Notre Dame 110 001 0 -3-8-2
2B: Carm: Kristan, Sefcik, Johnson.
WP: Stanislawski.
*
At Miller Park, Milwaukee
LIBERTYVILLE 6, OREGON 3
Liberyville 000 060 0 -6-8-3
Oregon 011 010 0 -3-8-2
2B: Lib: Townsend.
3B: Ore: Peterson.
WP: Townsend; LP: Galloway.
*
Marmion 9, Aurora Christian 0
Marmion 002 001 6 -9-13-1
Aurora Christian 000 000 0 -0-1-2
WP: Troop; LP: Bakasha.
*
Yorkville 8, Kaneland 0
*
St. Edward 7, Guerin Prep 3
Guerin 201 000 0 -3-7-1
St. Edward 200 401 x -7-9-2
2B: STE - Koehring; GP - M. Marra.
WP: Bouley; LP: Castro.
*
Jacobs 11, Crystal Lake Central 5
Jacobs 000 190 1 -11-12-4
CL Central 300 011 0 -5-5-3
2B: J - Coletti, Murray, Jemmi; CLC - Tegtmeier.
HR: J - Vandewalker.
WP: Peltier.
*
Cary-Grove 4, McHenry 1
Cary-Grove 001 001 2 -4-5-1
McHenry 000 100 0 -1-6-1
2B: C-G - Splitt; M - Weston 2.
WP: Hanselmann; LP: Reiser.
*
Huntley 4, Crystal Lake South 3
Huntley 101 110 0 -4-6-3
CL South 021 000 0 -3-5-1
WP: Kalish; LP: Smith; SV: Constantino (1).
*
Johnsburg 3, Hampshire 0
Hampshire 000 000 0 -0-4-0
Johnsburg 100 200 x -3-3-0
2B: H - Mohlman; J - Ridout.
WP: Ridout; LP: Crinigan.
*
Waubonsie Valley 8, Elgin 7
Waubonsie V. 122 102 0 -8-13-0
Elgin 001 240 0 -7-6-2
2B: E - Sitter, Karinski.
HR: E - Karinski.
LP: Nelson (2-4).
*
Geneva 5, South Elgin 3
Geneva 010 130 0 -5-6-3
South E. 100 200 0 -3-4-4
3B: G - Wassel
HR: G - Callaly, Davis, Porretto, Wassel
WP: Davis; LP: Keough.
*
Prairie Ridge 8, Dundee-Crown 3
Prairie Ridge 301 002 2 -8-8-4
Dundee-Crown 011 010 0 -3-3-3
2B: PR - Buresch; D-C - Johnson
WP: Burris; LP: Ludwig.
*
Glenbard West 9, Oak park-River Forest 5
Glenbard West 080 100 0 -9-11-1
OPRF 012 020 0 -5-6-0
2B: GW: Hamilton. OPRF: Rogalla. 3B: OPRF: Ernest. WP: Floyd.
*
Waubonsie Valley 8, Elgin 7
Waubonsie Vall. 122 102 0 -8-13-1
Elgin 001 240 0 -7-5-2
2B: WV: Vietri, Bennema. E: Krinski, Sittier. HR: E: Karinski. WP: Drago; LP: Nelson.
*
Glenbard North 7, Glenbard East 3
Glenbard East 001 002 0 -3-7-2
Glenbard North 004 120 X -7-8-0
2B: GN: Algin. 3B: GE: Ritchie. GN: Greenberg. WP: Orze; LP: Behrendt.
*
Montini 5, Lyons Township 2
Montini 000 040 1 -5-5-2
Lyons Township 001 000 1 -2-4-1
2B: M: Wojkovich. LT: Bilcher. 3B: M: Wjokovich. LT: Cybulski. WP: Frontzak; LP: Larsen.
*
Glenbard South 12, IC Catholic Prep 2
Glenbard South 032 113 2 -12-12-2
IC Catholic Prep 001 000 1 -2-7-7
2B: GS: Straza. IC: Faut. WP: Yangas; LP: Herrera.
*
Neuqua Valley 10, West Chicago 6
West Chicago 013 002 0 -6-9-2
Neuqua Valley 241 210 X -10-13-2
2B: WC: Kordik 2, Solis. NV: Piotrowski, Peters, Butler. 3B: NV: Hilgemann, Tesmond. HR: WC: Koester. NV: Riesner. WP: Sommers; LP: Hosticka.
*
Marian Central catholic 15, Wheaton Academy 1
Marian Catholic 514 05 -15-16-0
Wheaton Acad. 000 10 -1-5-2
2B: MCC: Albert, Rominski. HR: MC: Crook, Spoden, Bokowy, Rominski 2. WP: Novak; LP: Valente.
*
Downers Grove South 5, Leyden 1
Leyden 001 000 0 -1-3-1
Downers South 000 410 0 -5-7-1
2B: L: Patronski. DGS: Taylor, Becht, Spinuzza. HR: DGS: Oriente. WP: Taylor; LP: Mackey.
*
Downers Grove North 8, York 1
Downers North 104 300 0 -8-11-0
York 000 010 0 -1-7-2
2B: DGN: Baftirovsky, Provenzano 2, Cappetta. Y: Spencer, Homan. 3B: DGN: Baftirovsky. WP: Andrews; LP: Miner.
*
Batavia 4, Metea Valley 3
Metea Valley 001 002 00 -3-12-3
Batavia 000 200 11 -4-6-1
2B: MV: Szott, Vega. HR: B: Piechota WP: Rogalski LP: Petersen.
*
Riverside-Brookfield 8, Timothy Christian 2
Timothy Christ. 001 000 1 -2-7-2
Riverside-Brook. 510 020 X -8-9-0
WP: Kincannon; LP: Wieringa.
*
barrington 4, fremd 3
Fremd 120 000 0 -3-6-2
Barrington 110 020 x -4-6-3
2B: Frm: Uhrich, Gura; Bar: Petersen, Coon.
WP: Trautwein; LP: Rosman.
*
Hersey 11, buffalo grove 1
Hersey 135 20 -11-7-1
Buffalo Grove 000 01 - 1-2-4
2B: Hers: Silva. WP: Pearson; LP: Hasek.
*
Hoffman Estates 4, conant 3
Conant 001 200 0 -3-4-1
Hoffman Estates 111 001 x -4-7-3
2B: Con: Pelesh, Gale, Fauth; HE: Roesch.
WP: Bloom; LP: Downey.
*
Prospect 5, Elk Grove 4 (8 inn.)
Elk Grove 100 011 10 -4-3-2
Prospect 010 003 01 -5-6-1
2B: EG: O'Malley; Pros: Cavaiani.
3B: Pros: Wrede. WP: Devereux; LP: O'Malley.
*
rolling meadows 4, wheeling 1
Rolling Meadows 012 000 1 -4-7-2
Wheeling 000 100 0 -1-3-0
2B: RM: Schultz, Gibson, Suchecki; Whl: Vieau.
HR: RM: Zervos. WP: Schultz; LP: Deblasio.
*
deerfield 4, maine west 3
Deerfield 020 002 0 -4-8-6
Maine West 002 000 1 -3-6-1
2B: Dfld: Weaver; MW: Duckmann, Outlaw.
WP: NA: LP: Turio.
*
Marist 8, st. viator 0
Marist 000 800 0 -8-8-0
St. Viator 000 000 0 -0-5-3
WP: Kairis; LP: Bailitz.
*
Downers Grove South 5, Leyden 1
Leyden 001 000 0 -1-3-1
Downers South 000 410 0 -5-7-1
2B: Ley: Patronski; DGS: Taylor, Becht, Spinuzza. HR: DGS: Oriente. WP: Taylor; LP: Mackey.
*
Palatine 9, Schaumburg 9 (susp.)
The team were tied 9-9 through 9 innings before darkness intervened. Resumption of game TBA.
*