Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/26/2014 11:59 PM

Girls soccer: Saturday, April 26 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Saturday's results

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

*

Lakes tournament

Championship

Lakes 2, Vernon Hills (3-2 PK)

Lakes 0 1 1 --2

Vernon Hills 0 1 0 --1

Lakes -- D'Ambrose (T. Cipolla), Denman

Vernon Hills -- Harte (Andrea)

Goalkeepers -- Lks: Jones (9 saves); VH: Resnick (3 saves)

Third place

Richmond-Burton 1, Grayslake North 0 (5-4 PK)

Fifth place

Antioch 4, Waukegan 0

Seventh place

Zion-Benton 3, Woodstock North 0

Pool play

Lakes 5, Waukegan 0

Grayslake North 7, Woodstock North 0

Vernon Hills 7, Zion-Benton 0

Richmond-Burton 4, Antioch 1

All-tournament Team: Fracek (Ant), Abbeduto (Ant), Olson (GN), Detweiler (GN), Hartigan (GN), Schmitt (Lks), Cipolla (Lks), D'Ambrose (Lks), Winkler (R-B), Blaney (R-B), Retherford (R-B), Bahlmann (VH), Anorea (VH), Gramins (VH), Campa (Wauk), Felix (Wauk), Czerwiec (WN), Simandl (WN), Ditgen (Z-B), Solis (Z-B)

*

Prospect invite

Championship

LAKE ZURICH 2, PROSPECT 0

Lake Zurich 2 0 --2

Prospect 0 0 --0

Lake Zurich -- Gelinas (Rasiarmos), Ufheil (Robertson)

Goalkeeper -- LZ: Daleske (3 saves)

*

Semifinal

LAKE ZURICH 1, PROSPECT 0 (5-4 PK)

Lake Zurich 0 0 1 --1

Prospect 0 0 0 --0

Goalkeeper -- LZ: Daleske (4 saves)

*

Naperville invitational

team results

At Naperville Central

Palatine 2, Naperville Central 1 (2OT)

Conant 3, Wheaton-Warrenville South 0

At Naperville North

Geneva 2, Lyons Township 0

Plainfield North 2, Lincoln-Way Central 0

At Barrington

Evanston 2, St. Viator 0

Rockford Boylan 2, St. Charles East 1 (2OT)

AtWheaton North

New Trier 2, Carl Sandburg 0

Fremd 1, Hinsdale Central 0.

*

palatine 2, naperville central 1

Palatine 1 0 1 --2

Naperville Central 1 0 0 --1

Scoring -- NC: McGuire (Tunney); Pal: Fillian, Reynolds.

Palatine -- Fillian, Reynolds.

Naperville Central -- McGuire (Tunney).

Goalkeepers -- Pal: 3 saves; NapC: Hershik (3 saves).

*

conant 3, wheaton North 0

Conant x x --3

Wheaton North 0 0 --0

Conant -- Celarek 2, Madonia.

Goalkeepers -- Con: Anderson.

*

Prospect invitational

team results

Championship

lake zurich 2, prospect 0

Lake Zurich 1 0 --2

Prospect 0 0 --0

Lake Zurich -- Gelinas (Rasiarmos), Ufheil (Robertson).

Goalkeepers -- LZ: Daleske (3 saves).

*

Semifinal

lake zurich 1, prospect 0

LZ wins 5-4 in PKs)

Lake Zurich 0 0 5PKs--1

Prospect 0 0 4PKs--0

Lake Zurich -- Skowron, Rasiarmos, Gelinas, McCurley, Ufheil.

Goalkeepers -- Daleske (4 saves).

*

Other games:

Prospect 5, McHenry 0

Prospect 2 3 --5

McHenry 0 0 --0

Prospect -- Kowalczuk 2, Pettenuzzo. Kobler, ovak

Goalkeepers -- Pros: Rickett, Tomko.

*

Other scores:

McHenry 1, Wauwatosa East 0

McHenry 3, University HIgh 1

Wauwatosa East 3, Trinity 0

University High 3, Elgin 0

McHenry 3, Trinity 0

*

Friday scores:

Prospect 5, McHenry 0

Prospect 9, University High 1

Trinity 2, Elgin 0

University HIgh 2, Wauwatosa East 0

Lake Zurich 7, Trinity 0

*

Other area results

leyden 1, riverside brookfield 1

Riverside-Brookfield 1 0 --1

Leyden 1 0 --1

Riverside-Brookfield -- Dorsey (UA).

Leyden -- Nowicka (UA).

Goalkeepers -- RB: Lisle; Ley: Mateos, Alatorre.

*

At St. Edward Tournament

Genoa-Kingston 1, Larkin 0

Harvest Christian 2, Westminster Christian 0

Streamwood 5, Harvest Christian 0

Streamwood 0, Westminster Christian 0

*

St. Edward 5, Genoa-Kingston 0

St. Edward --5

Genoa-Kingston --0

Scoring -- STE -- Kruk (Zeller), Kruk (Lepoudre), Duffy (Lepoudre), Witt (Zeller), Ramirez (PK).

Goalkeepers -- STE -- Dykstra (2 saves).

*

St. Edward 5, Larkin 0

St. Edward --5

Larkin --0

Scoring -- STE -- Lepoudre (Zeller), Gnan (Lepoudre), Gnan (Lepoudre), Ramirez (Witt), Kruk (Lepoudre).

Goalkeepers -- STE -- Dystra (2 saves).

*

At St. Edward Tournament

St. Edward 3, Streamwood 0

Larkin 3, Harvest Christian 0

Genoa-Kingston 2, Westminster Christian 0

Streamwood 2, Larkin 0

St. Edward 4, Harvest Christian 0

Westminster Christian 3, Larkin 0

Streamwood 3, Genoa-Kingston 2

St. Edward 5, Westminster Christian 0

Genoa-Kingston 2, Harvest Christian 0

St. Edward 3, Streamwood 0

St. Edward --3

Streamwood --0

Scoring -- STE -- Kruk (Zellera), Zeller (UA), Zeller (Lepoudre).

Goalkeepers -- Dykstra (4 saves); S -- Guindon (5 saves).

*

Larkin 3, Harvest Chrsitian 0

Larkin 1 2 --3

Harvest C. 0 0 --0

Scoring --

Goalkeepers -- HC -- Kauffman (3 saves).

*

St. Edward 4, Harvest Christian 0

St. Edward 1 3 --4

Harvest C. 0 0 --0

Scoring -- STE -- Gnan (Zeller), Zeller (Lepoudre), Ramirez (Zeller), Kruk (Gnan).

Goalkeepers -- STE -- Dykstra (1 save); HC -- Kauffman (6 saves).

*

Genoa-Kingston 2, Harvest Christian 0

Genoa-K. 1 1 --2

Harvest C. 0 0 --0

Goalkeepers -- HC -- Lockwood (5 saves), Oostdyk (3 saves).

*

St. Edward 5, Westminster Christian 0

St. Edward --5

Westminster --0

Scoring -- STE -- Kruk, (Gnan), Gnan (Kruk), Kruk (Lopez), Kruk (Ramirez), Kruk (Zeller).

Goalkeepers -- STE -- Dykstra (0 saves).

*

At Prairie Ridge Tournament

Crystal Lake South 3, Prairie Ridge 0

CL South 1 2 --3

Prairie R. 0 0 --0

Scoring -- CLS -- Massat (UA), Sulikowski (UA), Mraz (Sulikowski),

Goalkeepers -- CLS -- Przybylski (6 saves).

*

Crystal Lake South 13, Proviso East 0

CL South 9 4 --13

Proviso E. 0 0 --0

Scoring -- CLS -- Marshall, Minogue, Woeste, Massat, K. Siavelis, Ross, Hochberg, Sulikowski, Romano, Schoenfeldt, Ryan, Szmutko.

Goalkeepers -- CLS -- Przybylski (0 saves).

*

South Elgin 9, Proviso East 0

South Elgin 7 2 --9

Proviso East 0 0 --0

Goalkeepers -- SE -- DeLaMora (0 saves), Vaulkner (o saves).

*

South Elgin 0, Prairie Ridge 0

South Elgin 0 0 --0

Prairie Ridge 0 0 --0

Goalkeepers -- SE -- DeLaMora (8 saves).

*

Wauwatosa East 2, Elgin 0

University High (Normal) 2, Elgin 0

*

University High 8, Elgin Academy 2

U-High --8
Elgin Academy --2

Scoring -- EA -- Clements 2.

Goalkeepers -- EA -- Richetti (9 saves).

*

Indian Creek 2, Hampshire 1 (PK's)

Hampshire 1 0 (1)--1

Indian Creek 0 1 (2)--2

Scoring -- H -- Thompson (Higa).

Goalkeepers -- H -- Kienzler ( 11 saves).

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here