Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/25/2014 12:41 AM

Boys tennis: Thursday's results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Thursday's results

*

Marmion 5, Marian 0

Singles -- No. 1: King d. Shin 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Graft d. Daniels 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Angstin-Hoss d. Rost-Herbe 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Oemoll-Touhy d. Lee-Morehead 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: Verizen-Sweeney d. Rost-Stoll 7-6 (3), 6-3.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 7, LAKE ZURICH 0

Singles -- No. 1: Tsorotiotis (Lib) d. Guagnelli 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: S. Daluga (Lib) d. Kim 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Janczak (Lib) d. Yun 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Chen/Gasick (Lib) d. Brown/Reitsch 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: VanDixhorn/Vittore (Lib) d. Petrovic/Guild 6-4, 6-3; No. 3: Papastirious/Tosiopoulis (Lib) d. Millr/Ganoza 0-6, 7-5, 6-1; No. 4: J. Daluga/Cao (Lib) d. Ewan/Crisler 6-3, 6-2.

*

WAUCONDA 4, ANTIOCH 3

Singles -- No. 1: Ward (Ant) d. Tyler 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Patel (Wauc) d. Massman 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Briones (Wauc) d. Sorenson 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles -- No. 1: Emsun/Schwarz (Ant) d. Schuetz/Heck 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Caudle/Mattaliano (Wauc) d. Holsinger/Corey 6-4, 7-5; No. 3: Carillo/Carroll (Wauc) d. Gupta/Regalado 3-6, 6-1, 6-2; No. 4: Lacas/Mrkonich (Ant) d. Keblusek/Galves 6-1, 6-4.

*

STEVENSON 7, WARREN 0

Singles -- No. 1: Bush (Stev) d. Skardski 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Weisberg (Stev) d. Ashley 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Harvey (Stev) d. Anant 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Harvey/Komarov (Stev) d. Gideman/Seller 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Cheng/Maryniuk (Stev) d. Schindler/Danos 6-0, 6-0; No. 3 Jaworski/Viswanathan (Stev) d. Adamski/Topolewski 6-3, 6-3; No. 4: Kny/PAn (Stev) d. Cash/HAevers 6-4, 6-1.

*

Grayslake Central 5, Crystal Lake South 2

Singles -- No. 1: Tolentino (GLC) d. Thome 7-5, 5-7 (14-12); No. 2: Glennon (GLC) d. Randolph 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: Zador (GLC) d. Sardjev 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Knight/Hutchins (GLC) d. Devlin/Baietto 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: Pacini/Souiers (CLS) d. Patricelli/Digwadice 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Corrigan/Parvthdoli (GLC) d. Dobek/Hanigan 3-6, 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Harris/Gassensmith (CLS) d. Mock/Hornung 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

*

Huntley 6, Woodstock 1

Singles - No. 1: Zornow (H) d. Ring 6-1, 7-6; No. 2: Cross (W) d. Ved 6-0, 6-4; No. 3: Hagn (H) d. Carsello 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Grabner/Frederick (H) d. Sutter/Fischbach 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Simons/Smith (H) d. Ratkovic/Lara 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Michel/Andre (H) d. Redemske/Richter 6-2, 7-5; No. 4: Downs/Navarro (H) d. Nerland/Gonzales 6-4, 7-5.

*

DunDee-Crown 4, Johnsburg 3

Singles - No. 1: Stiefer (D-C) d. Destephano 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Emerson (D-C) d. Moore 7-6(4), 6-0; No. 3: Rangel (D-C) d. Wolter 6-3, 6-1. Doubles - No. 1: Spangenberg/Wagner (D-C) d. Nikolai/Schmidt 2-6, 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: Wilson/Lay (J) d. Naber/Sarrazine 2-6, 7-6(3), 6-2; No. 3: S. Nykaza/Grant (J) d. Wurster/Arshad 6-2, 6-4; No. 4: I. Nykaza/MacKenzie (J) d. Simmons/Austen 6-3, 6-2.

*

Latin Academy 5, Elgin Academy 0

Singles - No. 1: Cook (LA) d. Tran 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Kariewski (LA) d. Hochreiter 6-0, 6-1. Doubles - No. 1: Meister/Coburn (LA) d. Palmer/Bisconti 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Bruene/Nandan (LA) d. Phalen/Xayasarn 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Montgomery/Weeks Brittan (LA) d. Handa/Vargas 6-1-6-0.

*

Jacobs 7, Crystal Lake Central 0

Singles - No. 1: Panchapakesan (J) d. Pudlo 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Chong (J) d. Graves 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Searle (J) d. Peterson 6-3, 6-3. Doubles - No. 1: Toomire/Rowan (J) d. Gourikrishna/St. John 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Powell/Liby (J) d. Phoenix/Sigmund 7-5, 6-0; No. 3: Moser/Kastritis (J) d. Lundgren/Guzman 6-4, 6-4; No. 4: Bieneman/Murphy (J) d. Peters/Brahmbhatt 6-2, 6-1.

*

Grayslake Central 5, Crystal Lake South 2

Singles - No. 1: Tolentino (GLC) d. Thome 7-5, 5-7 (14-12); No. 2: Glennon (GLC) d. Randolph 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: Zador (GLC) d. Sardjev 6-4, 1-6, 6-3. Doubles - No. 1: Knight/Hutchins (GLC) d. Devlin/Baietto 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: Pacini/Souiers (CLS) d. Patricelli/Digwadice 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Corrigan/Parvthdoli (GLC) d. Dobek/Hanigan 3-6, 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Harris/Gassensmith (CLS) d. Mock/Hornung 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

*

Naperville Central 7, West Aurora 0

Singles -- No. 1: Zhang (NC) d. Kuntzi (WA) 6-0,6-1; No. 2: Gillette (NC) d. Isiminger (WA) 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Yiu (NC) d. La (WA) 6-1, 6-2; No. 4: Brooksher (NC) d. Roth (WA) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Lo/Delgrosso (NC) d. Sewell/Spooner (WA) 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Wang/Khan (NC) d. Espinosa/Sittler (WA) 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: NC won by default

*

St. Francis 4, Aurora Central catholic 1

Singles -- No. 1: Kovach (SF) d. Cebulski (ACC) 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Deputyl (ACC) d. Wood (SF) 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Armbrust/Chacko (SF) d. Lavoy/Doyle (ACC) 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Eichenberger/Birgits (SF) d. Perez/Saltyeral (ACC) 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Markelz/Kulish (SF) d. Cange/Fredrich (ACC) 6-4, 6-1.

*

Glenbard East 7, Glenbard North 0

Singles -- No. 1: Delawder (GE) d. Lim (GN) 5-7, 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Alesia (GE) d. Chaudhery (GN) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; No. 3: Nawloka (GE) d. Tezak 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Roth (GE) d. Haynes (GN) 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Nasti/Osburn (GE) d. Waghray/Azeem (GN) 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Pascual/Kaylor (GE) d. Joseph/Macino (GN) 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Fragoso/Janouch (GE) d. Shuckle/Khan (GN) 6-3, 6-3.

*

Naperville North 6, Wheaton Warrenville South 1

Singles -- No. 1 McDonough (WWS) d. Natarjan (NN) 7-6, 6-2; No. 2 Kokoris (NN) d. Andersen (WWS) 6-0, 6-1; No. 3 Li (NN) d. Ottolin (WWS) 6-0, 6-1; No. 4 Williams (NN) d. Nielsen (WWS) 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles --No. 1 Rastogi/Williams (NN) d. Orlove/Foley (WWS) 6-1, 6-2; No. 2 Agarwal/Swan (NN) d. Healy/Gilligan (WWS) 6-3, 7-6; No. 3 Maxson/Lin (NN) d. Smith/Reynolds (WWS) 6-2, 6-2.

*

Glenbard South 5, Illiana Christian 2

Singles -- No. 1 Colgan (GS) d. Pitsenberger 6-1, 6-3; No. 2 Zanstra (IC) d. Meade 6-2, 6-2; No. 3 Ciechowski (GS) d. Bergsma 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles --No. 1 Eberly/Vantil (IC) d. Panjwani/Schwarz 6-7 (5), 6-1, 6-2; No. 2 Kocinski/Trimarco (GS) d. Lytle/Smits 6-0, 7-6 (6); No. 3 Harrington/Uppalapu (GS) d. Armendariz/Baker 6-2, 6-2. No. 4 Choksi/Kamal (GS) d. Kostelyk/Smit 6-4, 7-6 (2).

*

Wheaton Academy 4, Walther Christian 1

Singles -- No. 1: C. Jones (WA) d. Steinhart (WC) 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Duff (WC) d. Bell (WA) 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles -- No. 1: Bertsche/Renn (WA) d.Torres/Wolz (WC) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: J. Jones/Hamm (WA) d. O'Neill/Evans (WC) 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Drury/Garrett (WA) d. Ejonkt/Doanole (WC) 6-0, 6-1.

*

Timothy CHristian 7, Riverside-Brookfield 0

Singles -- No. 1: DeHaan (TC) d. Piedinock (RB) 6-1, 6-4; No. 2: Rhiner (TC) d. Pilewski (RB) 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Wells (TC) d. McCoy (RB) 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Silvia/Hays (TC) d. Sengstock/Mumtan (RB) 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: DeVries/Psimoulis (TC) d. Detloff/Sum (RB) 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Venema/VaderBrug (TC) d. Pollock/Cibowski (RB) 6-1, 6-3; No.4: Rhiner/Kok (TC) d. Filec/Pilewski (RB) 6-2, 6-0.

*

Metea Valley 4, IMSA 3

Singles -- No. 1: Chin (MV) d. Cheung (IMSA) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Brown (MV) d. Ren (IMSA) 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: IMSA s. Dubey (MV) 6-2, 3-6, 6-1

Doubles -- No. 1: Yun/Patel-O'Connor (IMSA d. Holt/Forbes (MV) 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Sinha/Wang (IMSA) d. Khare/Dayal (MV) 6-1, 5-7, 6-3; No. 3: O'Brien/Soryeart (MV) d. Derse/Dixit (IMSA) 7-6(8-6), 7-5; No. 4: Berdett/Longi (MV) d. Carson/Louh (MV) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

*

buffalo grove 7, wheeling 0

Singles -- No.1: Fijalkowski (BG) d. Yeluri 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Schultz (BG) d. Victor 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Ritter (BG) d. Gleyser 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Georgiades/Leutin (BG) d. Yakubovich/Irazoque 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Day/Faernich (BG) d. Lee/Obdin 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Morgan/Davidson (BG) d. Remigoso/Havlir 6-1, 6-1; No.4 Melinyshyn/Draptasky (BG) d. Tint/Kryuchkov 6-1, 6-1.

*

Conant 7, Schaumburg 0

Singles -- No.1: Sacks (Con) d. Early 7-5, 2-6, 7-5; No.2: Ishii (Con) d. J.Shah 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Haq (Con) d. Corodo 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles -- No.1: Huang/Meyers (Con) d. Park/Patel 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Chennakesavalu/Modak (Con) d. Lee/Pamatmat 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Cornell/Lindquist (Con) d. Courtney/Guevara 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; No.4 Ishiyama/Shah (Con) d. A.Shah/Desai 6-2, 6-2.

*

Wednesday's late results

Geneva 5, Glenbard South 2

Singles -- No. 1: Colgan (GS) d. Huang (Gen) 6-4, 7-6(2); No. 2: Meade (GS) d. Fournier (Gen) 6-2, 7-5; No. 3: Ciesierlski (Gen) d. Ciechowski (GS) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Doechel/Potts (Gen) d. Panjwani/Schwarz (GS) 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Burgess/Simone (Gen) d. Kocinski/Trimarco (GS) 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: McQuilken/Spellman (Gen) d. Harrington/Uppalapu (GS) 6-3, 6-2; No. 4: Grooten/Tarczynski (Gen) d. Choksi/Mahmood (GS) 7-5, 5-7, 6-2.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.