Boys tennis: Saturday's results
*
Saturday's results
*
at St. Charles North quad
Team Results
St. Charles North 29, Lincoln-Way North 12, Shepard 9, Argo 7
*
Lakes quad
team results
Grayslake North 13, Lakes 9, Johnsburg 8, Zion-Benton 0
results
Singles - No. 1: 1st. M. Kizhakkadthu (GN) d. Sievert (Lks); 3rd. Destephano (Jnbg) d. Acosta (Z-B). Singles- No. 2: 1st. J. Kizhakkadthu (GN) d. B. Thacker (Lks), 3rd. Wolter (Jnbg) d. Mavec (Z-B). Doubles - No. 1: 1st. Nikolai/Schmidt (Jnbg) d. Z. Harmon/P. Harmon (GN) 3rd. Mueller/Gjda (Lks) d. Edwards/Stickelman (Z-B). Doubles No. 2 - 1st. tie: Rice/Wonsil (GN), Nusser/Wilson (Jnbg), Brurnett/Forbes (Lks); 4th. Marshall/Lara (Z-B). Doubles No. 3: - 1st. Geary/Kottner (GN) d. Navarro/K. Thacker (Lks), 3rd. Peterson/Lay (Jnbg) d. Bankston/Weber
*
Moline Invitational
Team Results:
Belleville East 77, Naperville Central 62, Moline 49, Glenbrook South 49, Belleville West 40, Bettendorf 34, Dunlap 30, Quincy 22
Match results
1st/2nd Singles: Championship: Spolidorio (Dun) d. Skaer (BE) 4-6, 6-3, 10-6; 3rd Place: Gillette (NC) d. Phillips (BE) 6-3, 6-3
1st/2nd Doubles: Championship: Stumne/Hamilton (BE) d. Lo/Zhang (NC) 6-1, 3-6, 11-9; 3rd Place: Puri/Rumley (M) d. Lewis/Henke (BW) 6-3, 6-2.
3rd/4th Doubles: Championship: Khan/Subramanian (NC) d. VanDeCasteele/Riggins (M) 6-2, 6-3; 3rd Place: Jones/Klug (BE) d. Gass/Baldus (BE) 6-3, 6-2
*
Naperville North Invite
Team Results
Neuqua Valley 36; Lyons Township 36; Naperville North 26; Benet 20; Downers Grove North 19; Waubonsie Valley 17; Ridgewood 7; Crystal Lake South 5
championship match results
Singles - No. 1: Meyers (NV) d. Bernstein (LT) 7-5, 6-4; No. 2: Keating (NV) d. O'Donnell (LT) 7-6, 6-4 (9-7); No. 3: Mannebach (B) d. Li (NN) 6-1. 6-0.
Doubles - No. 1: Wennerstrum/Burke (LT) d. Downs/Kisielius (DGN) 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Emory/Monovich (NV) d. Caluso/Burke (LT) 7-6, 2-6, 10-8; No. 3: Nelson/DeBoer (LT) d. Vanalsberg/Delgado (NV) 2-6, 6-1, 10-8.
*
Deerfield quad
deerfield 7, fremd 0
Singles - No.1: Rosenblat (Dfld) d. Pohl 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Roth (Dfld) d. Deveraj inj. dflt.; No.3: Greenspoon (Dfld) d. Sharma.
Doubles - No.1: Casati/Wasilewica (Dfld) d; Salto/Oh 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Siegle/Bricker (Dfld) d. Ferrozza/Feng 6-3, 6-3; No.3: Engelman/Klabjan (Dfld) d. Piotrowski/Filipiuk 6-1, 6-0; No.4: Li/Vivacue (Dfld) d. Lee/Ostman 6-3, 6-0.
*
Lake Forest 7, Fremd 0
Singles - No.1: Campbell (LF) d. Pohl 7-5, 6-3; No.2: Armstrong (LF) d. Sharma 6-4, 6-3; No.3: Beedle (LF) d. Cheng 6-2, 6-3.
Doubles - No.1: Kasbeer/Marsh (LF) d. Salto/Oh 6-4, 6-1; No.2: Lawlfer/England (LF) d. Ferrozza/Feng 7-6(1), 6-4; No.3: Hough/Larson (LF) d, Piotrowski/Filipiuk 6-0, 6-1; No.4: Williams/Walgreen (LF) d. Lee/Ostman 6-3, 0-6, 10-8.
*
stevenson 7, fremd 0
Singles - No.1: Bush (Stev) d. Pohl 6-3, 6-4; No.2: Weisberg (Stev) d. Sharma 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Gordon (Stev) d. Cheng 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - No.1: Komarov/Harvye (Stev) d. Salto/Oh 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Cheng/Marvniuk (Stev) d. Ferrozza/Feng 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Viswanathan/Jaworski (Stev)d, Piotrowski/Filipiuk 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Arcea/Labaschan (Stev) d. Lee/Ostman 6-3, 6-2.
*
Other scores:
Lake Forest 6, Deerfield 1
Deerfield 5, Stevenson 2
Lake Forest 4, Stevenson 3
*
Glenbard West invitational
Team results
Downers Grove South 30; Glenbard West 13; Palatine 12; Wheaton Warrenville South 10; Fenwick 7; Glenbard East 7; Carl Sandburg 7; Glenbard South 3.
*
Final match results:
Singles - No. 1: Leto (DGS) d. Dell (GbdW) 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Andre Santos (DGS) d. Hanna (GbdW) 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles - No. 1: Wood/McMillan (DGS) d. Chon/Moslemian (Pal) 6-1, 6-1' No. 2: Higuiana/Plys (DGS) d. Healy/Gilligan (WWS) 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Kargl/Bui (DGS) d. Patel/Wood (CS) 6-2, 6-0.
*
Maine South invitational
team scores
1.Batavia, 2.jacobs, 3.York, 4.Rolling Meadows, 5.Niles West, 6.Maine South, 7.Loyola, 8.Maine West.
*
Prospect/Hersey invitational
team scores
Highland Park 93, Barrington 57, Oak Park-River Forest 42, Libertyville 39, Normal U-High 11, Prospect 10, Warren 6, Hersey 4.
*
individual match winners
Singles - No.1: VanDixhorn (Lib) d. Edelchik (HP) 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Tsorotiotis (Lib) d. Zazove (HP) 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Raab (HP) d. Halley (OPRF) 6-4, 7-5.
Doubles - No.1: Gordon-Aizenberg (HP) d. Apmann-Jaglan (Bar) 6-2, 6-0; No.2: Dunn-Schneider (HP) d. Argeos-Richards (OPRF) 6-1, 6-4; No.3: Gullo-Belcaster (OPRF) d. Klest-Chiambas (Bar) 5-7, 6-3, 12-10 (STB); No.4 Arder-Cooper (Bar) d. Sheftel-Fishbein (HP) 2-6, 7-5, 10-7 (STB).
*
Schaumburg invitational
TEAM scores
1. Carmel 21.5, 2. Dundee-Crown 15, 3. Elmwood Park 14, 4. McHenry 10.5, 5. Schaumburg 9.5, T6. Fenton, Glenbard North 6.5, 8. Streamwood 5.5.
*
individual match winners
Singles - 1. Hunt (Car), 2. Early (Sch), 3. Wolk (EP).
Doubles - 1. Spangenberg/Wagner (DC), 2. Butler/Hendricks (Car), 3. Higgin/Maher (McH).
*
Wheeling invitational
team scores
Wheeling 3, Mundelein 2
Wheeling 4, Addison Trail 1
Wheeling 5, Riverside Brookfield 0
Addison Trail 5, Riverside Brookfield 0
Mundelein 4,Riverside Brookfield 1
Mundelein 4, Addison Trail 1
*