Softball: Saturday's results
*
Saturday's results
*
Kaneland 3, Geneva 0
Kaneland 100 000 2 -3-5-0
Geneva 000 000 0 -0-0-2
2B: K: Cohrs
WP: Morrow; LP: E. Plocinski.
*
Geneva 9, Kaneland 8
Kaneland 210 103 1 -8-12-1
Geneva 010 004 4 -9-13-1
2B: G: Wrenn 2; K: Weber
HR: G: Keith; K: Weber
WP: Wrenn; LP: Herra.
*
libertyville 4, barrington 2
Barrington 000 200 0 -2-4-4
Libertyville 001 021 X -4-6-0
2B: Barr: Katis; Lib: Oberman.
WP: Alban; LP: Dolezal.
*
barrington 6, libertyville 4
Barrington 003 010 2 -6-10-1
Libertyville 010 030 0 -4-6-3
2B:Barr: Katis, Panos; Lib: Dembinski.
WP: Dolezal; LP: Haraden.
*
At The Ballpark, Rosemont
MUNDELEIN 13, LEYDEN 0
Mundelein 153 13 -13-17-1
Leyden 000 00 -0-3-2
2B: Mun: DeVito, Parney, Hemmer.
WP: Parney; LP: Duval.
*
mundelein 21, leyden 8
Mundelein 361 056 -21-24-3
Leyden 104 210 -8-13-2
2B: Mun: Zazas, Woodyard, Beelow, Parney, Hemmer. 3B: Mun: Rosenow. HR: Mun: Hemmer. WP: Hemmer; LP: DuBrock.
*
LAKE ZURICH 3, PRAIRIE RIDGE 2 (10 inn.)
Lake Zurich 000 000 000 1 -3-6-3
Praire Ridge 000 100 100 0 -2-8-2
2B: LZ: Schroeder 2 HR: LZ: C. Parsons.
WP: Schneider.
*
wauconda 3, waukegan 0
Wauconda 200 010 0 -3-7-2
Waukegan 000 000 0 -0-0-2
2B: Wauc: Nee. HR: Wauc: Wedl.
WP: Wedl; LP: Thompson.
*
WAUKEGAN 6, WAUCONDA 1
Waukegan -6-11-0
Wauconda -1-4-0
WP: Anderson; LP: Redmann.
*
MARIAN CATHOLIC 14, CARMEL 13
HR: Carm: Behan 2, Koesser, Demarco.
LP: Dicara.
*
carmel 11, marian catholic 6
2B: Carm: Behan. HR: Carm: Petrus.
WP: Petrus.
*
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 9, HIGHLAND PARK 1
Grayslake Central 430 200 0 -9-13-0
Highland Park 000 001 0 -1-3-4
2B: GC: Long. 3B: GC: Radke.
WP: Radke; LP: Glazer.
*
GRAYSLAKE C. 19, HIGHLAND PARK 5
Grayslake C. 002 242 9 -19-15-1
Highland Park 301 000 1 -5-9-6
2B: GC: Heraty, Truskowski, Curtis; HP: Frammer, Jones WP: Heraty; LP: Edheimer.
*
District-117 invite at Antioch
ADDISON TRAIL 5, ANTIOCH 4
Antioch 000 112 0 -4-6-3
Addison Trail 003 010 1 -5-8-6
2B: Ant: Foote; AT: Muell.
HR: AT: Delamer. WP: Maravelli; LP: Skoog.
*
GRAYSLAKE NOTH 12, ANTIOCH 2 (5 inn.)
Grayslake North 003 27 -12-7-2
Antioch 020 000 -2-1-3
HR: GN: Littleton 2, Livengood.
WP: Livengood.; LP: Williams.
*
ANTIOCH 8, JOHNSBURG 2
Antioch 002 410 1 -8-13-0
Johnsburg 000 010 1 -2-9-03
2B: Ant: Petersen. HR: Ant: Tyrell.
WP: Cook; LP: Huemunn.
*
R-BURTON 8, GRAYSLAKE N. 3 (5 INN.)
Grayslake North 000 30 -3-7-3
Richmond-Burton 005 3x -8-9-2
2B: GN: Moore.
WP: Littleton; LP: Schroegel.
*
At Lakes
LAKES 5, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 5
Lakes 104 000 0 -5-9-2
Grayslake North 101 300 x -5-10-0
2B: Lks: Hohenstatt, Rotunno; GN: Livengood, Gentile.
3B: GN: Switalia, Moore, Gentile.
*
Vernon Hills invite
VERNON HILLS 12, DEERFIELD 5
Deerfield 000 022 1 -5-10-3
Vernon Hills 301 305 x -12-15-3
2B: VH: Ferolo, Saliba.
WP: Stern; LP: Benner.
*
HERSEY 19, VERNON HILLS 9 (6 INN.)
Hersey 633 232 -19-11-0
Vernon Hills 211 311 -9-9-3
WP: Denton; LP: Stern.
*
Chicagoland Challenge
At Anderson/Campton Park
First round
St. Edward 13, East Aurora 1
Farmington 9, Illiana Christian 8 (8 innings)
Hampshire 12, IC Catholic 1
Genoa-Kingston 11, Harvard 6
Second round
Semifinals
St. Edward 4, Farmington 0
Hampshire 15, Genoa-Kingston 12
Consolation bracket
Illiana Christian 16, East Aurora 0
IC Catholic 6, Harvard 5
Final round
IC Catholic 18, East Aurora 0 (7th place)
Illiana Christian 3, Harvard 2 (Consolation championship)
Farmington 5, Genoa-Kingston 3 (3rd place)
St. Edward 8, Hampshire 5 (Championship)
*
st. edward 13, east aurora 1
East Aurora 000 10 -1-2-5
St. Edward 900 4X -13-13-1
2B: SE - Theriault, Stratman.
3B: SE - DeLeon.
WP: Stapay (1-1); LP: Bee.
*
St. Edward 4, farmington 0
Farmington 000 000 0 -0-2-1
St. Edward 000 121 X -4-9-0
2B: SE - Scully 2,
HR: SE - Zdroik.
WP: Zdroik (4-3); LP: Ossman.
*
St. Edward 8, Hampshire 5
Hampshire 013 010 0 -5-10-2
St. Edward 102 203 x -8-11-5
2B: H - DeChant, Widmayer; STE - Deleon, Stratman.
HR: H - Lapi.
WP: Zdroik; LP: Widmayer.
*
Hampshire 12, IC Catholic 1 (6 Inns.)
Hampshire 201 504 -12-12-0
IC Catholic 000 010 -1-5-4
2B: H - Hurst, Widmayer, Sujet; IC - Gonzalez.
3B: H - Finn.
HR: H - DeChant 2.
WP: Widmayer; LP: Connena.
*
Hampshire 15, Genoa-Kingston 12
Hampshire 000 166 2 -15-17-1
Genoa-Kingston 004 500 3 -12-15-3
2B: G-K - Howie, Ullmark, Strack 2; H - Hurst.
3B: G-K - Jones.
HR: H - DeChant, Hurst.
WP: Widmayer; LP: Joos.
*
Schaumburg 8, Jacobs 0
Schaumburg 041 210 0 -8-14-0
Jacobs 000 000 0 -0-2-2
2B: S - Candotti, Jackson.
HR: S - Kakareka.
WP: Felde; LP: Peters.
*
Schaumburg 6, Jacobs 5
Schaumburg 200 210 1 -6-9-1
Jacobs 000 032 0 -5-8-2
2B: S - Felde, Kakareka, Jackson.
3B: J - Borg.
HR: S - Alt.
WP: Alt; LP: Peters.
*
Fremd 12, Cary-Grove 2 (6 Inns.)
Fremd 231 204 -12-15-1
Cary-Grove 100 100 -2-3-2
2B: F - Welninski 2, Muhs, Straup; C-G - Pilz.
HR: F - Muhs.
WP: Josten; LP: Zasadil.
*
Fremd 8, Cary-Grove 4
Fremd 000 052 1 -8-11-0
Cary-Grove 001 003 0 -4-6-7
HR: C-G - Kendeigh.
WP: Barrett; LP: DeGroote.
*
St. Charles East 9, Bartlett 5
Bartlett 020 200 1 -5-5-2
St. Charles E. 431 100 x -9-12-2
2B: B - Janczak 2; SCE - Peterburs.
WP: Beno; LP: Pagan.
*
South ELgin 8, Huntley 4
South Elgin 000 601 1 -8-8-0
Huntley 200 002 0 -4-10-5
2B: SE - Ziemba; H - Shields.
WP: Allen; LP: Spannraft (3-4).
*
Huntley 14, South Elgin 12
South Elgin 202 530 0 -12-16-2
Huntley 425 120 x -14-16-4
2B: SE - Westlund; H - Larson, O'Mara, Funke.
HR: H - Larson.
WP: Spannraft (4-4); LP: Allen.
*
Burlington Central 3, St. Charles North 1
STC North 000 000 1 -1-4-1
Burlington C. 110 010 x -3-7-1
2B: BC - Harnish, Neubauer, Harvey.
WP: Gaylord; LP: Rabin.
*
Elgin 20, Westminster CHristian 0 (5 inn.)
Elgin 531 74 -20-18-1
Westminster 000 00 -0-1-2
2B: E - Eckholm, Bremer, Perryman.
WP: Rago (3-3); LP: R. Fugiel.
*
Elgin 19, Westminster Christian 11
Elgin 241 022 8 -19-18-2
Westminster 020 120 6 -11-9-5
2B: E - Stockman (2), West, Herrera; WC - R. Fugiel, Calabrese, Rich.
WP: Stockman (1-0); LP: B. Fugiel.
*
Willowbrook 10, Reavis 6
WP: Dannenberg
*
Glenbard south 11, lake park 3
Glenbard South 005 034 0 -12-14-1
Lake Park 020 010 0 -3-11-5
2B: LP: Brown; GS: Cohen. 3B: GS: Cohen. WP: Cohen (3-1); LP: Baumgart.
*
Fenton 14, Walther CHristian 3
Walther Christian 101 10 -3-4-2
Fenton 420 44 -14-13-0
2B: F: Pikul, Susmarski, Wassmann. WP: Wassmann; LP: Bishop.
*
York 11, Riverside-Brookfield 0 (game 1)
York 440 012 -11-19-2
Riverside-Brook. 000 000 -0-6-3
2B: Y: Milkowski. 3B: Y: Solem. WP: Kosman
*
York 16, Riverside-Brookfield 5 (game 2)
York 364 30 -16-19-2
Riverside-Brook. 230 00 -5-8-3
2B: Y: Milkowski 2, Scalzitti. HR: Y: Magnifico. WP: Karnatz.
*
Benet 12, Joliet Catholic 3 (game 1)
Joliet Catholic 201 000 0 -3-8-1
Benet 415 502 0 -12-15-1
2B: B: McGuire, Mills, Brown. 3B: B: Rurka. HR: B: Abello 2, Panko, Rurka. WP: Moran
*
Benet 12, Joliet Catholic 0 (game 2)
Benet 500 16 -12-12-0
Joliet Catholic 000 00 -0-2-0
2B: B: Rurka. HR: B: McGuire. WP: York.
*
Downers Grove South 12, Peotone 1
Peotone 000 100 0 -1-6-1
Downers South 203 600 X -12-10-0
2B: P: Karsten, Hagemester. DGS: Bialek, Orton 2, McFarland. 3B: DGS: Daly. HR: DGS: McFarland. WP: Buresh (7-0); LP: Karsten.
*
Lockport 5, Downers Grove South 3
Lockport 040 010 0 -5-8-2
Downers South 100 100 1 -3-8-1
2B: L: Voularis, DeMasi, Hollatz. DGS: Andree, Daly. WP: Puttnam; LP: Hedgcock (5-1).
*
Naperville Central 2, Neuqua Valley 0 (game 1)
Naperville Cent. 010 001 0 -2-4-1
Neuqua Valley 000 000 0 -0-4-1
2B: NC: Gonzalez. HR: MC: Tassi. WP: Hayes (4-2); LP: Bilgri.
*
Naperville Central 13, Neuqua Valley 6 (Game 2)
Naperville Cent. 514 101 1 -13-17-1
Neuqua Valley 001 500 0 -6-12-3
2B: NC: Gonzalez 3, Skarecky, Doane, Giebel. NV: Huebner 2, O'Brien, Hill, Chase. HR: NC: Doane. WP: Kestas (4-0; LP: Catalano
*
Naperville North 6, Plainfield East 2 (game 1)
Naperville North 000 024 0 -6-14-2
Plainfield East 100 001 0 -2-7-4
2B: NN: Biesiada, Rechenmacher, Mackey. WP: Hanselman (3-1); LP: Witt.
*
Plainfield East 2, Naperville North 0 (gAME 2)
Naperville North 000 000 0 -0-4-1
Plainfield East 010 010 0 -2-5-0
2B: NN: Martin. PE Cowan. 3B: PE: Rio. WP: Vozenilek; LP:Biesiada (2-1)
*
Waubonsie Valley 7, Wheaton North 9 (Game 1)
Waubonsie Vall. 104 020 0 -7-11-3
Wheaton North 000 000 0 -0-3-1
2B: WV: Hohman. WN: Will. WP: Kurth; LP: Mordacq
*
Waubonsie Valley 14, Wheaton North 0 (game 2)
Waubonsie Vall. 143 42 -14-15-0
Wheaton North 000 00 -0-0-2
2B: WV: James 2. Hohman. HR: WV: Hohman, Lack. Koulos WP: Hohman LP: Kirta
West Aurora Tournament
West Aurora 3, Metea Valley 0
Metea Valley 000 000 0 -0-2-2
West Aurora 300 000 X -3-7-1
2B: WA: Hayton 2. WP: Hayton; LP: Titiner.
*
Oswego 2, Metea Valley 1
Metea Valley 000 001 000 -1-10-1
Oswego 010 000 001 -2-6-2
2B: MV: Perna. O: Miler. WP: Foy; LP: Hall.
Antioch Tournament
Addison Trail 5, Antioch 4
WP: Marinelli
Addison Trail 8, Richmond-Burton 4
HR: Marinelli, Muell. WP: Marinelli
Lakes 3, Addison Trail 2
HR: Ciaglia
Vernon Hills triangular
hersey 19, vernon hills 9
Hersey 633 232 -19-13-1
Vernon Hills 211 311 - 9-6-2
2B- Hers: Denten (2), A. Schmiederer, Sychowski 3B- Hers: Denten; WP: Denten; LP: Stern.
*
hersey 4, Deerfield 3 (8 inn.)
Deerfield 010 001 01 -3-7-0
Vernon Hills 000 200 02 - 4-6-1
2B- Hers: Zouras, Anderskow, Wingerer
WP: Labahn;
*
libertyville 4, barrington 2
Barrington 000 200 0 -2-4-4
Libertyville 001 021 X -4-6-0
2B: Barr: Katis; Lib: Oberman.
WP: Alban; LP: Dolezal.
*
Barrington 6, libertyville 4
Barrington 003 010 2 -6-10-0
Libertyville 010 030 0 -4-6-4
2B: Lib: Dembinski; Bar: Panos, Katis
WP: J. Inamoto; LP: Haraden
*
Elk Grove 12, Maine South 3
Elk Grove 202 701 0 -12-19-1
Maine South 200 010 0 -4-5-5
2B: EG: Maher (2), M. Sloan;
WP: Eul LP: Christie.
*
Elk Grove 12, Maine South 5
Elk Grove 044 012 1 -12-14-2
Maine South 003 011 0 -5-7-2
2B: MS: Anderson; EG: Maher, Taucher, Cirriciones, Pauscher. HR: MS: Suwanski; EG: Maher, Masnica, Pauscher;
WP: T. Leach; LP: Depkon.
*
Fremd 12, Cary-Grove 2 (6 Inns.)
Fremd 231 204 -12-15-1
Cary-Grove 100 100 - 2-2-2
2B: Frm: Welninski (2), Muhs, Ju. Josten, Straup; CG: Pilz.
HR: Frm: Muhs. WP: Josten; LP: Zasadil.
*
fremd 8, cary-grove 4
Fremd 000 052 1 -8-11-0
Cary-Grove 001 003 0 -4- 6-7
HR: CG: Kendeigh. WP: Barrett; LP: DeGroote.
*
glenbrook north 4, prospect 2
Glenbrook North 000 022 0 -4-9-1
Prospect 000 002 0 -2-4-2
2B: GN: Chron; 3B: GN Smeds;
WP: Beckerm LP: Malczewski.
*
glenbrook north 6, prospect 3
Glenbrook North 100 402 0 -7-7-2
Prospect 030 002 0 -3-7-2
2B: Pros: Riordan; GN: Ruben. Gruenberg;
WP: Gruenberg LP: Lenski.
*
marist 11, st. viator 0
Marist 203 42 -11-14-1
St. Viator 000 00 - 0- 1-3
WP: Gonzalez; LP: Hogan.
*
marist 13, st. viator 0
St. Viator 000 00 - 0- 1-2
Marist 404 5x -13-13-0
WP: Annerino; LP: Harris.
*
At The Ballpark, Rosemont
MUNDELEIN 13, LEYDEN 0
Mundelein 153 13 -13-17-1
Leyden 000 00 - 0- 3-2
2B: Mun: DeVito, Parney, Hemmer.
WP: Parney; LP: Duval.
*
mundelein 21, leyden 8
Mundelein 361 056 -21-24-3
Leyden 104 210 - 8-13-2
2B: Mun: Zazas, Woodyard, Beelow, Parney, Hemmer. 3B: Mun: Rosenow. HR: Mun: Hemmer. WP: Hemmer; LP: DuBrock.
*
rolling meadows 9, Evanston 1
Rolling Meadows 225 000 0 -9-8-1
Evanston 000 001 0 1-4-5
2B: RM: Watson, Winkler, Skorin (2), Elkins;
HR: RM: Skorin WP: Hattory; LP: Janzen.
*
rolling meadows 7, evanston 6
Rolling Meadows 202 201 0 -7-13-4
Evanston 310 101 0 6-8-1
2B: RM: Vasilogambros, Connor, Elkins, EVN: Maxwell, Garcia
HR: RM: Skorin WP: Schultz; LP: Garcia.
*
Schaumburg 8, Jacobs 0
Schaumburg 041 210 1 -8-14-2
Jacobs 000 000 0 -0-2-2
2B: Sch: Candotti, Jackson; HR: Sch: Encarnacion. WP: Felde; LP: Peters.
*
Schaumburg 6, Jacobs 5
Schaumburg 210 110 1 -6-8-2
Jacobs 000 032 0 -5-8-3
2B: Sch: Felde, Jackson; HR: Sch: Alt.
WP: Alt; LP: Richman.
*
Glebrook south 10, wheeling 2
Wheeling 001 000 1 -2-3-4
Glenbrook South 000 000 0 -10-11-1
2B: GBS Davis, Mohr; 3B: GBS; Stavins; Whe: Orlando
HR: GBS: Davis. WP: Rossman LP: Ambrose.
*
wheeling 2, glenbrook south 0
Wheeling 001 000 1 -2-3-2
Glenbrook South 000 000 0 -0-1-2
WP: Quagliano LP: Hayes.
*