Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/18/2014 7:26 AM

Girls track: Thursday's results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Thursday's results

*

Naperville North Gus Scott Invitational

Team results

Cary-Grove 349; Naperville North 313; St. Charles east 274; Waubonsie Valley 2-9; Benet 186; Jacbos 152; Stagg 116; Romeoville 101

Top Finishers

3200 relay: Naperville North (Gibson, Griffin, Guppy, McDaniel) 9:33.68; Jacobs 9:45.16; St. Charles East 10:05.42; 400 relay: Waubonsie Valley (Moore, Post, Dwyer, Hughes) 50.04; St. Charles East 50;.44; Cary-Grove 51.25; 3200: Hamilton (NN) 11:17.73; Pendegrast (NN) 11:27.83; Arrick (SCE) 11:54.88; 110 high hurdles: Burk (CG) 15.32; Schulz (CG) 15.79; Robins (CG) 16.35; 100: Moore (WV) 12.88; Jobin (RV) 13.14; Abels (SCE) 13.17; Post (WV) 13.17; 800: Schulz (CG) 2:17.62; Wilson (WV) 2:19.00; Honea (SCE) 2:21.86; 800 relay: Waubonsie Valley (Moore, Post, Dwyer, Hughes) 1:45.29; St. Charles East 1:45.73; Cary-Grove 1:46.23; 400: Giuliano (Jac) 59.75; Adams (SCE) 1:01.20; Lauritsen (CG) 1:02.73; 300 int. hurdles: Schulz (CG) 44.83; Robins (CG) 48.00; McNichols (SCE) 48.19; 1600: VanVlierbergen (Jac) 4:56.94; Scull (SCE) 5:05.12; McDaniel (NN) 5:08.73; 200: Shead (SCE) 25.89; Moore (WV) 26.59; Abels (SCE) 26.89; 1600 relay: St. Charles East 4:03.75; Naperville North 4:13.95; Cary-Grove 4:18.01; Long jump: Furio (CG) 16-3.0; McDaniel (NN) 16-0.25; Munson (Ben) 15-1.0; High jump: Sternard (CG) 5-2; Mueller (NN) 5-2; Robins (CG) 5-0; Triple jump: Chmelik (SCE) 36-7.0; Pulliam (RV) 36-2.5; Mannix (Stg) 35-1.0; Shotput: Freeman (NN) 38-1.5; Wilson (WV) 35-2.0; Roehri (CG) 34-8.0; Discus: Hughes (WV) 133-01; Freeman (CG) 119-05; Wilson (WV) 110-06; Pole vault: Mueller (NN) 11-6; Kramer (CG) 8-6; Kresi (SCE) 8-6; Mishall (CG) 8-6.

*

Glenbard South Raider Invite

team results

Lincoln-Way east 175; Glenbard South 112; Hersey 97; Montini 79; West Chicago 43; Rich East 35; Streamwood 22; Oak Lawn 16

Individual results

3200 relay: Streamwood 9:49.64; Lincoln Way East 10:05.79; Hersey 10:15.63; 400 relay: Streamwood 9:49.64; Hersey 10:05.79; Lincoln Way East 10:15.64; 3200: Sayner (WC) 12:09.88; Dertz (LWE) 12:23.63; Joncas (Her) 12:38.61; 110 high hurdles: Hill (GS) 15.78; Reese (GE) 17.24; Jackson (Her) 17.54; 100: Brown (LWE) 13.10; Pierre-Antoine (LWE) 13.35; Nauden (RE) 13.38; 800: Fisher (Mon) 2:23.00; Vogt (LWE) 2:27.41; Karl (LWE) 2:28.22; 800 relay: Lincoln way East 1:45.18; Glenbard South 1:49.79; Hersey 1:51.29; 400: Marias (LWE) 1:00.19; Jamrozek (Mon) 1:02.04; Carrillo (WC) 1:04.96; 300 int. hurdles: Hill (GS) 47.09; Salzbrunn (Mon) 48.27; Barrera (LWE) 51.33; 1600: Niedert (GS) 5:29.43; Arlasky (GS) 5:33.60; Hallerud (Mon) 5:33.90; 200: Brown (LWE) 26.52; Ayoola (LWE) 26.70; Fredrick (Her) 27.97; 1600 relay: Lincoln Way East 4:04.14; Glenbard South 4:07.75; Montini 4:15.72; Long jump: Pawlis (H) 15-5; McNamara (Mon) 14-10.25; King (WC) 14-7.0; High jump: Ayoola (LWE) 5-6; Junkroski (LWE) 5-2; Fisher (Mon) 4-10; Triple jump: Brambora (GS) 31-0.25; Fox (WC) 30-7.75; Nikelwicz (H) 30-0; Shotput: Dennis (RE) 36-0.5; Markusic (OL) 35-1.0; Walker (GS) 21-7.0; Discus: Woodley (Mon) 108-11; Ogonna (LWE) 104-10; Dennis (RE) 102-11; Pole vault: Hill (Her) 11-0; Junkorski (LWE) 11-0; Rumel (GS) 9-6.

*

Grayslake Cental invite

events

3,200 relay: Highland Park 10:38.90; 400 relay: Highland Park 51.20; 3,200: Girmscheid (GC) 12:37.61; 100 high hurdles: Schmitt (GC) 17.33; 100: Lane (HP) 12.52; 800: Schlebecker (Mund) 2:25.63 800 relay: Grayslake Central 1:49.09;

400: Horberg (HP) 1:01.08; 300 int.. hurdles: Schmitt (GC) 50.32; 1,600: Pine (HP) 5:39.02; 200: Lane (HP) 26.33; 1,600 relay: Mundelein 4:22.35; long jump: Kloss (GC) 15-11.5;

high jump: Stanczykiewicz (Mund) 5-02; triple jump: Thorpe (HP) 33-11; shot put: Sledd (HP) 35-06; discus: Mondesir (GC) 98-10; pole vault: Schoeder (GC) 10-9.

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    Winner - 2015 Best Website
    Illinois Press Association
    Illinois Press Association