Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/11/2014 12:56 AM

Boys tennis: Thursday's results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Thursday's results

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

*

West Aurora 4, IMSA 3

Singles -- No. 1 Nick Kuntzi (WA) defeated Dan Costa 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: William Isiminger (WA) defeated JJ Garcia 6-4, 6-4; No. 3: Julian Merluzzi (WA) defeated Eric Nam 6-4, 7-5; No. 4: Brandon La (WA) defeated Sam Cheung 7-5, 6-1

Doubles -- No. 1: Rajiv Patel-O'Connor and Ken Yun (IMSA) defeated Ian Sewell and Adam Spooner 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Suraj Sinha and Paul Wang (IMSA) defeated Irving Espinosa and Jordan Sittler 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Evan Dersel and Vishrut Dixit (IMSA) defeated Chris Rodriguez and Shawn McCarney 6-0, 6-0

*

Batavia 6, East Aurora 1

Singles -- No. 1: T. Murat (B) def H. Martinez (EA) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: O. Becerra (EA) def D. Swift (B) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: J. Carr (B) def J. Pinones (EA) 6-1, 6-4;

Doubles -- No. 1: Sterling/Maris (B) def Bodillo/Zinzer (EA) 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Lorden/Boyle (B) def H. Martinez/M. Martinez 6-1,6-2; No. 3: Nelson/Hinzy (B) def Acevedo/P.Martinez (EA) 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Malm/Robinson (B) def Meraz/Maciel (EA) 6-0, 6-0

*

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 6, WOODSTOCK 1

Singles -- No. 1: Tolention (GC) d. Ring 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Glennon (GC) d. Richter 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Zador (GC) d. Carsello 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Knight/Hutchins (GC) d. Cross/Ratkovic 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Sutter/Fishbach (Wdst) d. Dignadice/Patricelli 6-0, 3-6, 7-5; No. 3: Parutholli/Murphy (GC) d. Lara/Redemske 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Mock/Hornung (GC) d. Newland/Gonzalez 6-2, 6-1.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 7, ANTIOCH 0

Singles -- No. 1: VanDixhorn (Lib) d. Ward 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Vittore (Lib) d. Massman 7-6, 6-1; No. 3: J. Daluga (Lib) d. Schultz 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: S. Daluga/Janczak (Lib) d. Emsun/Schwarz 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Gasick/Chen (Lib) d. Holsinger/Corey 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Papasotinou/Tasiopoulos (Lib) d. Lacas/Mrkonich 6-3, 6-0; No. 4: P. Daluga/Cao (Lib) d. Regalado/Gupta 6-4, 6-1.

*

LAKE ZURICH 4, FREMD 3

Singles -- No. 1: Pohl (Fre) d. Guagnelli 6-0, 6-3; No. 2: Fremd d. Kim 6-3, 7-6 (4); No. 3: Ostman (Fre) d. J. Nading 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Brown/Reitsch (LZ) d. Sharma/Sairo 6-4, 6-4; No. 2: Petrovic/Guild (LZ) d. Oh/Feng 6-4, 6-3; No. 3: Ganoza/Miller (LZ) d. Filipuke 5-7, 6-4, 6-0; No. 4: Ewan/Z. Nading (LZ) d. Ferruzza/Lee 6-4, 7-6 (5).

*

STEVENSON 7, GLENBROK NORTH 2

Singles -- No. 1: Wu (GBN) d. Bush 6-1, 7-5; No. 2: Sauser (GBN) d. Harvey 7-5 , 4-6 7-6 (4); No. 3: Weisberg (Stev) d. shekman 6-3, 6-1; No. 4: Gordon (Stev) d. Gupta 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Harvey/Komarov (Stev) d. Zakhodin/Perez 7-5, 6-2; No. 2: Maryniuk/Cheng (Stev) d. Jung/Marino 6-4, 7-5; No. 3: Jaworski/Viswanathan (Stev) d. Tsetilin/Spector 7-5, 7-6 (2); No. 4: Pan/Kny (Stev) d. sugman/Handler 6-0, 6-4; No. 5: Labaschin/Kim (Stev) d. Koretz/Sak 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

*

WHEELING 4, VERNON HILLS 3

Singles -- No. 1: Linkov (VH) d. Yeluri 6-2, 7-5; No. 2: Yakabovich (Whe) d. Knier 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Irazoque (Whe) d. Lau 3-6, 6-0, 10-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Victor/Razin (Whe) d. Han/Park 6-4, 6-3; No. 2: Lee/Obdin (Whe) d. Kim/Zhang 2-6, 6-3, 10-7; No. 3: Namburi/Kurzenberger (VH) d. Remigoso/Kryuchov 6-3, 6-3; No. 4: Barnett-Bishop/Gaidamak (VH) d. Tint/Gleyser 6-4, 5-4

*

LAKES 4, MUNDELEIN 3

Singles -- No. 1: Sievert (Lks) d. Nicholson 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: B. Thacker (Lks) d. Garza 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: K. Thacker (Lks) d. Neumann 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1:Choubal/Turner (Mund) d. Pooley/Mueller 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Gajda/Burnett (Lks) d. Chaichitatora/Cornejo 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Koeller/Beltran (Mund) d. Navarro/Forbes 7-6, 7-5; No. 4: DeLeon/Ko (Mund) d. Nelson/Bradford 6-1, 6-3.

*

CARMEL 8, NOTRE DAME 0

Singles -- No. 1: Hunt (Carm) d. Sullivan 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Norek (Carm) d. Marselle 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Kappas (Carm) d. Fifarek 8-5.

Doubles -- No. 1: Butler/Hendricks (Carm) d. Fifarek/Thomas 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Colbert/Zamitis (Carm) d. Wilk/Pan 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Griffin/Verwijst (Carm) d. Green/Connelly 6-2, 6-3; No. 4: Ross/Hadjis (Carm) d. Heinen/Makowsai 6-2, 6-0; No. 5: Garrity/Paulson (Carm) d. Wilk/Couzin 8-0.

*

Elgin Academy 3, Rockford Lutheran

Singles - No. 1: Palmer (EA) d. Horst 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Hochreiter (EA) d. Radokovitz (RL) 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Buelte/Slim (RL) d. Bisconti/Xayasarn 6-3, 6-4; No. 2: Fry/Scheusters (RL) d. Oriold/Phalen 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: Vargas/Handa (EA) d. Bosnhardt/Berg 6-3, 6-4.

*

Prairie Ridge 7, Huntley 0

Singles - No. 1: Kohl (PR) d. Smith 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Dzurich (PR) d. Simons 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Rawal (PR) d. Newsome 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Cox/Vaubasch (PR) d. Grabner/Frederick 6-4, 5-7, 6-3; No. 2: Altman/Lucher (PR) d. Michel/Andre 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Priesz/Park (PR) d. Hagn/Zornow 6-1, 6-3; No. 4: Weissman/Dihlich (PR) d. Downs/Navarro 6-1, 6-4.

*

LAKE ZURICH 4, FREMD 3

Singles -- No. 1: Pohl (Fre) d. Guagnelli 6-0, 6-3; No. 2: Fremd d. Kim 6-3, 7-6 (4); No. 3: Ostman (Fre) d. J. Nading 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Brown/Reitsch (LZ) d. Sharma/Sairo 6-4, 6-4; No. 2: Petrovic/Guild (LZ) d. Oh/Feng 6-4, 6-3; No. 3: Ganoza/Miller (LZ) d. Filipuke 5-7, 6-4, 6-0; No. 4: Ewan/Z. Nading (LZ) d. Ferruzza/Lee 6-4, 7-6 (5).

*

Maine South 4, Palatine 3

Singles -- No.1: Bruno (MS) d. Chon 6-3, 6-3; No.2: Scovic (Pal) d. Salgia 6-2, 6-0; No.3: Splinski (MS) d. Puttarat 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Pichler/Moslemian (Pal) d. Demke/Wesselkamper 6-3, 6-3; No.2: Curry/Lally (MS) d. N. Barsella/ M.Barsella 6-2, 5-2; No.3: Miharnik/Mullane 2-6, 6-2, 6-2; No.4: Majeed/Joseph (Pal) d. McDill/Gentile 6-3, 6-4.

*

St. Viator 4, Marist 1

Singles -- No.1: Nottoli (StV) d. Lynch 6-0, 6-3; No.2: Borst (StV) d. Maloney 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Neubauer/Abuel (StV) d. Loizzo/Sheely 6-3, 6-1; No.2: Balman/Keyon (Mrst) d. Culm/Joddin 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Vivit/Madden (StV) d. Turcich/Heppeler 3-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4.

*

wheeling 4, vernon hills 3

Singles -- No.1: Lunkov (VH) d. Yeluri 6-2, 7-5; No.2: Yakabovich (Whl) d. Knier 6-1, 6-3; No.3: Irazoque (Whl) d. Lao 3-6, 6-0, 10-3.

Doubles -- No.1: Victor/Razin (Whl) d. Han/Park 6--4, 6-3; No.2: Lee/Obdin (Whl) d. Kim/Zhang 2-6, 6-3, 10-7; No.3: Namburi/Kurzenberger (VH) d. Remigoso/Kryuchkon 6-3, 6-3; No.4 Barnett-Bichop/Gaidamak (VH) d. Tint/Gleyser 6-4, 6-4.

*

Glenbard South 4, Oswego 3

Singles -- No. 1: Koesler (O) d. Colgan (GS) 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Meade (GS) d. Tuider (O) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2; No. 3: Oswego win by forfeit.

Doubles -- No. 1: Panjwani/Schwarz (GS) d. Cross/Latzo (O) 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: Trimarco/Uvodich (GS) d. Livingston/Watson (O) 6-4, 6-4; No. 3: Marsh/Lederman (O) d. Mahmood/Harrington (GS) 6-4, 6-3; No. 5: Gallo/Choksi (GS) d. Derganee/Miller (O) 6-1, 6-3.

*

Wednesday's late results

Hinsdale central 9, Deerfield 0

Singles -- No. 1: Grabill (HC) d. Rosenblat (D) 6-0, 6-3; No. 2: Calzolano (HC) d. Klabjan (D) 7-6(5), 6-1; No. 3: Thorton (HC) d. Yap (C) 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Joyce/Hamilton (HC) d. Casati/Wasilewicz (D) 7-6(3), 6-0; No. 2: Czlonka/Adelakun (HC) d. Roth/Siegel (D) 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Holland/Brunning (HC) d. Bricker/Engelman (D) 6-2, 6-1; No.4: Kornak/Bloyd (HC) d. Li/Vivacue (D) 6-4, 6-2; No. 5: D'Amico/Wafai (HC) d. GOld/Greenspon (D) 6-3, 6-4; No. 6: Sharma/Ip (HC) d. Kugelman/Rubin (D) 6-2, 6-3.

*

Hersey 6, St. Viator 1

Singles -- No.1: Connor (Hers) d. Nottoli 7-5, 6-3; No.2: Zoia (Hers) d. Borst 7-6, 6-2; No.3: Johnson (Hers) d. Jones 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles -- No.1: Abuel/Neubauer (StV) d. Griffin/Kot 6-2, 7-5; No.2: Jang/Badapati (Hers) d. Joddin/Culm 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Lee/Hur (Hers) d. Madden/Vivit 6-1, 1-6, 6-4; No.4 Boyle/Tinaglia (Hers) d. Stewart/Horne 6-0, 6-1.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.