Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/11/2014 12:57 AM

Girls badminton: Thursday's scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's results

*

Buffalo Grove 15, hersey 0

Singles -- No.1: Schwartz (BG) d. Pisont 21-12, 21-13; No.2: Kolenchery (BG) d. Salt 21-15, 19-21, 21-11; No.3: Jambrone (BG) d. Anderson 21-9, 21-7; No.4: Sommers (BG) d. Jalowiec 18-21, 21-18, 21-5; No.5: Appelt (BG) d. Norling 21-19, 20-22, 21-12; No.6: Berns (BG) d. Yang 21-11, 21-9; No.7: Fortman (BG) d. Schultz 21-15, 21-11; No.8: Mayer (BG) d. Bowkley 14-21, 21-15, 21-14; No.9: McClellan (BG) d. Steinwiez 21-19, 21-16; No.10. Petersen (BG) d. Lee 21-7, 21-17.

Doubles -- No.1: Berns/Fortman (BG) d. Yong/Salt 21-8, 21-15; No.2: Sommers/Jambrone (BG) d. Noling/Jaldwiec 21-11, 21-6; No.3: Kolenchery/Schwartz (BG) d. Andersen/Pisano 21-11, 21-13; No.4: Mayer/Apelt (BG) d. Lee/Shultz 21-10, 21-8; No.5: McClellan/Peterson (BG) d. Stewing/Bowkley 21-8, 21-11.

*

elk grove 10, rolling meadows 5

Singles -- No.1: N.Patel (EG) d. Cantieri 21-18, 21-7; No.2: Marquardt (EG) d. Sukhbaatar 21-13, 21-10; No.3: Grinen (EG) d. Gallagher 21-9, 21-15; No.4: P.Patel (EG) d. Mrstik 21-17, 21-11; No.5: Januanita (EG) d. Poduch 21-11, 21-16; No.6: Achanzar (EG) d. Shah 21-16, 21-13; No.7: Hemm (RM) d. Marrese 23-21, 21-13; No.8: Dungan (RM) d. Lim 21-7, 21-7; No.9: Pindras (EG) d. Roldan 21-17, 21-14; No.10. Song (RM) d. Guzman 21-14, 23-21.

Doubles -- No.1: Grinen/Marquardt (EG) d. Cantieri/Sukhbaatar 21-18, 21-9; No.2: N.Patel/P.Patel (EG) d. Gallagher/Poduch 21-18, 21-9; No.3: Januanita/Achanzar (EG) d. Dungan/Hemm 21-15, 17-21, 21-9; No.4: Mrstik/Shah (RM) d. Marrese/Lim 21-7, 21-7; No.5: Roldan/Song (RM) d. Guzman/Pindras 21-17, 12-21, 21-14.

Hoffman Estates 8, Schaumburg 7

Doubles -- No.1: Lim/Fatima (HE) d. Leung/Sigh 16-21, 21-17, 21-1; No.2: Knipp/Patel (Sch) d. Ballazhi/Patel 13-21, 21-18, 21-18; No.3: Paya/Haryani (HE) d. Shope/Parkard 14-21, 21-18, 21-16; No.4: Kim/Wnek (HE) d. McCLure/Wasineesiewachesores 21-16, 21-6; No.5: Cii/Chum (Sch) d. Patel/Arce 21-18, 21-19.

*

PALATINE 14, Conant 1

Singles -- No.1: Palmer (Pal) d. Bheem 21-12, 21-9; No.2: Diep (Pal) d. Chen 21-15, 21-17; No.3: Gudiyada (Pal) d. Lee 21-17, 21-13; No.4: Hank (Pal) d. Tai 23-21, 21-14; No.5: Addani (Con) d. Aquije 21-17, 21-15; No.6: Chon (Pal) d. Daniel 21-18, 21-18; No.7: Manint (Pal) d. Schorsdh 21-15, 21-13; No.8: Jiminez (Pal) d. Patel 21-17, 21-14; No.9: Lorenzo (Pal) d. Addanke 20-22, 21-15, 21-16; No.10. Stevenson (Pal) d. Lynn 21-15, 21-5.

Doubles -- No.1: Gudivada/Hank (Pal) d. Tai/Daniel 21-15, 21-10; No.2: Aquije/Chon Pal d. Chen/Lee 21-15, 15-21, 21-19; No.3: Palmer/Diep (Pal) d. Bheem/Addani 25-16, 25-13; No.4: Jiminez/Manint (Pal) d. Schorsdh/Patel 21-7, 21-19; No.5: Lorenzo/Stevenson (Pal) d. Addanki/Lynn 21-15, 25-11.

*

Prospect 14, Wheeling 1

Singles -- No.1: Menich (Pros) d. Varghese 19-21, 21-22, 21-9; No.2: Walsh (Pros) d. Dyadenko 21-3, 21-6; No.3: Kirsh (Pros) d. Lee 21-7, 21-3; No.4: Venturelli (Pros) d. Alverez 21-8, 21-4; No.5: Caporusso Diaz-Habuch (Whl) default Capurusso ; No.6: Scaccia (Pros) d. Reyes 22-20, 21-18; No.7: Dolsen-Grogh (Pros) d. Qazi 21-8, 21-10; No.8: Dawson (Pros) d. Sotto 21-14, 21-17; No.9: Saiki (Pros) d. Malysa 21-16, 21-17; No.10. Parzynski (Pros) d. Broms 21-19, 21-13.

Doubles -- No.1: Walsh/Caporusso (Pros) d. Lee/Dyadenko 21-3, 21-5; No.2: Kirsh/Venturelli (Pros) d. Qazi/Varghese 21-8, 21-7; No.3: Menich/Scaccia (Pros) d. Diaz-Hablich/Alverez 21-11, 21-12; No.4: Dolsen-Groch/Dawson (Pros) d. Soto/Malysa 21-7, 21-9; No.5: Saiki/Parzynski (Pros) d. Broms/Reyes 21-11, 21-13.

*

Glenbard West 12, St. Charles East 3

*

naperville North 15, Wheaton North 0

Singles -- No. 1: Jan (NN) d. Nair (WN) 21-8, 21-4; No. 2: Hu (NN) d. King (WN) 21-8, 21-4; No. 3: Bushnell (NN) d. Hacker (WN) 21-15, 21-10; No. 4: S. Chen (NN) d. Bichler (WN) 21-12, 21-15; No. 5: C. Jiang (NN) d. Li (WN) 21-10, 21-7; No. 6: Zhan (NN) d. Benson (WN) 21-10, 21-9; No. 7: L. Jiang (NN) d. Burshtan (WN) 21-15, 17-21, 21-12; No. 8: G. Chen (NN) d. VanOss (WN) 21-13, 21-9; No. 9: Petzod (NN) d. Calson (WN) 21-8, 21-7; No. 10: Tang (NN) d. Rietveld (WN) 21-13, 21-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Jan/Hu (NN) d. Garcia/Li (WN) 21-5, 21-8; No. 2: S. Chen/C. Jiang (NN) d. King/VanOss 21-16, 21-18; No. 3: Zhan/L. Jaing (NN) d. Nair/Hacker (WN) 21-19, 21-11; No. 4: Bushnell/G. Chen (NN) d. Bichler/Benson (WN) 21-11, 21-9; No. 5: Petzold/Wong (NN) d. Sibon/Carlson (WN) 21-17, 21-17.

*

Neuqua Valley 15, Waubonsie valley 0

Singles -- No. 1: Mosier (NV) d. Campos (WV) 21-13, 21-18 ; No. 2: Prakash (NV) d. Kim (WV) 21-15, 21-13; No. 3: Cinkari (NV) d. Hoffert (WV) 21-7, 21-9; No. 4: Li (NV) d. Goropaly (WV) 21-6, 21-14; No. 5: Chang (NV) d. Kulharni (WV) 21-2, 21-2; No. 6: Choo (NV) d. Sandhu (WV) 21-3, 21-7; No. 7: Chen (NV) d. Puikenjurial (WV) 21-8, 21-4; No. 8: Nagary (NV) d. Tremain (WV) 21-9, 21-8; No. 9: Jeing (NV) d. Narayanan (WV) 21-19, 21-8; No. 10: Koskelev (NV) d. Sadigale (WV) 21-8, 21-14.

Doubles -- No. 1: Mosier/Chung (NV) d. Hoffert/Crompaty (WV) 21-9, 21-17; No. 2: Chen/Choo (NV) d. Sandhy/Kulkarni (WV) 21-7, 21-12; No. 3: Ruijkari/Jeung (NV) d. Campos/Kim (WV) 21-16, 21-18; No. 4: Prakash/Li (NV) d. Segura/Stratford (WV) 21-5, 21-5; No. 5: Nagam/Koshelev (NV) d. WV 21-11, 21-18.

*

Hinsdale Central 13, Glenbard west 2

Singles -- No. 1: Fu (HC) d. Haggerty (GW) 21-11, 21-16; No. 2: Ricker (HC) d. Menzel (GW) 21-12, 21-14; No. 3: Loarca (GW) d. Deshpande (HC) 23-21, 21-19; No. 4: McClary (HC) d. Gorcsos (GW) 21-17, 16-21, 21-14; No. 5: Wey (HC) d. Lupori (GW) 21-16, 21-9; No. 6: Li (HC) d. Keane (GW) 21-13, 21-23, 21-14; No. 7: Ritter (HC) d. Ficarella (GW) 21-11, 21-10; No. 8: Huang (HC) d. Villafania (GW) 21-13, 21-10; No. 9: Crandell (HC) d. Hecht (GW) 21-13, 21-16; No. 10: Wang (HC) d. Buzinski (GW) 21-15, 8-21, 21-17.

Doubles -- No. 1: Wey/McClary (HC) d. Gurcsos/Keane (GW) 21-11, 21-15; No. 2: Ritter/Huang (HC) d. Lupori/Ficarella (GW) 21-10, 21-14; No. 3: Ricker/Fu (HC) d. Haggerty/Menzel (GW) 21-11, 21-13; No. 4: Deshpande/Wang (HC) d. Luarca/Villafania (GW) 21-16, 21-14; No. 5: Ballantine/Han (HC) d. Chen/Castaneda (GW) 21-15, 21-15.

*

Wednesday's late results

Metea Valley 12, Joliet Central 3

Singles -- No. 1: Gau (MV) d. Casey (JC) 21-14, 21-15; No. 2: Konduru (MV) d. Fiday (JC) 21-7, 21-13; No. 3: Dixon (MV) d. Sippel (JC) 21-11, 21-7; No. 4: Valdya (MV) d. Bibian (JC) 21-11, 21-16; No. 5: Jauregul (JC) d. Cecchini (MV) 16-21, 21-16, 21-15; No. 6: Funk (MV) d. Contreras (JC) 21-12, 21-10; No. 7: Wu (MV) d. Chaveez (JC) 21-11, 21-14; No. 8: Amgaabaatar (MV) d. Franklin (JC) 16-21, 21-9, 23-21; No. 9: Nico (MV) d. Smith (JC) 21-17, 21-16; No. 10: Crudup (JC) d. Yu (MV) 21-16, 14-21, 21-14.

Doubles -- No. 1: Doxin/Funk (MV) d. Jauregul/Bibian (JC) 21-11, 21-12; No. 2: Vaidya/Yu (MV) d. Casey/Fiday (JC) 21-15, 21-14; No. 3: Gau/Konduru (MV) d. Crudup/Sippel (JC) 21-17, 21-14; No. 4: Chavez/Franklin (JC) d. Cecchini/Wu (MV) 18-21, 21-16, 21-19; No. 5: Amgaabaatar/Nico (MV) d. Smith/;Contreras (JC) 21-15, 21-15.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.