Softball: Saturday's results
*
Saturday's results
*
Romeoville 6, Rosary 1
Romeoville 7, Rosary 3
Wauconda 10, Larkin 0 (5 innings)
Wauconda 14, Larkin 9
Crystal Lake South 19, IMSA 0
Bartlet 7, Union County (KY) 2
Bartlett 3, Beech (KY) 2
Creekwood (TN) 1, Bartlett 0
*
MUNDELEIN 8, GRYASLAKE CENTRAL 7
Grayslake Central 002 201 2 -7-8-1
Mundelein 200 132 x -8-12-6
2B: Mund: Rosenow.
HR: GC: Marshall.
WP: DeVito; LP: Heraty.
*
WAUCONDA 10, LARKIN 0 (5 INN.)
Larkin 000 00 -0-0-3
Wauconda 207 01 -10-9-0
2B: Wauc: Nee.
3B: Wauc: Nee.
WP: Wedl.
*
WAUCONDA 13, LARKIN 9
Larkin 201 500 1 -9-7-3
Wauconda 001 660 x -13-10-7
2B: Wauc: Wedl 2, Ricci.
WP: Redmann.
*
LAKES 10, PRAIRIE RIDGE 0
Prairie Ridge 000 000 -0-6-X
Lakes 001 081 -10-18-X
HR: Lks: Hohenstatt.
WP: Dishinger.
*
Carmel 12, cary-grove 1 (5 INN>)
WP: DiCara; LP: DeGroote.
Carmel 250 50 -12-14-0
Cary-Grove 000 01 -1-2-5
WP: DiCara; LP: Purpura.
*
cary-grove 8, carmel 2
Carmel 100 000 1 -2-6-2
Cary-Grove 700 700 x -8-7-0
WP: Zasadil; LP: Petrus.
*
STEVENSON 9, HERSEY 8
Stevenson 400 203 0 -9-11-1
Hersey 02 213 0 -8-10-1
2B: Stev: Cortesi; Her: Wingerter.
3B: Stev: Porzycki.
WP: Peterson; LP: Denton.
*
HERSEY 10, STEVENSON 9
Stevenson 330 021 0 -9-11-3
Hersey 312 300 1 -10-17-1
2B: Stev: Porzycki, Yonkovi, Noronha; Her: Sychowski, Zouras, Wingerter, Butler.
3B: Stev: Koenigs; Her: Wingerter.
HR: Stev: Koenigs.
WP: Denton; LP: Mankus.
*
VERNON HILLS 8, PALATINE 4
Palatine 400 000 0 -4-11-1
Vernon Hills 302 020 x -7-12-1
2B: VH: Saliba, Comitor.
WP: Ster; LP: Boisvert.
*
At Jacobs Quad
Hoffman Estates 3, Jacobs 0
Hoffman E. 210 000 0 -3-6-0
Jacobs 000 000 0 -0-3-2
2B: HE - Wolinski; J - Borchert.
HR: HE - Allan.
WP: Allan; LP: Borg.
*
Jacobs 13, Antioch 5
Antioch 212 000 0 -5-9-3
Jacobs 243 211 x -13-9-1
2B: A - Foote 2, Hoffman.
HR: J - Lach.
WP: Peters; LP: Wagner.
*
At Rockford East Tournament
Hampshire 19, Durand 2 (5 Innings)
Hampshire 410 (10)4 -19-18-2
Durand 200 00 -2-1-4
2B: H - Hurst, Widmayer, DeChant.
3B: H - DeChant. HR: H - DeChant 2.
WP: Hurst.
*
Marian Central 6, Hampshire 3
Marian C. 101 210 1 -6-6-0
Hampshire 001 101 0 -3-8-2
2B: MC - Chmiel, Faunce; H - Hurst, Widmayer.
WP: Geisi; LP: Widmayer.
*
Hampshire 19, Roc. Jefferson 0 (4 Inn.)
Hampshire 690 4 -19-24-0
Rockford J. 000 0 -0-1-5
2B: H - Finn, Snider, Lapi, DeChant 2, Doyle.
HR: H - Snider, DeChant.
WP: Widmayer; LP: Morales.
*
Crystal Lake South 10, Rockford East 0
CL South 210 061 0 -10-13-0
Rockford E. 000 000 0 -0-2-0
2B: CLS - Schettl, Terry, Ciavarella.
HR: CLS - Terry, McLean.
WP: Burgard.
*
Rockford Boylan 14, Crystal Lake South 3
Boylan 331 007 0 -14-14-0
CL South 000 102 0 -3-6-3
2B: CLS - Perdakaris. LP: Massie.
*
Others
Elk Grove 10, Elgin 0 (5 Innings)
Elk Grove 204 31 -10-15-0
Elgin 000 00 -0-4-4
2B: EG - Sloan 2, Picchi.
WP: Eul; LP: Rago (0-3).
*
Geneva 3, Burlington Central 2
Burlington C. 000 020 0 -2-4-2
Geneva 000 000 3 -3-7-2
2B: G - Geary.
WP: Fanella; LP: Gaylord.
*
Carmel 12, cary-grove 1 (5 Innings)
Carmel 250 50 -12-14-0
Cary-Grove 000 01 -1-2-5
2B: CG - Purpura
WP: DiCara; LP: DeGroote.
*
cary-grove 8, carmel 2
Carmel 100 000 1 -2-6-2
Cary-Grove 700 100 x -8-7-0
2B: CG - Purpura
WP: Zasadil; LP: Petrus.
*
willowbrook 12, hinsdale central 9 (game 1)
Hinsdale Central 330 200 1 -9-8-1
Willowbrook 003 270 x -12-13-1
HR: HC: Koffron (2); W: Marczewski. WP: Dannenberg; LP: Berlin.
*
Hinsdale central 17, willowbrook 14 (Game 2)
Hinsdale Central 060 316 1 -17-21-5
Willowbrook 1000 202 0 -14-18-1
HR: HC: Day; W: Schmidt. WP: Tracey; LP: Delsor.
*
Fenton 11, Jones College Prep 0
Jones 000 00x x -0-5-3
Fenton 415 1xx x -11-11-1
2B: F: Pikul, Paul. WP: Fritz; LP: Ganow.
*
St. Charles East 9, Wheaton North 0 (Game 1)
Wheaton North 000 000 0 -0-4-0
St. Charles East 007 002 x -9-15-0
2B: WN: Meyer; SCE: Meadows. WP: Beno; LP: Mordacq.
*
St. Charles East 5, Wheaton North 4 (Game 2)
Wheaton North 110 011 0 -4-9-0
St. Charles East 030 000 2 -5-9-2
2B: WN: Meyer; SCE: Peterburs (2), Latoria, Stout. WP: Latoria; LP: Kieta.
*
downers grove south 6, deKalb 4 (Game 1)
DeKalb 003 010 0 -4-6-2
Downers South 300 012 x -6-11-0
2B: DK: Townsend, Costliow; DGS: Orton, Lea. WP: Buresch; LP: Newport.
*
Downers grove south 4, dekalb 0 (Game 2)
DeKalb 000 000 0 -0-3-1
Downers South 000 013 x -4-7-1
2B: DK: Friedland; DGS: Andree. HR: DGS: Bowman, Ondracek. WP: Buresch; LP: Kowalski.
*
providence catholic 3, neuqua valley 0
Providence 001 010 3 -5-11-1
Neuqua Valley 000 100 0 -1-5-5
HR: NV: Hill. WP: Judge; LP: Catalano.
*
andrew 9, neuqua valley 2
Neuqua Valley 002 000 0 -2-6-4
Andrew 060 012 x -9-8-1
WP: Thielmann; LP: Bilgri.
*
lake park 10, oak park-river forest 9 (Game 1)
Lake Park 016 003 0 -10-15-1
Oak Park 422 001 0 -9-14-6
2B: LP: Sturino, Wolf, Ceasar, Barton; OPRF: Arends. HR: LP: Sturino; OPRF: Foster. WP: Brown; LP: Powell.
*
IC Catholic Prep 10, Von Steuben 2
Von Steuben 000 001 1 -2-4-2
IC Catholic Prep 150 004 X -10-10-2
2B: IC: Gonzalez, Curran. HR: IC: Conenna. WP: Farmer (1-0)
*
York 5, Glenbard North 1 (game 1)
Glenbard North 000 100 0 -1
York 004 001 x -2
2B: GN: Petold. Gramann. LP: Dopart (1-2).
*
Glenbard North 2, York 1
Glenbard North 000 101 0 -2
York 000 000 1 -1
2B: GN: Benz, Campos. HR: GN: Sperlazzo, Petzold. WP: Boland (1-1)
*
East Peoria 3, Montini 1
Montini 010 000 0 -1-0-0
East Peoria 000 111 0 -3-10-3
2B: EP: Finck, KellumWP: Finck; LP: Alonzo.
*
Waubonsie Valley 5, Bolingbrook 1 (game 1)
Bolingbrook 100 000 0 -1-5-6
Waubonsie Vall 101 021 X -5-7-1
2B: B: Simpson, Smith. WV: Sanchez. HR: WV: Koulous. WP: Kurth; LP: Lotarski.
*
Waubonsie Valley 14, Bolingbrook 0
Bolingbrook 000 00 -0-3-5
Waubonsie Vall. 454 10 -14-13-0
2B: WV: Lack, Calabrese. HR: WV: Hohman, Koulous. WP: Hohman; LP: Pondo.
*
Barrington quad
Game 1
Barrington 5 Lane tech 1
Barrington 031 100 0 -5-5-0
Home 000 100 0 -1-2-5
2B: Bar: Ward: LT: Garcia. WP: Dolezal; LP: Syska.
*
Barrington 7, Mchenry 2
McHenry 000 001 1 -2-6-1
Barrington 003 130 x -7-13-0
2B: Bar: Ward, J.Inamoto, Cecola;
HR: Bar: R.Krzysko; McH: Koepke.
WP: Dolezal; LP: Koepke.
*
schaumburg 6, lane tech 1
Lane Tech 001 000 0 -1-6-3
Schaumburg 211 101 x -6-6-3
2B: Sch: Alt 2. HR: Sch: Walker. WP: Felde; LP: NA.
*
schaumburg 20, mchenry 11
Schaumburg 102 0(11)6 0 -20-22-3
McHenry 321 410 0 -11-13-2
2B: Sch: Walker, Felde 2, Candotti, Birkholz. HR: Sch: Walker, Alt, Candotti. WP: Birkholz.
*
Jacobs quad
Hoffman Estates 3, Jacobs 0
Hoffman Estates 210 000 0 -3-6-0
Jacobs 000 000 0 -0-3-2
2B: HE; Wolinski; Jcbs: Borhert. HR: HE: Farina
WP: Allan; LP: Borg.
*
Lincoln-Way Central 8 Jacobs 0
Lincoln-Way Cen. 101 000 0 -8-14-0
Hoffman Estates 000 000 0 -0-3-2
2B: LW: Evans 2, Medina 2, Welch, Rote.
WP: Dallio; LP: Osimowicz (2-1).
Other score:
Jacobs 13, Antioch 5
*
buffalo grove 9, niles west 2
Buffalo Grove 250 001 1 -9-16-4
Niles West 010 010 0 -2-6-3
2B: BG: Carnes (2), May, Conley, Camardo (2), Dublin; 3B: Conley WP: Camardo; NW: Genis.
*
buffalo grove 12, niles west 4
Niles West 011 110 0 -4-9-2
Buffalo Grove 005 331 x -12-16-1
2B: BG: Carmado, Avalos, 3B: HR: NW: T. Rodriguez Steady; WP: Steady NW: Caballero.
*
Elk grove 10, Elgin 0 (5 inn.)
Elk Grove 204 31 -10-14-0
Elgin 000 00 - 0- 4-4
2B: EG; M.Sloan, Melissa Picchi.
WP: Eul (4-0); LP: Rago.
*
Glenbrook South 3, St. Viator 2
St. Viator 000 101 0 -2-7-2
Glenbrook South 002 1 -3-8-0
2B: StV: Hogan, Kaiser; GbkS: Giliana, Davis.
WP: Rossman; LP: Hogan.
*
Game 1
Leyden 9, Maine West 4
Maine West 010 102 0 -4-17-0
Leyden 205 020 0 -9-17-0
2B: Ley: Bidnik, LeDuc; MW: Pociejewski, Argus;
3B: Ley: Duwal; MW: Pociejewski;
WP: Caputo LP: G. Feldkamp.
*
Leyden 8, Maine West 5
Maine West 000 022 1 -5-15-0
Leyden 003 023 x -8-14-1
2B: Ley: Bidnik, Grande, Vegg; MW: G. Feldkamp, E. Feldkamp;
3B: Ley: Duwal, Vegg; MW: Herling, E. Feldkamp
HR: MW: Pociejewski.
WP: Duwal LP: Wilieko.
*
At Heritage Park in Wheeling
Niles North 6, Prospect 3
Niles North 220 101 0 -6-8-1
Prospect 102 000 0 -3-5-3
2B: NN: Edmond; 3B: NN: Wheeler; Pro: Trebswether (2)
HR: Pro: Lenski.WP: Dwyer LP: Lenski.
*
Prospect 2, Niles North 0
Niles North 000 000 0 -0-8-0
Prospect 000 020 0 -2-3-3
WP: Malczewski
*
STEVENSON 9, HERSEY 8
Stevenson 400 203 0 -9-13-0
Hersey 020 213 0 -8-13-1
2B: Stev: Cortesi; 3B: Stev: Porzycki; Hers; Wingerter. WP: Peterson; LP: Denten.
*
HERSEY 10, STEVENSON 9
Stevenson 330 021 0 -9-10-0
Hersey 312 300 1 -10-17-1
2B: Stev: Porzycki, Yonkovi, Noronha; Hers: J. Schiederer, A. Schmiederer, Sychowski, Zouras, Helminski, Wingerter, Butler. 3B: Stev: Koenigs; Hers: Wingerter. HR: Stev: Koenigs. WP: Denten; LP: Mankus.
*
Vernon Hills 7, palatine 4
Palatine 400 000 0 -4-11-1
Vernon Hills 302 020 x -7-12-1
2B: Pal: Surell; VH: Salba, Comitor.
WP: Stern; LP: Boisvert.
*
Friday's results
The Ballpark at Rosemont
MUNDELEIN 16, GRANT 12
Mundelein 041 620 3 -16-18-6
Grant 204 111 3 -12-16-3
2B: Mund: DeVito, Woodyard; Grt: Sancken.
3B: Mund: Rosenow, Fairweather; Grt: Morgan, Rordiguez.
HR: Mund: Fairweather, Hemmer.
WP: LP:
*