Breaking News Bar
updated: 3/22/2014 12:44 AM

Boys track: Friday's results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Friday's results

*

Upstate Eight Indoor Meet at Batavia

TEAM SCORES

1. Neuqua Valley 117, 2. Waubonsie Valley 99, 3. Batavia 86.5, 4. St. Charles North 63, 5. Geneva 49, 6. South Elgin 40, 7. Bartlett 39, 8. St. Charles East 34.5, 9. Metea Valley 23, 10. East Aurora 10, 11. Streamwood 9, 12. West Chicago 7, 13. Larkin 5, 14. Elgin 3.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

55: 1. Durns (WV) 6.58, 2. Griffin (SE) 6.61, 3. Duncan (SE) 6.61; 3200 relay: 1. Neuqua Valley 8:19.50, 2. St. Charles East 8:24.82, 3. Geneva 8:26.41; 3200: 1. Bushelle (NV) 9:28.84, 2. Cotton (BAR) 9:43.38, 3. Weiss (NV) 9:51.56; 55 hurdles: 1. Kirkwood (WV) 7.80, 2. Decker (SCE) 8.10, 3. Penny (WV) 8.26; 800: 1. Moss (NV) 1:58.63, 2. Hess (BAR) 2:00.90, 3. Curnock (BAT) 2:02.88; 800 relay: 1. Waubonsie Valley 1:34.36, 2. South Elgin 1:34.72, 3. Batavia 1:34.93; 400: 1. Espinosa (NV) 51.03, 2. Feeney (SCN) 51.25, Rafacz (NV) 51.30; 1600: 1. Wieties (BAT) 4:27.78, 2. Widmann (NV) 4:27.79, 3. Orlow (BAT) 4:28.39; 200: 1. Roels (G) 22.93, 2. Griffin (SE) 23.26, 3. Feeney (SCN) 23.57; 1600 relay: 1. Neuqua Valley 3:30.18, 2. Batavia 3:33.19, 3. Metea Valley 3:38.61; Long jump: 1. Heupel (NV) 22-03.25, 2. Travis (WV) 22-01.00, 3. Taormina (G) 21-04.50; High jump: 1. Miller (SCN) 6-03, 2. Kumero (SE) 6-01, 3. Rudelich (BAT) 6-01; Triple jump: 1. Travis (WV) 47-05.50, 2. Parks (NV) 46-03.76, 3. Penny (WV) 41-10.00; Shotput: 1. Harris (WV) 52-11.50, 2. D'Amico (G) 48-01.00, 3. Lindholm (SCN) 46-08; Pole vault: 1. Kirby (SCN) 14-0, 2. Peterson (NV) 14-00, 3. Mansfield (BAT) 13-06.

*

DuPage Valley Conference Championships

at North Central College

Team results

Lake Park 145; Wheaton Warrenville South 86; Wheaton North 66; Naperville Central 64; Naperville North 63; Glenbard East 24; Glenbard North 13; West Aurora 4

Individual Results

3200 relay: Lake Park 8:06.80; Wheaton Warrenville South 8:14.37; Naperville Central 8:17.42; 3200: McKEnna (WWS) 9:17.53; Cepeda (WWS) 9:34.72; Hicks (NC) 9:41.47; 55 high hurdles: Shenault (LP) 7.38; Connor (WN) 7.79; Beard (NN) 7.97; 55: Shenault (LP) 6.5; Andreas (NC) 6.53; Jackson (WWS) 6.62; 800: Peters (GE) 1:58.67; Dade (LP) 1:59.11; Schroer (WWS) 2:00.50; 800 relay: Lake Park 1:33.30; Wheaton Warrenville South 1:33.58; Wheaton North 1:34.44; 400: Connor (WN) 51.68; Spaccapanicia (NC) 51.95; Jopes (NC) 52.07; 1600: McKenna (WWS) 4:20.67; Lozano (LP) 4:24.36; Hanselman (NN) 4:29.31; 200: Pierce (LP) 23.0; Collier (NN) 23.28; Spaccapaniccia (NC) 23.34; 1600 relay: Wheaton North 3:28.33; Wheaton Warrenville South 3:28.65; Glenbard East 3:29.57; Long jump: Jegede (LP) 22-4.75; Heinz (NN) 21-9.5; Pierce (LP) 21-7.0; High jump: Heinz (NN) 6-7; Bloss (WN) 5-11; Ives (WWS) 5-11; Triple jump: Jegede (P) 47-7.0; Andreas (NC) 43-3.0; Gal (LP) 43-0.5; Shotput: Evans (LP) 53-8.0; Prestigiacomo (LP) 52-6.25; Callaway (WWS) 49-8.75; Pole vault: Contreras (WN) 13-9.0; Krause (LP) 13-9; Gates (LP) 12-3.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.