Breaking News Bar
updated: 3/15/2014 12:16 AM

Girls track: Friday's results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Friday's results

*

Glenbard North invitational

Team results

Naperville North 127; Glenbard North 95; Prospect 79; Huntley 52.5; Schaumburg 52; Rosary 35; Willowbrook 31.5; Lake Forest 24.

*

Individual Results

4x800 relay: Willowbrook 9:48.60; Naperville North 9:53.20; Rosary 10:10.20; 4x160 relay: Glenbard North 1:25.7; Huntley 1:29.5; Prospect 1:31.9; 3200: Santiago (Pros) 10:59.6; McDaniel (NapN) 11:11.4; Hamilton (NapN) 11:28.1; 55 high hurdles: Spann (Sch) 8.5; Mason (MP) 8.7; Trambley (Hntl) 8.71; 55: Varr (GbdN) 7.3; Kirkland (NapN) 7.6; Aron (GbdN) 7.7; 800: Gutt (Sch) 2:26.2; Gibson (NapN) 2:26.6; Griffin (NapN) 2:30.0; 4x240 relay: Glenbard North 2:22.30; Huntley 2:25.60; Lake Forest 2:27.00; 400: Carr (GbdN) 1:00.7; Chao (NapN) 1:03.5; Hammer (Ros) 1:03.8; 1600: DeTurris (NapN) 5:20.3; Ronzone (Ros) 5:25.5; Pendergast (NapN) 5:28.9; 200: Spann (Sch) 26.6; Murphy (GbdN) 27.7; Sherwood (Pros) 27.9; 4x400 relay: Willowbrook 4:21.70; Huntley 4:25.10; Glenbard North 4:27.20; Long jump: Sherwood (Pros) 17-3.5; Wahrman (GbdN) 17-0.25; He (NapN) 15-5.75; High jump: Mueller (NapN) 5-6; Myzk (LF) 5-4; Skudlarek (Pros) 5-4; Triple jump: Wahrman (GbdN) 35-1.75; Eurich (Pros) 35-1.5; He (NNap) 34-2.25; Shotput: Reese (Pros) 41-0; Collins (GbdN) 36-8.5; Freeman (NapN) 35-3.25; Pole vault: Kampert (Hntl) 10-0; Mueller (NapN) 10-0; Lyman (Hntl) 9-6

*

York invitational

team scores

Palatine 118, York 102, Whitney Young 95, Glenbard West 76, Oak Park 57, Mother McAuley 43.

*

individual placewinners

3200 relay: Palatine 9:39.73; York 10:27.07; Mother McAuley 10:38.61; 300: Jelinek (York) 42.96; Iginia (Pal) 43.57; Simo (York) 44.72; 3200: Kieliezweski (Pal) 11:43.59; Mueller (York) 12:20.13; Purtillo (Pal) 12:22.25; 55 medium hurdles: Ataessian (WY) 9.05; Wilkerson (OP) 9.32; Underbhill (OP) 9.51; 55: Okiro (WY) 7.68; Martin (OP) 7.70; Gambol (GbdW) 7.88; 800: Graham (GbdW) 2:19.55; Cox (Pal) 2:24.83; Leonardo (MMC) 2:33.59; 800 relay: Whitney Young 1:48.45; York 1:49.25; Mother McAuley 1:51.17; 400: Tukes (WY) 1:06.66; Ahern (York) 1:07.15; Colliery (WY) 1:08.45; 1600: O'Brien (Pal) 5:13.47; Luczak (GbdW) 5:16.45; McPherson (Pal) 5:22.69; 200: Driver (MMC) 26.60; Gambol (GbdW) 27.11; Ataessien (WY) 27.41; 1600 relay: Whitney Young 4:17.46; York 4:17.83; Glenbard West 4:25.59; Long jump: Driver (MMC) 17-7.5; Proska (Pal) 16-2; Gambol (GbdW) 15-7; High jump: Thabuteay (Pal) 5-4; McGuffin (WY) 5-2; Nosek (Y) 5-2; Triple jump: Gambol (GbdW) 35-6.75; McGuffin (WY) 33-10; Heidrich (Pal) 33-8.25; Shotput: Harrell (York) 33-5; Ester (Pal) 32-4.5; Powers (Pal) 32-1; Pole vault: Waltz (York) 10-7; Underhill (OP) 9-9; Natalie (OP) 8-9; Lenzo (OP) 8-9.

F/S: Glenbard West 112.5, York 106, Oak Park 96, Palatine 90.5, Whitney Young 53, Mother McAuley 25.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.