Breaking News Bar
updated: 2/28/2014 9:47 PM

Images: Boys state swimming prelims

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 
Jordan O'Brien of Metea Valley qualifies second in the 100 breaststroke.
  Jordan O'Brien of Metea Valley qualifies second in the 100 breaststroke.
Bob Chwedyk | Staff Photographer
Alex Snarski of Libertyville celebrates after being the fastest  qualifier in the 100 backstroke .
  Alex Snarski of Libertyville celebrates after being the fastest qualifier in the 100 backstroke .
Bob Chwedyk | Staff Photographer
Adam Eibel of Cary-Grove competes in the 100 breaststroke .
  Adam Eibel of Cary-Grove competes in the 100 breaststroke .
Bob Chwedyk | Staff Photographer
Jason Barson of Rolling Meadows qualifies ninth in the 100 breaststroke.
  Jason Barson of Rolling Meadows qualifies ninth in the 100 breaststroke.
Bob Chwedyk | Staff Photographer
Alex Snarski of Libertyville qualifies fourth in the 100 butterfly.
  Alex Snarski of Libertyville qualifies fourth in the 100 butterfly.
Bob Chwedyk | Staff Photographer
Matt Harrington of Libertyville qualifies second in the 100 butterfly.
  Matt Harrington of Libertyville qualifies second in the 100 butterfly.
Bob Chwedyk | Staff Photographer
Colin Williams of Elk Grove Village qualifies twelfth in the 100 butterfly.
  Colin Williams of Elk Grove Village qualifies twelfth in the 100 butterfly.
Bob Chwedyk | Staff Photographer
Alex Reinbrecht of Jacobs qualifies tenth in the 200 freestyle.
  Alex Reinbrecht of Jacobs qualifies tenth in the 200 freestyle.
Bob Chwedyk | Staff Photographer
Jake Noel of Wheeling competes in the 200 IM.
  Jake Noel of Wheeling competes in the 200 IM.
Bob Chwedyk | Staff Photographer
Connor Lamb of Naperville Central qualifies third in the 200 IM .
  Connor Lamb of Naperville Central qualifies third in the 200 IM .
Bob Chwedyk | Staff Photographer
Will Shanel of St. Charles East qualifies sixth in the 200 IM .
  Will Shanel of St. Charles East qualifies sixth in the 200 IM .
Bob Chwedyk | Staff Photographer
Jordan O'Brien of Metea Valley  qualifies fifth in the 200 IM.
  Jordan O'Brien of Metea Valley qualifies fifth in the 200 IM.
Bob Chwedyk | Staff Photographer
Jake Noel of Wheeling competes.
  Jake Noel of Wheeling competes.
Bob Chwedyk | Staff Photographer
Bobby Snader of Libertyville swims the breaststroke leg in the 200 medley relay.
  Bobby Snader of Libertyville swims the breaststroke leg in the 200 medley relay.
Bob Chwedyk | Staff Photographer
Michael Connor of Maine West competes in the 200 freestyle .
  Michael Connor of Maine West competes in the 200 freestyle .
Bob Chwedyk | Staff Photographer
Colin Williams of Elk Grove Village competes in the 200 freestyle.
  Colin Williams of Elk Grove Village competes in the 200 freestyle.
Bob Chwedyk | Staff Photographer
Colin Cross of Barrington swims the second leg of the 200 medley relay .
  Colin Cross of Barrington swims the second leg of the 200 medley relay .
Bob Chwedyk | Staff Photographer
Brenden Bolman of Grayslake North competes in the 100 freestyle .
  Brenden Bolman of Grayslake North competes in the 100 freestyle .
Bob Chwedyk | Staff Photographer
Sebastian Piekarski of Barrington competes in the 100 freestyle.
  Sebastian Piekarski of Barrington competes in the 100 freestyle.
Bob Chwedyk | Staff Photographer
Phillip Sajaev of Naperville Central swims the 200 medley relay .
  Phillip Sajaev of Naperville Central swims the 200 medley relay .
Bob Chwedyk | Staff Photographer
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    Winner - 2015 Best Website
    Illinois Press Association
    Illinois Press Association