Breaking News Bar
updated: 2/16/2014 1:22 AM

Wrestling scoreboard: Saturday's results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's results

*

INDIVIDUAL SECTIONALS

At Barrington

state qualifiers

106: 1st, Stathakis (Barrington) p. Jacobo (DeKalb) 1:47; 3rd, Kanzler (Grant) d. Mullen (McHenry) 5-3; 5th, Stenger (Huntley).

113: 1st, Piotrowski (Prairie Ridge) d. Koch (Grant) 2-0; 3rd, Munoz (Zion-Benton) d. Kenyon (New Trier) 8-4; 5th, Sikula (McHenry.

120: 1st, Polakowski (Libertyville) d. Cullen (Cary-Grove) 3-2; 3rd, Mehrholz (Derfield) d. Dziedzic (Crystal Lake South) 6-3; 5th, Powers (Hononegah).

126: 1st, McKenna (New Trier) d. Hanselman (Cary-Grove) 2-1; 3rd, Drabek (Grant) d. Vigil (Huntley) 8-5; 5th, Dranka (Jacobs).

132: 1st, Parent (Grant) d. Conrad (Barrington) 4-3 (OT); 3rd, Cullen (Cary-Grove) d. Montgomery (DeKalb) 3-2 (UTB); 5th, Ripoortella (Mundelein).

138: 1st, Gil (Crystal Lake South d. Zuunbayan (Wheeling) 5-3; 3rd, Green (DeKalb) m.d. Heller (Deerfield) 14-14; 5th, Meyer (Huntley).

145: 1st, Barone (Crystal Lake South d. Silva (Hononegah) 3-1 (OT); 3rd, Brandon (Lake Zurich) m.d. Kouvelis (Grant) 12-3; 5th, Andrews (Libertyville).

152: 1st, Gunther (Libertyville) d. Macarus (DeKalb) 3-2; 3rd, Sean (Lake Zurich) d. Anthony (Machesney Park Harlem) 6-5; 5th, Carbajal (Waukegan).

160: 1st, Parker (Warren) p. Benkovich (Hononegah) 3:48; 3rd, Popp( (Prairie Ridge) d. Smith (Barrington) 5-0; 5th, Pait (McHenry).

170: 1st, MacCallum (Libertyville) d. Harrington (Stevenson) 8-4; 3rd, Demoss (Hononegah) d. Nicholas (Zion-Benton) 10-5; 5th, Hauser (Fremd).

182: 1st, Emmerich (Deerfield) d. Brunner (Dundee-Crown) 5-4; 3rd, Koziol (Libertyville) d. Wosick (Loyola Acad.) 7-0; 5th, Chapman (Warren).

195: 1st, Durbin (Lake Forest) d. Miller (Zion-Benton) 3-1; 3rd, Zurawski (Lake Zurich) d. Pence (Crystal Lake South) fft.; 5th, Jacobs (Hononegah).

220: 1st, Hecox (Machesney Park Harlem) d. Barbian (Libertyville) 4-2 (OT); 3rd, Hernandez (McHenry) d. Ford (Prospect 2:26 (TF); 5th, Mamola (Jacobs).

285: 1st, McDermand (Libertyville) d. Marshall (Dundee-Crown) 5-0; 3rd, Moshi (Glenbrook South) d. Cooke (Hersey) 2-1 (UTB); 5th, McCaffery (Warren).

*

At Leyden

state qualifiers

106: 1st, Renteria (Oak Park-River Forest) m.d. Fuentez (Glenbard East) 18-6; 3rd, Johansen (Glenbard North d. Rice (Schaumburg) 11-6; 5th, Garcia (West Chicago).

113: 1st, Madrigal (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Gallardo (Notre Dame) 2-1; 3rd, Gomez (Glenbard North) m.d. Peisker (Conant) 11-3; 5th, Rubino (St. Charles East).

120: 1st, Townsell (Oak Park-River Forest) m.d. Bretz (Wheaton North) 14-4; 3rd, Augustyn (Glenbard North) p. Rodgers (Glenbard East :56; 5th, McCarthy (Lane).

126: 1st, Marmolejo (Glenbard North) d. Thurston (Wheaton North) 8-2; 3rd, Olson (Glenbard East) d. Bogicevic (Larkin) 9-4; 5th, Afshar (Maine West).

132: 1st, Cortez (Glenbard North d. Carlson (Lane) 4-1; 3rd, Bennette (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Alexander (Conant) fft.; 5th, Drew (Glenbard East).

138: 1st, White (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Vela (St. Charles East) 7-5; 3rd, Reinemann (Niles West) d. Sheppard (Glenbard West) 9-5; 5th, Gruszka (Schaumburg).

145: 1st, Early (Oak Park-River Forest) m.d. Martin (Glenbard East) 18-5; 3rd, Mende (St. Charles East) p. Delporte (Rolling Meadows 2:32; 5th, Karapanos (Conant).

152: 1st, Rundell (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Rowland (Willowbrook) 6-2; 3rd, Derain (St. Charles East) d. Rose (Conant) 3-0; 5th, Duran (Larkin).

160: 1st, Bey (Oak Park-River Forest) m.d. Brewster (Maine South) 20-9; 3rd, Orlandi (Notre Dame) d. Morreale (Glenbard West) 5-1; 5th, Gruszka (Schaumburg).

170: 1st, Mahomes (Oak Park-River Forest) m.d. Rocha-Gomez (Addison Trail) 17-6; 3rd, Wegner (Glenbard North) d. Vogeny (Maine West) 3-2 (OT); 5th, Patterson (Schaumburg).

182: 1st, Stallings (Oak Park-River Forest) p. Bradberry (Geneva) 3:12; 3rd, Gallo (Taft) d. Kroeger (Willowbrook) 3-2; 5th, Hill (Notre Dame).

195: 1st, Lee (Oak Park-River Forest) m.d. Stopka (Schaumburg) 17-7; 3rd, Fleckenstein (York) m.d. Greenberg (Glenbard North) 11-3; 5th, Ibrahim (Maine South.

220: 1st, Daniello (Lake Park) p. Alanis (Schaumburg) 5:02; 3rd, Logan (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Yanan (Wheaton North) 4-3; 5th, Mulcrone (Notre Dame).

285: 1st, Johnson (Glenbard East) p. Carson (Addison Trail) 3:27; 3rd, Hardwick (Lake Park) d. Zolper (Schaumburg 6-3; 5th, Edwards (Glenbard North).

*

Class 1A Plano individual sectional

Match results - individual State qualifiers

106 -- 1st: Rivera (Coal City) d. Sonnefeldt (Lisle) 12-9; 3rd; Emerson (Peotone) f. Krotz (Plano) 0:30; 5th: Peterson (Walther Christian); 113 -- 1st: Minnick (CoalC) f. Chan (Lisle) 5:35; 3rd: McGinnis (Walther) md. Voight (McNamara) 13-4; 5th: Lazarit (Plano); 120 -- 1st: Lorek (McNam) tf. Whitten (Plano) 3:39; 3rd: Wilson Bowen) f. Reyes (Guerin Prep) 3:35; 5th: Brown (Agricultural Science); 126 -- 1st: Jurzak (CoalC) d. Rodriguez (Gordon) 5-0; 3rd: Grant (Lisle) d. McLaughlin (Peotone) 7-0; 5th: Hill (Uplift); 132 -- 1st: Brown (CoalC) d. Headrick (Wilmington) 1-0; 3rd: Wollenwebber (Plano) d. Estrada (Gordon) 5-3; 5th: Darabaris (Grant Park); 138 -- 1st: Lopez (Plano) d. Krenmuller (Grant) 7-1; 3rd: Shalabi (AgriSci) f. Swiderick (Walther) 1:22; 5th: Brahona (Gordon); 145 -- 1st: Buchelt (Lisle) d. Gonzalez (Plano) by default; 3rd: Gibbs (Bowen) f. Huggins (Chicago Hope Acad) 3:48; 5th: Norris (Wilm); 152 -- 1st: Tomac (Plano) d. Gray (Corliss) 13-10; 3rd: Liaromatis (Wilm) d. Goberville (Peotone) by default; 5th: Pivek (Lis); 160 -- 1st: Brown (Plano) d. Hawkins (Wilm) 8-4; 3rd: Goberville (Peotone) f. Marquardt (Reed-Custer) 0:52; 5th: Cannon (Uplift); 170 -- 1st: Betoume (McNam) md. Kauzlaric (CoalC) 14-6; 3rd: Costain (ReedC) f. Ferrell (Westmont) 2:51; 5th: Alboyd (Uplift) 2:51; 182 -- 1st: Dargert (Peotone) d. McNally (Grant) 2-1; 3rd: Fierro (Wilm) f. Velasquez (AgriSci) 1:39; 5th: Ricketts (Plano); 195 -- 1st: Maisonet (Plano) f. Pelley (Walther) 5:25; 3rd: Berman (Wilm) d. Ruffinot (Peotone) 5-1; 5th: Burgos (Gordon); 220 -- 1st: Martin (Douglass) f. Johnson (Bowen) 4:15; 3rd: Brown (Plano) d. Winkelman (Peotone) 6-5; 5th: Podkulski (ReedC);

285 -- 1st: Nunez (Plano) d. Arellano (Lisle) 4-2; 3rd: Griffiths (Westmont) f. Marevka (Peotone) 3:03; 5th: Adams (ReedC);.

*

Class 2A Lakes individual sectional

match results - individual state qualifiers

106 -- 1st: Schultz (Antioch) tf. Padilla (Elmwood Park) 16-1; 3rd: Pawelski (Montini) f. Szlenk (Hampshire) 3:45; 5th: Wilcoz (Harvard); 113 -- 1st: Vazquez (ElmP) d. Sutton (Richmond-Burton) 4-3; 3rd: Radke (GrayslakeC) d. Munoz (Wauconda) 3-1 OT; 5th: Luis (Harv); 120 -- 1st: Duncan (Mont) d. Reich (Vernon Hills) 5-2; 3rd: Petersen (Crystal Lake Central) d. Morrow (GraysC) 10-9; 5th: Allen (Hamp); 126 -- 1st: Calkins (Mont) d. Barber (Carmel) by default; 3rd: Sutton (RichB) d. Vanderbloomer (VernonH) 10-2; 5th: Miller (Johnsburg); 132 -- 1st: Petersen (CrystalLC) d. Peshek (Johns) 2-0; 3rd: Fortuna (Mont) d. Schoenfelder (Ant) 6-4; 5th: Augustine (GraysC); 138 -- 1st: Turk (Mont) d. Lundelius (CrystalLC) 17-6; 3rd: Swindell (Carm) d. Sosa (Clemente) 10-1; 5th: Calhoun (Johns); 145 -- 1st: Garcia (Mont) d. Remke (Marian) 9-3; 3rd: Zange (Woodstock) d. Suchyta (St. Viator) 11-1; 5th: Collins (Glenbard South); 152 -- 1st: Fortuna (Mont) d. Mulloy (Lakes) 7-2; 3rd: Makey (GraysC) f. Sundberg (Wdstk) 1:51; 5th: Rudd (Harv); 160 -- 1st: Sutton (RichB) tf. Salvi (Carm) 25-10 OT); 3rd: Welch (Marian) d. Wheeler (Harv) 15-3; 5th: Jarvis (St. Patrick); 170 -- 1st: Montalvo (Mont) d. Fugiel (CrystalLC) 5-2; 3rd: Kozyra (Fenwick) d. Sosa (Clemente) 2-1; 5th: Plourde (Wdstk); 182 -- 1st: Zelasco (CrystalLC) d. Curry (Mont) 9-3; 3rd: Schwickrath (Wauc) d. Krocko (Hamp) 9-5; 5th: Ramirez (Ant); 195 -- 1st: Ferraro (Mont) d. Curry (Mont) 9-3; 3rd: Bessette (Ant) d. Martin (Harv) 9-2; 5th: Diaz (Wauc); 220 -- 1st: Ruano (Mont) d. Magiera (Wauc) 3-1; 3rd: McKnight (CrystalLC) d,Barnes (Wdstk) 5-3; 5th: Summers (Lakes); 285 -- 1st: Johnson (Mon) f. Freimund (Harv) 3:36; 3rd: Cunningham (St. Francis) f. Blitstein (VernonH) 1:53; 5th: Peques (Westinhouse).

*

Class 3A Hinsdale Central individual sectional

match results - individual state qualifiers

106 -- 1st: O'Connor (St. Rita) f. Walker (Downers North) 0:17; 3rd: McAuliffe (Marist) d. Jacquez (West Aurora) 10-8; 5th: Thomas (Mt. Carmel); 113 -- 1st: Lukanich (Marist) d. Silzer (StR) 6-3; 3rd: Yates (Brother Rice) d. Bosco (Marmion) 8-6; 5th: Villareal (Lyons Township); 120 -- 1st: Williams (Thornwood) d. Duda (Marist) 4-2; 3rd: Kielbasa (StR) d. Jaffe (Marm) 9-1; 5th: Blanco (BRice); 126 -- 1st: Jimenez (Marm) tf. Robertson (Sandberg) 5:45; 3rd: Mullaney (Marist) d. Flores (Wheaton Warrenville South) 6-1; 5th: Johnson (BRice); 132 -- 1st: Hamden (Marist) d. Tucker (MtC) 1-0; 3rd: Nugent (Downers South) d. Blanco (BRice) 14-5; 5th: Cheloni (Marm); 138 -- 1st: Davis (Waubonsie Valley) d. Leveille (Marist) 8-6; 3rd: Johnnic (WWS) d. Williamson (Naperville Central) 4-3; 5th: Schneider (Sand); 145 -- 1st: Edmond (Hinsdale Central) f. Pellegrino (Sand) 4:33; 3rd: Maslow (Hinsdale South) d. Mologousis (LT) 10-4; 5th: Kasper (Marist); 152 -- 1st: Brill (MtC) d. Gasbarro (Marist) 17-6; 3rd: Carello (Marm) d. Carter (Metea Valley) 5-2; 5th: Villareal (LT); 160 -- 1st: Andreotti (Marist) tf. Krasowski (Sand) 4:05; 3rd: Breen (Marm) f. Jager (DGS) 0:50; 5th: Gastedello (DGN); 170 -- 1st: Ferraro (Marm) f. Worker (MtC) 3:22; 3rd: Brucki (Sand) d. Bonomo (DGN) 8-6; 5th: Timberlake (WV); 182 -- 1st: Benoit (Marist) d. Traxler (Marm) 2-1; 3rd: Kroening (WV) f. Mickens (MtC) 3:01; 5th: Johnson (Thornton Fractional South); 195 -- 1st: Meyers (Marm) d. Brancaleon (Naperville North) 9-6; 3rd: Halwix (Argo) d. Pindel (Sand) by default; 5th: Jones (Shepard); 220 -- 1st: Allen (HC) d. McKeehan (Batava) 5-1; 3rd: Warren (Marm) f. King (HS) 1:33; 5th: Napolitano (WV); 285 -- 1st: Allen (HC) d. Hobbs (DGS) 7-3; 3rd: Drukteinis (Stagg) d. Reyes (MtC) 3-1; 5th: Phillips (DGN);.

*

Class 3A Normal West individual sectional

match results - individual state qualifiers

106 -- 1st: Piunti (Lincoln-Way Central) d. McGee (Plainfield East) 6-3; 3rd: Flagg (Joliet West) d. DeBenedetto (Lincoln-Way East) 4-2; 5th: Campos (Homewood-Flossmoor); 113 -- 1st: Rossie (Lockport) d. McFall (Oswego) 3-0; 3rd: Silva (Plainfield South) 8-2; 5th: Burlington (Yorkville); 120 -- 1st: Burke (HF) d. Krause (PE) 4-1; 3rd: Villagran (O'Fallon) d. Meagher (LWC) 9-2; 5th: Sims (JW); 126 -- 1st: Oster (Lock) d. Straube (Quincy) 16-3; 3rd: Millette (Granite City) d. Nasenberry (Plainfield Central) by def; 5th: Harris (LWC); 132 -- 1st: Nelson (LWC) d. Radcliffe (Lock) 3-1; 3rd: Triplett (Normal Community West) d. Schultz (Osw) 6-5; 5th: Schulta (Bradley-Bourbonnais); 138 -- 1st: DeLoach (Alton) d. Aguirre (Osw) 12-9; 3rd: Timmons (Lock) d. Simpson (GC) 3-1; 5th: Sharp (Yrkv); 145 -- 1st: Foster (Belleville West) d. DeLoach (Alton) 3-2; 3rd: Andresen (Edwardsville) d. Bandy HF) by def 5th: Collins (Bolingbrook); 152 -- 1st: Higgins (BW) d. Wagner (Alton) 13-8; 3rd: Oughton (Minooka) d. Prosser (Edw) by def.; 5th: Brown (JW); 160 -- 1st: Dietz (Lock) d. Bryant (PE) 4-2; 3rd: Taylor (Bloom) d. Wilkinson (Yrkv) 9-7; 5th: Hewtitt (OF); 170 -- 1st: Gorman (LWC) d. Stiegel (BellE) 6-5; 3rd: DeLong (BB) d. Matt (Providence) 6-1; 5th: Vicary (Pekin); 182 -- 1st: Bleeker (Pek) d. Throneberry (Edw) 8-4; 3rd: Nohns (NCW) d. Foster (Bloom) 3-2; 5th: Mayon (PE); 195 -- 1st: Johnson (Lock) tf. Sterr (PC); 3rd: Lindenman (Neuqua Valley) d. Johnson (PS) 4-2; 5th: Gabel (BB); 220 -- 1st: Kent (Edw) d. Velazquez (Min) 15-4; 3rd: May (HF) d. Arain (PE) 3-0; 5th: Hill (LWN); 285 -- 1st: Allegretti (LWE) d. Jones (Moline) 3-1; 3rd: Tucker (NWC) d. Ditchman (LWC) 5-1; 5th: Wolf (PN).

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.