Breaking News Bar
updated: 1/19/2014 1:39 AM

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Lisle Melichar Invitational

Team Scores

Lisle 174.5; Riverside-Brookfield 163; Lake Forest 153.5; Walther Christian 121; Joliet Catholic 99; Aurora Central Catholic 88; Evergreen Park 74; St. Rita JV 73.5; Nazareth 40; Chicago Juarez Academy 15

Individual Match results

106: 1st: Sonnefeldt (L) f. Tuttle (LF) 2:16; 3rd: Peterson (Wal) f. McCarthy (SR) 5:16; 113: 1st: Giurini (RB) d. Chan (L) 1-0; 3rd: Otto (SR) f. Rebello (EP) 5:14; 120: 1st: Griffin (LF) f. Jones (EP) 5:05; 3rd: Vega (L) f. Gonazalez (CJA) 4:29; 126: 1st: Park (ACC) f. Harvey (EP) 0:49; 3rd: Grant (L) f. Namo (Wal) 1:55; 132: 1st: Ochoa (RB) f. Harmon (L) 2:26; 3rd: Caulfield (SR) d. Tupanjac (LF) 502; 138: 1st: Ward (SR) d. Swiderek (Wal) 9-7; 3rd: Spagnola (ACC) d. Spiller (Naz) 6-5; 145: 1st: Buchelt (L) d. Haney (JCA) 9-2; 3rd: Szydlo (RB) md. Knudsen (LF) 13-3; 152: 1st: Lancaster (JCA) f. Eichert (Wal) 3:40; 3rd: Wasser (LF) f. Pivek (L) 0:57; 160: 1st: Theus (RB) d. Wilson (EP) 3-0; 3rd: Frauenheim (LF) md. Eraci (Naz) 10-2; 170: 1st: Colvin (RB) f. Mowka (ACC) 4:28; 3rd: Sonnefeldt (L) d. Aralytis (JCA) 2-1 OT; 182: 1st: Sanders (Wal) f. Kelly-Martin (Naz) 1:55; 3rd: Sheahan (L) f. McInerney (JCA) 3:36; 195: 1st: Durbin (LF) tf. McInerney (JCA) 4:00; 3rd: Hickey (RB) d. Pawlowicz (L) 3-1 OT; 220: 1st: Harmon (LF) f. Pelley (Wal) 1:47; 3rd: Greenwell (RB) f. Arnett (JCA) 5:39; 285: 1st: Gonzalez (ACC) f. Arellano (L) 1:31; 3rd: Lopez (RB) f. Bang (LF) 3:55 .

*

Dundee-Crown quad

Team results

1st Round: Prospect 68, Lane Tech 9; Dundee-Crown 39, Geneva 27; Boylan 34, Marian Central Catholic 33.

2nd Round: Geneva 51, Boylan 23; Prospect 30, Dundee-Crown 24; Lane Tech 53, Marian Central Catholic 27.

3rd Round: Geneva 53, Marian Central Catholic 17; Prospect 60, Boylan 17; Dundee-Crown 46, Lane Tech 31.

*

Neuqua Valley Mega Dual

Team scores

Glenbard North 54, Neuqua Valley 21

Glenbard North 32, Lockport 26

Glenbard North 39, Plainfield Central 15

Bradley-Bourbonnais 33, Neuqua Valley 27

Neuqua Valley 39, Bolingbrook 21

Barrington 45, Metea Valley 18

Metea Valley 40, Bolingbrook 27

Lockport 49, Metea Valley 21

*

Palaine Mega Dual

Team scores

Lake Zurich 44 PalatinE 21

106: Nix (LZ) dec. Rodriguez 2-0.

113: Heintz (Pal) dec. Witt 5-1.

120: Spiwak (LZ) tech fall Frey 4:00

126: Fales (LZ) pin. Ignacio 1:26.

132: Honegger (LZ) tech. fall Estrada 2:44.

138: Brummel (LZ) pin. Buffo 1:21.

145: Arteaga (LZ) won by inj. dft Jackson.

152: Baldaccini )LZ) dec. Ramirez 7-1.

160: Clancey (LZ) tec. fall Mobile 2:1.

170: Arnold (Pal) won by fft.

182: Lopez (Pal) pin. Strajny 3:28.

195: Zurawski (LZ) tech. fall Borzeki 2:50.

220: Tipper (Pal) pin. Dyer 0:54.

285: double fft.

*

LAKE ZURICH 48, ST. CHARLES NORTH 9

106: O'Brien (St. CN) pin. Nix 3:31.

113: Testa (St.CN) dec. Witt 5-2.

120: Spiwak (LZ) won by fft.

126: Fales (LZ) pin. Noverini 4:38.

132: Honegger (LZ) pin. Collins 0:58.

138: Brummel (LZ) dec. Chantos 9-5.

145: Arteaga (LZ) pin. Fredericks 1:00.

152: Baldaccini (LZ) dec. Reynolds 6-5.

160: Clancy (LZ) won by fft.

170: double fft.

182: Strojny (LZ) won by fft.

195: Zurawski (LZ) won by fft.

220: Dyer (LZ) won by fft.

285: double fft.

*

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 37, CARMEL 28

106: Arroyo (GN) won by fft.

113: Klein (GN) dec. Fuller 5-0.

120: Doyle (Carm) dec. Ch. Detherage 5-0.

126: Barber (Carm) dec. Sanchez 8-0.

132: Wright (GN) maj. dec. Patrone.

138: Swindell (Carm) tech. fall Co. Deatherage 20-5.

145: Drennan (Carm) pin. Cabrera 1:03.

152: Moran (GN) pin. Gavin 1:21.

160: Salvi (Carm) pin. Rodriguez 5:10.

170: Elsing (GN) won by fft.

182: Sawyer (GN) pin. Chapman 2:59.

195: Braun (Carm) maj. dec. Reuss 11-0.

220: Carranza (GN) won by fft.

285: doubel fft.

*

PALATINe 38, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 24

106: Rodriguez (Pal) pin. Arroyo 4:17.

113: Heintz (Pal) dec. Ch. Deathrage 3-2.

120: Gavin (Pal) dec. Kleion 11-10.

126: Juan (Pal) pin. Sanchez 3:00.

132: Wright (GN) pin. Estrada 1:41.

138: C. Deatherage (GN) pin. Perkins 3:36.

145: Jackson (Pal) dec. Cabrera 5-0.

152: Moran (GN) dec. Ruano 8-2.

160: Mobile (Pal) dec. Elsing 9-2.

170: Rodriguez (GN) dec. Arnold 3-0.

182: Lopez (Pal) dec. Sawyer 10-5.

195: Barzecki )Pal) dec. Reuss 4-1.

220: Carranza (GN) pin. Tipper 1:05.

285: double fft.

*

Carmel 36, West Chicago 27

Carmel 38, St. Charles North 20

Grayslake North 54, West Chicago 19

Palatine 52, St. Charles North 25

*

GRANT 59, MUNDELEIN 3

106 Kanzler (Grt) dec. Ceniceros of Mundelein 6-2.

113 Koch (Grt) pin.Riportella 5:59.

120 Datlovski (Grt) dec. Avila 8-6.

126 Rodriguez (Grt) pin. Hernandez 4:34.

132 Parent (Grt) won by fft.

138 Coronado (Grt) tech. fall Altunez 20-5.

145 M. Kouvelis (Grt) dec. Laurde 9-2.

152 T. Kouvelis (Grt) dec. Mota 13-7.

160 Tracy (Grt) pin. Adams 3:10.

170 Loris (Grt) dec. Edmonds 11-7.

182 Priedis (Grt) won by fft.

195 Harrington (Grt) dec. Guzman 4-3.

220 Lopez (Mund) dec. Resnick 4-1.

285 Braunsdorf (Grt) pin. Jimenez 3:00.

*

gRANT 39, NOTRE DAME 15

106: Kanzler (Grt) maj. dec. Ponitowski 17-4.

113: Koch (Grt) maj. dec. Gallardo 8-0.

120: Datlovski (Grt) dec. Mueller 4-1.

126: Rodriguez (Grt) dec. Barzowski 7-1.

132: Barzowski (ND) dec. Parent of Grant 6-1.

138: Coronado (Grt) dec. Guittierrez of Notre dame 9-5 .

145: M. Kouvelis (Grt) pin. Thorrens 2:32.

152: T.Kouvelis (Grt) dec. Makowski .6-1.

160: Orlandi (ND) pin. Tracy4:59.

170: Loris (Grt) dec. Burn 9-3.

182: Hill (ND) dec. Andy Priedis 5-1.

195: Herrington (Grt) pin. Brands 2:15.

220: Mulchrone (ND) dec. Resnick of Grant 4-3.

285: Braunsdorf (Grt) dec. Paulich 0-0.

*

Lyons quad

Libertyville 31, Conant 28

106 Guiliano (Con) dec. Locascio 9-4.

113 Peisker (Con) pin. P. Potts 1:44.

120 Madonia (Con) maj. dec. Schilling 12-2.

126 Polakowski (Lib) maj. dec. Williams 20-6.

132 Alexander (Con) pin. Truskowski 0:58.

138 Catalano (Con) pin.Johnson 2:54.

145 Andrews (Lib) maj. dec. Karapanos 13-4.

152 Gunther (Lib) tech. fall Atkin 9-4.

160 Andress (Con) dec. Bast 6-2 (OT).

170 MacCallum (Lib) tech. fall Shin 15-0.

182 Heffern (Lib) dec. Smith 1-0.

195 Dunsing (Lib) dec.Zerfas 6-2.

220 Barbian (Lib) maj. dec. Meier 10-1.

285 McDermand (Lib) dec. LaBarbera 5-0.

*

Libertyville 49, DeKalb 17

106 Locascio (Lib) pin. Ireck 5:59.

113 P. Potts (Lib) tech fall Jacobo 20-4.

120 McGee (DeK) pin.Schilling .5:27.

126 Polakowski (Lib) maj. dec. Stratton 13-3.

132 Montgomery (DeK) maj. dec. Truskowski 14-3.

138 Green (DeK) maj. dec. Johnson 9-1.

145 Andrews (Lib) maj, dec. Olson 11-3.

152 Gunther (Lib) maj. dec. Macuras 12-4.

160 S. Potts (Lib) tech. fall Corrijalo 15-0.

170 Killingsworth (DeK) dec. Heffern 8-3.

182 MacCallum (Lib) pin. Williams 1:52.

195 Dunsing (Lib) pin.Moss 3:12.

220 Barbian (Lib) pin. Dombeck 2:41.

285 McDermand (Lib) dec. Roach 5-0.

*

Libertyville 35, Lyons 32

106 Garcia (Lyn) pin. Locascio 4:47.

113 Villarreal (Lyn) pin. P. Potts 1:12.

120 Zeman (Lyn) tech. fall Schilling 15-0.

126 Polakowski (Lyn) tec. fall Letsinger 20-5.

132 Casella (Lyn) dec. Truskowski 16-13.

138 Maldonado (Lyn) pin. Johnson 1:55.

145 Mologousis (Lyn) dec. Andrews 3-0.

152 Gunther (Lib) maj. dec. Villarreal 13-4.

160 S. Potts (Lib) dec. Harvel 5-3.

170 Spacek (Lyn) dec. Heffern (L), 5-4.

182 MacCallum (Lib) tech. fall Avery 16-1.

195 McInerney (Lib) pin. Plotke (LT), 3:09.

220 Barbian (L) pin. Marterie (LT), :57

285 McDermand (L) pin. Mata (LT), 1:53

*

Warren quad

huntley 34, warren 26

106 Stenger (Hunt) pin. Pressburg 1:09.

113 N. Meyer (Huny) dec. Nudelman 12-6.

120 Urban (Hunt) pin. Aurla 2:25.

126 Vigil (Hunt) dec. Martinez 5-0.

132 Gamboa (Hunt) tech fall Toledo 20-4.

138 B. Meyer (Hunt) dec. Murphy 8-2.

145 Kitsis (Hunt) maj. dec. Shunders 21-6.

152 Nonnemacher (Warr) dec. Symbal 6-2.

160 Parker (Warr) tech. fall. Lesbanes 15-0.

170 Demos (Warr) dec. Jaggers 6-2.

182 Chapman (Warr) pin. Mihlapolas 0:52.

195 Walker (Hunt) dec. Villareal 5-0.

220 Sosa (Warr) dec. Swanson 8-6.

285 McCuffery (Warr) pin. Caridai 3:11.

*

Other scores:

Huntley 77, Glenbrook North 3

Huntley 46, Roling Meadows 14

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here