Breaking News Bar
updated: 12/22/2013 12:30 AM

Saturday's boys swimming scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's boys swimming scoreboard

*

York Invite

Team Results

1. Dekalb 344; 2. Deerfield 265; 3. Plainfield Coop 250; 4. Lincolnway Central 247; 5. York 168; 6. Addison Trail/Willowbrook 91

individual results

200 medley relay: 1. Dekalb 1:38.94; 2. Plainfield (Potts, Tran, Netzel, Adkins) 1:43.75; 3. Lincolnway Central (R. Sterling, Tiner, Ramos, D. Sterling) 1:45.75; 200 free: 1. Hein (DK) 1:49.43; 2. Netzel (PF) 1:52.10; 3. Fiorini (Y) 1:56.85; 200 IM: 1. Tran (PF) 1:59.37; 2. Schultz (DK) 2:06.70; 3. Carlson (DK) 2:08.21; 50 free: 1. Ramos (LWC) 23.19; 2. Mackey (DK) 23.27; 3. Booker (DF) 23.50; Diving: 1. Church (DF) 439.45; 2. Scarry (DF) 416.75; 3. Ogawa (DF) 380.10; 100 fly: 1. Powers (DK) 54.00; 2. Smith (DF) 57.00; 3. Abrahams (DF) 58.46; 100 free: 1. Ramos (LWC) 49.88; 2. Mackey (DK) 51.06; 3. Adkins (PF) 51.65; 500 free: 1. Bjork (DK) 4:56.78; 2. Netzel (PF) 4:56.81; 3. Fiorini (Y) 5:07.87; 200 free relay: 1. Plainfield (Adkins, Bochucinski, Dantes, Tran) 1:34.95; 2. Addison Trail/Willowbrook (Wallace, Sechan, Grygo, Aldridge) 1:35.02; 3. Dekalb 1:37.63 100 back: 1. Hein (DK) 52.11; 2. R. Sterling (LWC) 56.86; 3. Powers (DK) 57.23; 100 breast: 1. Tran (PF) 59.09; 2. Schultz (DK) 1:00.01; 3. Bjork (DK) 1:01.45; 400 free relay: 1. Dekalb 3:23.15; 2. Lincolnway Central (Ramos, D. Sterling, R. SterlingMcGowan) 3:27.06; 3. Deerfield (Scanlan, Crane, Stern, Smith) 3:38.46.

*

Neuqua Valley Invitational

team results

1. Naerville Central 428.50; 2. Hinsdale Central 366.50; 3. Metea Valley 299.50; 4. Neuqua Valley 279; 5. Waubonsie Valley 217; 6. St. Charles East 151; 7; Naperville North 137; 8. St. Charles North 132.50; 9. Lincolnway North 112; 10. Lincolnway Est 93; 11. Oswego 61; 12. Lockport 48;

individual results

200 medley relay: 1. Metea Valley (Sandberg, O'Brien, Dillmann, Salerno) 1:38.56; 2. Hinsdale Central (Smith, Reyes, Portland, Srivastava) 1:39.91; 3. Naperville Central (Piper, Sajaev, Lamb, Gerlach) 1:39.97; 200 free: 1. Missak (NN) 1:48.54; 2. Lienhart (HC) 1:49.18; 3. Hackett (LWE) 1:491:49.24; 200 IM: 1. Lamb (NC) 1:56.12; 2. O'Brien (MV) 1:58.86; 3. Shanel (SCE) 1:59.33; 50 free: 1. Salerno (MV) 21.67; 2. Widuch (NV) 22.05; 3. Parlier (O) 22.67; Diving: 1. Rusenas (NC) 384.95; 2. Guewa (NC) 365.80; 3. Peterson (NN) 345.25; 100 fly: 1. Reyes (HC) 51.00; 2. Dvorchak (NV) 52.40; 3. Schwers (WV) 53.06; 100 free: 1. Portland (HC) 48.19; 2. Myhre (SCN) 49.12; 3. Parlier (O) 50.00; 500 free: 1. Shanel (SCE) 4:47.98; 2. Hackett (LWE) 4:48.98; 3. Kluge (MV) 4:56.88; 200 free relay: 1. Metea Valley (Walter, Sandberg, Salerno, O'Brien) 1:28.46; 2. Hinsdale Central (Reyes, Srivastava, Lienhart, Portland) 1:28.56; 3. Waubonsie Valley (Weng, York, Schwers, Krug) 1:28.97; 100 back: 1. Widuch (NV) 53.43; 2. Dvorchak (NV) 53.87; 3. Piper (NC) 54.42; 100 breast: 1. Salerno (MV) 58.35; 2. O'Brien (MV) 58.78; 3. Harder (NC) 1:02.15; 400 free relay: 1. Hinsdale Central (Reyes, Lienhart, Pircon, Portland) 3:16.85; 2. Waubonsie Valley (Weng, Schwers, Krug, Morris) 3:20.27; 3. Lincolnway North (Young, Smith, Shields, Surma) 3:21.23.

*

Lake County meet

At Stevenson

team scores

1. Libertyville 271,2. Stevenson 243, 3. Lake Forest 221.50, 4. Barrington 208.50, 5. Highland Park 138, 6. Mundelein 96, 7. Warren , 8. Vernon Hills 52, 9. Zion-Benton 24, 10. Waukegan 22.

*

EVENTS

Diving: 1. Blake Ripes (Stv) 388.25, 2. Kevin Franz (Mun) 367.50; 200 yd Medley: 1. Libertyville (1:36.08)

2. Barrington (1:40.04); 200 yd free: 1. Nick Koto (Stv) 1:45.52, 2. Pat King (Lib) 1:48.62; 200 IM: 1. Alex Snarski (Lib) 1:55.56, 2. Ayrton Kasemets (Mun) 1:58.78; 50 free: 1. Sebastian Piekarski (Bar) 22.10, 1. Symen Ooms (LF) 22.10; 100 fly: 1. Matt Harrington (Lib) 51.06, 2. Allen Feng (Stv) 52.83; 100 free: 1. Symen Ooms (LF) 48.21, 2. Bobby Snader (Lib) 49.37; 500 free: 1. Nick Koto (Stv) 4:49.47, 2. Mitch Gavars (Bar) 4:55,08; 200 free relay: 1. Libertyville 1:28.13, 2. Barrington 1:29.78; 100 back: 1. Alex Snarski (Lib) 50.86, 2. Daniel Smith (LF) 52.32; 100 breast: 1. Ayrton Kasemets (Mund) 58.5, 2. Mark Boynton (Lib)1:03.10; 400 relay: 1. Libertyville 3:14.58, 2. Lake Forest 3:17.98.

*

Leyden invitational

team scores

Rolling Meadows 287, West Chicago/Batavia 267, Leyden 189, Maine East 164, Morton 121, Argo 111, Proviso West 36, Fenton 22.

*

individual placewinners

200 medley relay: 1. West Chicago/Batavia (Resendiz, Laleian, Cook, Culloton) 1:46.85; 2. Rolling Meadows (Pancerz, Barson, Halaj, Debkowski) 1:47.22, 3. Leyden (Bojarski, Tarnowski, Covarrubias, Ramos) 1:56.74; 200 free: 1. Laleian (WC/B) 1:50.08, 2. Pokorski (ME) 1:58.29, 3. Myers (RM) 2:01.03; 200 IM: 1. Barson (RM) 2:11.31, 2. Resendiz (WC/B) 2:14.97, 3. Randall (WC/B) 2:16.48; 50 free: 1. Debkowski (RM) 23.30, 2. Babula (ME) 23.49, 3. Culloton (WC/B) 23.64; 100 fly: 1. Cook (WC/B) 56.97, 2. Sarussi (RM) 1:02.56, 3. Covarrubias (Ley) 1:05.38; 100 free: 1. Debkowski (RM) 52.31, 2. Babula (ME) 52.47, 3. Pancerz (RM) 52.62; 500 free: 1. Laleian (WC/B) 4:54.82, 2. Pokorski (ME) 5:26.53, 3. Myers (RM) 5:35.22; 200 free relay: 1. West Chicago/Batavia (Laleian, Resendiz, Cook, Culloton) 1:33.91, 2. Rolling Meadows (Debkowski, Sarussi, Smith, Ure) 1:35.70, 3. Maine East (Babula, Kozomara, Hua-Pham, Pokorski) 1:41.83; 100 back: 1. Cook (WC/B) 59.61, 2. Pancerz (RM) 1:00.01, 3. Resendiz (WC/B) 1:00.94; 100 breast: 1. Barson (RM) 1:04.10, 2. Halaj (RM) 1:09.73, 3. Randall (WC/B) 1:10.84; 400 free relay: 1. Rolling Meadows (Pancerz, Myers, Ure, Barson) 3:41.42, 2. Maine East (Babula, Hua-Pham, Kozomara, Pokorski) 3:44.80, 3. Leyden (Covarrubias, Ramos, Chmielewski, Tarnowski) 3:52.00.

*

Marmion relays

team scores

Lyons 142, Marmion 120, St. Patrick 76, Benet 70, Schaumburg 64, Boylan 38.

*

individual placewinners

200 medley relay: 1. Lyons (Garrow, O'Bryan, Kline, Hammond) 1:49.10, 2. Boylan (Rodriguez, Hudak, Alt, Bravo) 1:52.50, 3. Benet (O'Connell, Mudge, Pell, Wing) 1:57.48; 500 free relay: 1. Lyons (Newman, Bonneville, Hewett, Freund) 4:28.60, 2. Marmion (Kanute, Bajda, Burke, Fritz) 4:29.18, 3. Schaumburg (Zielinski, Pyde, Walsh, Skiroock) 4:52.87; 400 medley relay: 1. Marmion (Creighton, Fergus, Kanute, Kasper) 3:55.52, 2. Lyons (O'Bryan, Rak, Duffy, Baldassarre) 4:06.45, 3. Benet (Mudge, Elisha, Pell, Cortesio) 4:19.91; 200 medley relay: 1. Lyons (Johnston, Credit, Freund, Linden) 1:48.70, 2. Marmion (Bottarini, Reiter, Kuszynski, Loiselle) 1:54.23, 3. Schaumburg (Sandoval, Thomas, Wahlen, Gustafson) 1:54.86; 200 free relay: 1. Marmion (Bajda, Burke, Kasper, Schuette) 1:33.55, 2. Lyons (Freund, Kline, Hewett, Weibel) 1:34.71, 3. Benet (Spittler, Michaels, Lawler, Williams) 1:37.26; 100 free relay: 1. St. Patrick (Prochaska, Noble, Albanese, Maggioncalda) 57.97, 2. Schaumburg (Pyde, Latic, Thomas, Stucker) 59.29, 3. Marmion (Kanute, Schuette, Loiselle, Kuszynskij) 59.60; 200 free relay: 1. Lyons (Hammond, Credit, Phillips, Linden) 1:36.07, 2. Marmion (Bliss, Bottarini, Reiter, Loiselle) 1:40.44, 3. St. Patrick (Gibson, Galante, Hirschberg, Auger) 1:42.23; 300 fly relay: 1. Lyons (O'Bryan, Kline, Weibel) 2:52.72, 2. Marmion (Creighton, Fritz, Kuszynski) 2:58.88, 3. Boylan (Alt, Bravo, Pidde) 2:55.00; 300 back relay: 1. Marmion (Fergus, Kasper, Bliss) 2:51.48, 2. Lyons (Garrow, Johnston, Bonneville) 2:55.05, 3. Benet (Elisha, O'Connell, Cortesio) 3:11.89; 300 breast relay: 1. Marmion (Bottarini, Burke, Kanute) 3:19.43, 2. Lyons (Credit, Butikofer, Phillips) 3:20.95, 3. St. Patrick (Bosco, Nyholm, Noble) 3:36.88; 400 free relay: 1. Lyons (Hammond, Rak, Phillips, Linden) 3:33.99, 2. Schaumburg (Thomas, Sandoval, Wahlen, Gustafson) 3:45.48, 3. Marmion (Bliss, Kuszynski, Reiter, Loiselle) 3:45.64; 400 free relay: 1. Lyons (Freund, Hewett, Garrow, Weibel) 3:26.67, 2. Benet (Lawler, Spittler, Michaels, Williams) 3:34.07, 3. Marmion (Bajda, Fritz, Kanute, Schuette) 3:36.00.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.