Fittest loser
Article updated: 12/8/2013 1:19 AM

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

  • Article
text size: AAA

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

*

Advertisement

Wauconda quad

WAUCONDA 48, ELGIN 33

106: Nave (Wauc) won by fft.

113: Munzo (Wauc) pin. O'Campo 3:50

120: McCullough (Elg) won by fft.

126: Vallencia (Elg) dec. Barton 11-6.

132: Deluax (Elg) won by fft.

138: Romero (Elg) pin. Ford :55.

145: Hardt (Elg) pin. Kaminsky 1:07.

152: Bastea (Wauc) won by fft.

160: Ciolek (Wauc) pin. Syavong :56.

170: Gedrits (elg) pin. Christoph 3:55.

182: Conour (Wauc) pin. Ordino 1:14.

195: Stott (Wauc) pin. Schannum 3:09.

220: Magiera (Wauc) pin. Barreezi 1:13.

285: Mattalaino (Wauc) pin. Gonzalez 1:32.

*

EVANSTON 45, WAUCONDA 24

106: Hunte (Evs) pin. Nave 4:50.

113: Rivera (Evs) dec. Munoz 5-0.

120: Mayne (Evs) dec. Barton 6-1.

126: Silencieu (Evs) won by fft.

132: Marshall (Evs) won by fft.

138: Klopforce (Evs) pin. Ford 3:26.

145: Murphy (Wauc) won by fft.

152: Scott (Evs) dec. Bastea 9-3.

160: Ciolek (Wauc) pin. Logan :56.

170: Ahrens (Evs) pin. Christoph

182: Warhug (Evs) dec. Conour 5-2 (OT).

195: Monroe (Evs) dec. Stolt 8-4.

220: Magiera (Wauc) pin. Walsh 1:11.

285: Mattalaino (Wauc) pin. Gardino 3:49.

*

Grant quad

GRANT 41, STEVENSON 21

106: Kanzler (Grt) dec. Nolan 5-0.

113: Koch (Grt) pin. Carters 4:26.

120: Datlovsky (Grt) dec. Rodriguez 6-0.

126: Nixon (Grt) dec. Nilsen 5-0.

132: Rodriguez (Grt) pin. Bukowski 3:24.

138: Parent (Grt) dec. Ponto 3-0.

145: Kouvelis (Grt) pin. Brady 4:45.

152: Pavolics (Stev) pin. Treacy 4:52.

160: Anderson (Stev) pin. Wilson 1:41.

170: Harrington (Stev) maj. dec. Loris 11-0.

182: Preidis (Grt) dec. Horwitz 3-0.

195: Herrington (Grt) dec. Edidin 3-0.

220: Harris (Stev) pin. Miller 1:59.

285: Braundorf (Grt) dec. Grujanac 6-4.

*

GRANT 37, BARRINGTON 21

106: Stathakis (Barr) dec. Kanzler 6-4.

113: Koch (Grt) pin. J. Cysewski :35.

120: Datlovsky (Grt) dec. Pinto 2-1.

126: Drabek (Grt) tech. fall ERdman 3:39.

132: Rodriguez (Grt) dec. Conrad 5-3.

138: Parent (Grt) pin. Sweeney 2:29.

145: Boundy (Barr) dec. T. Kouvelis 5-1.

152: M. Kouvelis (Grt) maj. dec. Kazanowski 11-2.

160: Smith (Barr) dec. Wilson 11-4.

170: Loris (Grt) dec. T. Cysewski 6-4 (OT).

182: Preidis (Grt) dec. Thomson 3-1.

195: Herrington (Grt) maj. dec. M. Bornhofen 15-5.

220: J. Bornhofen (Barr) pin. Darby :31.

285: Zentner (Barr) pin. Braunsdorf 4:46.

*

BARRINGTON 52, STEVENSON 9

106: J. Cysewski (Barr) pin. Nolan :47.

113: Stathakis (Barr) dec. Carter 7-5.

120: Patino (Barr) maj. dec. Rodriguez 15-5.

126: Erdman (Barr) pin. Nilsen 3:32.

132: Conrad (Barr) pin. Ponto 2:42.

138: Sweeney (Barr) pin. Bukowski 2:40.

145: Boundy (Barr) pin. Brady 2:09.

152: Pavolics (Stev) dec. Kazanowski 2-0.

160: Anderson (Stev) d. Smith 3-2.

170: Harrington (Stev) dec. T. Cysewski 8-5.

182: Thomson (Barr) dec. Horwitz 6-2.

195: M. Bornhofen (Marr) pin. Edidin 2:32.

220: double fft.

285: J. Bornhofen (Barr) pin. Grujanac 1:43.

Other scores

Grant 51, Waukegan 15

Stevenson 57, Waukegan 18

Barrington 65, Waukegan 12

*

At Riverside-Brookfield

vernon hills 34, riverside-brookfield 28

106: Cortes (RB) pin. Savin 1:53.

113: Tino (VH) pin. Contreras.

120: Guinni dec. Richard 7-2.

126: Reich (VH) maj. dec. Reyes 18-5.

132: Vanderbloomer (VH) dec. Ochoa 4-3.

138: Vasquez (VH) maj. dec. Misiorowski18-1.

145: Szyodio (RB) pin. Trazmen 1:02.

152: R. Ceja (VH) dec. Ceja 11-1

160: Theus (RB) dec.Alexanderic 13-4.

170: Smith (VH) dec. Reese 6-4.

182: Stenson (VH) (VH) dec. Bobe 6-1.

195: Manning (VH) dec. Hickey 9-2.

220: J. Greenwell (RB) dec. Donato 3-2.

285: Lopez (RB) pin. Ortega 1:10.

*

vernon hills 62, hubbard 21

106: Mares (Hubb) pin. Savin

113: Tino (VH) pin. Castio.

120: Richard (VH) pin. Luci 2:30.

126: Reich (VH) pin Chavez 1:30.

132: Vanderbloomer (VH) pin. Gomez 1:57.

138: Tinoco (VH) won by fft.

145: Alvar (Hubb) maj. dec. Trazmen 12-2.

152: Ceja (VH) pin Merino 1:47.

160: Alexanderic (VH) pin. Lecnega 1:40.

170: Pettis (Hubb) dec. Wood 4-2.

182: Smith (VH) pin. 2:58.

195: Manning (VH) maj. dec. Ambrizl 12-0.

220: Donato (VH) pin. Maignez 3:59.

285: Ortega (VH) dec. Sims 6-2.

*

At WW South

Libertyville 41, St. Charles East 22

106: Locascio (Lib) won by fft.

113: Rubino (St. C) pin. P. Potts 1:23.

120: Doherty (St. C) dec. Schilling .3-1.

126: Polakowski (Lib) tech. fall. Hrubec 22-7.

132: Valesh (St. C) dec. Truskowski 6-0.

138: Vela (St. C) maj. dec. Brooks 13-5.

145: Andrews (Lib) dec. Mende 6-5.

152: Derain (St. C) dec. Gunther 3-2.

160: Lopez (St. C) dec. S. Potts 8-1.

170: Bast (Lib) won by fft.

182: MacCallum (Lib) pin. Fialka 5:42.

195: Grote (Lib) tec. fall Cuautle 20-4.

220: Barbian (Lib) pin. Flores 1:37

285: McDermand (Lib) maj. dec. Leite 9-1

*

Hononegah 33, Libertyville 26

106: Rader (Hon) maj. dec.Locascio 12-2

113: B. Powers (Hon) won by fft.

120: K. Powers (Hon) pin. Schilling.

126: Polakowski (Lib) pin. Vantassel 3:29.

132: Fausel (Hon) pin. Truskowski.

138: Brooks (Lib) dec. A. Silva 3-0.

145: F. Silva (Hon) maj. dec. Andrews 9-1.

152: Gunther (Lib) maj. dec. Zalapi 17-8.

160: Benkovich (Hon) dec Bast 10-2.

170: MacCallum (Lib) dec. Demoss 5-3.

182: Koziol (Lib) maj. dec.Flower 13-3.

195: Jacobs (Hon) dec. Grote 7-5.

220: Barbian (Lib) dec. Zalapi 3-1.

285: McDermand (Lib) dec. Babock 6-1.

*

Libertyville 41, West Aurora 21

106: I. Jacquez (WA) won by dflt Locascio.

113: Jude (WA) won by dflt P. Potts.

120: C. Jacquez (WA) tech. fall Schilling 20-5.

126: double forfeit.

132: Polakowski (Lib) won by dflt Soto.

138: Brooks (Lib) dec. Olson 5-1.

145: Andrews (Lib) maj. dec. Beyer 11-2.

152: Gunther (Lib) maj. dec. Ford 21-8.

160: Farias (WA) maj. dec. Bast 15-4.

170: MacCallum (Lib) pin. Griffin 3:52.

182: Koziol (Lib) dec Booker.

195 : Grote (Lib) won by fft.

220: Barbian (L) won by fft.

285: McDermand (Lib) dec. Deisher 9-1.

*

Round Lake quad

ROUND LAKE 59M RICH sOUTH

106: J. Atreaga (RL) pin. Smith 1:13.

113: Castillo (RL) pn. Mi. Lloyd 1:41.

120: Wawrzyniak (RL) pin. Ma. Lloyd 1:22.

126: D. Arteaga(RL) pin. Olwson 1:38.

132: Guerrero (RL) won by fft.

138: Hernandez (RL) tech fall Green 18-13.

145: Moore (RL) pin. Black 1:43.

152: Pate (RS) maj. dec. Vityl 11-2.

160: Robinson (RS) won by fft.

170: Krina (RS) maj. dec. Trevino 17-3.

182: Eleman (RS) won by fft.

195: Greenhill (RL) pin. Rolston 5:58.

220: Bahena (RL) pin. Smith 5:00.

285: Rangel (RL) pin. Cole :17.

*

ROUND LAKE 37, DOWNDERS GROVE NORTH 34

106: J. Arteaga (RL) p. N. Lonask 5:24.

113: Castillo (RL) maj. dec. Roth 12-4.

120: Walker (DGN) pin. Wawrzyniak 5:06.

126: D. Arteaga (RL) tech. fall Rungus 18-3.

132: Guerrero (RL) maj. dec. Kinessny 10-1.

138: Hernandez (RL) won by fft.

145: Moore (RL) pin. Mahar 1:16.

152: Abd (DGN) major dec. Vityk 16-5.

160: N.Lonask (DGN) won by fft.

170: N. Bonomo (DGN) pin. Trevino 2:29.

182: Bonomo (DGN) won by fft.

195: Greenhill (RL) pin. Gonzalez 3:17.

220: Urbanski (DGN) dec. McCord 2-1.

285: Policheri (DGN) dec. Rangel 1-0.

*

Tom DuBois Classic

At Richmond-Burton

Team scores

Jacobs 205.5, Grayslake North 159.5, Marian Central 122, Mareng0 117, Johnsburg 108, Richmond-Burton 104.5, Woodstock 94, Hampshire 94, Durand 78, Lake Forest 75.5, Rockford Jefferson 60, Winnebego 56, Rockford Auburn 13, Alden-Hebron 11.

Championship Matches

106: Harrier (Jac) maj.d. J. Szlenk (Hamp) 14-4; 113: Gav. Sutton (RB) p. K. Szlenk (Hamp) 1:35; 120: Ferencz (Jac) d. Allen (Hamp) 6-0; 126: Gr. Sutton (RB) p. Dranka (Jac) 2:38; 132: Peshek (John) p. Co. Deatherage (GLN) 2:42; 138: Lenox (Dur) d. Graham (Mar) 5-0; 145: Remke (MC) d. Zange (Wood) 4-0; 152: Juron (GLN) d. Sundberg (Wood) 5-4; 160: Gar. Sutton (RB) d. Ricks (Jac) 5-3; 170: Sawyer (GLN) p. Bujacz (Jac) 5:12; 182: Krocko (Hamp) p. Goins (Jac) 5:21; 195: Dubrin (LF) d. Ward (Winn) 6-4 (OT); 220: Mamola (Jac) p. Awaisi (GLN) 2:50; 285: Cieniewicz (Jac) p. O'Neill (MC) 4:56.

Third Place Matches

106: Krahel (John) d. Arroyo (GLN) 8-5; 113: Vana (Jac) p. Ch. Deatherage (GLN) 1:58; 120: Lightheart (RJ) d. Kurcz (MC) 7-5; 126: Wright (GLN) p. Miller (John) 4:59; 132: Herff (MC) p. Metz (Winn) :37; 138: McGuire (MC) d. Frisella (RJ) 5-3 (OT); 145: Keller (Dur) p. Rae (RB) 3:36; 152: Virzi (MC) p. Knaak (Mar) 3:16; 160: Hafer (Wood) d. Harris (RJ) 11-7; 170: Plourde (Wood) d. Wasser (LF) 12-6; 182: Pandocchi (Mar) p. Siebert (Wood) 1:54; 195: Alberstett (Dur) d. Fultz (Aub) 5-1; 220: Caskey (Mar) p. Fowler (John) 2:39; 285: Carranza (GLN) p. Firlick (Mar) 4:22.

*

Glenbard WEst 59, Bartlett 9

*

Addison Trail Quad

Conant 36, Notre Dame 27

Addison Trail 43, Notre Dame 19

Addison Trail 80, Glenbrook North 0

Conant 84, Glenbrook North 0

Notre Dame 74, Glenbrook North 12

*

Conant 33, Addison Trail 28

106: Guiliano (C) tf Santiago; 113: K. Peisker (C) md. Huynh 11-1; 120: Madonia (C) md. Valdez 14-2; 126: Pleckavic (AT) p. Williams 5:06; 132: Alexander (C) won by fft.; 138: Metallo (AT) d. Catalano 3-2; 145: Atkin (C) md. Baeza 15-5; 152: Karapanos (C) d. Surjancev 5-2; 160: Rose (C) md. Ramirez 13-4; 170: Rocha (AT) won by fft.; 182: Andress (C) d. Hayden 6-4; 195: Tomasello (AT) p. Comstock 1:35; 220: Rodriguez (AT) d. Zerfas 3-2; 285: Carson (AT) md. LaBarbera 26-13.

*

Round Lake Quad

ROUND LAKE 37, DOWNDERS GROVE NORTH 34

106: J. Arteaga (RL) p. N. Lonask 5:24. 113: Castillo (RL) maj. dec. Roth 12-4. 120: Walker (DGN) pin. Wawrzyniak 5:06. 126: D. Arteaga (RL) tech. fall Rungus 18-3. 132: Guerrero (RL) maj. dec. Kinessny 10-1. 138: Hernandez (RL) won by fft. 145: Moore (RL) pin. Mahar 1:16. 152: Abd (DGN) major dec. Vityk 16-5. 160: N.Lonask (DGN) won by fft. 170: N. Bonomo (DGN) pin. Trevino 2:29. 182: Bonomo (DGN) won by fft. 195: Greenhill (RL) pin. Gonzalez 3:17. 220: Urbanski (DGN) dec. McCord 2-1. 285: Policheri (DGN) dec. Rangel 1-0.

*

Rockford East invitational

team results

1. Zion-Benton 168, 2. Geneseo 167.5, 3. Rolling Meadows 163, 4. LaSalle-Peru 128, 5. Rochelle 128, 6. Rockford East 121.5, 7. Metamora 101.5, 8. St. Francis 69, 9. Freeport 54.5, 10. St. Charles North 54, 11. North Boone 45.5, 12. Wheaton Academy 38

individual match results

106: Anderson (Free) d. Tumberella (Geneseo) 10-2; 113: Munoz (ZB) d. Sweetland (LP) 8-2; 120: Briggs (NP) d. Warner (Gen) 5-0; 126: Grau (Gen) d. Carillo (ZB) 6-5; 132: Wever (LP) d. Goshko (Roch) 9-4; 138: White (Met) d. Burres (RM) 8-6; 145: Hager (Roch)d. Groleau (LP) 4-2; 152: Budzisz (WAcad) p. Freshci (LP) 4:38; 160: Cropp (Gen) major d. Wyman (RE) 9-1; 170: Whitehead (ZB) p. Bernius (Met) 1:03; 182: Scott (Gen) p. Nupen (ZB) 3:49; 195: Miller (ZB) major d. Nicholls 11-3; 220: Andelbradt (StF) inj. feault Palmer (RM); 285: Cunningham (StF) p. Eisele (NB) 2:46.

*

At Steve Weiss Tournament

team scores

Lincoln-Way West 214, DeKalb 207, Huntley 186, Milton (WI) 164, Fenton 105.5, Gordon Tech 69.5, Eisenhower 47, TF North 33, Richards 21, Proviso East 16.

Championship Matches

106: 1st: Jacobo (D) d. D. Shea (M) 6-2; 3rd: Stenger (Hun) p. Buell (LWW) 4:45; 113: 1st: McGee (D) d. N. Meyer (Hun) 10-5; 3rd: Delgado (Fen) d. Cozzo (LWW) 9-3; 120: 1st: N. Shea (M) d. Vigil (Hun) 3-1; 3rd: Schloegel (LWW) d. Bess (Fen) 5-2; 126: 1st: Ruettiger (LWW) d. Irvin (PE) 3-1; 3rd: Richards (M) Tayim (R) 1:49; 132: 1st: Montgomery (D) d. Gamboa (Hun) 6-3; 3rd: Estrada (GT) won by dq.; 138: 1st: Green (D) d. Keefe (LWW) 4-1; 3rd: B. Meyer (Hun) d. Chesmore (M) 6-0; 145: 1st: K. Rodriguez (LWW) p. Kitsis (Hun) 3:07; 3rd: Pitzner (M) p. A. Alfaro (Fen) 3:46; 152: 1st: Ryan (LWW) d. Macarus (D) 3-2; 3rd: Symbal (Hun) p. Tinajero (GT) 1:09; 160: 1st: Farrell (D) d. May (LWW) 8-2; 3rd: Crane (M) d. Schofield (Hun) 9-4; 170: 1st: Montalvo (LWW) tech. fall Wileman (M) 16-0; 3rd: Jaggers (Hun) p. Bobadilla (TFN) 4:50 182: 1st: J. Alfaro (Fen) d. McCarthy (M) 4-1; 3rd: Williams (D) p. Graham (E) 4:54; 195: 1st: st: Sytsma (LWW) d. Lonergan (Fen) 7-4; 3rd: Davis (E) p. Salinas (GT) 3:11; 220: 1st: R. Rodriguez (LWW) maj.d. Swanson (Hun) 12-1; 3rd: Dombeck (D) d. Maxwell (M) 7-1; 285: 1st: Roach (D) p. Caridei (Hun) 4:56; 3rd: Ruiz (GT) Washington (TFN) 1:39

*

Glenbard West quad

team results

Bartlett 36, Hersey 30

Glenbard West 59, Bartlett 9

*

Grant quad

team results

Grant 51, Waukegan 15

Grant 41, Stevenson 21

Stevenson 57, Waukegan 18

Barrington 65, Waukegan 12

*

match results

GRANT 37, BARRINGTON 21

106: Stathakis (Bar) d. Kanzler 6-4; 113: Koch (Grt) p. J.Cysewski :35; 120: Datlovsky (Grt) d. Pinto 2-1; 126: Drabek (Grt) t.f. Erdman 3:39; 132: Rodriguez (Grt) d. Conrad 5-3.; 138: Parent (Grt) p. Sweeney 2:29; 145: Boundy (Bar) d. T.Kouvelis 5-1; 152: M. Kouvelis (Grt) m.d. Kazanowski 11-2; 160: Smith (Bar) d. Wilson 11-4; 170: Loris (Grt) d. T.Cysewski 6-4 (OT); 182: Preidis (Grt) d. Thomson 3-1; 195: Herrington (Grt) m.d. M.Bornhofen 15-5; 220: J. Bornhofen (Bar) p. Darby :31; 285: Zentner (Bar) p. Braunsdorf 4:46.

*

BARRINGTON 52, STEVENSON 9

106: J.Cysewski (Bar) p. Nolan :47;

113: Sysayhakis (Bar) d. Carter 7-5; 120: Patino (Bar) m.d. Rodriguez 15-5;

126: Erdman (Bar) p. Nilsen 3:32; 132: Conrad (Bar) p. Ponto 2:42; 138: Sweeney (Bar) p. Bukowski 2:40; 145: Boundy (Bar) p. Brady 2:09; 152: Pavolics (Stev) d. Kazanowski 2-0; 160: Anderson (Stev) d. Smith 3-2; 170: Harrington (Stev) d. T.Cysewski 8-5; 182: Thomson (Bar) d. Horwitz 6-2; 195: M.Bornhofen (Bar) p. Edidin 2:32; 220: double fft.; 285: J.Bornhofen (Bar) p. Grujanac 1:43.

*

Plainfield North Mega Duals

team results

York 35, Wheeling 28

Wheeling 60, Maine East 13

Wheeling 57, Hoffman Estates 11

Wheeling 35, Simeon 22

*

Rockford East invitational

team results

1. Zion-Benton 168, 2. Geneseo 167.5, 3. Rolling Meadows 163, 4. LaSalle-Peru 128, 5. Rochelle 128, 6. Rockford East 121.5, 7. Metamora 101.5, 8. St. Francis 69, 9. Freeport 54.5, 10. St. Charles North 54, 11. North Boone 45.5, 12. Wheaton Academy 38

*

individual match results

106: Anderson (Free) d. Tumberella (Geneseo) 10-2; 113: Munoz (ZB) d. Sweetland (LP) 8-2; 120: Briggs (NP) d. Warner (Gen) 5-0; 126: Grau (Gen) d. Carillo (ZB) 6-5; 132: Wever (LP) d. Goshko (Roch) 9-4; 138: White (Met) d. Burres (RM) 8-6; 145: Hager (Roch)d. Groleau (LP) 4-2; 152: Budzisz (WAcad) p. Freshci (LP) 4:38; 160: Cropp (Gen) major d. Wyman (RE) 9-1; 170: Whitehead (ZB) p. Bernius (Met) 1:03; 182: Scott (Gen) p. Nupen (ZB) 3:49; 195: Miller (ZB) major d. Nicholls 11-3; 220: Andelbradt (StF) inj. feault Palmer (RM); 285: Cunningham (StF) p. Eisele (NB) 2:46.

*

Comments ()
We are now using Facebook comments to offer a more inclusive, social and constructive discussion. Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.

This article filed under

Latest Video
Sports Calendar

MostViewed

Today
Yesterday
Most Commented
Top Jobs

    View all Top Jobs Place a job ad

    MarketsReport

    DHExtras

       
    • Newspaper next section - Newspaper next section Report card checker - report card checker
    • Dh innovation award 2 - Dh innovation award 2 Zillow /real estate page
    • Discuss refer On Guard series
    • Newspaper archives -- Monday or anyday Mike North

    FacebookActivity

    BusinessDirectory

    Connect with a business or service in your area fast. First select a town, then enter a search term or choose one of the listed popular searches:

    Don't see your town listed? Visit our full directory to begin your search.