Breaking News Bar
updated: 11/8/2013 12:38 AM

Thursday's girls volleyball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's summaries

*

Class 4A Plainfield South sectional final

Benet d. Naperville North 25-21, 25-13

Benet - Griffin (10 kills, 4 digs); Fara (4 kills, 3 blocks); Battoe (3 kills, 2 blocks); Cyvas (2 kills, 1 block); Sinnappan (18 assists, 5 digs, 1 kill, 3 blocks); Wolf (12 digs, 1 ace); O'Malley (5 digs); Canulli (5 digs) Clark (4 digs).

Naperville North - Mankowski (8 kills); Turek (6 kills, 1 block); Jurek (3 kills, 3 blocks); Henry (3 kills, 1 block); Wernette (2 kills, 1 block, 1 ace); Bushman (1 ace); Kwak (1 ace).

*

Class 4A Morton sectional final

Oak Park-River Forest d. Glenbard SOuth 25-15, 25-23

OPRF - Nelson (12 digs); Schembari (1 ace, 2 kills, 12 assists, 4 blocks); Nelson (8 kills, 1 block); Speech (2 kills, 7 blocks).

Glenbard South - Valdez (8 kills); Watterson (6 kills); Bauman (5 kills); LaPonte (19 assists).

*

Class 4A Geneva sectional final

Geneva d. St. Charles North 21-25, 25-22, 25-22

*

Class 3A Coal City sectional

St. Francis d. Coal City 25-9, 25-21

*

Class 2A South Beloit sectional

IC Catholic Prep d. Oregon 25-17, 25-17

IC Catholic - D'Amore (13 kills, 10 digs, 1 ace); Hartnett (2 kills); M. Manion (7 digs); R.Manion (10 kills, 5 digs, 3 aces); Martino (28 assists, 1 kill, 2 blocks); Mulligan (8 digs).

*

Class 4A sectional finals

At Conant

LAKE ZURICH d. sTEVENSON 25-23, 25-22

Serving -- LZ: McPeek 2 aces, Parsons 2 aces; Stev: Osmond 1 ace; Attacking -- LZ: Parsons (8 kills), McPeek (7 kills), McIlwain (4 kills), Andrews (3 kills), Glover 2 kills); Stev: Donaldoson (10 kills), Kapov (4 kills), Maleski (4 kills), Osmond (2 kills), Duffy (2 kills); Setting -- LZ: Walding 24 assists; Stev: A. Bykowski 21 assists; Digs -- LZ: Dina 17, Parsons 8; Stev: P. Bykowski 8, Zarytsky 6; Blocking -- LZ: Glover 2, Walding 2, Andrews 1; Stev: Maleski 2 solo (4 assisted), Donaldson 2 solo (2 assisted), Osmond (3 assisted).

*

At Huntley

CL SOUTH D. WARREN 25-14, 25-20

Serving -- War: Frericks 3-4 (1 ace), Mitchell 5-6 (1 ace), Biedron 6-6, Walczak 5-5; Attacking -- War: Walczak 16-17 (4 kills), Mitchell 13-14 (2 kills), Hengesh 3-4 (2 kills); Setting -- War: Ziegler 4 assists, Frericks 4 assists.

*

Sectional finals

At Morton

Oak Park-River Forest d. Glenbard South 25-15, 25-23

*

At Geneva

Geneva d. St. Charles North 21-25, 25-22 25-22

*

At Normal Community West

Normal Community d. O'Fallon 25-16, 25-11

*

At Sandburg

Mother McAuley d. Sandburg 25-20, 25-16

*

At New Trier

New Trier d. Loyola Acad. 25-17, 25-18

*

Class 3A Burlington Central sectional

Marian Central d. Burlington Central 25-21, 18-25, 25-15.

*

Class 1A Harvest Christian sectional

Harvest Christian d. St. Francis de Sales 25-7, 25-8.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.