Breaking News Bar
updated: 11/3/2013 12:32 AM

Saturday's boys cross country scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

CLASS 3A

SCHAUMBURG SECTIONAL

At Busse Woods

TEAM StandingS

Hersey 93, Buffalo Grove 112, Palatine 154, Lake Zurich 157, Conant 184, Prospect 184, Fremd 195, Warren 206, Barrington 225, Hoffman Estates 251, McHenry 287, Stevenson 316, Grant 336, Libertyville 344, Highland Park 370, Elk Grove 375, Wheeling 378, Zion-Benton 424, Crystal Lake South 483.

state qualifiers

Top 25 finishers -- 1. Reiser (McH) 15:03, 2. Dale (Con) 15:05, 3. Estrada (HP) 15:12, 4. Brown (Pal) 15:19, 5. Thomas (HE) 15:28, 6. Pereira (LZ) 15:30, 7. Rodriguez (Her) 15:34, 8. Philipose (Her) 15:34, 9. Winter (Frd) 15:36, 10. Humen (Lib) 15:37, 11. Vukovich (Frd) 15:38, 12. Macuiba (War) 15:40, 13. Romig (Grant) 15:43, 14. K. Salvano (BG) 15:45, 15. Wenzel (BG) 15:46, 16. Cleary (BG) 15:46, 17. Anderson (Pro) 15:47, 18. Bailon (Pal) 15:48, 19. Hallman (Pro) 15:48, 20. Borowsky (Stv) 15:49, 21. O'Neil (Her) 15:52, 22. Gamboa (HE) 15:53, 23. Hahndorf (McH) 15:53, 24. Llanos (LZ) 15:53, 25. S. Salvano (BG) 15:54.

Advancing individuals -- 1. Reiser (McH) 15:03, 3. Estrada (HP) 15:12, 5. Thomas (HE) 15:28, 9. Winter (Frm) 15:36, 10. Humen (Lib) 15:37, 11. Vucovich (Frm) 15:38, 12. Macuiba (War) 15:40.

Advancing teams

Hersey -- Rodriguez 15:34, Philipose 15:34, O'Neil 15:52, von der Lippe 15:57, DeLoera 15:59, Ziegenhorn 16:09, Stadnicki 16:24.

Buffalo Grove -- K.Salvano 15:45, Wenzel 15:46, Cleary 15:46, S.Salvano 15:54, Wallner 16:15, Bautista 16:17, Hinkle 16:36.

Palatine -- Brown 15:19, Bailon 15:48, Kozakiewicz 16:07, Graham 16:19, Brauer 16:20, Kolar 16:23.

Lake Zurich -- Pereira 15:39, Llanos 15:53, Brown 15:55, Kuehr 16:11, Reninger 16:30, Shim 16:39, Milner 17:03.

Conant -- Dale 15:05, Janczy 15:56, Sultan 16:00, Pesce 16:19, Almodovar 1:40, Serrano 16:42, DeMore 16:56.

Prospect -- Anderson 15:47, Hallman 15:48, Pederson 16:06, Daleiden 16:24, Heyde 16:28, Lussenhop 16:33, Crowninshield 16:47.

*

Class 3A Waubonsie Valley sectional

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams -- Wheaton Warrenville South 58; Naperville North 80; Wheaton North 144; Naperville Central 148; Batavia 174.

Other team scores -- Marmion 189; St. Charles East 199; St. Charles North 224; Jacobs 235; Bartlett 245; Huntley 259; Waubonsie Valley 271

advancing area school results

WW South -- Schroer 15:20; McKenna 15:29; Cepeda 15:37; Dillon 15:42; Lightbody 16:20; Andersen 16:56; Santana 19:01.

Naperville North -- Pecorin 15:47; Gschwendtner 15:48; Klaiber 15:52; Moore 16:01; LeDeur 16:01; Hanselman 16:04; Drake 16:07.

Wheaton North -- Emmanuel 15:17; Noyes 15:51; Askin 16:19; Stopka 16:23; Steeno 16:24; Frank 16:55; Kocher 17:27.

Naperville Central -- Hicks 15:45; Auld 15:53; Ashley 16:17; McCullogh 16:22; Siwek 16:24; Kennedy 16:27; Wandke 16:32.

Advancing individuals

Individual champion -- Emmanuel (WN) 15:17.

Advancing individuals -- Smith (Hunt) 15:35; Cotton (Bart) 15:41; Rowland (SCE) 15:47; Johnson (Jac) 15:49; Graft (Marm) 15:51; Bobbitt (Marm) 15:51; Nino (East Aurora) 15:52.

*

Class 3A Hinsdale Central sectional at Katherine Legge Park

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams -- Hinsdale Central 52; Downers Grove North 78; Lyons 116; Sandburg 120; Neuqua Valley 130.

Other team scores -- Plainfield South 191; Morton 230; Oswego 235; Oswego East 272; Shepard 275; Downers Grove South 286; Plainfield East 295.

advancing area school results

Hinsdale Central -- Magnesen 14:43; Evertsen 14:54; Huang 15:00; Brenk 15:07; Scully 15:08; McBrien 15:09; Caveney 15:10.

Downers North -- Smith 14:36; Clevenger 14:37; Mathy 15:10; Craven 15:12; Spilky 15:16; Christensen 15:45; Diamond 16:24.

Neuqua Valley -- Bushelle 14:48; Weiss 15:05; Monovich 15:24; Widmann 15:31; Singh 15:41; Weidman 15:43; Horsley 16:13.

Advancing individuals

Individual champion -- Smith (DGN) 14:36.

Advancing individuals -- Lathrop (PS) 14:38; Maier (Shep) 14:49; Johnsrud (Osw) 14:54; Giroux (Lock) 15:00; Tobias (PS) 15:08; Llanes (PE) 15:10; Suarez (PE) 15:10.

*

Class 3A Lake Park sectional at East Campus

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams -- New Trier 79; York 95; St. Ignatius 127; Loyola Academy 144; Lane 163.

Other team scores -- Maine South 170; Glenbard West 178; Lake Park 182; Oak Park-River Forest 239; Niles North 270; Glenbrook South 283; Mather 284.

advancing area school results

York -- Mroz 14:52; Mattes 15:12; Bashqawi 15:26; Denning 15:27; May 15:29; Plowman 15:32; Nosek 15:58.

Advancing individuals

Individual champion -- Mroz (Y) 14:52.

Advancing individuals -- O'Gara (GS) 14:59; Carpenter (MS) 15:04; Flight (Fenwick) 15:10; Christian (GW) 15:12; Peters (Glenbard East) 15:13; Lozano (LP) 15:13; Mierzwa (MS) 15:14.

*

Class 2A Chicago University sectional at Washington Park

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams -- Jones 22; Fenton 79; Elmwood Park 110; Lake View 149; Chicago University 172; Mt. Carmel 172.

Other team scores -- Payton 193; Noble Street/C. Bulls 204; VonSteuben 250; Noble Street/UIC 332; St. Patrick 336; Thornton Fractional North 350.

advancing area school results

Fenton -- Wiggin 16:23; Perez-Vasquez 16:34; Silva 16:38; Rivas 16:52; Nava 16:53; Bailon 17:07; Estrada 17:45.

Advancing individuals

Individual champion -- Schaible (Jones) 15:30.

Advancing individuals -- Bermudez (Little Village) 16:42; Chan (Payton) 16:42; Hernandez (Foreman) 16:47; LaSota (Payton) 16:51; Orta (NS/ChiBulls) 17:04; Hernandez (NS/ChiBulls) 17:08.

*

Class 2A Wheaton Academy sectional at Kress Creek Farms

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams -- Illiana Christian 44; Yorkville 44; Glenbard South 85; Wheaton Academy 99; Benet 149.

Other team results -- St. Francis 187; Hinsdale South 220; Richards 231; Riverside-Brookfield 247; Bremen 310; Tinley Park 341; Evergreen Park 377.

advancing area school results

Glenbard South -- Wold 14:58; Singleton 15:46; J. Meade 16:15; Jawad 16:35; King 16:47; O'Rourke 16:51; C. Meade 16:57.

Wheaton Academy -- Robleski 16:06; Lach 16:18; VanDyke 16:30; Jones 16:32; Smith 16:34; Ridge 17:03; Jones 17:58.

Benet -- McLaughlin 16:21; Harnik 16:36; Crombie 16:41; Tuttle 16:43; Stoppelmen 16:44; Parisi 16:55; Wolfe 17:24.

Advancing individuals

Individual champion -- Wold (GS) 14:58.

Advancing individuals -- Brey (St. Viator) 15:33; Quinonez (Kennedy) 15:45; Krasich (Richards) 16:20; Montelongo (Aurora Central Catholic) 16:20; Villmek (StF) 16:23; Hallett (StF) 16:24; Przeslicke (Evergreen Park) 16:31.

*

Class 1A Lisle sectional at Community Park

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams -- Chicago Latin 46; Beecher 142; Northridge Prep 193; Westmont 203; Harves Christian 228.

Other team scores -- Timothy Christian 235; Joliet Catholic 235; Prairie Central 239; McNamara 246; Walther Lutheran 271; North Shore Country Day 280; Clifton Central 299.

Advancing individuals

Individual champion -- Khat (Mooseheart) 16:41.

Advancing individuals -- Khat (Mooseheart) 16:41; Chada (Aurora Christian) 17:03; King (Leo) 17:18; Wilkerson (Cullom Tri-Point) 17:23; Allsup (PC) 17:38; Neubieser (WL) 17:38; Chan (Lisle) 17:42.

*

Class 2A Belvidere sectional

Team results

Vernon Hills 45, 2 Dixon 99, 3 Crystal Lake Central 102, Kaneland 163, Prairie Ridge 181, Grayslake Central 181

Burlington Central 192, Belvidere North 207, 9 Lake Forest 213, Woodstock 258, Sterling 296, Antioch 345

Individual champion

Pitner (Crystal Lake Central) 15:09

Advancing individuals

Yunk (Belvidere North) 15:30, Myers (Lake Forest) 15:37, Beattie (Woodstock) 15:37, Musial (Burlington Central) 15:43, Landis (Sterling) 15:45, Millburg (Sycamore) 5:48, Mark Stice (Sycamore) 15:51.

Advancing teams

Vernon Hills -- Whitney 15:26, Williamson 15;36, Smith 15:39, Williams 15:41, Mohrdieck 15:56, Webber 16:17, Doerhoefer 16:23.

Dixon -- Thorpe 15:21, Sondgeroth 15:31, Trevino 16:05, Mitchell 16:07, Grady 16:23, Lally 17:13, Masterson 17:14.

Crystal Lake Central -- Pitner 15:09, Amato 15:52, Gemmel 15:55, Barkocy 16:07, McKay 16:24, Cannizzo 16:30

Penza 16:33.

Kaneland -- Carter 15:56, Kucera 16:00, Park 16:21, Lesak 16:23, Bower 16:30, Acosta 16:39, Spaetzel 16:51.

Prairie Ridge -- Pajak 15:42, Hearne 16:07, Kazin 16:09, Mariutto 16:35, Figgins 16:39, Berg 16:52, Tulke 18:09.

Grayslake Central -- Brunk 15:56, Battaglia 15:56, Orozco 16:06, Vincent 16:38, Ahmed 16:48, Anderson 17:21, Shwaiko 17:52.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.