Breaking News Bar
updated: 11/3/2013 12:32 AM

Saturday's girls swimming scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Mid-Suburban League meet

At Barrington

Team scores

1. Fremd 299, 2. Barrington 264, 3. Palatine 154, 4. Prospect 143, 5. Conant 115, 6. Hersey 94, 7. Schaumburg 82, 8. Hoffman Estates 64, 9. Wheeling 58, 10. Elk Grove 48, 11. Buffalo Grove 36, 12. Rolling Meadows 34.

individual placewinners

200 medley relay: 1. Fremd 1:49.98, 2. Barrington 1:53.04, 3. Prospect 1:57.82; 200 free: 1. Jacobsen (Barr) 1:51.35, 2. King (Fremd) 1:56.70, 3. Barnett (Barr) 1:59.01, 4. Portmann (2:02.56), 5. A. Langlotz (Sch) 2:02.73, 6. Wolska (Con) 2:02.91; 200 IM: 1. Takumiya (Fremd) 2:11.16, 2. Vega (Barr) 2:11.92, 3. Cicero (Con) 2:12.18, 4. Grzybek (Fremd) 2:15.95, 5. Kurta (EG) 2:16.95, 6. Cejvan (Con) 2:19.041; 50 free: 1. Godlewski (Whl) 24.31, 2. Scheitlin (Barr) 24.45, 3. Stelnicki (Fremd) 24.71, 4. Kneller (Fremd) 24.89, 5. Anderson (Pal) 24.93, 6. B. Rozow (Pros) 25.16; 100 fly: 1. Osborn (Fremd) 1:00.54, 2. A. Zahn (Pal) 1:00.88, 3. Kurta (EG) 1:01.58, 4. Hoffman (Barr) 1:01.60, 5. Mayer (Pal) 1:01.92, 6. Miles (Hoff) 1:01.95; 100 free: Scheitlin (Barr) 53.39, 2. Kneller (Fremd) 53.73, 3. Stelnicki (Fremd) 54.00, 4. Anderson (Pal) 54.31, 5. Morosan (BG) 55.64, 6. L. Zahn (Pal) 56.12; 500 free: 1. Jacobsen (Barr) 4:56.94, 2. King (Fremd) 5:08.79, 3. Cicero (Conant) 5:16.38, 4. Toth (Barr) 5:23.08, 5. Portmann (Fremd) 5:23.17, 6. A. Langlotz (5:31.10); 200 free relay: 1. Fremd 1:39.81, 2. Barrington 1:40.22, 3. Palatine 1:43.84; 100 back: 1. Godlewski (Whl) 57.73, 2. Takumiya (Fremd) 59.25, 3. Grzybek (Fremd) 1:00.61, 4. B. Rozow (Pros) 1:01.21, 5. Barnett (Barr) 1:01.58, 6. Holmes (Barr) 1:03.02; 100 breast: 1. Vega (Barr) 1:08.50, 2. Skibinski (Sch) 1:10.09, 3. Cejvan (Con) 1:10.94, 4. R. Rozow (Pros) 1:11.85, 5. Hoffman (Barr) 1:11.87, 6. Taylor (Fremd) 1:12.19; 400 free relay: 1. Barrington 3:36.26, 2. Fremd 3:42.42, 3. Palatine 3:45.58.

*

Upstate Eight Conference Meet

Team Scores

St. Charles East 288; St. Charles North 234; Neuqua Valley 219; Waubonsie Valley 173; Bartlett/Streamwood Co-op 152; Metea Valley 143; West Chicago/Batavia Co-op 76; South Elgin 34; Elgin/Larkin Co-op 25.

Individual results

200 medley relay: St. Charles East (Morling, Hoyt, Herb, Nagler) 1:47.93; Waubonsie Valley 1:52.00; Neuqua Valley 1:52.18; 200 free: Guyett (SCN) 1:54.93; Bindseil (SCE) 1:55.36; Garvin (SCE) 1:56.12; 200 IM: Morling (SCE) 2:09.32; Herb (SCE) 2:11.75; Landrowski (B/S) 2:17.07; 50 free: Hunt (WV) 24.56; Burston (MV) 24.80; Filipek (B/S) 24.92; 100 fly: McGovern (NV) 59.53; Hanning (B/S) 1:00.08; Johnson (SCE) 1:00.38; 100 free: Sandberg (MV) 53.46; Filipek (B/S) 54.62; Nagler (SCE) 54.81; 500 free: Guyett (SCN) 5:04.96; Bindseil (SCE) 5:14.11; Garvin (SCE) 5:14.83; 200 free relay: St. Charles North (Hutchinson, Guyett, Samuelson, Sauer) 1:38.96; St. Charles East 1:39.43; Waubonsie Valley 1:41.16; 100 back: Morling (SCE) 57.14; McGovern (NV) 58.80; Hunt (WV) 58.88; 100 breast: Hoyt (SCE) 1:05.28; Brockmeier (NV) 1:06.82; Hornstra (NV) 1:09.06; 400 free relay: St. Charles East (Garvin, Morling, Flesher, Bindseil) 3:37.39; St. Charles North 3:38.52; Metea Valley 3:44.06.

*

DuPage Valley Conference Championship

Team Scores

Naperville Central 316; Naperville North 271; Wheaton Co-op 213; Lake Park 185; Glenbard North 129; West Aurora 117.

Individual results

200 medley relay: Naperville Central (Gallowich, Weeks, Ryan, Stevens) 1:48.51; Naperville North 1:52.31; Lake Park 1:54.04; 200 free: Stiegal (W) 1:59.12; Matamoros (NC) 1:59.95; Horn (NN) 2:00.05; 200 IM: Jacobs (NN) 2:09.23; Gallowich (NC) 2:14.33; Miles (NN) 2:14.90; 50 free: Malinski (NN) 24.75; Stoner (NN) 24.97; Stevens (N) 25.16; Diving: Dusel (NC) 436.30; Sullivan (WA) 396.00; Bradley (W) 382.10; 100 fly: Homere (GN) 1:00.16; Savegnago (GN) 1:00.20; DiMatteo (NN) 1:00.54; 100 free: Malinski (NN) 54.84; Thomas (NN) 55.52; Palczynski (W) 55.59; 500 free: Lehane (NC) 5:16.02; Matamoros (NC) 5:21.90; Metlushko (NN) 5:24.04; 200 free relay: Naperville Central (Gallowich, Guccione, Sanford, Stevens) 1:40.60; Wheaton Co-op 1:44.70; Lake Park 1:46.48; 100 back: Gallowich (NC) 1:00.68; Lehane (NC) 1:00.77; Dunne (NN) 1:02.19; 100 breast: Weeks (NC) 1:06.90; Stevens (NC) 1:07.09; Jacobs (NN) 1:08.24; 400 free relay: Naperville North (Stoner, Malinski, Horn, Jacobs) 3:42.30; Naperville Central 3:47.07; Wheaton Co-op 3:52.37.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.