Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/31/2013 11:54 PM

Thursday's girls volleyball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's summaries

*

Class 4A regional finals

At Highland Park

LAKE ZURICH D. BARRINGTON 25-22, 25-14

Serving -- LZ: Andrews (1 ace), Tabaka (1 ace); Barr: Lauderback (1 ace); Attacking -- LZ: McIlwain (6 kills), Glover (5 kills); Barr: Roney (10 kills), Terrill (2 kills); Setting -- LZ: Walding (20 assists); Barr: Waliczek (14 assists); Digs -- LZ: Dina 21, McPeek 8, Parsons 5; Barr: Hagan (16 , Casaletto 11, Waliczek 7; Blocking -- LZ: Andrews 5, Glover 4, Walding 2, McIlwain 2; Barr: Clement 2, Talbot 1.

*

At Carmel

CARMEL D. GLENBROOK S. 25-13, 25-12

Serving -- Carm: Schofield (5 aces), Mead (2 aces); Attacking -- Carm Meagher (6 kills), Wayland (5 kills); Setting -- Carm: Armada (21 assists); Digs -- Carm: Kepski 13, Meagher 13; Blocking -- Carm: Rengers 3, Armada 2.

*

At Waukegan

Glenbrook North d. Libertyville 25-20, 25-21

*

At Buffalo Grove

STEVENSON D. BG 25-23, 25-18

Serving -- Stev: Radtke (3 aces), Zarytsky (1 ace), Donaldson (1 ace), A. Bylowski (1 ace); Attacking -- Stev: Donaldson (11 kills), Kapov (6 kills); Setting -- Stev: A. Bykowski (21 (assists); Digs -- Stev: P. Bykowski 14, Zarytsky 7; Blocking -- Stev: Osmond 2, Maleski 2, Duffy 1.

*

At McHenry

warren D. MCHENRY 31-29, 25-19

Serving -- War: Mitchell 2 aces, Walczak 2 aces; Attacking -- War: Walczak 20-20 (11 kills), Mitchell 20-21 (6 kills); Setting -- War: Ziegler 24-25 (9 assists), Frericks (5 assists). Digs -- War: Walczak 6, Mitchell 5.

*

Class 3A regional finals

At Lakes

lakes d. GRAYSLAKE C. 26-24, 25-22

Serving -- GC: Beckman (1 ace), Curtis (1 ace); Attacking -- Lks: Behrendt (16 kills), Lahr (8 kills), Halberg (3 kills); GC: Dahlstrom (6 kills), O'Neil (4 kills), Beckman (4 kills), Casper (4 kills); Setting -- Lks: Demo (20 assists); Digs -- Lks: Bathery 20, Behrendt 13, Demo 11; GC: Casper 22, Curtis 18, Thomas 13; Blocking -- Lks: Halberg 4.

*

At Vernon Hills

Regina DOMINICAN D. VERNON HILLS 25-15, 25-23

Serving -- VH: Spiglanin 5-6 (1 ace), Firnbach 5-6 (1 ace), Lieberman 5-5 (1 ace), Goldufsky (1 ace); Attacking -- VH: Barybina 5-7 (5 kills), Firnbach 11-13 (4 kills); Setting -- VH: Smith 40-42 (16 assists); Digs -- VH: Spiglanin 7-9, Firnbach 6-7; Blocking -- VH: Joyce 1.

*

Class 2A Aurora Christian regional final

IC Catholic Prep d. Westmont 25-19, 25-21

*

Class 3A Timothy Christian regional final

St. Francis d. Montini 21-25, 25-15, 25-18

*

Class 4A Addison Trail regional final

Geneva d. Batavia 20-25, 25-22, 25-20

*

Class 4A Plainfield East regional final

Benet d. Lyons Township 25-18, 25-16

*

Class 4A South Elgin regional final

St. Charles North d. Wheaton North 25-18, 24-26, 26-24

*

Class 4A Bolingbrook regional final

Waubonsie Valley d. Wheaton Warrenville South 25-16, 19-25, 25-17

Waubonsie Valley - Minarick (16 kills, 2 blocks); Breuer (4 kills); Cordes (2 kills, 5 blocks); Campbell (2 kills, 3 blocks); Tange (8 digs); Burling (8 digs); Hiller (14 assists).

WW South - Holze (8 kills, 3 digs); Staunton (7 kills, 2 aces); Burau (30 assists, 5 kills, 10 digs); Martin (5 kills, 3 digs); Closset (9 kills, 3 aces, 6 digs)

*

Class 4A Hinsdale South regional final

Glenbard South d. Hinsdale Central 26-24, 25-20

Glenbard South - Valdez (11 kills, 1 ace); Watterson (5 kills, 1 ace, 6 digs); Bauman (4 kills, 2 blocks); LaPonte (20 assists, 5 kills, 6 digs); Wallerstedt (13 digs)

*

Class 4A Metea Valley regional final

Plainfield North d. Metea Valley 25-20, 25-18

Metea Valley - Lobdell (7 kills, 4 digs), Tuszynski (3 kills, 4 blocks), Petersen (12 assists, 5 digs), Torain (2 kills, 1 ace).

Plainfield North - Santore (12 kills), Zyburt (12 digs, 2 aces), Robeck (4 kills), Lindroth (7 kills), Fisher (7 kills).

*

Class 4A Proviso West regional final

Downers Grove North d. Riverside-Brookfield 25-20. 25-14

Downers North - Mahlke (9 kills)

*

Class 4A West Chicago regional final

Glenbard West d. Schaumburg 25-21, 25-13

Schaumburg - Lewis (10 kills); Rahn (5 kills); Blackwell (2 kills, 2 blocks); Akinda (2 kills); Krug )1 block).

Glenbard West - Schilling (15 kills, 2 aces, 1 block); Ball (5 kills, 1 ace, 1 block); Burelbach (5 kills, 2 aces); Leland (3 kills, 1 block); Jenkins (1 kill, 2 blocks); Winkler (1 ace, 1 block); DeMaar (1 ace).

*

Class 4A York regional final

St. Charles East d. York 28-26, 19-25, 25-23

St. Charles East - Voltolina (15 kills, 2 digs); Jimenez (5 kills, 13 digs, 40 assists); Smith (10 kills, 2 digs); Mosquera (6 kills, 4 blocks); Schildmeyer (7 kills, 10 digs); Hughes (29 digs); Vitel (12 digs); Urban (2 kills, 3 blocks); Rojas (2 aces, 8 digs); Mazanke (1 kill, 2 digs); Bullock (1 dig).

York - Nosek (9 kills, 4 blocks); Schlecht (3 kills, 4 blocks); Pronove (1 kill, 4 blocks); Preuss (5 kills, 3 blocks); Zerdin (6 kills).

*

Class 4A Yorkville regional final

Naperville North d. Plainfield Central 27-25, 25-19

Naperville North - Mankowski (13 kills); Turek (6 kills); Wernette (5 kills); Kwak (31 assists); Cheatham (10 digs); Ivancich (9 digs)

*

CLASS 4A

At Buffalo Grove

stevenson d. buffalo grove 25-23, 25-18

Attack: Stev: Donaldson 11k, Kapov 6k; BG: Murphy 9k, Rivera 6k;

Serving: BG: Rivera 2a; Stev: Radtke (3a, Zarytsky 1a, Donaldson 1a,A. Bylowski 1a; Setting: Stev: A. Bykowski 21 ast; BG: Georogoulis 13 ast.; Digs: Stev: P. Bykowski 14, Zarytsky 7 BG: Georgoulis 7, Masciopinto 6; Blocks: Stev: Osmond 2, Maleski 2, Duffy 1.

*

At Highland Park

lake zurich d. Barrington, 25-22, 25-14

Attack: Bar: Roney 10 kills, Terrill 2 kills. Serving: Bar: Lauderback 1 ace. Setting: Bar: Waliczek 14 assists. Digs: Bar: Hagan 16, Casaletto 11, Waliczek 7. Blocks: Bar: Clement 2, Talbot.

*

At Carmel

carmel d. glenbrook south 25-13, 25-12

*

AT West Chicago

glenbard west d. schaumburg 25-21, 25-13

Attack: Sch: Lewis 10 kills, Rahn 5 kills, Blackwell 2 kills, Akinda 2 kills.

Blocks: Sch: Blackwell 2, Krug.

*

At Maine South

maine south d. maine west 25-11, 25-27, 27-25

Maine West leaders

Grzebien (7 kills, 1 solo block, 4 service points); Czerlonko (4 kills, 2 service points); Suriano (3 kills), Huinker (2 kills, 2 solo blocks), Riportella (2 kills, 2 service aces, 8 service points, 18 assists), Collins (1 kill, 1 solo block, 1 service ace, 2 service points), Maldonado (1 kill), Dabrowska (2 service points), Donovan (6 service points), Herling (3 service points), Lopez (2 service points).

*

CLASS 2A

At Willows Acad.

Christian Liberty Acad. d. Woodlands Acad. 24-26, 25-20, 25-20

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.