Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/30/2013 12:51 AM

Tuesday's girls volleyball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Tuesday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Class 4A regionals

At Buffalo Grove

stevenson d. conant, 25-21, 25-18

Attack: Stev: Donaldson 13 kills, Duffy 6 kills, Osmond 4 kills, Maleski 4 kills; Con: Donnell 7k,;

Serving: Stev: Radtke 3 aces, Donaldson 2 aces, Zarytsky 1 ace, Osmond 1 ace Con: Wachal 5-5, Ambrose 7-7 1a, Durr 9-9, 1a,; Setting: Stev: A. Bykowski 24 assists; Serve receive: Con: Donnell 12-12; Digs: Stev: Donaldson 9, P. Bykowski 9, Zarytsky 5, Radtke 2, Maleski 2, Osmond 1, Duffy 1;

Blocks: Stev: Duffy 11, Donaldson 1, Osmond 1, Maleski 1; Con: Donnell 1, Sortino 2, Wachal 1, Manczko 1

*

buffalo grove d. hersey 25-22, 21-25, 25-22

Attack: BG: Murphy 14k, Rivera 6k; Her: Olhava 19-21 9k, Solans 17-19, 7k, Rozanski 8-11, 6k;

Serving: BG: Murphy 3 a, Masciopinto 3 a, Georgoulis 2a; Her: Fuerst 9-9 1a, Pisano 11-11;

Setting: NG: Georgoulis 24 ast.; Her: Pisano 35-36 9 ast. Stedman 30-30, 11 ast, Storzewsi 21-24, 5 ast;

Digs: BG: Murphy 9, Masciopinto 8; Her: Krebs 26, Solans 12, Fuerst 11, Stedman 8, Pisano 4, Havel 5;

Blocks: Her: Olhava, 1, Rozanski 2, Fuerst 1, Strozewski 1, Solans 1.

*

At Highland Park

lake zurich d. prospect 25-12, 25-12

Serving -- LZ: McPeek 4 aces, Tabaka 3 aces, Andrews 1 ace, Walding 1 ace, Glover 1 ace; Attacking -- LZ: McPeek 7 kills, Parsons 7 kills, McIlwain 5 kills, Glover 3 kills, Andrews 2 kills, Walding 2 kills; Setting -- LZ: Walding 22 assists; Blocking -- LZ: Walding 4, Andrews 3, Parsons 1, Glover 1.

*

barrington d. st. viator 29-27, 25-21

Serving -- Bar: Lauderback 1 ace, French 1 ace; StV: Meyer 9-9 (2 aces), Cleary 7-10 (ace), Abrahamson 7-8, Mueller 5-5, Ziegler 5-6, Yi 4-4 (ace), Fedux 2-4. Attack -- Bar: Roney 9 kills, Terrill 5 kills, Talbot 4 kills; StV: Cleary 21-24 (8 kills), Mueller 19-22 (6 kills), Fedus 8-8 (4 kills), Ziegler 5-6 (2 kills), Abrah;amson 5-5 (kill), Brandt 2-2 (kill). Setting -- Bar: Waliczek 17 assists; StV: Ziegler 61-66 (20 assists). Digs -- Bar: Waliczek 14, Roney 13, Hagan 11, Casaletto 10; StV: Ziegler 11, Meyer 12, Abrahamson 8, Cleaery 4, Brandt 2, Mueller 2, Yi, Fedus. Blocks -- Bar: Talbot 4, Clement; StV: Cleary, Brandt, Fedus.

*

At Carmel

Carmel d. Lake Forest 26-24, 25-23

Glenbrook South d. Fremd 25-21, 26-24

At Waukegan

Libertyville d. Mundelein 25-13, 25-17

glenbrook north d. Rolling meadows 26-24, 25-18

Attack: RM: Montanez 16-18 (5 kills), Vliet 14-17 (9 kills), Sokolowski 6-8 (2 kills), Harper 8-9 (kil), Mickey 6-6 (2 kills); Serving: RM; Sokolowski 10-12 (ace), Harper 7-9 (ace), King 7-7 (ace), Kay 5-6, Skorin 4-4, Vliet 5-5; Setting: RM: Vliet 27-31 (7 assists), Kay 29-31 (10 assists); Digs: RM: Skorin 11, Vliet 6, Sokolowski 4, Kay 3, Harper 3; Blocks: Mickey 3, Montanez, Sokolowski.

*

At West Chicago

schaumburg d. west chicago 25-16, 25-18

Attack: Sch: Rahn 4 kills, Krug 3 kills, Blackwell 3 kills, Lewis 11 kills, Akinola 4 kills; Serving: Sch: Stuehm 8-8, Chimis 11-12 (1ace), Akinola 11-12 (ace); Setting: Sch: Blackwell (16 assists); Digs: Sch: Stuehm 10, Blackwell 8, Lewis 5, Akinola 6; Blocks: Sch: Blackwell 3.

Other score: Glenbard West d. Glenbard North 25-14, 25-14

*

At Addison Trail

Batavia d. Elk grove 21-25, 25-14, 25-12

Batavia stats: Thayer 7 kills, 7 blocks; Meyer 3 aces, 18 kills; Hoffman 4 aces; Jaudon 10 digs; Faulhaber 32 assists, 8 digs

Other score:Geneva d. Addison Trail 25-19, 25-16

*

At Maine South

maine west d. resurrection 25-18, 25-18

Attack: MW: B.Collins 6 kills, Grzebien 6 kills, Czerlonko 1 kill; Serving: MW: B.Collins 10 pts, 6 aces, Grzebien 3 pts., Lopez 11 pts., 4 aces, Riportella 6 pts, 2 aces, Czerlonko 1 pt. 1 ace, Donovan 1 pt. 1 ace); Setting: MW: Riportella 13 assists); Blocks: MW: Suriano 2, Huinker.

Other score: Maine South d. Taft, 25-13, 25-17

*

At Evanston

Evanston d. Leyden 25-15, 25-14

Loyola d. Von Steuben 25-17, 25-7

*

Class 4A regional semifinals

At McHenry

WARREN D. ZION-BENTON 25-17, 25-18

Serving -- Warr: Walczak 7-8 (2 aces), Ziegler 11-11 (1 ace), Frericks 9-9 (1 ace); Attacking -- Warr: Walczak 13-14 (8 kills), Mitchell 11-12 (5 kills), Hengesh 4-5 (2 kills); Setting -- Warr: Ziegler 10 assists, Frericks 6 assists; Digs -- Warr: Walczak 8, Hengesh 8, Ziegler 5, Frericks 4, Biedron 4, Mitchell 2; Blocking -- Warr: Biedron 2, Frericks 1, Ziegler 1, Hengesh 1.

Other result:

McHenry d. Round Lake 25-13, 25-18

*

At Carmel

Carmel d. Lake Forest 26-24, 25-23

Glenbrook South d. Fremd 25-21, 26-24

*

At Highland Park

LAKE ZURICH D. PROSPECT 25-12, 25-12

Serving -- LZ: McPeek 4 aces, Tabaka 3 aces, Andrews 1 ace, Walding 1 ace, Glover 1 ace; Attacking -- LZ: McPeek 7 kills, Parsons 7 kills, McIlwain 5 kills, Glover 3 kills, Andrews 2 kills, Walding 2 kills; Setting -- LZ: Walding 22 assists; Blocking -- LZ: Walding 4, Andrews 3, Parsons 1, Glover 1.

*

BARRINGTON D. st. viator 29-27, 25-21

Serving -- Barr: Lauderback 1 ace, French 1 ace; Attacking -- Barr: Roney 9 kills, Terrill 5 kills, Talbot 4 kills; Setting -- Barr: Waliczek 17 assists; Digs -- Barr: Waliczek 14, Roney 13, Hagan 11, Casaletto 10; Blocking -- Barr: Talbot 4, Clement 1.

*

At Waukegan

LIBERTYVILLE D. MUNDELEIN 25-13, 25-17

Serving -- Mund: Bregenzer 6-7 (2 aces), Dunkin 4-4, Johnson 5-6, Wilcox 7-7; Attacking -- Mund: Bregenzer 13-18 (6 kills), Johnson 16-18 (3 kills), Dunkin 12-13 (2 kills); Setting -- Mund: Wilcox 60-60 (13 assists); Digs -- Mund: Kokoszka 10, Johnson 8, Bregenzer 6, Dunkin 5, Arriola 3, Wilcox 3; Blocking -- Mund: Johnson 2, Lintner 2, Bregenzer 1, Wilcox 1.

Other game:

Glenbrook North d. Rolling Meadows 26-24, 25-18

*

At Buffalo Grove

STEVENSON D. CONANT 25-21, 25-16

Serving -- Stev: Radtke 3 aces, Donaldson 2 aces, Zarytsky 1 ace, Osmond 1 ace; Attacking -- Stev: Donaldson 13 kills, Duffy 6 kills, Osmond 4 kills, Maleski 4 kills; Setting -- Stev: A. Bykowski 24 assists; Digs -- Stev: Donaldson 9, P. Bykowski 9, Zarytsky 5, Radtke 2, Maleski 2, Osmond 1, Duffy 1; Blocking -- Stev: Duffy 11, Donaldson 1, Osmond 1, Maleski 1.

*

Buffalo Grove d. Hersey 25-22, 21-25, 25-22

*

Class 3A regional semifinals

At Lakes

LAKES d. WAUCONDA 27-25, 25-20

Attacking -- Lks: Behrendt 13 kills, Halberg 6 kills, Lahr 5 kills; Setting -- Lks: Demo 25 assists; Digs -- Lks: Bathery 15, Behnrendt 11, Buehler 6, Demo 6; Blocking -- Lks: Halberg 4, Grandos 3.

*

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL d. ANTIOCH 14-25, 25-21, 25-18

Serving -- GC: Peterson 3 aces, Dahlstrom 3 aces, Casper 2 aces; Attacking -- GC: Casper 12 kills, Dahlstrom 11 kills, O'Neil 6 kills, Beckman 4 kills; Setting -- GC: Peterson 28 assists; Digs -- GC: Casper 19, Curtis 13.

*

At Vernon Hills

vernon hills D. GUERIN 25-16, 25-20

Serving -- VH: Firnbach 12-13 (5 aces), Goldufsky 10-12 (4 aces), Brettman 9-9, Starykowicz 2-2 (1 ace); Attacking -- VH: Meline 12-15 (6 kills), Firnbach 14-17 (4 kills), Smith 8-8 (4 kills), Barybina 6-9 (2 kills); Setting -- VH: Smith 56-56 (12 assists), Firnbach 4-4 (1 assist), Barybina 2-2 (1 assist); Digs -- VH: Firnbach 18, Spiglanin 15, Goldufsky 12, Meline 8; Blocking -- VH: Brettman 1, Joyce 1, Firnbach 1, Barybina 1.

Other game:

Regina Dominican d. Ridgewood 25-17, 25-16

*

Class 1A Harvest Christian regional

Game 3) Harvest Christian d. Faith Lutheran 25-7, 25-4.

Game 4) Westminster Christian d. Alden-Hebron 25-13, 25-21.

*

Class 3A Genoa-Kingston regional

Game 2) Burlington Central d. Hampshire 25-15, 25-23.

Game 3) Genoa-Kingston d. St. Edward 14-25, 26-24, 30-28.

*

Class 4A Rockford Jefferson regional

Game 2) DeKalb d. Rockford East 25-5, 25-10.

Game 3) Huntley d. Belvidere North 25-13, 25-19.

*

Class 4A Dundee-Crown regional

Game 3) CL South d. Cary-Grove 25-21, 25-20.

Game 4) CL Central d. Prairie Ridge 25-16, 25-16.

*

Class 4A York regional

Game 2) St. Charles East d. Glenbard East 25-14, 25-12.

Game 3) York d. Larkin 25-11, 25-23.

*

Class 4A South Elgin regional

Game 2) St. Charles North d. Fenton 25-11, 25-14.

Game 3) Wheaton North vs. South Elgin 26-24, 25-16.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here