Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 10/27/2013 12:44 AM

Saturday's boys soccer scoreboard

Saturday's summaries

*

At Class 2A Burlington Central regional

TEAM SCORES

1. *Vernon Hills 34, 2. *Crystal Lake Central 62, 3. *Kaneland 109, 4. *Prairie Ridge 110, 5. *Lake Forest 131, 6. *Burlington Central 133, 7. Sycamore 138, 8. Carmel 204, 9. Hampshire 237.

Area Advancing Teams

Burlington Central -- Musial 16:07, Schwarting 16:19, Neubauer 16:47, Bikun 17:13, Metcalfe 17:36, Harvey 17:48, Johnson 18:14.

Individual Champion

Pitner (CLC) 15:26.

Advancing Individuals

Millburg (S) 15:59, Stice (S) 16:05, Oury (H) 16:38, Gattuso (C) 16:40, Rand (S) 16:52.

*

Class 3A Crystal Lake South Regional

McHenry 1, Crystal Lake South 0 (PK)

McHenry 0 0 0 0 --1

CL South 0 0 0 0 --0

Shootout goals -- CLS -- Canfield; M -- Hying, Lawrence, Uhl.

Goalkeepers -- CLS -- Alvarez 3; M -- Valle 3.

*

Class 3A DeKalb Regional

DeKalb 1, Huntley 0

Huntley 0 0 --0

DeKalb 1 0 --1

Scoring -- D -- Darko (UA).

Goalkeepers -- H -- Emery (4 saves); D -- Sawyer (3 saves).

*

Class 3A Streamwood Regional

Larkin 2, South Elgin 1 (PK)

Larkin 0 1 0 0 --2

South Elgin 1 0 0 0 --1

Scoring -- L -- Raya (P. Garcia); SE -- Lujan (UA).

Shootout goals -- L -- Velazquez, Perez, J. Garcia, P. Garcia; SE -- Smith, Perez, Lujan.

Goalkeepers -- SE -- Groenewegen (6 saves); L -- Dominguez (1 save).

*

Class 2A regional finals

At Lakes

antioch 2, lakes 1

Antioch 0 2 -- 2

Lakes 1 0 -- 1

Antioch -- Hernandez, Pedersen (Hernandez).

Lakes -- Savino (Galat).

Goalkeepers -- Ant: Tritschler (5 saves); Lks: Ray (2 saves), Monson (2 saves).

*

At Grayslake Central

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 2, WAUCONDA 0

Wauconda 0 0 -- 0

Grayslake Central 1 1 -- 2

Grayslake Central -- Mudd, Madrid

Goalkeepers -- Wauc: Ortiz (6 saves); GC: Gosell (5 saves).

*

Class 3A Glenbard East regional final

Wheaton North 1, Glenbard North 0

Class 3A Lyons Twp. regional final

Lyons Township 3, Downers Grove South 0

Class 3A Metea Valley regional final

Naperville Central 3, Metea Valley 0

Class 3A Naperville North regional final

Naperville North 1, East Aurora 0

*

Class 3A Conant regional final

Lake Park 3, Wheaton Warrenville SOuth 0

Lake Park 1 2 --3

WW South 0 0 --0

Scoring -- LP: Horgan (Lopez); Catalano (Lopez); Catalano (Lopez)

*

Class 3A Geneva regional final

Neuqua Valley 3, Oswego 0

Scoring -- NV: Loncar 2. Goalkeepers -- NV: Fadanelli

*

Class 3A Hinsdale Central regional final

Hinsdale Central 4, Fenwick 0

Hinsdale Central 2 2 --4

Fenwick 0 0 --0

*

Class 3A Waubonsie Valley regional final

Waubonsie Valley 4, Batavia 0

Batavia 0 0 --0

Waubonsie Valley 3 1 --4

Scoring -- WV: Bucz 2, Miller 2. Goalkeepers -- B: Foster. WV: Ward.

*

Regional finals

AT BARRINGTON

Barrington 2, Libertyville 0

Libertyville 0 0 --0

Barrington 2 0 --2

Barrington -- Grzebieniak (Hennelly, Anderson), Owen (Phillips, Tausend).

Goalkeepers -- Lib: Schory; Bar: Deroche.

*

AT LAKE FOREST

lake forest 2, hersey 1 (2 OT)

Hersey 1 0 0-0--1

Lake Forest 1 0 0-1--2

Hersey -- Cappuccitti (UA).

Lake Forest -- O'Connor (Duffy), Kulby (O'Connor).

Goalkeepers -- Hers: Carranza; LF: Sentell

*

AT CONANT

lake park 3, wheaton warrenville South 0

Lake Park 1 2 --3

Wheaton Warrenville S. 0 0 --0

Lake Park -- Hogan (Lopez), Catalano (Lopez), Catalano (Lopez).

*

AT ELK GROVE

elk grove 2, Addison Trail 1

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.