Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/27/2013 12:44 AM

Saturday's girls cross country scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

At Class 2A Burlington Central regional

TEAM SCORES

1. *Crystal Lake Central 47, 2. *Vernon Hills 60, 3. *Lake Forest 69, 4. *Kaneland 78, 5. *Prairie Ridge 132, 6. *Carmel 181, 7. Sycamore 182, 8. Burlington Central 186, 9. Hampshire 253.

Individual Champion

Overbeck (VH) 18:18.

Advancing Individuals

Lalowski (S) 18:57, Bush (BC) 19:28, Cerny (S) 20:20, Sztukowski (H) 20:22, Neubauer (BC) 20:32.

*

Class 2A Woodstoch North regional

At Emricson Park

Team results

Lakes 45, Woodstock 60, Grayslake Central) 64, Richmond -Burton 117, Antioch 132, Grayslake North 132, Johnsburg 178 ,Wauconda 188,Woodstock North.

Individual champion

Beattie (Woodstock) 18:18

Advancing individuals

Pruitt (Jnbg) 20:39, Levon (Wauc) 21:04, Mazzanti (Woodstock North) 21:21, Heath (Wauc) 21:31, Fox (Jnbg) 22:32 .

Advancing teams

Lakes -- Schardt 19:46, Espinosa 20:20, Towne 20:15, Franson 20:24, Thompson 20:40, Lettera 21:08, Sprague 21:14.

Woodstock -- Beattie 18:18, Jacobs 19:14, Semmen 20:32, Hansen 20:59, Zhang 21:01, Heaver 21:26, Spanbauer 21:34.

Grayslake Central -- Gomez 19:57, Girmscheid 20:08, Wehde 20:39, Sridas 20:42, Calamia 20:43, Mitchiner 20:50.

Richmond-Burton -- Retherford 20:22, Langlois 20:40, Spohr 21:10, Tower 21:41, Manuel 22:21

Antioch -- Furlong 20:27, LaPointe 20:49, Fahey 21:45, Holmes 21:49, Bohn 22:25, Holmes 22:47, Giamarusti 23:42.

Grayslake North -- Cowperthwaite 19:31, Parro 20:34, Stephan 22:00, Alcala 22:33, Gross 24:34, Bains 24:59, White 25:38.

*

Class 3A West Chicago regional

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams: Naperville North 28; Naperville Central 61; Wheaton Warrenville South 78; Benet 138; Batavia 145; Metea Valley 149.

Other team results: West Chicago 168; West Aurora 193; Waubonsie Valley 235; East Aurora 308

Area Advancing school

Naperville North - DeTurris 17:54; McDaniel 17:56; C. Hamilton18:10; Griffin 18:16; Pendergast 18:24; Guppy 18:48; E. Hamilton 19:04

Naperville Central - Hoffman 18:09; McClowry 18:14; White 18:39; Marcet 18:44; Lopez 19:04; Austin 19:27; Carpenter 19:39.

WW South - Atkins 18:41; McGrath 18:11; Laveen 18:55; Erdman 19:01; Boettcher 19:21; Gorski 19:51; Schroer 19:59.

Benet - McCabe 18:41; Chalkey 19:08; Mayfield 19:11; Marino 19:45; Mann 19:48; Sliwinski 19:56; Logemann 20:12.

Metea Valley - Cast 18:06; Goldman 18:51; Majher 19:32; Ohst 19:58; Carmona 20:13; Hosmer 20:14; North 21:07

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual Champion - DeTurris (NN) 17:54

Advancing individuals - Truckenbrod (WA) 18:42; Wilson (WV) 19:05; Gimre (WC) 19:15; Syner (WC) 19:29; Gollwitzer (WA) 19:30.

*

Class 3A Wheaton North regional

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams: Geneva 42; St. Charles North 49; St. Charles East 67; Streamwood 95; Wheaton North 114; Bartlett 161.

Other team results: South Elgin 192; Glenbard North 250; Elgin 285.

Area Advancing school

Wheaton North - McGivern 15:57; Humecke 19:06; Johnson 19:15; Shikany 19:19; Fischer 19:58; Karwowski 20:00; Haworth 20:20.

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual Champion - England (SCN) 17:37.

Advancing individuals - Warrick (SE) 19:24; Czuprynski (SE) 20;12; Carson (SE) 20:25; Vickrey (SE) 20:27; Dziewior (GN) 21:22.

*

Class 3A Lyons Township regional

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams: Hinsdale Central 43; Downers Grove South 44; Lyons Township 55; Downers Grove North 70; Morton 148; Argo 181.

Other team results: Proviso West 219; Proviso East 251

Area Advancing schools

Hinsdale Central - Haff 16:56; Zaher 17:53; Horowicz 18:09; Marcotte 18:27; Sullivan 18:30; Folliard 19:20; Brenna 19:39.

Downers South - Albers 17:34; Thate 17:50; Kargol 17:58; Hackbarth 18:28; Bosman 18:33; Boyle 19:00; Robinson 20:19.

Downers North - Bonfield 17:57; Maletich 18:13; Moravec 18:20; Budach 19:05; Portman 19:06; Urbancik 19:28; Murphy 19:48

School -

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual Champion - Haff (HC) 16:56

Advancing individuals - Perez (Curie) 19:48; Duarte (Curie) 19:56; Santos (Curie) 20:04; Dodd (PW) 21:55; Zaragoza (PW) 22:07

*

Class 3A Plainfield South regional

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams: Lockport 32; Neuqua Valley 60; Oswego East 95; Plainfield South 106; Bolingbrook 131; Oswego 136; Other team results: Plainfield North 169; Plainfield East 217; Plainfield Central 259

Area Advancing school

Neuqua Valley - Costelloe 18:35; Pena 18:59; Horn 19:05; Borkowski 19:22; Penkala 19:40; Bernat 20:06; Drechsler 20;21.

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual Champion - Bollinger (LP) 18:19

Advancing individuals - Lau (PN) 18:42; Cogdell (PE) 20:26; Crosson (PN) 20:27; Moody (PE) 20:31; Medrano (PE) 20:45

*

Class 3A Fenwick regional

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams: Glenbard West 22; Oak Park-River Forest 70; Fenwick 100; York 106; Lake Park 120; Glenbard East 129

Other team results: Willowbrook 179; Leyden 233; Addison Trail 289.

Area Advancing school

Glenbard West - Perez 16:54; Luczak 17:16; Rogers 17:41; Nabholz 17:46; Kenwood 18:13; Ozog 18:25; Dorsey 18:51.

York - Mueller 18:37; Hagstrom 18:46; Sanchez 19:09; Adam 19:16; Wahlgren 19:32; Zellinger 19:36; Blum 19:45.

Lake Park - Alfano 18:00; Morrison 18:43; Kupiec 19:03; Falk 19:57; Strachan 20:22; Jung 21:01; Nickisch 22:40.

Glenbard East - Heniff 19:07; Toledo 19:08; Peters 19;12; Appleyard 19:18; Hansen 19:46; Romas 21:02; Chlebek 22:00

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual Champion - Perez (GW) 16:54

Advancing individuals - Rodriguez (Wbk) 19:19; Velasquez (Wbk) 19:41; Burton (Wbk) 19:56; Pyrdol (Ley) 20:06; Garcia (Wbk) 20:12.

*

Class 2A Fenton regional

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams: Fenton 29; Von Steuben 50; Little Village 73; Ridgwood 78

area Advancing school

Fenton - Valois 21:01; Mora 21:32; Morales 21:36; Whyte 22:33; Strandberg 23:17; Garcia 23:22; Kubica 23:28.

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual Champion - Vaolis (Fen) 21:01

Advancing individuals - Miller (Norh Lawndale) 21:27; Serrano (CCIS/Northtown) 23:54; Abraham (NL) 27:51; Hicks (NL) 29:01; Williams (NL) 30:12.

*

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams: Glenbard South 55; Yorkville 63; Rosary 107; Wheaton Academy 116; Lemont 124; Montini 133.

Other team results: St. Francis 154; Hinsdale South 182; St. Viator 233; IMSA 324.

Area Advancing school

Glenbard South - Lipa 18:12; Sippel 18:51; Arlasky 19:01; Niedert 19:22; A. Schlenker 19:55; Reese 20:03; J. Schlenker 20:08

Wheaton Academy - G. Pearson 19:13; Setran 19:51; Stapleton 19:52; Casto 20:14; Smith 20:20; A. Pearson 20:29; Fritz 20:52.

Montini - Fisher 18:28; Salzbrunn 19:40; Hallerud 19:58; Makowski 21:01; Jamrozek 21:08; Montesinos 21:16; Denemark 21:18

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual Champion - Bollinger (YV) 17:35

Advancing individuals - Carroll (StV) 19:02; Leganski (HS) 19:20; McShea (StF) 19:26; Salazar (HS) 19:43; Beck (StF) 20:13

*

Class 1A Aurora Christian regional

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams: Aurora Central Catholic 36; Westmont 50; Timothy Christian 77; Harvest Christian 92; Aurora Christian 125; Queen of Peace 149; Lisle 189;

Other team results: Guerin Prep 242

Area Advancing school

Timothy Christian - Bosman 18:56; Dykema 20:20; Middel 20:53; Hoogendoom 21:05; Mittlestaedt 21:13; Terpstra 21:43; Nelson 22:31.

Lisle - Stanely 21:40; Kendra 22:37; Yackley 24:03; Compton 24:31; Young 24:37; Anderson 26:07; Moore 26:51

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual Champion - Liz (ACC) 18:38.

Advancing individuals - M. Kremer (St Edward) 19:39; Garcia (Walther Lutheran) 19:48; Hill (IC Catholic Prep) 21:10; Eguia (IC) 21:13; K. Kremer (StE) 22:25

*

Regionals

AT HOFFMAN ESTATES

At Busse Woods

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams --Schaumburg 38, Hoffman Estates 41, Prospect 88, Rolling Meadows 103, Conant 132, Fremd 133.

Other teams --Wheeling 178, Hersey 197, Elk Grove 221.

*

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 25 individuals -- 1. Gutt (Sch) 17:54, 2. V.Sanchez (RM) 18:11, 3. S.Haile (HE) 18:13, 4. Falsey (Sch) 18:16, 5. O'Connell (Sch) 18:17, 6. Aguirre (HE) 18:19, 7. Nunez (HE) 18:38, 8. Kurdej (Sch) 18:40, 9. Biddle (HE) 18:41, 10. White (Pros) 18:42, 11. Escobar (Frm) 18:46, 12. Wilson (Pros) 18:50, 13. Lakomski (Con) 18:58, 14. Getschman (Pros) 19:05, 15. O'Malley (RM) 19:07, 16. E.Haile (HE) 19:08, 17. Bowes (Hers) 19:10, 18. Prahbu (HE) 19:12, 19. G.Sanchez (RM) 19:19, 20. Sodimu (Sch) 19:19, 21. Grudzien (Frm) 19:21, 22. Shoro (Con) 19:24, 23. Rosiles (RM) 19:27, 24. Patterson (EG) 19:37, 25. Siefke (Pros) 19:38.

*

Advancing individuals -- 17. Bowes (Hers) 19:10, 24. Patterson (EG) 19:37, 28. Dzundza (Whl) 19:42, 30. Mala (Whl) 19:47, 34. Lipowski (Hers) 19:52.

*

AT PALATINE

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams --Palatine 28, Barrington 87, Cary-Grove 100, Crystal Lake South 112, Lake Zurich 113, Grant 128.

Other teams --McHenry 135, Dundee-Crown 257, Round Lake 273.

*

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 25 individuals -- 1. Opatrny (McH) 17:28, 2. Yosif (Pal) 17:39, 3. O'Brien (Pal) 17:44, 4. Reynolds (Bar) 17:53, 5. Schulz (CG) 17:56, 6. Kieliszewski (Pal) 18:13, 7. Purich (McH) 18:15, 8. Cox (Pal) 18:18, 9. Burton (Pal) 18:22, 10. Conroy (Bar) 18:24, 11. Duzey (CG) 18:26, 12. Houghton (LZ) 18:29, 13. McPherson (Pal) 18:30, 14. Gelinas (LZ) 18:32, 15. Lincoln (Pal) 18:33, 16. Agarwal (Bar) 18:39, 17. Romig (Grant) 18:43, 18. Troemel (Grant) 18:47, 19. Bruzzini (CLS) 18:50, 20. Tomlinson (CLS) 18:51, 21. Britten (CLS) 18:52, 22. Lewis (Gant) 18:55, 23. Patino (Bar) 18:59, 24. Kobrick (CLS) 19:05, 25. Fabbrini (LZ) 19:06.

*

Advancing individuals -- 1. Opatrny (McH) 17:28, 7. Purich (McH) 18:15, 32. Gioia (McH) 19:30, 44. Aguirre Michel (DC) 20:18, 45. Ferguson (McH) 20:29.

*AT LIBERTYVILLE

At Adler Park, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams --Libertyville 40, Warren 66, Buffalo Frove 80, Deerfield 95, Mundelein 136, Zion-Benton 146.

Other teams --Stevenson 163, Highland Park 178, Waukegan 254.

*

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 25 individuals -- 1. Ko (BG) 18:56.55, 2. Olson (Lib) 19:08.88, 3. Urbanski (Lib) 19:22.71, 4. Figuero (Z-B) 19:27.18, 5. Osborn (Dfld) 19:30.50, 6, Haight (Warr) 19:32.00, 7. Doden (Warr) 19:34.96, 8. Phillips (Stev) 19:40.82, 9. Pirih (Lib): 19:43,23, 10. Del Prato (Lib) 19:43.78, 11. Klimt (Warr) 19:48.33, 12. Lezama (BG) 19:50.56, 13. Jensen (Dfld) 19:51.72, 14. Gardner (BG) 19:58.87, 15. Schelbecker (Mund) 19:59.93, 16. Paglia (Lib) 20:07, 17. Pine (HP) 20:07.08, 18. Loar (Mund) 20:09.82, 19. Palmieri (Lib) 20:11.96, 20. Nelson (Warr), 20:14.79, 21. Giacone (Dfld) 20:18.40, 22. Nixon (Warr) 20:20.20, 23. Lloyd (Dfld) 20:24.69, 24. Bertraud (Lib) 20:29.58, 25. Fitch (BG) 20:33.86.

Advancing individuals -- 8. Philipp (Stev) 19:41, 17. Pine (HP) 20:08, 29. Ozmeral (Stev) 20:52, 30. Canda (Wauk) 20:54, 31. Sonenthal (HP) 21:01.

*

AT NILES WEST

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams --New Trier 22, Evanston 66, Loyola Acad. 68, Glenbrook South 89, Niles West 133, Glenbrook North 155.

Other teams --Niles North 225, Maine East 226, Maine West 268.

*

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Individual champion -- 1. Smith (NT) 16:59.3.

Advancing individuals -- 29. Christensen (ME) 20:04, 39. Lopez (NiN) 20:46, 41, Haggerty (NiN) 20:53, 44. Knudson (NiN) 21:09, 45. Martinez (ME) 21:13.

*

AT FENWICK

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams --Glenbard West 22, Oak Park-River Forest 70, Fenick 100, York 106, Lake Park 120, Glenbard EAst 129.

Other teams --Willowbrook 179, Leyden 233, Addison Trail 289.

*

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Individual champion -- Perez (GbdW) 16:54.

Advancing individuals -- 29. Rodriguez (Wbk) 19:19, 32. Velasquez (Wbk) 19:41, 36. Burton (Wbk) 19:56, 38. Pyrdol (Ley) 20:06, 40. Garcia (Wbk) 20:12.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.