Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/27/2013 12:44 AM

Saturday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's results

*

IHSA State meet

Hosted by Palatine

final team results

1. Hinsdale Central 39, Lake Forest 39; 3. New Trier 38; 4. Stevenson 36; 5. Naperville Central 32; 6. Lyons 22; 7. Warren 21; 8. Homewood-Flossmoor 20, Highland Park 20; 10. Oak Park-River Forest 18; 11. Edwardsville 17, Glenbrook South 17; 13. Barrington 14, Glenbard West 14, Oswego East 14; 16. Belleville West 11, Maine South 11; 18. Crystal Lake Central 10, Geneva 10, Fenwick 10, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 10; 22. York 9, Nazareth Acad. 9, Carmel 9, Glenbrook North 9; 26. De La Salle 8, Chicago Heights Marian 8, Prairie Ridge 8, Crystal Lake South 8, Kaneland 8, Neuqua Valley 8, Providence Catholic 8; 33. Benet Acad. 7, Glenbard East 7, Hersey 6, West Aurora 6, Bartlett 6, Chicago University 6, Danville 6, Mt. Carmel 6, Naperville North 6, Normal Community 6, Rock Island 6, Rolling Meadows 6; 45. Hampshire 5, Mattoon 5, Morton 5, East Richland 5, Fremd 5, Stagg 5, Rockford Guilford 5, Sycamore 5; 53. Rosary 4, Batavia 4, Belleville East 4, Chatham Glenwood 4, Deerfield 4, Timothy Christian 4, Grant 4, Joliet Catholic 4, Moline 4, Mt. Zion 4; 63. Jacobs 3, Champaign Centennial 3, Dunlap 3, Elk Grove 3, Evanston 3, Geneseo 3, Hoffman Estates 3, Thornton Fractional South 3, Morris 3, Normal Community West 3, Normal University 3, Ottawa 3, Niles West 3, Tinley Park 3; 77. IMSA 2, Charleston 2, St. Ignatius 2, Collinsville 2, East Peoria 2, Elgin 2, Lincoln-Way East 2, Lincoln-Way North 2, Glenbard South 2, Lockport 2, Mendon Unity 2, Prospect 2, Sandburg 2, Peoria Richwoods 2, Quincy Sr. 2, Rock Island Alleman 2, Rockford Boylan 2, Rockford Lutheran 2, Troy Triad 2, Vandalia 2, Woodstock 2; 98. Belville Althoff 1, Carbondale 1, Centralia 1, Morgan Park 1, Whitney Young 1, Downers Grove South 1, Larkin 1, LaSalle-Peru 1, Lemont 1, Libertyville 1, Metamora 1, O'Fallon 1, Peoria Notre Dame 1, Rockford Auburn 1, Rockton Hononegah 1, Roxana 1, Teutopolis 1, Washington 1, Loyola Acad. 1.

*

singles

Championship bracket

Semifinals

248. Isabella Lorenzini (Hinsdale Central) d. Alex Chatt (Lyons) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; 249. Tiffany Chen (Naperville Central) d. Carol Finke (New Trier) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5

*

Third Place

250. Alex Chatt (Lyons) d. Carol Finke (New Trier) 6-0, 6-1.

*

Championship

251. Tiffany Chen (Naperville Central) d. Isabella Lorenzini (Hinsdale Central) 6-3, 7-6(5).

*

Consolation Bracket

Quarterfinals

241. Christina Zordani (Lake Forest) d. Gaby Rosales (Chicago Heights Marian) 7-5, 6-4; 242. Annemarie Emme (Glenbrook South) d. Michelle Linden (Barrington) 6-1, 6-3; 243. Elizabeth Zordani (Lake Forest) d. Zoe Manion (Stevenson) 7-5, 6-4; 244. Lexie Petrovic (Nazareth Academy) d. Khalia Powell (De La Salle) 6-3, 6-2.

*

Semifinals

245. Annemarie Emme (Glenbrook South) d. Christina Zordani (Lake Forest) 6-3, 6-4; 246. Elizabeth Zordani (Lake Forest) d. Lexie Petrovic (Nazareth Academy) 4-6, 3-0 (inj ret).

*

Fifth Place

247. Elizabeth Zordani (Lake Forest) d. Annemarie Emme (Glenbrook South) 6-4, 7-5.

*

doubles

Championship bracket

Semifinals

248. Kendall Kirsch/Alexxis Kiven (Stevenson) d. Cammy Frei/Lily Schroeder (New Trier) 6-3, 6-1; 249. Taylor Arends/Tess Trinka (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Victoria Falk/Colleen Morris (Lake Forest) 6-1, 6-3

*

Third Place

250. Cammy Frei/Lily Schroeder (New Trier) d. Victoria Falk/Colleen Morris (Lake Forest) 5-7, 7-5, 6-2.

*

Championship

251. Kendall Kirsch/Alexxis Kiven (Stevenson) d. Taylor Arends/Tess Trinka (Oak Park-River Forest) 6-4, 6-2.

*

Consolation Bracket

Quarterfinals

241. Rugile Valiunaite/Katie Lee (Hinsdale Central) d. Timara Maxwell/Sophia Osabuohien (Homewood-Flossmoor) 7-6(7), 6-2; 242. Evelyn Youel/Jillian Wallace (Crystal Lake Central) d. Nicole Berkman/Janine Cooper (Highland Park) 6-3, 6-2; 243. Danielle Burich/Erika Oku (Hinsdale Central) d. Kaylin Dong/Michelle Tulchinskay (Stevenson), 6-0, 6-1; 244. Cindy Liu/Cass Goldner (Naperville Central) d. Blaire Porter/Angela Avgerinos (York), 7-5, 6-7(7), 6-4.

*

Semifinals

245. Evelyn Youel/Jillian Wallace (Crystal Lake Central) d. Rugile Valiunaite/Katie Lee (Hinsdale Central) 5-7, 7-6(3), 6-4; 246. Danielle Burich/Erika Oku (Hinsdale Central) d. Cindy Liu/Cass Goldner (Naperville Central) 6-3, 6-3.

*

Fifth Place

247. Danielle Burich/Erika Oku (Hinsdale Central) d. Evelyn Youel/Jillian Wallace (Crystal Lake Central), 6-3, 6-1.

*

Share

Interested in reusing this article?

Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.

The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.

Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Name * Company Telephone * E-mail *

Message (optional)

Success - Reprint request sent Click to close
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here