Traffic map
Article updated: 10/27/2013 12:44 AM

Saturday's girls volleyball scoreboard

  • Article
text size: AAA

Saturday's summaries

*

Advertisement

Kaneland's Spikefest

Geneva d. Riverside-Brookfield 25-15, 25-15

Geneva d. Metea Valley 19-25, 25-8, 15-12

Normal West d. Geneva 25-18, 25-27, 15-9

Geneva d. Kaneland 17-25, 25-14, 15-5

Geneva stats: Wicinski 71 digs, Loberg 35 kills, Lanasa 22 kills, Courter 17 blocks, Caruso 60 assists

*

Crosstown Classic

At Libertyville

TEAM RESULTS

Libertyville d. Mundelein 15-15, 26-24, 25-8 (first place)

Stevenson d. Warren 25-19, 25-14 (third place)

Antioch d. Highland Park 25-23, 25-22 (fifth place)

Lakes d. Wauconda 25-13, 22-25, 25-23 (seventh place)

Zion-Benton d. Grayslake Central 25-22, 25-21 (ninth place)

Grant d. Lake Forest 23-25, 25-14, 26-24 (11th place)

Vernon Hills d. Round Lake 25-12, 25-14 (13th place)

Deerfield d. North Chicago 25-11, 25-5 (15th place)

Semifinals

Libertyville d. Warren 25-22, 25-20

Mundelein d. Stevenson 26-24, 14-25, 27-25

Other results

Antioch d. Lakes 25-19, 25-14

Highland Park d. Wauconda 25-13, 26-24

Grayslake Central d. Lake Forest 25-16, 25-20

Vernon Hills d. North Chicago 25-8, 25-8

Round Lake d. Deerfield 25-23, 25-17

Round Lake d. Vernon Hills 25-15, 25-14

Stevenson d. North Chicago 25-6, 25-7

Stevenson d. Grant 27-26, 25-8

Stevenson d. Antioch 21-25, 25-10, 15-7

Mundelein d. Vernon Hills 25-5, 25-9

Mundelein d. Zion-Benton 24-26, 25-14, 15-13

Mundelein d. Lakes 25-18, 25-16

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Serving -- Mund: Wilcox (8 aces), Kokoszka (7 aces); Stev: P. Bykowski (10 aces), A. Bykpwski (9 aces); GC: Beckman (12 aces), Curtis (11 aces); VH: Firnbach (10 aces), Brettman (6 aces); Attacking -- Lib: R. Prentiss (33 kills), Basler (28 kills); Warr: Walczak (9 kills), Mitchell (7 kills); Mund: Bregenzer (36 kills), Johnson (27 kills); Stev: Donaldson (47 kills), Maleski (25 kills); GC: Dahlstrom (40 kills), Casper (19 kills), O'Neil (18 kills); VH: Barybina (16 kills), Brettman (11 kills); Setting -- Lib: Ostmeyer (51 assists), S. Prentiss (20 assists); Warr: Ziegler (16 assists), Frericks (7 assists); Mund: Wilcox (101 assists); Stev: A. Bykowski (84 assists), Green (26 assists); GC: Peterson (63 assists)VH: (51 assists); Digs -- Lib: R. Prentiss 35, Liu 29; Warr: Walczak 29; Mitchell 23; Mund: Kokoszka 76-103, Johnson 59-67; Stev: P. Bykowski 651, Zarytsky 23; GC: Casper 54, Curtis 50; VH: Spiglanin 29-37, Lieberman 12-15; Blocking -- Lib: O'Brien 11, Basler 10, Mund: Lintner 8, Johnson 7, Dunkin 7; Stev: Maleski 7, Donaldson 4, VH: Barybina 10, Brettman 5, Joyce 5.

*

Lyons Township invite

TEAM RESULTS

Lake Zurich d. Shepard 25-23, 25-19

Lake Zurich d. Minooka 20-25, 25-21, 15-12

Lake Zurich d. Palatine 25-17, 25-16

Lake Zurich d. Lyons 25-20, 25-18

Lake Zurich d. Glenbrook North 25-20, 20-25, 25-19

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Serving -- LZ: McPeek (8 aces), Walding (8 aces), Andrews (6 aces), Parsons (6 aces), Glover (5 aces), Tabaka (3 aces); Attacking -- LZ: Parsons (41 kills), Glover (28 kills), McPeek (21 kills), McIlwain (19 kills), Walding (17 kills), Andrews (15 kills); Setting -- LZ: Walding (125 assists); Digs -- LZ: Dina 107, Parsons 54, McPeek 52, Andrews 37, Walding 20; Blocking -- LZ: Andrews 10, Walding 6, McPeek 3, Parsons 3, Glover 3, McIlwain 3.

*

Lake Park invitational

West Campus Championship

team results

1. Oak Park-River Forest, 2. Naperville North, 3. Fremd, 4. Buffalo Grove, 5. Hersey, 6. Dundee-Crown, 7. Lake Park, 8. Bartlett.

team scores

1st Round: Naperville North d. Dundee Crown 25-11, 25-14; Fremd d. Lake Park 25-14, 25-17; Buffalo Grove d. Hersey 25-21, 23-25, 18-17; Oak Park-River Forest d. Bartlett 25-18, 25-19. 2nd Round: Dundee Crown d. Lake Park 26-24, 25-20; Naperville North d. Fremd 25-14, 25-17; Oak Park-River Forest d. Buffalo Grove 25-17, 25-20; Hersey d. Bartlett 25-13, 25-17. Championship Match: Oak Park-River Forest d. Naperville North 25-19, 18-25, 25-20. 3rd Place Match: Fremd d. Buffalo Grove 25-20, 19-25, 15-9. 5th Place Match: Hersey d. Dundee Crown 25-10, 26-24. 7th Place Match: Lake Park d. Bartlett 26-24, 25-13.

*

East Campus Consolation Round Robin Tournament

team results

Round Robin winner: Conant

team scores

Conant d. Fenton 25-15, 25-13; Addison Trail d. Harlem 25-21, 25-21; Conant d. Harlem 25-11, 25-16; Addison Trail d. Fenton 25-18, 25-20; Harlem d. Fenton 25-22, 24-26, 15-13; Conant d. Addison Trail 25-18, 25-16.

*

individual statistics

Attack: Con: Donnell 38 kills, Durr 20 kills, Manczko 19 kills, Wachal 16 kills, Sortino 10 kills; Hers: Fuerst 28 kills, Stedman 22 kills, Olhava 24 kills, Strozewski 14 kills, Ignaciuk 4 kills, Solans 19 kills; Serving: Con: Wachal 37-38 (8 aces), Mazurek 29-29 (2 aces), Durr 36-37 (3 aces), J.Catalano 19-20 (1 ace); Setting:Con: Mazurek 70 assists; Hers: Stedman 56 assists, Pisano 35 assists; Digs:Con: Thomsen 49, Donnell 52, Kosrow 24, Endre 15; Hers: Krebs 89, Solans 50, Fuerst 35, Stedman 27, Pisano 22, Busse 8, Kerman 4; Blocks: Con: Manczko 8; Hers: Ignaciuk 8, Olhava 16, Fuerst 14, Rozanski 6, Strozewski 7, Stedman 4.

*

Lyons invitational

team results

Lyons Township invite

TEAM RESULTS

Lake Zurich (5-0)

team scores

Lake Zurich d. Shepard 25-23, 25-19; Lake Zurich d. Minooka 20-25, 25-21, 15-12; Lake Zurich d. Palatine 25-17, 25-16; Lake Zurich d. Lyons 25-20, 25-18; Lake Zurich d. Glenbrook North 25-20, 20-25, 25-19.

*

ICCP invitational

team results

4. Wheeling

team scores

Carmel d. Wheeling 25-20, 25-15; Wheeling d. Brooks 25-18, 25-20; Glenbard North d. Wheeling 25-22, 17-25, 15-13; Wheeling d. Aurora Central Catholic 25-15, 27-26;

*

individual statistics

Attack: Whl: Laureano 8-8, Semeria 9-10 (4 kills), Smith 65-71 (13 kills); Slussar 5-6, Greenberg 16-17 (10 kills), Varghese 14-19 (6 kills), Roman 22-28 (5 kills), Vasey 1-7 (1 kill), Singer 38-42 (9 kills), Fruscione 0-1, Terrell 19-26 (9 kills), Kuzmanic 48-50 (15 kills), Montesinos 5-6 (3 kills); Serving: Whl: Laureano 38-40 (6 aces), Semeria 24-27 (2 aces), Smith 17-24 (1 ace), Slussar 14-16 (3 aces), Greenberg 4-4, Roman 8-9, Figueroa 17-19 (2 aces), Vasey 2-4, Singer 22-23 (1 ace), Fruscione 3-4, Kuzmanic 33-33; Setting: Whl: Laureano 3-4 (1 assist), Semeria 113-115 (37 assists), Smith 3-3, Slussar 1-1 (1 assist), Greenberg 2-2, Varghese 7-9, Roman 2-2, Singer 2-2, Kuzmanic 130-131 (36 assists); Digs: Whl: Laureano 60, Semeria 21, Smith 9, Slussar 17, Greenberg 5, Varghese 6, Roman 2, Figueroa, Vasey 3, Singer 22, Fruscione, Kuzmanic 35; Blocks: Whl: Semeria, Smith 3, Greenberg 4, Varghese 2, Roman 3, Terrell 2, Kuzmanic 4.

*

Comments ()
We are now using Facebook comments to offer a more inclusive, social and constructive discussion. Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.

This article filed under

Latest Video
Sports Calendar

MostViewed

Today
Yesterday
Most Commented
Top Jobs

    View all Top Jobs Place a job ad

    MarketsReport

    DHExtras

       
    • Newspaper next section - Newspaper next section Report card checker - report card checker
    • Dh innovation award 2 - Dh innovation award 2 Zillow /real estate page
    • Discuss refer On Guard series
    • Newspaper archives -- Monday or anyday Mike North

    FacebookActivity

    BusinessDirectory

    Connect with a business or service in your area fast. First select a town, then enter a search term or choose one of the listed popular searches:

    Don't see your town listed? Visit our full directory to begin your search.