Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/27/2013 12:44 AM

Saturday's boys cross country scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Class 2A Woodstock North regional

At Emricson Park

Team results

Grayslake Central 43, Woodstock 75, Grayslake North 98, Johnsburg 105,Richmond-Burton 110, Antioch 142, Lakes 142, Woodstock North 156, Wauconda 197

Individual champion

Bruder (Grayslake North) 16:10

Advancing individuals

Pequeno (Wauc)17:32, Anderson (Woodstock North) 17:37, Long Woodstock North 17:43, Rodriguez (Woodstock North) 17:53 Sidlowski ( Wauc) 18:01.

Advancing teams

Grayslake Central -- Battaglia 16:35, Brunk 16:44, Orozco 16:47, Vincent 17:22, Ahmed 17:25, Shwaiko 18:08

Woodstock -- Beattie 16:12, DeWane 16:29, Bellevia 17:27, Hanson 17:31, JBaker 18:12, Chambers 18:14, Primus 18:33.

Grayslake North -- Bruder 16:10, Ponomar 17:31, Morris 17:42, Fisher 17:43, Barreca 18:03, Wipperfurth 19:02

Johnsburg -- Stelmasek 16:53, Miller 17:20, Grimes 17:21, Miller 18:06, Miraldi 18:16, Sompel 18:58, Pocklington 19:20.

Richmond-Burton -- Kaht 17:18 Garrett 17:30, Williams17:53, Hommowun 18:04, Arther 18:54, Koschak 19:30, Gardner 17:39.

Antioch -- Ressler 16:46, Thorn 17:42, Besson 17:55, Marsiglio 18:10, Schoenfelder 18:40, Winters 18:53, Anghel 20:09.

*

Regionals

AT HOFFMAN ESTATES

At Busse Woods

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams -- Hersey 41, Fremd 81, Conant 87, Prospect 92, Hoffman Estates 99, Wheeling 170.

Other teams -- Elk Grove 170, Rolling Meadows 196, Schaumburg 262.

*

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 25 individuals -- 1. Dale (Con) 15:06, 2. Thomas (HE) 15:29, 3. Philipose (Hers) 15:36, 4. Winter (Frm) 15:3, 5. Rodriguez (Hers) 15:40, 6. Vucovich (Frm) 15:41, 7. Hallman (Pros) 15:44, 8. Gamboa (HE) 15:49, 9. Von Der Lippe (Hers) 15:51, 10. Sutlan (Con) 15:52, 11. Ziegenhorn (Hers) 15:53, 12. Anderson (Pros) 15:54, 13. DeLoera (Hers) 15:56, 14. Macius (Frm) 15:59, 15. Stadnicki (Hers) 15:59, 16. Howley (RM) 16:02, 17. O'Neil (Hers) 16:04, 18. Frinter (EG) 16:05, 19. Daleiden (Pros) 16:05, 20. Janczy (Con) 16:08, 21. Patel (HE) 16:13, 22. Pederson (Pros) 16:13, 23. Kraemer (EG) 16:14, 24. Johnson (Frm) 16:17, 25. Mara (EG) 16:18.

*

Advancing individuals -- 16. Howley (RM) 16:02, 35. Sanchez (RM) 16:30, 44. Kaufman (Sch) :16.53, 47. Wrobel (RM) 17:01, Piscitello (RM).

*

AT PALATINE

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams -- Palatine 45, Lake Zurich 60, Barrington 64, McHenry 108, Grant 118, Crystal Lake South 132.

Other teams -- Cary-Grove 168, Dundee-Crown 232, Round Lake 262.

*

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top individuals -- 1. Reiser (McH) 14:55, 2. Brown (Pal) 15:10, 3. Herb (Bar) 15:17, 4. Pereira (LZ) 15:20, 5. Bailon (Pal) 15:24, 6. Hahndorf (McH) 15:30, 7. Romig (Grant) 15:38, 8. Llanos (LZ) 15:38, 9. Kozakiewicz (Pal) 15:41, 10. Brown (LZ) 15:50, 11. Seagrist (Bar) 15:56, 12. Phillips (Bar) 16:03, 13. Monahan (Bar) 16:05, 14. Brauer (Pal) 16:08, 15. Graham (Pal) 16:11, 16. Prus (CLS) 16:14, 17. Ratkovich (cG) 16:14, 18. Kuehr (LZ) 16:18, 19. Kolar (Pal) 16:19, 20. Shim (LZ) 16:19, 22. Lay (McH0 16:20, 23. Cain (CLS) 16:21, 24. Brundidge (Grant) 16:21, 25. Maher (Bar) 16:22.

*

Advancing individuals -- 17. Ratkovich (CG) 16:14, 30. Seo (CG) 16:32, 34. Noreen (DC) 16:36, Cody (CG) 16:37, Saxon (CG) 16:41.

*

AT LIBERTYVILLE

At Adler Park, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams -- Buffalo Grove 47, Libertyville 93, Warren 95, Highland Park 109, Stevenson 142, Zion-Benton 151.

Other teams -- Mundelein 152, Deerfield 169, Waukegan 202.

*

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 20 individuals -- 1. Estrada (HP) 15:39.80, 2. Oh (Stev) 15:40.22, 3. Humen (Lib) 15:48.83, 4. Salvano (BG) 15:49.70, 5. Borowsky (Stev) 15:51.31, 6. Ntim (ZB) 15:52.72, 7. Macuiba (War) 16:03.77, 8. Cleary (BG) 16:10.03, 9. Wenzel (BG) 16:11.17, 10. Casey (HP) 16:18.34, 11. Richards (Mun) 16:27.94, 12. Nimerfroh (BG) 16:28.60, 13. Davidson (HP) 16:30.51, 14. Wallner (BG) 16:33.47, 15. Hinkle (BG) 16:34.10, 16. Bautista (BG) 16:34.52, 17. Shurson (War) 16:37.70, 18. Juarez (Wauk) 16:39.36, 19. Zoellick (Lib) 16:39.81, 20. Cardenas (Mun) 16:42.94.

*

Advancing individuals -- 11. Richards (Mun) 16:28, 18. Juarez (Wauk) 16:39, 20. Cardenas (Mun) 16:43, 26. Kramer (Dfld) 16:51, 30. Anderson (Dfld) 16:59.

*

AT NILES WEST

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams -- New Trier 27, Loyola Acad. 41, Glenbrook South 98, Niles North 113, Glenbrook North 143, Evanston 184.

Other teams -- Maine West 195, Niles West 201, Niles Notre Dame 259, Maine East 279.

*

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Individual champion -- 1. Silverman (NT) 15:09.

Advancing individuals -- 13, Liston (MW) 15:41, 22. Beck (NiW) 16:10, 32. Ponzetti (ME) 16:41, 34. Rozo (MW) 16:43, 35. Contreras (NND) 16:46.

*

AT FENWICK

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams -- York 20, Glenbard West 77, Lake Park 91, Fenwick 107, Oak Park-River Forest 135, Glenbard East 140.

Other teams -- Willowbrook 175, Addison Trail 216, Leyden 217.

*

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Individual champion -- 1. Mattes (York) 15:04.

Advancing individuals -- 11. Funteas (Wbk) 15:24, 22. Acitelli (Wbk) 15:54, 29. Miranda 16:04, 36. Prado (Ley) 16:25, Caron (Wbk) 16:26.

*

Class 3A West Chicago regional

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams: Wheaton Warrenville South 30; Naperville North 50; Naperville Central 89; Marmion 98; Batavia 107; Waubonsie Valley 179.

Other team results: West Aurora 193; Metea Valley 228; East Aurora 242; West Chicago 330.

Area Advancing school

WW South - McKenna 15:17; Schroer 15:33; Cepeda 15:41; Dillon 15:47; Santana 16:03; Lightbody 16:22; Andersen 16:50.

Naperville North - Klaiber 15:43; Pecorin 15:48; LaDeur 15:50; Gschwendtner 15:54; Hanselman 16:02; Moore 16:03; Drake 16:04.

Naperville Central - Hicks 15:49; Auld 15:49; McCullogh 16:07; Ashley 16:18; Wandke 16:18; Kennedy 16:21; Siwek 16:26.

Waubonsie Valley - Vollrath 16:15; Scott 16:33; Colvin 16:38; Eicher 16:41; Caton 16:48; Onsager 16:57; Wolak 18:03.

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual Champion - McKenna (WWS) 15:16.

Advancing individuals - McCue (WA) 15:50; Nino (EA) 16:23; Danielsen 16:31; Rios 16:36; Sipes (MV) 16:40.

*

Class 3A Wheaton North regional

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams: St. Charles East 50; Wheaton North 53; St. Charles North 81; Bartlett 83; Geneva 87; South Elgin 175.

Other team results: Glenbard North 189; Streamwood 235; Elgin 256

Area Advancing school

Wheaton North - Emmanuel 15:14; Noyes 15:55; Steeno 16:02; Askin 16:09; Stopka 16:13; Frank 16:25; Kocher 16:25 .

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual Champion - Emmanuel (WN) 15:14.

Advancing individuals - Campagna (GN) 16:26; Troman (Str) 16:40; Marshall (GN) 16:47; Krohn (GN) 16:48; Medina (GN) 16:54.

*

Class 3A Lyons Township regional

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams: Hinsdale Central 35; Downers Grove North 47; Lyons Township 75; Morton 89; Downers Grove South 116; Argo 190.

Other team results: Curie 207; Proviso West 251

Area Advancing school

Hinsdale Central - Magnesen 14:50; Huang 14:53; Evertsen 15:02; Scully 15:06; Caveney 15:13; Brenk 15:20; Comiano 15:29.

Downers North - Smith 14:36; Clevenger 14:36; Mathy 15:10; Spilky 15:25; Christensen 15:48; Diamond 16:06; Iacovetti 16:43.

Downers South - Amiri 15:07; LaLonde 15:37; Kirk 16:08; Eterno 16:20; Rutkowski 16:28; Zhou 16:54; Arnold 16:55.

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual Champion - Smith (DGN) 14:36.

Advancing individuals - Razo (Curie) 16:11; Perez (Curie) 17:08; Fernandez (Curie) 17:16; Graham (PW) 17:50; Jaramilo (Curie) 17:57.

*

Class 3A Plainfield South regional

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams: Neuqua Valley 46; Plainfield South 83; Oswego East 92; Oswego 116; Plainfield East 122; Lockport 124

Other team results: Bolingbrook 177; Plainfield Central 186; Plainfield North 190

AREA Advancing school

Neuqua Valley - Bushelle 15:34; Weiss 15:50; Widmann 16:08; Monovich 16:10; Weidman 16:14; McEneaney 16:32; Jenkins 17:01.

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual Champion - Lathrop (PS) 15:29.

Advancing individuals - Lyons (PC) 16:23; Principato (PC) 16:26; Cook (Bol) 16:30; Sebok (PN) 16:38; Wolendowski (PN) 16:56.

*

Class 3A Fenwick regional

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams: York 20; Glenbard West 77; Lake Park 91; Fenwick 107; Oak Park-River Forest 135; Glenbard East 140.

Other team results: Willowbrook 175; Addison Trail 216; Leyden 217

AREA Advancing school

York - Mattes 15:04; Mroz 15:04; Plowman 15:04; Bashqawi 15:04; May 15:21; Denning 15:25; Nosek 15:56.

Glenbard West - Christian 15:15; Billings 15:21; Buechner 15:36; Neumann 15:38; Hecht 16:02; Jaskowiak 16:16; Harman 16:46.

Lake Park - Lozano 15:30; Tomaka 15:33; Dade 15:36; Bracher 15:45; Miarka 15:57; Birkley 16:14; Schwarz 16:14.

Glenbard East - Booth 15:15; Peters 15:15; Sullivan 16:04; Mikel 16:39; Karas 17:13; Delgado 17:22; Jones 17:24.

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual Champion - Mattes (Y) 15:04.

Advancing individuals - Miranda (AT) 16:04; Funteas (Wbk) 15:24; Acitelli (Wbk) 15:54; Prado (Ley) 16:25; Caron (Wbk) 16:26.

*

Class 2A Fenton regional

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams: Fenton 18; VonSteuben 58; St. Patrick 101; Foreman 108; Little Village 138; Ridgewood 152.

Other team results: North Lawndale Charter 192.

Area Advancing school

Fenton - Wiggin 16:36; Perez-Vasquez 16:39; Silva 16:44; Estrada 16:53; Rivas 17:02; Nava 17:16; Rodriguez 17:30.

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual Champion - Wiggin (Fen) 16:36.

Advancing individuals - Gonzalez (CICS/Northtown) 17:47; Martinez (Kelvyn Park) Samaniega (KP) 19:36; Hill (C/NL) 20;24; Giles (C/NL) 21:59

*

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams: Yorkville 32; Wheaton Academy 63; Glenbard South 94; Benet 100; St. Francis 113; Hinsdale South 147.

Other team results: St. Viator 167; Aurora Central Catholic 194; Lemont 249; IMSA 292

Area Advancing school

Wheaton Academy - VanDyke 16:10; Lach 16:14; Robleski 16:15; J. Jones 16:37; Smith 16:39; Ridge 17:26; C. Jones 18:02.

Glenbard South - Wold 14:54; J. Meade 16:20; O'Rourke 16:47; King 16:54; Jawad 17:04; C. Meade 17:15; Hilliard 17:54.

Benet - McLaughlin 16:22; Harnik 16:36; Crombie 16:43; Stoppelmen 16:48; Tuttle 16:52; Wolfe 16:58; Parisi 17:19.

St. Francis - Hallet 16:03; Villimek 16:26; Brouch 17:00; Cady 17:02; McClure 17:03; Kolker 18:03; Lorish 18:05.

Hinsdale South - Perez 16:34; Nodus 16:57; Drabchuk 16:59; Cusick 17:10; Eilbert 17:13; Arendt 17:34; Pippenger 17:53.

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual Champion - Wold (GS) 14:54.

Advancing individuals - Brey (StV) 15:32; Montelongo (ACC) 16:19; Bonanotte (StV) 17:05; Heatherington (Lem) 17:09; Knapp (ACC) 17:10.

*

Class 1A Aurora Christian regional

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams: Westmont 68; Harvest Christian 86; Joliett Catholic 93; Montini 101; Timothy Christian 110; Walther Lutheran 111; IC Catholic Prep 134

Other team results: Lisle 171; Guerin Prep 219

Area Advancing school

Montini - Pacana 16:53; Billings 17:04; Fisch 17:58; Casey 18:03; Laviste 18:14; Moran 19:00; Golomb 19:54.

Timothy Christian - Larkin 16:31; Pavlakos 17:10; Fox 18:02; Shervheim 18:07; Mittlestaedt 18:24; Troxel 19:20; Gregorio 19:22.

IC Catholic Prep - Roberto 17:08; Gaudio 17:46; Moore 18:04; Sexton 18:19; Gecsey 18:35; Doherty 18:53; James 19:01.

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual Champion - Khat (Mooseheart) 15:19.

Advancing individuals - Khhat (Mooseheart) 15:19; Chada (Aurora Christian) 15:38; Chan (Lisle) 16:04; DiCicco (AC) 16:50; Danner (Westminster Christian) 17:12.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.